Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Minecraft
Sandbox 2011

Minecraft

100%
Excellent Match Your system exceeds recommended requirements!

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
840 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
362 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
582 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
229 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
304 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
119 FPS
1.7ms Frame Time
3ms Input Latency
4K Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 37,554
Your CPU 70,163
Graphics Card
Required 26,954
Your GPU 79,842

Recommendations

Excellent!

Your system exceeds recommended specs. Enjoy max settings!

Ray Tracing Ready

Your GPU supports ray tracing.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 119 191 241 304
1440p QHD 229 366 461 582
1080p Full HD 362 579 730 840

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 579
1920x1080 Low 840
1920x1080 Medium 730
1920x1080 Ultra 362
2560x1440 High 366
2560x1440 Low 582
2560x1440 Medium 461
2560x1440 Ultra 229
3840x2160 High 191
3840x2160 Low 304
3840x2160 Medium 241
3840x2160 Ultra 119

Performance Analysis: Minecraft on Your System

The Intel Core i7-14700KF and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 combination delivers exceptional performance in Minecraft, with measured frame rates that far exceed the 60 FPS playability threshold at every tested resolution and preset. The data shows a system that is heavily overqualified for this title, where even the most demanding settings at 4K produce an average of 119 FPS. This analysis examines how this pairing behaves relative to similar hardware, its standing among tested combinations, and what the frame rate measurements imply for gameplay.

Similar Performance Alternatives

The CPU and GPU in this combo each have close rivals based on aggregate benchmark scores, which helps contextualize their performance in Minecraft. The Intel Core i7-14700KF sits at the 94th percentile among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 70,163. Its nearest rival is the AMD Ryzen 7 9700F, which scores 69,996 — a negligible 0.2% difference. The AMD Ryzen 9 7940HX trails by 0.4% with a score of 69,875, and the AMD Ryzen 9 7950X is 0.9% behind at 69,515. Interestingly, the Intel Core Ultra 7 265K scores 70,879, which is 1% higher than the i7-14700KF, meaning it would perform at a nearly identical level in Minecraft. These rivals all cluster within roughly 1% of each other, indicating that any of these processors would yield virtually indistinguishable frame rates in this game.

On the GPU side, the RTX 5090 holds the 92nd percentile among all GPUs with an average benchmark score of 79,842. Its closest competitor is the NVIDIA Tesla P100 PCIe 16 GB, scoring 79,605 — a 0.3% difference. The Tesla P100 PCIe 12 GB is 0.6% behind at 79,396, and the AMD Radeon RX 6850M XT trails by 1.1% with a score of 78,940. The AMD Radeon Pro Vega 64X actually scores higher at 80,959, putting it 1.4% ahead of the RTX 5090. For Minecraft specifically, these GPU rivals would produce nearly identical results, though the game's modest graphical demands mean the differences between them would be even less noticeable than the benchmark deltas suggest. The combination of either the i7-14700KF or any of its listed rivals with the RTX 5090 or its near-equivalents would deliver essentially the same experience in this title.

How This Combo Ranks

The measured data places this CPU-GPU pairing at rank 46 out of 3,710 tested combinations in Minecraft, which puts it in the top 1.2% of all systems evaluated. This ranking is particularly noteworthy because Minecraft is not typically a demanding title for modern high-end hardware, yet the combination still achieves such a high position. The rank reflects the raw performance ceiling of this pairing, but the practical implication is that the system has enormous headroom in this game. With 3,710 total combinations tested, being at rank 46 means only 45 other hardware pairings delivered higher measured frame rates in Minecraft. Given that the RTX 5090 is one of the most powerful consumer GPUs available and the i7-14700KF is a high-end 20-core processor, this result aligns with expectations, but the data confirms that this pairing sits near the very top of the performance hierarchy for this specific title.

FAQ

Q: What is the highest average FPS this combo achieves in Minecraft?

A: The highest measured average frame rate is 840 FPS at 1920x1080 with Low settings. Even at 3840x2160 with Low settings, the system maintains a 304 FPS average.

Q: Does this system ever drop below 60 FPS in Minecraft?

A: No. The lowest average FPS recorded across all tested resolution and settings combinations is 119 FPS at 3840x2160 with Ultra settings. The only min FPS data available is 205 FPS at 4K Medium and 392 FPS at 1440p Medium, both well above the 60 FPS threshold.

Q: How does the RTX 5090 compare to its nearest GPU rival in aggregate benchmarks?

A: The RTX 5090 has an average benchmark score of 79,842. Its closest rival, the NVIDIA Tesla P100 PCIe 16 GB, scores 79,605, which is 0.3% lower. The AMD Radeon Pro Vega 64X scores 80,959, putting it 1.4% higher than the RTX 5090.

Q: What is the combo's rank among all tested systems in Minecraft?

A: This pairing ranks 46th out of 3,710 tested combinations, placing it in the top 1.2% of all systems evaluated for Minecraft performance.

Q: Which settings preset delivers the highest FPS at 2560x1440?

A: Low settings produce the highest average FPS at 582, followed by Medium at 461, High at 366, and Ultra at 229. All presets exceed the 60 FPS threshold by a wide margin.

Q: Is there a significant performance difference between 1080p and 4K for this combo?

A: Yes. At 1920x1080 with Ultra settings, the average FPS is 362, while at 3840x2160 with Ultra settings it drops to 119. This represents a 67% reduction in frame rate when moving from 1080p to 4K, though the 4K result remains far above the playability threshold.

The Verdict

This PC can absolutely run Minecraft, and the data shows it does so with overwhelming headroom. At 1920x1080, all four settings presets — Low, Medium, High, and Ultra — are playable, with the Ultra preset achieving a 362 FPS average. The same pattern holds at 2560x1440, where Ultra settings deliver 229 FPS, and at 3840x2160, where Ultra still maintains a 119 FPS average. The verdict by resolution confirms that every tested settings preset at every resolution clears the 60 FPS threshold with substantial margin. The best settings at each resolution are Ultra: 362 FPS at 1080p, 229 FPS at 1440p, and 119 FPS at 4K. For players seeking the highest visual fidelity, Ultra settings at 4K are fully viable, and those prioritizing maximum frame rates can exceed 800 FPS at 1080p with Low settings.

CPU and GPU Roles

The measured FPS scaling across resolutions reveals how the CPU and GPU each contribute to Minecraft performance. At 1920x1080, the system achieves 840 FPS on Low settings, 730 on Medium, 579 on High, and 362 on Ultra. The jump from Low to Medium is 110 FPS, while the jump from High to Ultra is 217 FPS, indicating that the GPU becomes more involved as settings increase. At 2560x1440, the same pattern emerges: 582 FPS on Low, 461 on Medium, 366 on High, and 229 on Ultra. The delta between Medium and High is 95 FPS, while the delta between High and Ultra is 137 FPS. At 3840x2160, the numbers compress significantly: 304 FPS on Low, 241 on Medium, 191 on High, and 119 on Ultra. The gap between Low and Medium is 63 FPS, but the gap between High and Ultra is 72 FPS.

The resolution scaling tells a clear story. Moving from 1080p to 1440p reduces frame rates by roughly 30% across most presets, and moving from 1440p to 4K reduces them by another 45-50%. This pattern indicates that the GPU is the primary scaling factor as resolution increases, since the CPU workload in Minecraft remains relatively constant across resolutions. However, the CPU still matters: the i7-14700KF's 20 cores and 28 threads, combined with its 5.60 GHz boost clock, ensure that the game never becomes CPU-bound, even at 840 FPS. The data suggests that at 1080p, the system is likely CPU-limited at Low and Medium settings, given the extremely high frame rates, while at 4K, the GPU becomes the clear bottleneck, though with 119 FPS at Ultra, the bottleneck is a comfortable one.

Best Settings per Resolution

At 1920x1080, the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is Ultra, which delivers a 362 FPS average. This is the highest quality setting available and runs at six times the playability threshold. At 2560x1440, Ultra is again the best choice, producing a 229 FPS average. At 3840x2160, Ultra remains the optimal preset with a 119 FPS average, which is still nearly double the 60 FPS threshold. The data shows that players can select the maximum quality settings at any resolution without concern for performance. The frame rate differences between presets are substantial — at 1080p, Ultra runs at less than half the speed of Low (362 vs 840 FPS) — but even the slowest configuration tested exceeds the playability threshold by a wide margin. For players who prioritize frame rate over visual fidelity, Low settings at 1080p provide 840 FPS, which is likely beyond the refresh rate capability of most displays.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 3840x2160, the measured frame rates are as follows. Low settings produce an average of 304 FPS with no min or max data recorded. Medium settings yield 241 FPS average, with a minimum of 205 FPS and a maximum of 277 FPS. High settings deliver 191 FPS average with no min or max data. Ultra settings produce 119 FPS average with no min or max data. The Medium preset is the only 4K configuration with complete min/max data, showing a 72 FPS spread between the lowest and highest recorded frames.

At 2560x1440, Low settings reach 582 FPS average, Medium settings achieve 461 FPS average with a minimum of 392 FPS and a maximum of 530 FPS, High settings deliver 366 FPS average, and Ultra settings produce 229 FPS average. The Medium preset at 1440p shows a 138 FPS range between min and max, indicating more variability than at 4K, likely due to the higher frame rates amplifying minor frame time fluctuations.

At 1920x1080, the results are the highest of all tested configurations. Low settings hit 840 FPS average, Medium settings achieve 730 FPS average with a minimum of 620 FPS and a maximum of 839 FPS, High settings deliver 579 FPS average, and Ultra settings produce 362 FPS average. The Medium preset at 1080p has a 219 FPS spread between min and max, the largest variability observed in any configuration. This suggests that at very high frame rates, the CPU's frame generation time becomes more variable, though the minimum of 620 FPS is still more than ten times the playability threshold.

The complete data set shows a consistent pattern: frame rates scale predictably with both resolution and settings, and the system never approaches the 60 FPS threshold. The i7-14700KF's strong single-thread performance, evidenced by its 6,235 Cinebench R23 single-core score, is particularly relevant for Minecraft, which relies heavily on single-threaded CPU performance. The GPU's 32 GB of GDDR7 memory and 1.79 TB/s bandwidth provide ample resources for even heavily modded versions of the game, though the measured data covers the vanilla experience.