Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Minecraft
Sandbox 2011

Minecraft

100%
Excellent Match Your system exceeds recommended requirements!

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
840 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
332 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
533 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
209 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
278 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
109 FPS
1.9ms Frame Time
3ms Input Latency
4K Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 37,554
Your CPU 70,163
Graphics Card
Required 26,954
Your GPU 56,083

Recommendations

Excellent!

Your system exceeds recommended specs. Enjoy max settings!

Ray Tracing Ready

Your GPU supports ray tracing.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 109 175 220 278
1440p QHD 209 335 422 533
1080p Full HD 332 531 668 840

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 531
1920x1080 Low 840
1920x1080 Medium 668
1920x1080 Ultra 332
2560x1440 High 335
2560x1440 Low 533
2560x1440 Medium 422
2560x1440 Ultra 209
3840x2160 High 175
3840x2160 Low 278
3840x2160 Medium 220
3840x2160 Ultra 109

Performance Analysis: Minecraft on Your System

The Intel Core i7-14700KF paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 is an exceptionally powerful combination for Minecraft, delivering frame rates that far exceed the 60 FPS playability threshold at every tested resolution and preset. The data shows this system is not merely capable but overwhelmingly dominant, with the lowest average frame rate recorded across all tests being 109 FPS at 4K Ultra settings. This combo ranks in the 96th percentile of all tested configurations, placing it at rank 137 out of 3710 combinations, which indicates that users can expect a top-tier experience regardless of their display resolution or graphical preferences.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The measured FPS data reveals a consistent pattern of performance scaling across the three tested resolutions. At 1920x1080, the system delivers extraordinary frame rates that begin at 840 FPS on Low settings and remain exceptionally high even at the most demanding preset. The Medium preset at 1080p shows an average of 668 FPS with a minimum of 568 FPS and a maximum of 769 FPS, while High settings produce 531 FPS average. The Ultra preset at 1080p still maintains a robust 332 FPS average, demonstrating that even the most graphically intensive settings cannot meaningfully challenge this hardware at Full HD resolution.

Moving to 2560x1440, the performance remains staggeringly high. The Low preset achieves 533 FPS average, while Medium settings deliver 422 FPS with a minimum of 359 FPS and a maximum of 485 FPS. High settings at 1440p produce 335 FPS average, and the Ultra preset maintains a strong 209 FPS average. The scaling from 1080p to 1440p shows a predictable reduction in frame rates, but the system retains such a massive performance buffer that even the heaviest workloads at this resolution result in frame rates well above what any display can currently refresh.

At 3840x2160, the system demonstrates that 4K gaming is not a challenge for this configuration. The Low preset achieves 278 FPS average, while Medium settings deliver 220 FPS with a minimum of 187 FPS and a maximum of 254 FPS. High settings produce 175 FPS average, and the Ultra preset still maintains 109 FPS average. The 4K Medium preset is the only configuration in the entire dataset that provides both minimum and maximum frame rate data, with the 187 FPS minimum representing the lowest single frame rate recorded across all tests, yet it still triples the 60 FPS playability threshold.

Best Settings per Resolution

For 1920x1080, the best settings that maintain performance at or above 60 FPS are Ultra, which achieves an average of 332 FPS. This is the most demanding preset available, and the system handles it with such ease that there is no reason to compromise on visual quality at this resolution. The data shows that even at Ultra settings, the frame rate remains more than five times higher than the playability threshold.

At 2560x1440, the Ultra preset is again the best choice, delivering an average of 209 FPS. This represents a 37% reduction compared to the same settings at 1080p, but the resulting frame rate is still more than triple the 60 FPS threshold. The system maintains such a high performance ceiling at 1440p that users can enable every graphical feature without concern for frame rate drops.

For 3840x2160, the Ultra preset remains the best settings option, achieving an average of 109 FPS. This is the only resolution where the Ultra preset drops below 200 FPS, but it still clears the playability threshold by a substantial margin of 49 FPS. The verdict data confirms that all four presets at 4K are playable, but the Ultra preset provides the highest visual fidelity while still maintaining an average frame rate that is nearly double the 60 FPS minimum requirement.

CPU and GPU Roles

The performance scaling between resolutions and presets reveals important insights about which component plays a more significant role in Minecraft. The frame rate drops from 1080p to 1440p and then to 4K indicate that the GPU becomes increasingly important at higher resolutions. At 1080p Ultra, the system achieves 332 FPS, while at 1440p Ultra it drops to 209 FPS, a 37% reduction. Moving from 1440p Ultra to 4K Ultra shows a further drop to 109 FPS, representing a 48% reduction. This progressive decline with increasing resolution demonstrates that the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 is the primary bottleneck at higher pixel counts.

The CPU's role is more apparent at lower resolutions where frame rates are extremely high. The Intel Core i7-14700KF, with its 20 cores and 28 threads, provides the processing power necessary to sustain frame rates above 500 FPS at 1080p on Low and Medium settings. The fact that the 1080p Low preset achieves 840 FPS while the 1080p Ultra preset achieves 332 FPS shows that the GPU still has a significant impact even at Full HD, but the CPU is clearly capable of feeding the graphics card with enough data to maintain these exceptional frame rates.

The scaling between presets at each resolution provides additional evidence of the GPU's dominant role. At 4K, the difference between Low and Ultra settings is 169 FPS (278 to 109), while at 1080p the difference is 508 FPS (840 to 332). This larger absolute difference at lower resolutions indicates that the CPU can push more frames when the GPU is not heavily loaded, but the proportional impact of settings changes remains consistent across resolutions. The data suggests that for Minecraft, the GPU is the primary performance driver at all resolutions, but the CPU becomes relatively more important at lower resolutions where frame rates exceed 500 FPS.

The Verdict

This PC can absolutely run Minecraft, and the data indicates it does so with extraordinary capability. The verdict by resolution confirms that all four presets at every tested resolution are playable, with the best settings being Ultra at each resolution. At 1920x1080, the Ultra preset maintains an average of 332 FPS, which is more than five times the 60 FPS playability threshold. At 2560x1440, the Ultra preset achieves 209 FPS, comfortably more than triple the threshold. At 3840x2160, the Ultra preset delivers 109 FPS, which is 49 FPS above the minimum playability threshold.

The system's performance is so strong that there is no scenario in which a user would need to reduce settings to achieve playable frame rates. Even the most demanding configuration tested, 4K Ultra, provides a frame rate that is nearly double the playability threshold. The measured FPS data shows that the lowest minimum frame rate recorded was 187 FPS at 4K Medium, which still exceeds the 60 FPS threshold by more than three times. This combination of CPU and GPU is effectively overkill for Minecraft, providing performance headroom that would accommodate future updates, mods, or shader packs without dropping below playable frame rates.

Similar Performance Alternatives

The Intel Core i7-14700KF's nearest rival in CPU benchmarks is the Intel Core Ultra 7 265K, which scores 1% higher in average benchmark performance. The AMD Ryzen 7 9700F is 0.2% slower, while the AMD Ryzen 9 7940HX is 0.4% slower and the AMD Ryzen 9 7950X is 0.9% slower. These alternatives would provide nearly identical CPU performance in Minecraft, with differences well within the margin of error for benchmark testing. The average benchmark score of the i7-14700KF is 70163, while the closest rival, the Core Ultra 7 265K, scores 70879.

For the GPU, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080's nearest rival is the AMD Radeon RX 9070 GRE, which scores 2.2% higher in average benchmark performance. The AMD Radeon 8060S is 0.6% slower, the AMD Radeon RX 6750 GRE 12 GB is 0.7% slower, and the AMD Radeon Pro W5700X is 2.3% slower. These GPU alternatives would produce very similar frame rates in Minecraft, with the RX 9070 GRE potentially offering a marginal improvement in performance. The RTX 5080's average benchmark score is 56083, while the RX 9070 GRE scores 57367.

How This Combo Ranks

The Intel Core i7-14700KF and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 combination ranks at position 137 out of 3710 tested combinations in Minecraft, placing it in the top 3.7% of all configurations. This ranking reflects the exceptional performance demonstrated in the measured FPS data, which shows the system maintaining frame rates above 100 FPS even at 4K Ultra settings. The combo's percentile ranking of 94 for the CPU and 87 for the GPU indicates that both components are individually high-performing, but their combination in Minecraft produces results that exceed what either component's individual percentile would suggest.

The rank of 137 out of 3710 means there are 136 combinations that perform better in this game, but the vast majority of those likely feature even more powerful components such as the RTX 5090 or extreme overclocking configurations. For the vast majority of users, this combo represents a top-tier experience that will handle Minecraft at maximum settings with frame rates far exceeding display refresh rates. The data indicates that this system is in the 96th percentile of all tested configurations, making it an excellent choice for anyone seeking the highest possible performance in this game.