Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Minecraft
Sandbox 2011

Minecraft

100%
Excellent Match Your system exceeds recommended requirements!

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
838 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
362 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
582 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
229 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
304 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
119 FPS
1.7ms Frame Time
3ms Input Latency
4K Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 37,554
Your CPU 69,355
Graphics Card
Required 26,954
Your GPU 79,842

Recommendations

Excellent!

Your system exceeds recommended specs. Enjoy max settings!

Ray Tracing Ready

Your GPU supports ray tracing.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 119 191 241 304
1440p QHD 229 366 461 582
1080p Full HD 362 579 730 838

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 579
1920x1080 Low 838
1920x1080 Medium 730
1920x1080 Ultra 362
2560x1440 High 366
2560x1440 Low 582
2560x1440 Medium 461
2560x1440 Ultra 229
3840x2160 High 191
3840x2160 Low 304
3840x2160 Medium 241
3840x2160 Ultra 119

Performance Analysis: Minecraft on Your System

The Intel Core i7-14700K paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 delivers an exceptional Minecraft experience, with every tested configuration clearing the 60 FPS threshold by a substantial margin. Across all three resolutions, the combination produces frame rates that are not merely playable but overwhelmingly high, often exceeding 300 FPS. The data indicates that this pairing is far beyond what Minecraft requires, making it a definitive top-tier performer for the title.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the combination produces staggering results. The Low preset yields an average of 838 FPS, while the Medium preset achieves 730 FPS on average, with a minimum of 620 FPS and a maximum of 839 FPS. High settings still deliver a robust 579 FPS average. Even the most demanding Ultra preset maintains an average of 362 FPS. These numbers indicate that at 1080p, the system is almost entirely unconstrained, with the average FPS figures suggesting the bottleneck has shifted almost entirely to the CPU's single-threaded performance.

Moving to 2560x1440, the performance remains exceptionally high. Low settings produce a 582 FPS average, and Medium settings follow closely at 461 FPS, with a minimum of 392 FPS and a maximum of 530 FPS. High settings show a 366 FPS average, while Ultra settings still manage an impressive 229 FPS average. The scaling from 1080p to 1440p shows a moderate performance drop, but the absolute numbers remain far above any playability concern, indicating that the GPU is beginning to take on more work while the CPU still holds significant headroom.

At 3840x2160, the results are still remarkable. The Low preset averages 304 FPS, Medium averages 241 FPS with a minimum of 205 FPS and a maximum of 277 FPS, and High averages 191 FPS. The Ultra preset, which is the most demanding configuration tested, still produces an average of 119 FPS. This is the first resolution where the average FPS drops below 200, but it remains comfortably above the 60 FPS playable threshold. The data shows a clear pattern: as resolution increases, the GPU load increases, yet the overall performance remains stellar in every scenario.

Similar Performance Alternatives

Looking at the CPU's nearest rivals, the Intel Core i7-14700K's average benchmark score of 69355 places it in close competition with several other processors. The AMD EPYC 9115 scores an average of 69288, a negligible 0.1% difference. The AMD Ryzen 9 7950X scores 69515, which is 0.2% higher. The AMD Ryzen 9 7940HX scores 69875, a 0.7% difference, and the AMD Ryzen 7 9700F scores 69996, a 0.9% difference. In practical terms, any of these CPUs would deliver nearly identical performance in Minecraft, as the game's frame rate at lower resolutions is likely constrained by the same architectural limits shared among these top-tier parts.

For the GPU, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090's average benchmark score is 79842. Its nearest rivals include the NVIDIA Tesla P100 PCIe 16 GB with a score of 79605 (0.3% difference) and the NVIDIA Tesla P100 PCIe 12 GB with a score of 79396 (0.6% difference). The AMD Radeon RX 6850M XT scores 78940, a 1.1% difference, and the AMD Radeon Pro Vega 64X scores 80959, a -1.4% difference. While these rivals are close in aggregate benchmark scores, the RTX 5090's massive memory bandwidth of 1.79 TB/s and 32 GB of GDDR7 memory give it a distinct advantage in high-resolution texture-heavy scenarios, though Minecraft's blocky aesthetic does not typically stress such resources heavily.

FAQ

Q: Can this PC run Minecraft at 4K Ultra settings?

A: Yes. At 3840x2160 with Ultra settings, the combination delivers an average of 119 FPS, which is well above the 60 FPS playable threshold.

Q: What is the highest average FPS recorded in the data?

A: The highest average FPS is 838, achieved at 1920x1080 resolution with Low settings.

Q: Is there any resolution or preset where the frame rate drops below 60 FPS?

A: No. Every tested combination of resolution and settings maintains an average FPS above 119, which is the lowest recorded average across all configurations.

Q: How does the CPU compare to its closest rival in terms of average performance?

A: The Intel Core i7-14700K has an average benchmark score of 69355. Its closest rival, the AMD EPYC 9115, scores 69288, a mere 0.1% difference, indicating essentially identical performance.

Q: Does the GPU's average score outpace its nearest competitor?

A: Yes. The RTX 5090 scores 79842 on average, which is 0.3% higher than the NVIDIA Tesla P100 PCIe 16 GB score of 79605.

Q: What is the minimum FPS recorded at 1440p Medium settings?

A: At 2560x1440 with Medium settings, the minimum FPS is 392, with an average of 461 and a maximum of 530.

The Verdict

This PC can absolutely run Minecraft. The verdict by resolution confirms that all four presets—Low, Medium, High, and Ultra—are playable at every resolution tested. At 3840x2160, the best settings are Ultra, delivering an average of 119 FPS. At 2560x1440, Ultra settings yield an average of 229 FPS. At 1920x1080, Ultra settings produce an average of 362 FPS. The system clears the 60 FPS threshold with enormous headroom in all cases, making it suitable not only for standard gameplay but also for high-refresh-rate monitors and demanding mod packs that may introduce additional rendering overhead.

How This Combo Ranks

In the database of tested combinations for Minecraft, this specific pairing of the Intel Core i7-14700K and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 ranks 47th out of 3710 tested combos. This places it in the top 1.3% of all configurations. The ranking reflects the outstanding measured performance, though it is notable that several other combinations achieve even higher frame rates, likely due to CPUs with even stronger single-thread performance that can push frame rates higher at lower resolutions where the GPU is not the limiting factor.

Best Settings per Resolution

At 1920x1080, the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is Ultra, which achieves an average of 362 FPS. At 2560x1440, Ultra settings also remain the best choice, with an average of 229 FPS. At 3840x2160, Ultra settings again provide the highest quality while maintaining an average of 119 FPS. In all cases, the system has so much performance headroom that users can select the highest visual quality preset without any risk of dropping below the playable threshold.

CPU and GPU Roles

The data reveals a clear shift in workload distribution across resolutions. At 1920x1080, the average FPS ranges from 362 at Ultra to 838 at Low. The massive difference between Low and Ultra settings at this resolution suggests that the CPU is the primary driver of performance, as the GPU has relatively little work to do at such a low pixel count. The 838 FPS at Low indicates a hard ceiling likely imposed by CPU single-thread performance rather than GPU capability.

At 2560x1440, the frame rates drop by roughly 30-40% compared to 1080p across all presets. For example, High settings fall from 579 FPS to 366 FPS, and Ultra falls from 362 FPS to 229 FPS. This scaling indicates that the GPU is starting to become more relevant, as the increased pixel count requires more rendering work. However, the CPU still plays a significant role, as the gap between Low (582 FPS) and Ultra (229 FPS) remains substantial.

At 3840x2160, the performance drop continues but becomes less pronounced relative to the 1440p figures. High settings average 191 FPS, and Ultra averages 119 FPS. The scaling from 1440p to 4K shows a reduction of about 40-50%, which is consistent with the GPU taking on a more dominant role. The Low preset at 4K (304 FPS) is still far above the Ultra preset (119 FPS), indicating that even at 4K, the CPU can push high frame rates when the GPU workload is light, but the GPU's capabilities become the limiting factor as settings increase. Overall, the CPU matters most at lower resolutions and lower presets, while the GPU's influence grows with resolution and graphical complexity.