Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Minecraft
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your system exceeds recommended specs. Enjoy max settings!
Your GPU supports ray tracing.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 117 | 187 | 235 | 297 |
| 1440p QHD | 223 | 357 | 450 | 568 |
| 1080p Full HD | 354 | 566 | 713 | 838 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Minecraft on Your System
The Intel Core i7-14700K paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 is one of the strongest hardware combinations in the benchmark database, and Minecraft — a sandbox title dating back to 2011 — poses almost no challenge to it. Measured data shows the combo clearing 60 FPS at every tested resolution and every preset, including Ultra at 4K. This page breaks down exactly what those numbers look like, which component is doing the heavy lifting, and how this pairing ranks among the 3,710 combinations tested in this game.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the results are far beyond what any conventional display can show. Low settings average 838 FPS, Medium averages 713 FPS with a measured minimum of 606 and a maximum of 820, High averages 566 FPS, and Ultra still averages 354 FPS. Even the Ultra figure sits nearly six times above the 60 FPS playable threshold. The Medium-preset frame range at 1080p — 606 to 820 FPS — indicates the engine is delivering extraordinarily consistent output, with the floor never dropping anywhere near a level that would matter to a player.
At 2560x1440, the numbers step down as pixel count rises: Low averages 568 FPS, Medium averages 450 FPS with a minimum of 382 and a maximum of 517, High averages 357 FPS, and Ultra averages 223 FPS. The Medium-preset minimum of 382 FPS is the number worth noting here, because it demonstrates that even the worst measured moments at 1440p run at more than six times the playable threshold.
At 3840x2160, the pattern holds. Low averages 297 FPS, Medium averages 235 FPS with a minimum of 200 and a maximum of 270, High averages 187 FPS, and Ultra averages 117 FPS. The 4K Medium floor of 200 FPS means the combination never dips below triple digits even at the highest resolution with mid-tier settings engaged. Ultra at 4K — 117 FPS average — is the most demanding configuration tested, and it still clears 60 FPS by a wide margin, nearly doubling the threshold.
Across all twelve measured configurations, the gap between the slowest result (4K Ultra at 117 FPS) and the fastest (1080p Low at 838 FPS) is roughly a factor of seven. Minimum and maximum frame rates were captured for the Medium preset at each resolution; the remaining entries carry average-only data.
FAQ
Q: Can the i7-14700K + RTX 4090 run Minecraft at 4K on Ultra settings?
A: Yes. The measured average at 3840x2160 with Ultra settings is 117 FPS, comfortably above the 60 FPS playable threshold.
Q: What is the highest FPS recorded for this combo in Minecraft?
A: 838 FPS average, at 1920x1080 on Low settings. The highest single-frame measurement in the dataset is 820 FPS, recorded on the Medium preset at 1080p.
Q: Does this combo ever drop below 60 FPS?
A: No. The lowest minimum frame rate in the dataset is 200 FPS, recorded at 4K Medium. Every average and every measured minimum sits well above the 60 FPS threshold.
Q: How much performance is lost going from 1440p to 4K?
A: At Ultra, the average falls from 223 FPS at 2560x1440 to 117 FPS at 3840x2160 — roughly a 47% drop in exchange for four times the pixels.
Q: Where does this combo rank in Minecraft among tested configurations?
A: It ranks 76th out of 3,710 tested combinations in this game.
Q: What is the single-core strength of the i7-14700K, relevant for a game like Minecraft?
A: The CPU scores 313.5 in Cinebench R15 single-core, 2617 in Cinebench R20 single-core, 2569 in Geekbench single-core, and 4472 in PassMark single-thread testing.
CPU and GPU Roles
Minecraft is a game whose simulation logic leans heavily on single-threaded CPU performance, and the scaling data here reflects that. Comparing Ultra averages across resolutions: 354 FPS at 1080p, 223 FPS at 1440p, and 117 FPS at 4K. Performance does decline as resolution rises, which shows GPU load is a real factor at maximum settings — but the decline is not proportional to the pixel count. Moving from 1080p to 4K multiplies the pixel count fourfold, yet the frame rate falls by roughly two-thirds, not to a quarter. That imbalance points to a substantial CPU-side ceiling that the RTX 4090 cannot lift.
The preset scaling at a fixed resolution tells a complementary story. At 4K, dropping from Ultra (117 FPS) to Low (297 FPS) more than doubles the frame rate, so visual settings clearly matter — the GPU is working harder at Ultra. But at 1080p, the spread between Low (838 FPS) and Ultra (354 FPS) is comparably narrow in relative terms, and the 838 FPS ceiling at Low settings is almost certainly pinned by the processor, not the graphics card. A GPU-bound system would keep scaling upward as settings fall; this one plateaus.
The i7-14700K is well equipped for that role. It is a 20-core, 28-thread Raptor Lake Refresh part with a 5.60 GHz boost clock, a PassMark single-thread score of 4472, and a percentile ranking of 94 against all CPUs in the database. Its Geekbench single-core score of 2569 places it among the strongest single-threaded desktop processors measured. For Minecraft, that single-thread capability is what sets the frame ceiling; the RTX 4090 — with a PassMark G3D score of 38194 and a percentile of 88 against all GPUs — simply ensures the graphics side never becomes a bottleneck at any tested setting.
How This Combo Ranks
Within Minecraft specifically, this pairing ranks 76th out of 3,710 tested combinations. That places it in the top roughly 2% of configurations benchmarked for this game — an elite position, though not the absolute summit, which is consistent with the RTX 4090's end-of-life status in the database hierarchy and the existence of faster CPU options above the i7-14700K.
Context from the component rankings reinforces the standing. The i7-14700K's average benchmark score of 69355 sits within a fraction of a percent of its nearest rivals: the AMD EPYC 9115 (69288, 0.1% behind), the AMD Ryzen 9 7950X (69515, 0.2% ahead), the AMD Ryzen 9 7940HX (69875, 0.7% ahead), and the AMD Ryzen 7 9700F (69996, 0.9% ahead). The RTX 4090's average score of 60347 is statistically level with the Intel Arc Pro A60 (60326, 0% delta) and the AMD Radeon Pro Vega 48 (60140, 0.3% behind), with the AMD Radeon Pro W6600M 2.5% ahead and the AMD Radeon PRO V710 2.9% behind. In a game as light as Minecraft, rank ordering at this level is decided by slim margins — the difference between 76th place and a handful of spots higher comes down to single-digit percentage points in CPU throughput.
The Verdict
Yes — decisively. The verdict data shows all four presets — Low, Medium, High, and Ultra — are playable at all three tested resolutions, with Ultra identified as the best setting at each one. At 1920x1080, Ultra delivers 354 FPS average. At 2560x1440, Ultra delivers 223 FPS average. At 3840x2160, Ultra delivers 117 FPS average. Every one of those figures is at minimum nearly double the 60 FPS playable threshold, and at 1080p the margin approaches sixfold.
There is no configuration in this dataset where the combination falls short. The practical takeaway: a player running this hardware can enable the most demanding preset at the highest common resolution and still have enormous headroom, whether for high-refresh-rate displays or for heavyweight modifications and shader packs that would bury lesser systems.
Best Settings per Resolution
- 1920x1080 — Ultra: 354 FPS average. The most demanding preset stays at nearly six times the playable threshold; there is no reason to lower settings at this resolution.
- 2560x1440 — Ultra: 223 FPS average. Comfortably above 60 FPS with more than triple the headroom, and the Medium preset's measured minimum of 382 FPS shows the floor stays high across the settings range.
- 3840x2160 — Ultra: 117 FPS average. Even at 4K, the heaviest preset nearly doubles the 60 FPS threshold, with a measured Medium floor of 200 FPS confirming stability across the stack.
In short, Ultra is the correct setting at every resolution tested. The measured minimum of 200 FPS at 4K Medium is the lowest single data point in the entire dataset, and it still clears the playable threshold more than three times over.