Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Minecraft
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your system exceeds recommended specs. Enjoy max settings!
Your GPU supports ray tracing.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 82 | 132 | 166 | 210 |
| 1440p QHD | 158 | 253 | 318 | 402 |
| 1080p Full HD | 250 | 400 | 504 | 636 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Minecraft on Your System
The Intel Core i7-14700F paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 delivers exceptional performance in Minecraft, with all tested resolutions and presets clearing the 60 FPS threshold by a wide margin. At 4K Ultra settings, the combo still averages 82 FPS, while at 1080p Low settings it reaches 636 FPS, indicating that this system is heavily overqualified for the game’s demands. The following analysis breaks down the measured data, comparative rankings, and component roles to provide a comprehensive picture of what this hardware combination offers for Minecraft players.
FAQ
Q: What is the highest preset that maintains at least 60 FPS at 4K resolution?
A: The Ultra preset at 3840x2160 averages 82 FPS, which is above the 60 FPS playable threshold. All four presets (Low, Medium, High, Ultra) at 4K are playable, with Medium averaging 166 FPS and High averaging 132 FPS.
Q: How does this combo rank among all tested CPU-GPU combinations for Minecraft?
A: The Intel Core i7-14700F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 ranks 806th out of 3710 tested combos, placing it in the top 22% of all configurations evaluated for this game.
Q: What is the performance difference between the CPU and its nearest rival?
A: The Intel Core i7-14700F has an average benchmark score of 53620, which is 0.2% lower than the Intel Xeon 6505P (53701) and 0.3% higher than the Intel Xeon Phi 7290 (53469). The AMD Ryzen 9 7900X trails by 0.6% with a score of 53288.
Q: How does the GPU compare to its closest competitors in raw benchmarks?
A: The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 has an average benchmark score of 37648. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 Mobile scores 38135, which is 1.3% higher, while the AMD Radeon RX Vega 56 scores 37507, which is 0.4% lower. The NVIDIA Tesla P4 is nearly identical at 37628 (0.1% difference).
Q: At which resolution does the system show the largest FPS jump between Low and Ultra settings?
A: At 1920x1080, the difference between Low (636 FPS) and Ultra (250 FPS) is 386 FPS. At 2560x1440, the spread is 244 FPS (402 to 158), and at 3840x2160 it is 128 FPS (210 to 82).
Q: Is the RTX 4070 still in production?
A: No, the production status for the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 is listed as "End-of-life," with its successor being the GeForce 50 series. The CPU, however, has an "Active" production status.
Best Settings per Resolution
For each resolution, the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is the Ultra setting, as the data confirms all presets clear the playable threshold.
At 3840x2160, the Ultra preset averages 82 FPS, with Medium averaging 166 FPS and High averaging 132 FPS. The Ultra preset is the most demanding option and remains playable, so it is the best settings choice for 4K.
At 2560x1440, the Ultra preset averages 158 FPS, with Medium at 318 FPS and High at 253 FPS. The Ultra setting is fully playable with significant headroom above the 60 FPS threshold.
At 1920x1080, the Ultra preset averages 250 FPS, with Medium at 504 FPS and High at 400 FPS. The Ultra preset is the best choice, delivering more than four times the playable threshold.
How This Combo Ranks
The combo rank of 806 out of 3710 tested combinations places this system in the 78th percentile of all configurations for Minecraft performance. This indicates that while the CPU and GPU are both high-end components, there are many other combinations that perform better in this specific game, likely due to Minecraft’s unique rendering demands.
The ranking is further contextualized by the individual component percentiles. The Intel Core i7-14700F sits in the 91st percentile among all CPUs, while the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 is in the 81st percentile among all GPUs. The CPU’s higher percentile ranking suggests that the processor is relatively stronger compared to its peers than the GPU is, which matters for a game like Minecraft that can be heavily CPU-bound.
Looking at the measured FPS data, the system shows a consistent pattern: at 1080p, the average FPS ranges from 250 (Ultra) to 636 (Low), at 1440p from 158 (Ultra) to 402 (Low), and at 4K from 82 (Ultra) to 210 (Low). These numbers indicate that the combo is never bottlenecked to the point of dropping below 60 FPS, even at the most demanding settings.
Similar Performance Alternatives
For the CPU, the nearest rivals in terms of average benchmark score are all within a 1% delta of the Intel Core i7-14700F. The Intel Xeon 6505P scores 53701 (0.2% higher), the Intel Xeon Phi 7290 scores 53469 (0.3% lower), the AMD Ryzen 9 7900X scores 53288 (0.6% lower), and the AMD EPYC 7313P scores 53206 (0.8% lower). Any of these processors would deliver nearly identical performance in Minecraft, with the AMD Ryzen 9 7900X being the most likely consumer-grade alternative.
For the GPU, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070’s nearest rivals include the NVIDIA Tesla P4 (37628, 0.1% higher), the AMD Radeon RX Vega 56 (37507, 0.4% lower), the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 Mobile (38135, 1.3% higher), and the AMD Radeon PRO W6400 (37157, 1.3% lower). The RTX 4080 Mobile is the strongest alternative, though it is a mobile part. The RX Vega 56 is a desktop card that would provide very similar performance in Minecraft, though it lacks the RTX 4070’s newer feature set.
Combining these, a system with an AMD Ryzen 9 7900X and an AMD Radeon RX Vega 56 would offer nearly identical Minecraft performance to the tested combo, based on the benchmark deltas. Alternatively, swapping the CPU for the Intel Xeon 6505P would yield a marginal 0.2% improvement in CPU-bound scenarios.
CPU and GPU Roles
The data reveals a clear pattern of CPU dominance in Minecraft, as evidenced by the FPS scaling across resolutions. At 1080p Low settings, the system achieves 636 FPS, which drops to 402 FPS at 1440p and 210 FPS at 4K. This scaling is more pronounced than what would be expected from GPU load alone.
Comparing presets at the same resolution shows the GPU’s role. At 1080p, dropping from Ultra (250 FPS) to Medium (504 FPS) more than doubles the frame rate, indicating that the GPU is a significant factor at lower resolutions. However, even at Ultra 4K, the system maintains 82 FPS, which is well above the playable threshold.
The CPU’s importance is most visible in the single-core and multi-core benchmark scores. The i7-14700F achieves 4958 in Cinebench R23 single-core and 35122 in multi-core, placing it in the 91st percentile. Minecraft’s rendering engine is known to be heavily dependent on single-threaded performance, and the data supports this: the system delivers extremely high FPS even at Low settings, where GPU load is minimal.
At higher resolutions (1440p and 4K), the GPU becomes more influential, as the FPS drops more sharply from Low to Ultra. At 4K, the difference between Low (210 FPS) and Ultra (82 FPS) is 128 FPS, while at 1080p the same comparison yields a 386 FPS difference. This suggests that at 4K, the GPU is more of a limiting factor, but the CPU still provides enough headroom to keep everything above 60 FPS.
The Verdict
This PC can run Minecraft at all tested resolutions and presets with comfortable margins above the 60 FPS playable threshold. At 3840x2160, the best playable setting is Ultra, with an average of 82 FPS. At 2560x1440, Ultra averages 158 FPS, and at 1920x1080, Ultra averages 250 FPS. All four presets (Low, Medium, High, Ultra) at every resolution are fully playable.
The system never approaches the 60 FPS floor, even in the most demanding scenario (4K Ultra, 82 FPS). The lowest average FPS recorded across all tests is 82 FPS, which is 22 FPS above the playable threshold. For players who prefer maximum visual fidelity, the Ultra preset at 4K is viable, while those seeking extreme frame rates can exceed 600 FPS at 1080p Low.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 3840x2160, the system delivers the following average FPS: Low at 210 FPS, Medium at 166 FPS (with a minimum of 141 and maximum of 191), High at 132 FPS, and Ultra at 82 FPS. The Medium preset is the only one with recorded minimum and maximum values, showing a range of 50 FPS between its lowest and highest frames.
At 2560x1440, the average FPS figures are: Low at 402 FPS, Medium at 318 FPS (minimum 270, maximum 366), High at 253 FPS, and Ultra at 158 FPS. The Medium preset again shows the only min/max data, with a 96 FPS range.
At 1920x1080, the averages are: Low at 636 FPS, Medium at 504 FPS (minimum 428, maximum 580), High at 400 FPS, and Ultra at 250 FPS. The Medium preset has a recorded range of 152 FPS, which is the largest variance across all resolutions and settings.
The data shows a consistent pattern: as resolution increases, the FPS drop is substantial, but the system maintains playable performance throughout. The lack of min/max data for most presets suggests stable frame delivery in the tested scenarios, with only the Medium preset at each resolution providing additional variance information.