Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Minecraft
Sandbox 2011

Minecraft

100%
Excellent Match Your system exceeds recommended requirements!

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
813 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
362 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
582 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
229 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
304 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
119 FPS
1.7ms Frame Time
3ms Input Latency
4K Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 37,554
Your CPU 46,881
Graphics Card
Required 26,954
Your GPU 79,842

Recommendations

Excellent!

Your system exceeds recommended specs. Enjoy max settings!

Ray Tracing Ready

Your GPU supports ray tracing.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 119 191 241 304
1440p QHD 229 366 461 582
1080p Full HD 362 579 730 813

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 579
1920x1080 Low 813
1920x1080 Medium 730
1920x1080 Ultra 362
2560x1440 High 366
2560x1440 Low 582
2560x1440 Medium 461
2560x1440 Ultra 229
3840x2160 High 191
3840x2160 Low 304
3840x2160 Medium 241
3840x2160 Ultra 119

Performance Analysis: Minecraft on Your System

The Intel Core i7-13700K paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 delivers exceptional performance in Minecraft, decisively clearing the 60 FPS threshold at every tested resolution and preset combination. Benchmark data shows this combination ranked 51st out of 3,710 tested CPU-GPU pairings for this game, placing it in the top 1.4% of all systems. The RTX 5090's immense rasterization power, combined with the i7-13700K's strong single-thread performance, produces frame rates ranging from 119 FPS at 4K Ultra to 813 FPS at 1080p Low, meaning this system does not merely run Minecraft—it saturates virtually any display refresh rate available.

FAQ

Q: Can this PC run Minecraft at 60 FPS on maximum settings?

A: Yes, at every resolution tested. The verdict data shows Ultra settings are playable at all three resolutions, with average frame rates of 119 FPS at 3840x2160, 229 FPS at 2560x1440, and 362 FPS at 1920x1080—all well above the 60 FPS playable threshold.

Q: How does the RTX 5090 compare to its nearest performance rivals?

A: The RTX 5090's average benchmark score of 79,842 places it 0.3% above the NVIDIA Tesla P100 PCIe 16 GB (79,605), 0.6% above the Tesla P100 PCIe 12 GB (79,396), and 1.1% above the AMD Radeon RX 6850M XT (78,940). The AMD Radeon Pro Vega 64X scores 1.4% higher at 80,959.

Q: What is the performance difference between the i7-13700K and its closest CPU rivals?

A: The i7-13700K's average benchmark score of 46,881 is essentially tied with the AMD Ryzen 9 5900 (46,971, 0.2% faster) and AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX PRO 375 (47,022, 0.3% faster). It edges out the AMD Ryzen 9 7845HX (46,654) and Intel Xeon w3-2535 (46,653) by 0.5%.

Q: What is the best settings preset for 4K gaming?

A: The verdict data indicates Ultra is the best settings preset at 3840x2160, delivering an average of 119 FPS. This is the most demanding preset tested and still maintains nearly double the 60 FPS threshold.

Q: How much performance drops when moving from Low to Ultra settings at 1080p?

A: At 1920x1080, the average frame rate falls from 813 FPS on Low to 362 FPS on Ultra—a 55.5% reduction. Despite this significant drop, the Ultra preset still delivers over six times the playable threshold.

Q: Does this system show any signs of CPU bottlenecking?

A: The data suggests minimal bottlenecking. At 1080p Low, where GPU load is lightest, the system still achieves 813 FPS average, while at 4K Ultra it maintains 119 FPS. The i7-13700K's single-thread score of 2,116 in Cinebench R23 and 4,333 in PassMark indicates strong per-core performance that complements the GPU across all resolution ranges.

Similar Performance Alternatives

The i7-13700K's benchmark profile places it in a tightly contested performance tier. Its average score of 46,881 is within 0.5% of four other processors. The AMD Ryzen 9 5900 (46,971, 0.2% faster) and AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX PRO 375 (47,022, 0.3% faster) are the most direct equivalents, while the AMD Ryzen 9 7845HX (46,654) and Intel Xeon w3-2535 (46,653) trail by just 0.5%. In practical terms, a user swapping between any of these five CPUs would experience virtually indistinguishable performance in Minecraft, as the game's frame rates are already far beyond display refresh capabilities.

On the GPU side, the RTX 5090's average score of 79,842 positions it near the NVIDIA Tesla P100 PCIe 16 GB (79,605, 0.3% slower) and Tesla P100 PCIe 12 GB (79,396, 0.6% slower). The AMD Radeon RX 6850M XT (78,940) is 1.1% behind, while the AMD Radeon Pro Vega 64X (80,959) leads by 1.4%. These deltas are negligible for Minecraft specifically, where even the weakest of these GPUs would easily exceed 60 FPS at all settings. However, the RTX 5090's 32 GB of GDDR7 memory and 1.79 TB/s bandwidth provide substantial headroom for texture-heavy mod packs or shader implementations that stress memory capacity beyond the 12-16 GB found on these rivals.

The benchmark data indicates that this entire cluster of CPUs and GPUs would deliver comparable Minecraft performance—the game's modest requirements mean the i7-13700K and RTX 5090's advantages over their nearest rivals manifest primarily in other, more demanding titles.

CPU and GPU Roles

The performance scaling across resolutions reveals how the CPU and GPU divide responsibilities in Minecraft. At 1920x1080, the system produces 813 FPS on Low, 730 FPS on Medium, and 579 FPS on High. Moving to 2560x1440, these figures drop to 582 FPS, 461 FPS, and 366 FPS respectively—a 28.4% to 36.8% reduction depending on preset. At 3840x2160, the averages fall further to 304 FPS, 241 FPS, and 191 FPS.

The resolution scaling pattern indicates that the GPU becomes progressively more important as pixel count rises. At 1080p, the frame rates are so high that the CPU's single-thread performance likely caps the upper limit—the i7-13700K's PassMark single-thread score of 4,333 supports this interpretation. The difference between Low and High at 1080p is 234 FPS (813 to 579), while at 4K the same preset gap is 113 FPS (304 to 191). This narrowing gap at higher resolutions demonstrates the GPU carrying more of the workload as resolution increases.

The Ultra preset shows the most dramatic GPU dependency. At 1080p Ultra, the system hits 362 FPS; at 1440p Ultra, it drops to 229 FPS; at 4K Ultra, it falls to 119 FPS. This represents a 67.1% reduction from 1080p to 4K, compared to the Low preset's 62.6% reduction (813 to 304). The larger percentage drop at Ultra settings confirms that the RTX 5090's rendering load scales more steeply with resolution under demanding presets, while at Low settings, the CPU-side game logic and world generation remain a more constant factor.

For players targeting high refresh rates at 1080p, the i7-13700K's strong single-core performance (Cinebench R23 single-core score of 2,116, Geekbench single-core of 2,529) is the enabling factor. At 4K, the RTX 5090's 104.8 TFLOPS FP32 throughput and 1,636.8 GTexel/s texture rate become the dominant contributors, as evidenced by the fact that 4K Ultra still delivers 119 FPS—a figure that would be unattainable without the GPU's massive shading resources.

The Verdict

This system runs Minecraft with overwhelming success. The verdict data confirms that all four tested presets—Low, Medium, High, and Ultra—are playable at all three resolutions, with the 60 FPS threshold cleared by a substantial margin in every instance. At 3840x2160, the best settings preset is Ultra, averaging 119 FPS. At 2560x1440, Ultra delivers 229 FPS, and at 1920x1080, Ultra reaches 362 FPS.

The data shows no configuration where this hardware dips below the playable threshold. Even the most demanding combination tested—4K Ultra—maintains an average of 119 FPS, nearly double the 60 FPS target. The minimum frame rates recorded (205 FPS at 4K Medium, 392 FPS at 1440p Medium, 620 FPS at 1080p Medium) suggest that even frame-time spikes remain far above the threshold, indicating consistent performance without stutter or hitches.

For users with high-refresh-rate displays, the system provides headroom for enabling vsync or frame limiting. At 1440p, the Ultra preset's 229 FPS average aligns well with 240 Hz monitors, while 1080p users can approach the 362 FPS Ultra average or exceed it on lower presets. The only practical limitation is the display's refresh rate, not the hardware's capability.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the system delivers its highest frame rates. Low settings produce an average of 813 FPS, Medium achieves 730 FPS with minimum and maximum readings of 620 and 839 FPS, High reaches 579 FPS, and Ultra bottoms out at 362 FPS. The frame time variance at Medium (620-839 FPS range) indicates a 219 FPS spread, which in percentage terms is smaller than the resolution scaling effects seen at higher pixel counts.

At 2560x1440, performance remains exceptionally high. Low averages 582 FPS, Medium averages 461 FPS with a 392-530 FPS range, High averages 366 FPS, and Ultra averages 229 FPS. The Medium preset's 138 FPS range (392 to 530) represents a tighter relative variance than at 1080p, suggesting more consistent frame pacing as GPU load increases.

At 3840x2160, the system still delivers triple-digit frame rates across all presets. Low averages 304 FPS, Medium averages 241 FPS with a 205-277 FPS range, High averages 191 FPS, and Ultra averages 119 FPS. The Medium preset's 72 FPS range (205 to 277) is proportionally similar to the 1440p result, maintaining consistent behavior. The progression from Low to Ultra at 4K—304 to 241 to 191 to 119 FPS—shows a roughly 20% reduction per preset step, indicating balanced scaling across the settings hierarchy.

Best Settings per Resolution

At 1920x1080, the recommended preset is Ultra, delivering an average of 362 FPS. This provides maximum visual quality while maintaining over six times the 60 FPS playable threshold, making it the clear choice for any display up to 360 Hz refresh rates.

At 2560x1440, Ultra is again the best setting, averaging 229 FPS. This comfortably supports 240 Hz monitors and provides a 169 FPS margin above the playable threshold, ensuring no compromise between visual fidelity and performance.

At 3840x2160, Ultra remains the optimal choice with an average of 119 FPS. While this is the lowest average across all tested configurations, it still doubles the 60 FPS threshold and provides sufficient headroom for 120 Hz displays. The 119 FPS average suggests that users with 144 Hz 4K monitors might prefer High settings (191 FPS) for additional refresh-rate headroom, but the data confirms Ultra is fully playable at this resolution.