Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Minecraft
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Your GPU supports ray tracing.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 117 | 187 | 235 | 297 |
| 1440p QHD | 223 | 357 | 450 | 568 |
| 1080p Full HD | 354 | 566 | 688 | 748 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Minecraft on Your System
The Intel Core i7-12700KF and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 combination is a high-end pairing that delivers extreme performance in Minecraft, a game known for its CPU-bound nature at high frame rates. The data shows this system clears the 60 FPS playability threshold by a massive margin across every tested resolution and preset, making it a top-tier choice for players seeking maximum performance.
Similar Performance Alternatives
Benchmark data places the Intel Core i7-12700KF in the 85th percentile among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 35,365. The nearest rivals in synthetic CPU tests are remarkably close in performance. The Intel Core i7-13700T posts an average score of 35,403, which is a negligible 0.1% difference from the 12700KF. Similarly, the Intel Core 5 213PE scores 35,428, also just 0.2% faster. On the other side, the Intel Core i5-13600T achieves 35,305, a 0.2% deficit, and the Intel Core i7-12700K scores 35,287, also 0.2% behind. For gaming, any of these processors would deliver nearly identical frame rates in Minecraft, as the performance delta is within the margin of measurement error.
For the GPU side, the RTX 4090 sits in the 88th percentile among all graphics cards, with an average benchmark score of 60,347. Its nearest rivals in synthetic tests include the Intel Arc Pro A60 with a score of 60,326, showing a 0% delta, and the AMD Radeon Pro Vega 48 at 60,140, which is 0.3% behind. The AMD Radeon Pro W6600M scores 61,896, putting it 2.5% ahead, while the AMD Radeon PRO V710 scores 58,657, which is 2.9% behind. In Minecraft, however, these workstation-oriented GPUs would not behave the same as the RTX 4090 in real gaming workloads, as the game's rendering engine is far more sensitive to raw rasterization throughput and driver optimization than to compute-oriented benchmark scores.
CPU and GPU Roles
Minecraft's performance profile shows a clear pattern where the CPU becomes increasingly important at lower resolutions, while the GPU gains relevance at higher settings and resolutions. At 1080p with Low settings, the system achieves 748 FPS average, which is the highest frame rate in the entire dataset. This indicates that at this resolution, the CPU is the primary bottleneck, as the GPU has ample headroom. Moving to 1440p Low, the average drops to 568 FPS, a 24% reduction, showing that resolution scaling begins to shift the workload. At 4K Low, the average is 297 FPS, another 48% drop from 1440p, demonstrating that the GPU is now taking on a much larger share of the rendering burden.
The scaling between presets at a fixed resolution further illustrates this dynamic. At 4K, going from Low (297 FPS) to Medium (235 FPS) is a 21% decrease, then to High (187 FPS) is another 20% decrease, and finally to Ultra (117 FPS) is a 37% drop from High. This consistent degradation with each preset increase shows the GPU is progressively more stressed. In contrast, at 1080p, the drop from Low (748 FPS) to Medium (688 FPS) is only 8%, and from Medium to High (566 FPS) is 18%, with Ultra (354 FPS) being 37% lower than High. The smaller relative drops at 1080p confirm that the CPU is doing more of the heavy lifting at lower resolutions, while at 4K, the GPU becomes the dominant factor in determining final frame rates.
How This Combo Ranks
Among all 3,710 tested CPU and GPU combinations in Minecraft, this pairing of the i7-12700KF and RTX 4090 ranks 98th. This places it in the top 2.7% of all configurations tested, which is an exceptional result. The high ranking is driven by the combination of a strong single-threaded CPU and an immensely powerful GPU. The CPU's single-thread performance, as shown by its 3DMark single-thread score of 1,043 and Cinebench R23 single-core score of 4,071, is critical for Minecraft's main game loop, which relies heavily on a single thread for world generation and entity updates. The GPU's massive 82.58 TFLOPS of FP32 compute and 1.01 TB/s memory bandwidth ensures that even at 4K Ultra, the system never falls below the playable threshold.
The rank of 98 out of 3,710 means there are 97 combinations that score higher, likely featuring even newer CPUs or possibly multi-GPU setups. However, for a mainstream single-CPU, single-GPU configuration, this result is outstanding. The data shows that this combo delivers 117 FPS at 4K Ultra, which is nearly double the 60 FPS threshold, and 354 FPS at 1080p Ultra, indicating that the system has substantial headroom for future game updates or more demanding mods.
The Verdict
The verdict is unambiguous: this PC can run Minecraft at maximum settings at every resolution tested. At 3840x2160, all four settings (Low, Medium, High, Ultra) are playable, with the best experience at Ultra averaging 117 FPS. At 2560x1440, Ultra settings deliver 223 FPS, and at 1920x1080, Ultra settings produce 354 FPS. The playable threshold is 60 FPS, and every single measured configuration exceeds this by at least 57 FPS (the 4K Ultra result). The minimum FPS values recorded are also well above the threshold: 200 FPS at 4K Medium, 382 FPS at 1440p Medium, and 585 FPS at 1080p Medium. Even in the most demanding scenario tested, 4K Ultra at an average of 117 FPS, there is no risk of dropping below playable frame rates. This system is not just capable of running the game; it is capable of running it with massive performance headroom, making it suitable for high-refresh-rate displays at lower resolutions and fully maxed-out settings at 4K.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the system delivers its highest frame rates. Low settings produce an average of 748 FPS. Medium settings average 688 FPS, with a minimum of 585 FPS and a maximum of 791 FPS. High settings average 566 FPS. Ultra settings average 354 FPS. The step from Low to Medium is a modest 8% reduction, while the jump from High to Ultra is a substantial 37% decrease, indicating that Ultra preset includes effects that heavily tax the GPU even at this resolution.
At 2560x1440, performance remains extremely high. Low settings average 568 FPS. Medium settings average 450 FPS, with a minimum of 382 FPS and a maximum of 517 FPS. High settings average 357 FPS. Ultra settings average 223 FPS. The scaling from Low to Medium is 21%, from Medium to High is 21%, and from High to Ultra is 38%, showing a consistent pattern of diminishing returns at higher presets.
At 3840x2160, the system still delivers well above playable frame rates. Low settings average 297 FPS. Medium settings average 235 FPS, with a minimum of 200 FPS and a maximum of 270 FPS. High settings average 187 FPS. Ultra settings average 117 FPS. The reduction from Low to Medium is 21%, from Medium to High is 20%, and from High to Ultra is 37%, mirroring the relative drops seen at lower resolutions but with the GPU carrying more of the workload.
FAQ
Q: Can this system maintain 60 FPS at 4K with all settings maxed out?
A: Yes. At 3840x2160 with Ultra settings, the average FPS is 117, which is 95% above the 60 FPS playable threshold. The minimum FPS recorded at 4K Medium is 200, indicating that even in demanding scenes, frame rates stay far above playable levels.
Q: How does the CPU compare to its closest rivals in synthetic benchmarks?
A: The Intel Core i7-12700KF has an average benchmark score of 35,365. Its nearest rival, the Intel Core i7-13700T, scores 35,403, a difference of only 0.1%. The Intel Core i5-13600T scores 35,305, which is 0.2% lower. These differences are negligible for gaming performance.
Q: What is the best resolution and settings combination for a 144Hz monitor?
A: For a 144Hz display, the system can easily maintain frame rates above 144 FPS at 1440p Ultra (223 FPS average) and even at 4K High (187 FPS average). At 1080p, all settings exceed 354 FPS, making it suitable for 360Hz displays at High settings or lower.
Q: Is the GPU or CPU the limiting factor at 1080p?
A: At 1080p Low settings, the system achieves 748 FPS, which indicates the CPU is the primary bottleneck since the GPU has more than enough headroom. The relatively small performance drop from Low to Medium (8%) at 1080p, compared to the 21% drop at 4K, confirms that the CPU is more influential at lower resolutions.
Q: How does the GPU rank against its nearest rivals?
A: The RTX 4090 has an average benchmark score of 60,347 and sits in the 88th percentile. Its closest rival, the Intel Arc Pro A60, scores 60,326, a 0% difference. The AMD Radeon Pro W6600M scores 61,896, which is 2.5% higher, while the AMD Radeon PRO V710 scores 58,657, which is 2.9% lower.
Q: What frame rates can be expected at 4K Medium settings?
A: At 3840x2160 with Medium settings, the average FPS is 235, with a minimum of 200 FPS and a maximum of 270 FPS. This makes 4K Medium suitable for 240Hz displays, as the minimum FPS still exceeds 200.