Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Minecraft
Sandbox 2011

Minecraft

75%
Great Match Your system meets recommended requirements.

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
355 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
139 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
224 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
88 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
117 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
46 FPS
4.5ms Frame Time
7ms Input Latency
1440p Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 37,554
Your CPU 35,365
Graphics Card
Required 26,954
Your GPU 15,290

Recommendations

Upgrade Needed

Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.

Ray Tracing Ready

Your GPU supports ray tracing.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 46 74 93 117
1440p QHD 88 141 177 224
1080p Full HD 139 223 281 355

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 223
1920x1080 Low 355
1920x1080 Medium 281
1920x1080 Ultra 139
2560x1440 High 141
2560x1440 Low 224
2560x1440 Medium 177
2560x1440 Ultra 88
3840x2160 High 74
3840x2160 Low 117
3840x2160 Medium 93
3840x2160 Ultra 46

Performance Analysis: Minecraft on Your System

Similar Performance Alternatives

The Intel Core i7-12700KF sits in a tightly contested performance band. The database shows its average benchmark score at 35365, placing it in the 85th percentile of all CPUs. Its closest measured rivals are remarkably close in overall performance. The Intel Core i7-13700T posts an average score of 35403, a negligible 0.1 percent advantage. The Intel Core i5-13600T scores 35305, trailing by just 0.2 percent. The Intel Core 5 213PE leads the group slightly with 35428, a 0.2 percent gap. The Intel Core i7-12700K, the non-F variant of the same chip, scores 35287, again just 0.2 percent behind.

For practical purposes, any of these four CPUs would deliver nearly identical frame rates in Minecraft. The differences are well within run-to-run variance. The i7-13700T and the Core 5 213PE would be indistinguishable in gameplay, while the i5-13600T and i7-12700K would perform within a rounding error of the i7-12700KF.

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 occupies a similar position in the GPU hierarchy. Its average benchmark score is 15290, placing it in the 58th percentile of all GPUs. The nearest rival, the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 580, scores 15283 with zero percent difference. The AMD Radeon 680M integrated graphics scores 15270, just 0.1 percent behind. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 OEM scores 15199, a 0.6 percent deficit. The AMD Radeon RX 7600 scores 15171, trailing by 0.8 percent.

This means a system with any of these GPUs paired with the i7-12700KF would behave nearly identically in Minecraft. The GTX 580 is a much older architecture, but in this specific workload the recorded data shows parity. The Radeon 680M is an integrated solution, yet its score lands in the same band. The RTX 3050 OEM and RX 7600 are both slightly slower according to the aggregate metrics, but the deltas are small enough that frame rate differences would rarely exceed a few percent.

CPU and GPU Roles

Minecraft presents an unusual scaling pattern across resolutions. The data shows that frame rates scale dramatically with resolution, which indicates the GPU becomes the limiting factor at higher pixel counts. At 1920x1080 Low, the combo produces 355 FPS average. Moving to 2560x1440 Low drops that to 224 FPS, a 37 percent reduction. At 3840x2160 Low, the average falls to 117 FPS, another 48 percent reduction. This steep curve is typical of a GPU-bound scenario at lower settings.

The preset scaling tells a similar story. At 3840x2160, the average frame rate drops from 117 at Low to 93 at Medium, then 74 at High, and finally 46 at Ultra. The spread from Low to Ultra is 71 FPS. At 2560x1440, the range is from 224 at Low down to 88 at Ultra, a spread of 136 FPS. At 1920x1080, the range is from 355 at Low to 139 at Ultra, a 216 FPS spread.

These numbers indicate that at 1080p, the CPU has headroom to feed the GPU even at high settings. The i7-12700KF with 12 cores and 20 threads, boosting to 5.00 GHz, provides ample single-thread performance. Minecraft's world generation and entity logic rely heavily on single-core performance, and the recorded 3dmark single-thread score of 1043 and passmark single-thread score of 3984 support this. The GPU becomes the bottleneck primarily at 4K Ultra, where the 6 GB VRAM and 192-bit memory bus of the RTX 2060 are stretched.

At 1440p, the system remains playable at all presets including Ultra at 88 FPS average. The GPU still has enough throughput for the higher pixel count, and the CPU continues to feed frames efficiently. At 1080p, the system is firmly GPU-limited even at Low settings, where the 355 FPS average is likely capped by the render pipeline rather than the processor.

How This Combo Ranks

The database ranks this specific CPU and GPU combination at position 2881 out of 3710 tested combos for Minecraft. That places it in the lower-middle portion of all configurations tested, roughly in the 22nd percentile of combos. This ranking reflects the GPU's position in the hierarchy more than the CPU. The RTX 2060 sits in the 58th percentile of GPUs, but the sheer number of higher-end graphics cards in the database pushes this combo down.

The CPU's 85th percentile ranking does not compensate for the GPU's mid-tier status in this title. Minecraft at high settings and high resolutions demands substantial GPU throughput, and the RTX 2060's 6.451 TFLOPS FP32 performance and 80.64 GPixel/s pixel rate are modest by current standards. The combo rank of 2881 indicates that a majority of tested systems deliver higher average frame rates in this game. However, the recorded FPS data shows this combo still clears the 60 FPS playability threshold at most settings, so the rank reflects relative positioning rather than absolute inadequacy.

The Verdict

This system can run Minecraft successfully across all tested resolutions and presets, with one exception. The verdict by resolution confirms that at 1920x1080, all four settings (Low, Medium, High, Ultra) are playable, with the best setting being Ultra at 139 FPS average. At 2560x1440, all four settings are also playable, with Ultra at 88 FPS average. At 3840x2160, three of the four settings clear the 60 FPS threshold: Low at 117 FPS, Medium at 93 FPS, and High at 74 FPS. The Ultra preset at 4K drops to 46 FPS average, which falls below the playable threshold.

For a smooth 60 FPS experience, the user can run Ultra settings at 1080p and 1440p. At 4K, High settings deliver 74 FPS average, which provides comfortable headroom above the threshold. The 4K Ultra preset is the only configuration that fails to meet the playability standard. The measured data also shows that at 1080p Medium, the minimum FPS is 239 and maximum is 323, indicating stable frame delivery without major hitches.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the system delivers its highest performance. The Low preset averages 355 FPS. The Medium preset averages 281 FPS, with a minimum of 239 and maximum of 323. The High preset averages 223 FPS. The Ultra preset averages 139 FPS. All presets at this resolution provide substantial headroom above the 60 FPS threshold.

At 2560x1440, performance remains strong. The Low preset averages 224 FPS. The Medium preset averages 177 FPS, with a minimum of 151 and maximum of 204. The High preset averages 141 FPS. The Ultra preset averages 88 FPS. Even the most demanding preset at this resolution maintains a comfortable margin above 60 FPS.

At 3840x2160, the GPU begins to show its limits. The Low preset averages 117 FPS. The Medium preset averages 93 FPS, with a minimum of 79 and maximum of 107. The High preset averages 74 FPS. The Ultra preset averages 46 FPS, which falls below the playability threshold. The frame time consistency at Medium, where the minimum is 79 FPS, indicates the system handles 4K gaming reasonably well until the Ultra preset overwhelms the GPU.

FAQ

Q: Can this PC run Minecraft at 60 FPS on a 4K monitor?

A: Yes, at 4K the system achieves 74 FPS average on High settings, 93 FPS on Medium, and 117 FPS on Low. The Ultra preset at 4K drops to 46 FPS average, which is below the 60 FPS threshold.

Q: What is the best settings preset at 1080p?

A: The Ultra preset at 1920x1080 delivers 139 FPS average, which is the highest quality setting that remains playable. All presets at this resolution exceed 60 FPS.

Q: How does the RTX 2060 compare to the RX 7600 in this system?

A: The database shows the RX 7600 has an average benchmark score of 15171, which is 0.8 percent lower than the RTX 2060's 15290. In Minecraft, the RTX 2060 would deliver slightly higher frame rates.

Q: Is the i7-12700KF a bottleneck for the RTX 2060?

A: The CPU's 85th percentile ranking and the GPU's 58th percentile ranking suggest the GPU is the limiting factor. At 1080p Low, the 355 FPS average indicates the CPU has significant headroom, while at 4K Ultra the 46 FPS average points to the GPU being the constraint.

Q: What minimum frame rate can be expected at 1440p Medium?

A: The measured minimum at 2560x1440 Medium is 151 FPS, with an average of 177 FPS and a maximum of 204 FPS. The frame delivery is stable throughout.

Q: Does this system meet the 60 FPS threshold at all settings?

A: No. At 3840x2160 Ultra, the average frame rate is 46 FPS, which is below the threshold. Every other combination of resolution and preset tested clears 60 FPS.

Best Settings per Resolution

At 1920x1080, the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is Ultra, delivering an average of 139 FPS. This provides the highest visual quality while maintaining more than double the playability threshold.

At 2560x1440, the Ultra preset also remains playable with an average of 88 FPS. This is the best visual quality option at this resolution, and the frame rate still clears 60 FPS with a 28 FPS margin.

At 3840x2160, the High preset is the most demanding option that maintains 60 FPS, averaging 74 FPS. The Ultra preset falls to 46 FPS and should be avoided. High settings at 4K provide a reasonable balance of visual fidelity and performance, with the frame rate sitting comfortably above the threshold.