Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Minecraft
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Your GPU supports ray tracing.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 117 | 187 | 235 | 297 |
| 1440p QHD | 223 | 357 | 450 | 568 |
| 1080p Full HD | 354 | 566 | 641 | 697 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Minecraft on Your System
The Intel Core i5-14400F paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 is an overwhelmingly capable combination for Minecraft, delivering playable frame rates far above the 60 FPS threshold at every tested resolution and preset. The data shows this combo ranks 115th out of 3710 tested configurations, placing it in the top tier of systems for this sandbox title. At 4K Ultra settings, the system still produces an average of 117 FPS, which is nearly double the playability threshold, and the performance scales dramatically as resolution drops, reaching 354 FPS at 1080p Ultra.
FAQ
Q: What is the highest preset this system can run at 4K while staying above 60 FPS?
A: The verdict data indicates that all four tested presets — Low, Medium, High, and Ultra — are playable at 3840x2160. The best settings are Ultra, which maintains an average of 117 FPS, well above the 60 FPS playable threshold.
Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rivals in synthetic benchmarks?
A: The Intel Core i5-14400F has an average benchmark score of 32279, placing it in the 83rd percentile of all CPUs. Its closest rival is the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 8840U with a score of 32233, a negligible 0.1% difference, while the AMD Ryzen 7 6800HS scores 32354, putting the i5-14400F 0.2% behind that chip.
Q: What is the GPU's performance percentile and its closest competitor?
A: The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 sits in the 88th percentile of all GPUs with an average benchmark score of 60347. Its nearest rival is the Intel Arc Pro A60 with a score of 60326, showing a 0% delta, making them statistically identical in average benchmark performance.
Q: Does the system maintain 60 FPS at 1440p with the most demanding settings?
A: Yes. At 2560x1440, the Ultra preset produces an average of 223 FPS. The Medium preset shows a minimum of 382 FPS and a maximum of 517 FPS, demonstrating substantial headroom above the 60 FPS requirement.
Q: What is the frame rate difference between Low and Ultra settings at 1080p?
A: At 1920x1080, the Low preset averages 697 FPS, while the Ultra preset averages 354 FPS. This represents a reduction of roughly half the frame rate when moving from the lowest to the highest quality settings, yet both remain exceptionally smooth.
Q: How does the combo rank among all tested systems for Minecraft?
A: The combination ranks 115th out of 3710 tested combos, which puts it in the top 3.1% of all configurations tested for this game. This ranking reflects the strong synergy between the 83rd percentile CPU and 88th percentile GPU.
Similar Performance Alternatives
Looking at the nearest rivals in the benchmark database, the Intel Core i5-14400F performs nearly identically to several other processors. The AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 8840U is the closest match with an average score of 32233, just 0.1% lower than the i5-14400F's 32279. The Intel Core i9-11900 trails by a mere 0.2% with a score of 32226, meaning users switching between these chips would see no meaningful difference in CPU-bound tasks. The AMD Ryzen 7 6800HS actually scores slightly higher at 32354, placing the i5-14400F 0.2% behind, while the Intel Core i7-12800H scores 32121, a 0.5% gap. These four rivals bracket the i5-14400F so closely that in real-world gaming scenarios, the CPU would not be the differentiating factor.
On the GPU side, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090's average benchmark score of 60347 places it alongside some unexpected competitors. The Intel Arc Pro A60 matches almost exactly with a score of 60326 and a 0% delta, making them interchangeable in terms of average benchmark output. The AMD Radeon Pro Vega 48 comes within 0.3% with a score of 60140, while the AMD Radeon Pro W6600M actually outperforms the RTX 4090 by 2.5% with a score of 61896. The AMD Radeon PRO V710 trails by 2.9% with a score of 58657. For Minecraft specifically, these GPU alternatives would likely deliver comparable experiences, though the RTX 4090's specific architectural advantages in other titles are not reflected in this particular game's data.
How This Combo Ranks
The combination of the Intel Core i5-14400F and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 achieves a rank of 115 out of 3710 tested combinations for Minecraft. This places the system in the top 3.1% of all configurations, a position that reflects the exceptional headroom this hardware provides for the game. The ranking is particularly notable because Minecraft is often considered CPU-bound in certain scenarios, yet the i5-14400F's 83rd percentile standing among all CPUs ensures it does not bottleneck the GPU. The RTX 4090's 88th percentile GPU ranking complements this well, creating a balanced pairing that excels across all resolution tiers.
Examining the measured frame rates, the system demonstrates remarkable consistency in its scaling. At 4K, the difference between Low and Ultra settings is substantial: Low averages 297 FPS while Ultra drops to 117 FPS. This 180 FPS gap shows the GPU is doing significant work at higher presets. At 1440p, the spread widens proportionally, with Low hitting 568 FPS and Ultra at 223 FPS. The 1080p results show even more extreme performance, with Low reaching 697 FPS and Ultra still maintaining 354 FPS. This scaling pattern indicates the system has enough computational power that even the most demanding settings at the highest resolution leave considerable performance on the table.
The Verdict
The data is unambiguous: this PC can run Minecraft with maximum settings at every tested resolution. At 3840x2160, the Ultra preset delivers an average of 117 FPS, which clears the 60 FPS playable threshold by nearly double. The 2560x1440 resolution sees Ultra settings produce 223 FPS on average, providing a very comfortable margin for high-refresh-rate monitors. At 1920x1080, the Ultra preset averages 354 FPS, a figure that would satisfy even the most demanding competitive players or those using 360Hz displays.
All four presets — Low, Medium, High, and Ultra — are listed as playable at each of the three resolutions tested. The verdict data specifies that the best settings at 4K are Ultra with 117 FPS average, at 1440p Ultra with 223 FPS average, and at 1080p Ultra with 354 FPS average. There is no scenario in the measured data where the system falls below the 60 FPS threshold. Even the most conservative interpretation of the results shows that the RTX 4090's raw power combined with the i5-14400F's solid multi-core performance creates a system that is effectively overkill for Minecraft, offering playback at frame rates that exceed what most displays can even show.
CPU and GPU Roles
The benchmark data reveals how the CPU and GPU divide responsibilities across different resolutions and presets. At 4K, the frame rate drops significantly as settings increase: Low produces 297 FPS, Medium 235 FPS, High 187 FPS, and Ultra 117 FPS. This steep decline — a 180 FPS reduction from Low to Ultra — indicates that the GPU is the primary bottleneck at this resolution, as higher preset levels increase the rendering load substantially. The CPU's role at 4K is to feed the GPU enough data, and the i5-14400F's 16 threads and strong single-core performance (3055 in Cinebench R23 single-core) ensure it does so without limiting the RTX 4090.
At 1440p, the pattern shifts somewhat. The frame rates are higher across the board — Low at 568 FPS, Medium at 450 FPS, High at 357 FPS, and Ultra at 223 FPS — but the relative scaling between presets remains similar. The CPU becomes more relevant at lower resolutions because the GPU has less work per frame, allowing the processor to become the limiting factor. The i5-14400F's multi-core score of 21645 in Cinebench R23 suggests it can handle the game's world-generation and entity-processing workloads, which are often CPU-intensive in Minecraft. At 1080p, the system reaches 697 FPS on Low settings, showing that the CPU can push very high frame rates when the GPU is not heavily loaded.
Best Settings per Resolution
For each resolution, the optimal configuration balances visual quality with the 60 FPS playability threshold. At 3840x2160, the Ultra preset is the best choice, delivering an average of 117 FPS. This is the most demanding setting available, and it still provides nearly double the required frame rate. The Medium preset offers 235 FPS with a minimum of 200 FPS and a maximum of 270 FPS, but since Ultra exceeds 60 FPS comfortably, there is no reason to compromise on quality at this resolution.
At 2560x1440, Ultra settings again provide the best experience, averaging 223 FPS. The Medium preset shows a minimum of 382 FPS and a maximum of 517 FPS, which is exceptionally smooth, yet Ultra's 223 FPS average remains well above the threshold. For users with 144Hz or 165Hz monitors, the Ultra preset at 1440p would still push frame rates beyond the display's refresh rate in most scenes. At 1920x1080, the Ultra preset averages 354 FPS, making it the definitive choice. The Medium preset ranges from 545 to 737 FPS, but Ultra's visual improvements come at a cost of roughly 45% fewer frames, which is an acceptable trade-off given the absolute performance level. In every case, the data supports selecting Ultra settings as the default configuration, as no resolution tested shows a need to reduce quality to maintain playability.