Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Minecraft
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Your GPU supports ray tracing.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 88 | 141 | 178 | 224 |
| 1440p QHD | 169 | 270 | 340 | 429 |
| 1080p Full HD | 267 | 427 | 538 | 680 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Minecraft on Your System
The Intel Core i5-12600KF paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 is an exceptionally strong combination for running Minecraft, based on the measured data. The CPU sits at the 79th percentile among all processors, with an average benchmark score of 27799, placing it nearly on par with the Intel Core i9-10900K (average score 27872, delta -0.3%) and the AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D (average score 27896, delta -0.3%). The GPU performs at the 82nd percentile among all graphics cards, with an average benchmark score of 40377, and its nearest rivals include the AMD Radeon Pro 580 (average score 40318, delta 0.1%) and the AMD Radeon Pro WX 7100 (average score 40063, delta 0.8%). This hardware combination delivers far beyond the playable threshold of 60 FPS at every tested resolution and preset, making it a top-tier choice for this sandbox title.
Similar Performance Alternatives
The CPU’s benchmark results show it clustering tightly with several other processors, meaning that swapping to any of these would yield nearly identical performance in games like Minecraft. The Intel Core i9-10900K is the closest match, with an average score of 27872, which is just 0.3% lower than the i5-12600KF’s 27799. Similarly, the AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D (average score 27896, delta -0.3%) and the AMD Ryzen 7 6800U (average score 27887, delta -0.3%) are within a fraction of a percent, so any of these would behave nearly identically in CPU-bound scenarios. The AMD Ryzen 5 8500GE (average score 27712, delta 0.3%) is also extremely close, making the entire group interchangeable for practical purposes. None of these processors would create a bottleneck difference that matters when the game is already running at hundreds of frames per second.
On the GPU side, the RTX 5070’s average score of 40377 is bracketed by a set of somewhat unexpected rivals. The AMD Radeon Pro 5300 (average score 40870, delta -1.2%) is about 1.2% faster, while the AMD Radeon Pro 580 (average score 40318, delta 0.1%) is essentially identical. The AMD Radeon Pro WX 7100 (average score 40063, delta 0.8%) and the NVIDIA RTX A500 Mobile (average score 39568, delta 2%) are slightly slower, with the latter trailing by 2%. In Minecraft, these differences are negligible because the game’s rendering demands are modest, and the measured FPS values are so high that even a 2% variance would not push any preset below 60 FPS. For a user considering alternatives, choosing any of these GPUs would produce similar frame rates, though the RTX 5070’s modern feature set—including 12 GB of GDDR7 memory and support for DirectX 12 Ultimate, Vulkan 1.4, and OpenGL 4.6—makes it a more future-proof pick despite the statistical parity.
CPU and GPU Roles
The data from the measured FPS at different resolutions and settings clarifies which component drives performance in Minecraft. At 1920x1080 with Low settings, the combo hits an average of 680 FPS, which is extraordinarily high and indicates that neither component is heavily taxed. Moving to Medium settings at the same resolution drops the average to 538 FPS, and High settings yield 427 FPS. These numbers show that even at 1080p, the GPU is doing most of the work when settings increase, but the CPU’s 10 cores and 16 threads—with a boost clock of 4.90 GHz—are more than sufficient to feed the RTX 5070. The single-thread performance, as measured by 3dmark_single_thread at 1016 and Cinebench R23 single-core at 3302, is strong enough to handle Minecraft’s primary simulation thread without becoming a limiting factor.
At 2560x1440, the scaling is consistent: Low averages 429 FPS, Medium 340 FPS, High 270 FPS, and Ultra 169 FPS. The frame rate drops by roughly 37% from Low to Ultra at this resolution, which is a GPU-driven scaling pattern. The CPU’s role remains stable across these settings, as the game’s world simulation and entity logic are resolution-independent. At 3840x2160, the pattern continues with Low at 224 FPS, Medium at 178 FPS, High at 141 FPS, and Ultra at 88 FPS. The drop from 1080p Low (680 FPS) to 4K Low (224 FPS) is a 67% reduction, which is almost entirely attributable to the GPU’s fill rate and pixel throughput. The RTX 5070’s 80 ROPs and 201.0 GPixel/s pixel rate are the relevant specs here, but the measured data is what matters: the GPU is the bottleneck when resolution rises, while the CPU’s contribution is effectively constant and never below what the game requires.
How This Combo Ranks
This specific CPU-GPU pairing ranks 673rd out of 3710 tested combinations for Minecraft, placing it in the top 18.2% of all combos in the database. That rank reflects the fact that Minecraft is not a demanding title for modern hardware, so even mid-range components achieve high FPS, but this combo’s position is still well above average. The percentile ranks of the individual parts—79th for the CPU and 82nd for the GPU—combine to produce a system that outperforms the vast majority of tested configurations. The rank of 673 is particularly notable because many of the 3710 combos include weaker CPUs or GPUs that cannot sustain 60 FPS at higher resolutions, whereas this pairing exceeds that threshold by a wide margin at every setting. The measured data confirms that the combo’s position is earned: at 4K Ultra, it still averages 88 FPS, which is 47% above the 60 FPS playable threshold, and at 1080p Ultra it reaches 267 FPS, or 345% above the threshold.
The Verdict
Yes, this PC can run Minecraft with ease. The verdict data lists all four tested settings—Low, Medium, High, and Ultra—as playable at every resolution from 1920x1080 up to 3840x2160. The playable threshold is 60 FPS, and the worst-case scenario in the entire dataset is 4K Ultra, which still averages 88 FPS. That means even the heaviest load tested leaves a comfortable 28 FPS of headroom above the minimum playable level. At 2560x1440, the best settings (Ultra) run at an average of 169 FPS, and at 1920x1080, Ultra averages 267 FPS. There is no resolution or preset in the measured data where the frame rate dips below 60 FPS, so users can confidently max out the graphics settings without concern. The only caveat is that the data does not include minimum FPS values for most settings, but the averages are so high that even a significant frame-time spike would be unlikely to cause a noticeable stutter.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the full range of settings was tested. Low settings produced an average of 680 FPS, Medium averaged 538 FPS with a minimum of 458 FPS and a maximum of 619 FPS, High averaged 427 FPS, and Ultra averaged 267 FPS. The Medium setting is the only one with a reported minimum and maximum, showing a stable frame delivery within a 161 FPS range. At 2560x1440, Low averaged 429 FPS, Medium averaged 340 FPS (minimum 289 FPS, maximum 391 FPS), High averaged 270 FPS, and Ultra averaged 169 FPS. The Medium range at 1440p is 102 FPS, indicating slightly more variance than at 1080p but still well within smooth territory. At 3840x2160, Low averaged 224 FPS, Medium averaged 178 FPS (minimum 151 FPS, maximum 204 FPS), High averaged 141 FPS, and Ultra averaged 88 FPS. The 4K Medium range is 53 FPS, which is tighter than the lower resolutions, and the Ultra setting’s 88 FPS average is the lowest figure in the entire dataset but still far above the 60 FPS threshold.
Best Settings per Resolution
For each resolution, the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is Ultra, and this holds true at all three tested resolutions. At 1920x1080, Ultra delivers an average of 267 FPS, which is the highest frame rate among the Ultra presets and more than four times the playable threshold. At 2560x1440, Ultra averages 169 FPS, which is 109 FPS above the 60 FPS floor, providing a smooth experience with room to spare for demanding mods or shader packs. At 3840x2160, Ultra averages 88 FPS, which is 28 FPS above the threshold; this is the only resolution where the margin narrows, but it still clears the bar comfortably. Users who prefer maximum visual quality can select Ultra at any resolution without dropping below 60 FPS, and the data indicates that even the 4K Ultra setting leaves enough headroom for occasional frame drops during complex scenes. For those seeking the absolute highest frame rates, dropping to Low at 1080p yields 680 FPS, but this is unnecessary given the Ultra preset’s already excellent performance.