Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Minecraft
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Your GPU supports ray tracing.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 64 | 102 | 129 | 162 |
| 1440p QHD | 122 | 195 | 246 | 311 |
| 1080p Full HD | 193 | 309 | 390 | 492 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Minecraft on Your System
Minecraft is a demanding sandbox title that scales heavily with both CPU and GPU, and the Intel Core i5-12400F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 combination delivers an exceptional experience across every resolution tested. Benchmark data shows this combo ranks in the 1617th position out of 3710 tested combinations, placing it in the upper tier of systems capable of running the game. The measured frame rates are consistently high, with even the most demanding 4K Ultra preset maintaining an average of 64 FPS, which clears the 60 FPS playable threshold. At lower resolutions, the performance headroom becomes enormous, with 1080p Low settings producing an average of 492 FPS. This system is not merely playable; it is overwhelmingly capable, with the RTX 5060's 8 GB GDDR7 memory and the i5-12400F's six Alder Lake cores combining to handle Minecraft's voxel rendering and world generation with ease.
How This Combo Ranks
The combination of the Intel Core i5-12400F and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 sits at rank 1617 out of 3710 tested combos in Minecraft, which places it in the 56th percentile of all systems tested for this specific game. This ranking reflects the balance between the two components: the CPU holds a 73rd percentile position among all tested CPUs, while the GPU sits at the 72nd percentile among all GPUs. The system's overall standing is slightly below the individual component percentiles, which indicates that Minecraft's performance characteristics do not perfectly align with the raw benchmark strengths of either part. The CPU's average benchmark score is 19039, while the GPU averages 26331, and the game's frame rates suggest that neither component becomes a severe bottleneck at the tested settings.
What makes this ranking particularly notable is the consistency across resolution tiers. The combo climbs from a 64 FPS average at 4K Ultra to 122 FPS at 1440p Ultra and 193 FPS at 1080p Ultra, demonstrating that the system scales predictably with resolution changes. The rank of 1617 out of 3710 means that roughly 56% of tested combos perform better than this pairing in Minecraft, but the actual FPS numbers tell a more favorable story. The playable threshold is set at 60 FPS, and this system exceeds that at every single resolution and preset combination tested, including the most demanding 4K Ultra setting. The ranking reflects the competitive landscape of high-end hardware, but the practical outcome is that this combo delivers a flawless experience for Minecraft players.
Similar Performance Alternatives
The CPU's nearest rivals in benchmark performance provide context for how other processors would behave in this system. The AMD Ryzen 5 7535HS scores 19047, which is essentially identical to the i5-12400F's 19039, representing a 0% delta. The Intel Core 3 201E scores 19056, sitting 0.1% higher, while the Intel Core i5-1335U scores 18982, which is 0.3% lower. The AMD EPYC 7773X also scores 18979, also 0.3% lower than the i5-12400F. These four processors would deliver nearly indistinguishable CPU-bound performance in Minecraft, meaning that swapping to any of them would produce frame rates within a fraction of a percent of the measured results.
On the GPU side, the RTX 5060's nearest rivals show a similar pattern of tight clustering. The AMD Radeon 860M scores 26401, which is 0.3% higher than the RTX 5060's 26331 average. The NVIDIA GeForce MX550 scores 26421, also 0.3% higher, while the AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT 50th Anniversary scores 26553, representing a 0.8% advantage. The AMD Radeon RX 6750 XT scores 26011, which is 1.2% lower. These delta values are all within a narrow band, indicating that any of these GPUs would produce Minecraft frame rates within roughly 1-2% of the RTX 5060's measured performance. A system built with the i5-12400F and any of these rival components would behave almost identically in this game, with the practical differences being imperceptible to the player.
CPU and GPU Roles
The benchmark data reveals a clear pattern of CPU and GPU utilization that shifts with resolution and preset selection. At 1080p with Low settings, the system produces an average of 492 FPS, which is a massive number that indicates the GPU is operating well within its limits while the CPU drives the frame rate. Increasing the preset from Low to Medium at 1080p drops the average to 390 FPS, a 21% reduction, while the High preset yields 309 FPS and Ultra drops to 193 FPS. This scaling shows that at 1080p, the GPU begins to take on more responsibility as settings increase, but even at Ultra, the 193 FPS average suggests neither component is fully saturated.
Moving to 1440p, the frame rates remain exceptionally high but show the expected reduction from resolution scaling. The Low preset averages 311 FPS, Medium drops to 246 FPS, High produces 195 FPS, and Ultra maintains 122 FPS. The transition from 1080p to 1440p at the same preset shows a consistent reduction of roughly 35-40% across all settings, which indicates that the GPU is becoming the primary limiter at higher resolutions. At 4K, this trend becomes more pronounced. The Ultra preset averages 64 FPS, a substantial drop from the 122 FPS at 1440p Ultra, while Low settings at 4K still manage 162 FPS. The data shows that Minecraft at 4K Ultra places significant demands on the GPU, with the RTX 5060's 8 GB memory and 448.0 GB/s bandwidth being the determining factors, while the CPU maintains adequate headroom even at the highest resolution.
The Verdict
This system can run Minecraft with complete success at every resolution and preset combination tested, with all measured configurations clearing the 60 FPS playable threshold. At 3840x2160, the verdict is unambiguous: all four presets are playable, with the Ultra preset achieving an average of 64 FPS. This makes 4K Ultra the best playable setting, as it delivers the highest visual quality while still maintaining a comfortable margin above the 60 FPS floor. The 2560x1440 resolution performs even better, with Ultra settings averaging 122 FPS, more than double the playable threshold. The 1920x1080 resolution is the strongest of all, with Ultra settings producing an average of 193 FPS, which is more than three times the 60 FPS requirement.
The practical takeaway is that players do not need to compromise on visual quality with this hardware. The RTX 5060 and i5-12400F combination provides enough performance headroom at 4K Ultra that even demanding Minecraft mods or shader packs would likely maintain playable frame rates, though the data does not cover those scenarios. At 1440p and 1080p, the system offers substantial overkill for standard Minecraft gameplay, with frame rates that exceed the refresh rates of most monitors. The verdict is straightforward: this combo delivers a flawless experience at all tested configurations, with the only limitation being the 60 FPS threshold that it clears by a minimum of 4 FPS at the most demanding setting.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data provides a detailed picture of performance across all tested configurations. At 3840x2160, the High preset averages 102 FPS, while Low settings produce 162 FPS. The Medium preset at 4K shows an average of 129 FPS with a minimum of 109 FPS and a maximum of 148 FPS, providing the most complete data point in this resolution. The Ultra preset at 4K averages 64 FPS, which is the lowest measured average across all tests but still exceeds the 60 FPS threshold. The 4K results demonstrate that the system handles high-resolution rendering effectively, with the gap between Low and Ultra presets being 98 FPS.
At 2560x1440, the performance scales upward significantly. High settings average 195 FPS, Low delivers 311 FPS, and Medium produces 246 FPS with a minimum of 209 FPS and maximum of 283 FPS. The Ultra preset at 1440p averages 122 FPS, which is nearly double the 4K Ultra result. The 1440p Medium data point shows excellent stability, with the minimum 209 FPS representing a narrow 15% deviation from the average. At 1920x1080, the frame rates reach their peak. Low settings average 492 FPS, Medium produces 390 FPS with a minimum of 331 FPS and maximum of 448 FPS, High averages 309 FPS, and Ultra delivers 193 FPS. The 1080p results show that the system is entirely GPU-bound at this resolution, with the CPU providing ample headroom for the high frame rates.
FAQ
Q: What is the best playable setting at 4K resolution?
A: At 3840x2160, the Ultra preset is the best playable setting, achieving an average of 64 FPS, which clears the 60 FPS playable threshold. All four presets at 4K are playable, with High averaging 102 FPS, Medium at 129 FPS, and Low at 162 FPS.
Q: How does the i5-12400F compare to its nearest rival, the AMD Ryzen 5 7535HS?
A: The two processors are essentially identical in benchmark performance, with the Ryzen 5 7535HS scoring 19047 compared to the i5-12400F's 19039, representing a 0% delta. Both would deliver nearly identical frame rates in Minecraft.
Q: Which resolution provides the highest frame rate advantage?
A: The 1920x1080 resolution with Low settings produces the highest average frame rate at 492 FPS. Even at 1080p Ultra, the system maintains 193 FPS, which is more than three times the playable threshold.
Q: Does the GPU or CPU become the bottleneck at higher resolutions?
A: The data indicates that the GPU becomes the primary limiter at 4K, with the Ultra preset dropping to 64 FPS from 122 FPS at 1440p Ultra. The CPU maintains sufficient headroom across all resolutions, as evidenced by the high frame rates even at 1080p Low.
Q: What are the minimum and maximum FPS figures for the Medium preset at 1440p?
A: At 2560x1440 with Medium settings, the system produces a minimum of 209 FPS and a maximum of 283 FPS, with an average of 246 FPS. This shows excellent frame time consistency with only a 74 FPS spread between minimum and maximum.
Q: Is this system capable of running Minecraft at 4K Ultra?
A: Yes, the 3840x2160 Ultra preset achieves an average of 64 FPS, which is 4 FPS above the 60 FPS playable threshold. This represents the most demanding configuration tested, and it remains playable.