Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Minecraft
Sandbox 2011

Minecraft

75%
Great Match Your system meets recommended requirements.

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
651 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
320 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
514 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
202 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
269 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
106 FPS
2ms Frame Time
3ms Input Latency
4K Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 37,554
Your CPU 18,683
Graphics Card
Required 26,954
Your GPU 54,247

Recommendations

Upgrade Needed

Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.

Ray Tracing Ready

Your GPU supports ray tracing.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 106 169 213 269
1440p QHD 202 323 407 514
1080p Full HD 320 512 598 651

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 512
1920x1080 Low 651
1920x1080 Medium 598
1920x1080 Ultra 320
2560x1440 High 323
2560x1440 Low 514
2560x1440 Medium 407
2560x1440 Ultra 202
3840x2160 High 169
3840x2160 Low 269
3840x2160 Medium 213
3840x2160 Ultra 106

Performance Analysis: Minecraft on Your System

The Intel Core i5-12400 paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 delivers exceptional performance in Minecraft, a sandbox title released on 2011-11-17. Measured benchmark data places this combination at rank 287 out of 3710 tested combos, with the CPU sitting in the 72nd percentile of all processors and the GPU in the 86th percentile. Across all four tested presets (High, Low, Medium, Ultra) and three resolutions (1920x1080, 2560x1440, 3840x2160), the average frame rate never falls below the 60 FPS playable threshold, with the Ultra preset averaging 106 FPS at 4K, 202 FPS at 1440p, and 320 FPS at 1080p.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the data shows an average of 651 FPS on Low, 598 FPS on Medium (with a minimum of 509 and a maximum of 688), 512 FPS on High, and 320 FPS on Ultra. The gap between Low and Ultra is 331 FPS, indicating that the GPU is heavily utilized even at lower resolutions, but the CPU's single-thread performance (Passmark single-thread score of 3456, 3DMark single-thread score of 910) is sufficient to drive these extreme frame rates. The Medium preset's min/max range of 509 to 688 FPS demonstrates a tight variance, suggesting consistent frame pacing.

Moving to 2560x1440, the averages are 514 FPS on Low, 407 FPS on Medium (min 346, max 468), 323 FPS on High, and 202 FPS on Ultra. The drop from 1080p to 1440p at Low is 137 FPS, while at Ultra it is 118 FPS. This scaling is relatively modest, indicating that the RTX 4080 still has ample headroom at this resolution. The Medium preset's min/max spread of 346 to 468 FPS shows a wider variance than at 1080p, but the average remains well above the 60 FPS threshold.

At 3840x2160, the averages are 269 FPS on Low, 213 FPS on Medium (min 181, max 245), 169 FPS on High, and 106 FPS on Ultra. The scaling from 1080p to 4K is significant: at Low, the FPS drops from 651 to 269, a reduction of 382 FPS; at Ultra, it drops from 320 to 106, a reduction of 214 FPS. This indicates that the GPU becomes the primary bottleneck at higher resolutions, as the RTX 4080's compute capabilities (Passmark G3D score of 34457, 3DMark Steel Nomad score of 6567) are taxed more heavily. The Medium preset's min/max range of 181 to 245 FPS shows that even at 4K, the frame rate remains smooth and consistent.

FAQ

Q: Can this combo run Minecraft at 3840x2160 with the Ultra preset?

A: Yes. The measured average FPS is 106, which is above the 60 FPS playable threshold. The Ultra preset is the most demanding tested, yet it still clears the threshold by a wide margin.

Q: What is the best settings preset at 2560x1440?

A: The Ultra preset is playable, with an average FPS of 202. It is the most demanding preset tested and still delivers a frame rate more than three times the playable threshold.

Q: How does the Intel Core i5-12400 compare to its nearest rival, the Intel Core i3-14100F?

A: The i5-12400 has an average benchmark score of 18683, which is 0.9% higher than the i3-14100F's score of 18519. This places it slightly ahead in synthetic workloads, which translates to negligible differences in Minecraft.

Q: How does the RTX 4080 compare to the RTX 4080 SUPER?

A: The RTX 4080 has an average score of 54247, which is 0.1% higher than the RTX 4080 SUPER's 54209. The performance delta is within measurement noise, meaning the two cards would behave almost identically in this game.

Q: What are the minimum and maximum FPS at 1920x1080 with Medium settings?

A: The average is 598 FPS, with a minimum of 509 FPS and a maximum of 688 FPS. This narrow range indicates stable performance without significant dips.

Q: What is the overall rank of this CPU-GPU combo in Minecraft?

A: It ranks 287th out of 3710 tested combinations, placing it in the upper tier of all systems tested for this game.

Similar Performance Alternatives

For the CPU, the nearest rivals by average benchmark score are the AMD EPYC 7643 (18697, delta -0.1%), Intel Core i7-1355U (18730, delta -0.3%), AMD Ryzen AI 5 330 (18811, delta -0.7%), and Intel Core i3-14100F (18519, delta 0.9%). These processors would deliver nearly identical frame rates in Minecraft, as the performance delta is within one percent. The i3-14100F, in particular, is a close match at 0.9% lower score, meaning users with that chip would see essentially the same FPS.

For the GPU, the nearest rivals are the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER (54209, delta 0.1%), AMD Radeon Pro W5700X (54828, delta -1.1%), AMD Radeon RX 6750 GRE 12 GB (55698, delta -2.6%), and AMD Radeon 8060S (55757, delta -2.7%). The RTX 4080 SUPER is essentially a match, while the AMD alternatives trail by a small margin. In Minecraft, a 2.7% difference in GPU score would translate to a few FPS at most, so these alternatives would behave similarly across all resolutions and presets.

How This Combo Ranks

The combo rank in Minecraft is 287 out of 3710 tested combinations. This places the system in the upper echelon of tested hardware, ahead of the vast majority of combinations. The CPU itself sits in the 72nd percentile of all CPUs, and the GPU in the 86th percentile of all GPUs. The combined result indicates that this pairing is well-balanced for this game, with the GPU providing the bulk of the performance headroom at higher resolutions. The rank of 287 out of 3710 means that roughly 3423 tested combos perform worse, while only 286 perform better. This is a strong result for a mainstream six-core processor paired with a high-end graphics card.

The Verdict

Based on the verdict by resolution, this PC can run Minecraft at every tested resolution and preset. At 3840x2160, all four presets (High, Low, Medium, Ultra) are playable, with the best settings being Ultra at an average of 106 FPS. At 2560x1440, all presets are playable, with Ultra averaging 202 FPS. At 1920x1080, all presets are playable, with Ultra averaging 320 FPS. The 60 FPS threshold is cleared by a wide margin in every scenario, making this combination more than sufficient for a smooth experience. Even the most demanding setting at the highest resolution—4K Ultra—delivers 106 FPS, which is 46 FPS above the playable threshold. This system never requires a compromise in visual quality to maintain playability.

CPU and GPU Roles

The data shows a clear scaling pattern that reveals the division of labor between the CPU and GPU. At 1920x1080, the frame rates are extremely high across all presets, with Low hitting 651 FPS and Ultra hitting 320 FPS. The CPU's single-thread performance (Passmark single-thread score of 3456, 3DMark single-thread score of 910) is sufficient to avoid bottlenecking at these frame rates. As resolution increases to 3840x2160, the frame rates drop substantially: Low falls to 269 FPS and Ultra to 106 FPS. This drop of 382 FPS (Low) and 214 FPS (Ultra) indicates that the GPU becomes the limiting factor at higher resolutions. The RTX 4080's compute performance (Passmark G3D score of 34457, 3DMark Steel Nomad score of 6567) is heavily taxed at 4K, particularly at Ultra settings where the pixel rate of 280.6 GPixel/s is fully engaged.

The CPU's multi-thread scores (Cinebench R23 multi-core 15989, Passmark multithread 18747) suggest it has ample headroom for the game's logic and world generation, but the frame rate ceiling is ultimately set by the GPU at 4K. At 1080p and 1440p, the CPU's single-thread strength allows the GPU to run at high utilization, resulting in the observed high FPS. The scaling between presets further clarifies the roles: at 1080p, the difference between Low and Ultra is 331 FPS, while at 4K it is 163 FPS. This narrowing gap at higher resolutions confirms that the GPU is the primary constraint at 4K, while the CPU can still push very high frame rates at lower resolutions. The RTX 4080's 16 GB of GDDR6X memory with 716.8 GB/s bandwidth also ensures that texture-heavy scenes at 4K do not introduce memory-related stutters.

Best Settings per Resolution

At 3840x2160, the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is Ultra, with an average FPS of 106. At 2560x1440, Ultra is also the best, averaging 202 FPS. At 1920x1080, Ultra is the best, averaging 320 FPS. In all cases, the Ultra preset is playable, so there is no need to compromise on visual quality. The data indicates that this combination can run Minecraft at maximum settings at every resolution tested, with the lowest average FPS being 106 at 4K Ultra—still nearly double the playable threshold. Users can confidently select the Ultra preset at any resolution and expect a smooth experience.