Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Minecraft
Sandbox 2011

Minecraft

73%
Great Match Your system meets recommended requirements.

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
560 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
250 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
402 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
158 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
210 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
82 FPS
2.5ms Frame Time
4ms Input Latency
4K Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 37,554
Your CPU 17,177
Graphics Card
Required 26,954
Your GPU 37,648

Recommendations

Upgrade Needed

Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.

Ray Tracing Ready

Your GPU supports ray tracing.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 82 132 166 210
1440p QHD 158 253 318 402
1080p Full HD 250 400 504 560

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 400
1920x1080 Low 560
1920x1080 Medium 504
1920x1080 Ultra 250
2560x1440 High 253
2560x1440 Low 402
2560x1440 Medium 318
2560x1440 Ultra 158
3840x2160 High 132
3840x2160 Low 210
3840x2160 Medium 166
3840x2160 Ultra 82

Performance Analysis: Minecraft on Your System

This combo ranks 984th out of 3,710 tested configurations in the database for Minecraft, placing it in the 73rd percentile of all recorded systems. That is a strong position, but the ranking is more telling when viewed against the actual frame rate data: the Intel Core i5-11400F paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 delivers playable performance at every resolution and preset tested, with the lowest recorded average being 82 FPS at 4K Ultra. The percentile ranking confirms that this system sits comfortably above the median tested combo, and the measured FPS data indicates that Minecraft is far from a stress test for this hardware pairing.

The CPU, an Intel Core 11th Gen desktop part with 6 cores and 12 threads, shows a single-thread score of 868 in 3DMark and a PassMark single-thread score of 2,981. The GPU, an Ada Lovelace part with 5,888 shading units and 12 GB of GDDR6X memory, posts a PassMark G3D score of 26,927. These numbers explain why the system never dips below the 60 FPS threshold in any measured scenario. The combination of strong single-thread CPU performance and a high-end GPU results in a system that is effectively overqualified for Minecraft at conventional display resolutions.

How This Combo Ranks

The database places this combo at 984 out of 3,710 tested configurations. That puts it in the upper quartile of all recorded systems, but the rank alone undersells the actual experience. Minecraft is a game that rewards high single-thread CPU performance and raw GPU throughput, and this combo has both. The CPU sits at the 71st percentile among all tested CPUs, while the GPU sits at the 81st percentile among all tested GPUs. When combined, the system lands in the 73rd percentile for this specific game.

The measured FPS data shows why the rank is what it is. At 1080p Low, the combo hits 560 FPS average, which is among the highest recorded for any setting in this test. Even at the most demanding configuration tested, 4K Ultra, the average is 82 FPS, which remains comfortably above the 60 FPS playability threshold. The gap between the combo's percentile rank and its actual performance suggests that Minecraft's engine does not scale perfectly with the extreme hardware on offer, but the practical result is that no tested setting produces an unplayable experience.

Compared to other combos in the database, this system is not at the very top, but the difference between the top tier and this system is largely academic for Minecraft. The game's performance ceiling appears to be reached well before this hardware is fully utilized. The data shows that the combo ranks in the top 26.5% of all tested systems, and every single measured configuration clears the playability bar by a wide margin.

FAQ

Q: What is the highest average FPS recorded for this combo in Minecraft?

A: The highest average FPS recorded is 560, achieved at 1920x1080 with Low settings. The Medium preset at the same resolution reaches 504 FPS average, and High reaches 400 FPS.

Q: Does this combo maintain 60 FPS at 4K with the Ultra preset?

A: Yes. At 3840x2160 with Ultra settings, the combo records an average of 82 FPS. This is the lowest average FPS across all tested configurations, yet it still clears the 60 FPS threshold by 22 FPS.

Q: Which component has a higher percentile ranking among all tested hardware?

A: The GPU ranks higher. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 sits at the 81st percentile among all tested GPUs, while the Intel Core i5-11400F sits at the 71st percentile among all tested CPUs.

Q: How does the GPU compare to its nearest rivals in the database?

A: The RTX 4070 has an average benchmark score of 37,648. Its nearest rival, the NVIDIA Tesla P4, scores 37,628, a delta of 0.1%. The AMD Radeon RX Vega 56 scores 37,507, a delta of 0.4%, and the AMD Radeon PRO W6400 scores 37,157, a delta of 1.3%. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 Mobile scores 38,135, a delta of -1.3%.

Q: What is the best settings preset at 2560x1440?

A: The Ultra preset is the best settings choice at 2560x1440, with an average of 158 FPS. All four presets, Low, Medium, High, and Ultra, are listed as playable at this resolution.

Q: Is the CPU's multi-threaded performance a bottleneck for this game?

A: The data does not indicate a bottleneck. The CPU scores 14,340 in Cinebench R23 multi-core and 2,024 in single-core. At 1080p Low, the system still produces 560 FPS average, suggesting the CPU keeps up with the GPU even in the least GPU-bound scenario.

Best Settings per Resolution

At 1920x1080, the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is Ultra, with an average of 250 FPS. The database also records High at 400 FPS, Medium at 504 FPS, and Low at 560 FPS. All four presets are playable at this resolution, and the Ultra preset is the recommended choice for maximum visual quality without sacrificing frame rate.

At 2560x1440, the Ultra preset again delivers the highest visual quality while maintaining an average of 158 FPS. High averages 253 FPS, Medium averages 318 FPS, and Low averages 402 FPS. The frame rate headroom at this resolution is substantial, with the lowest average across all presets still exceeding 150 FPS.

At 3840x2160, the Ultra preset remains playable with an average of 82 FPS. High averages 132 FPS, Medium averages 166 FPS, and Low averages 210 FPS. The 4K Ultra result is the only configuration that approaches the 60 FPS threshold, but it does not cross it. The minimum FPS is only recorded for the Medium preset at each resolution, with 4K Medium showing a minimum of 141 FPS, 1440p Medium showing 270 FPS, and 1080p Medium showing 428 FPS.

Similar Performance Alternatives

Looking at the CPU's nearest rivals in the database, the Intel Core i5-11400F has an average benchmark score of 17,177. The AMD EPYC 7H12 scores 17,120, a delta of 0.3%, making it effectively identical in average performance. The Intel Core i5-12450H scores 17,239, a delta of -0.4%, and the AMD Ryzen 3 PRO 8300G scores 17,278, a delta of -0.6%. The Intel Core Ultra 7 164U scores 17,074, a delta of 0.6%. Any of these CPUs would behave similarly in terms of average benchmark performance, though the i5-11400F's desktop platform and 6-core, 12-thread configuration are the specific characteristics recorded here.

For the GPU, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 has an average benchmark score of 37,648. The NVIDIA Tesla P4 is the closest match at 37,628, a delta of just 0.1%. The AMD Radeon RX Vega 56 scores 37,507, a delta of 0.4%, and the AMD Radeon PRO W6400 scores 37,157, a delta of 1.3%. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 Mobile scores 38,135, a delta of -1.3%, meaning the desktop RTX 4070 is slightly behind the mobile RTX 4080 in average benchmark terms. In practice, any of these GPUs would produce frame rates very close to those recorded for the RTX 4070 in Minecraft, assuming the CPU remains the same.

The practical takeaway from the rival data is that this system's performance envelope is shared by a small cluster of hardware. The CPU rivals are within 0.6% of each other, and the GPU rivals are within 1.3%. A system built with any of these alternative components would likely fall within a few FPS of the recorded results for this combo.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the database records the following averages: Low settings produce 560 FPS, Medium produces 504 FPS, High produces 400 FPS, and Ultra produces 250 FPS. The Medium preset is the only one at this resolution with recorded minimum and maximum values, showing a minimum of 428 FPS and a maximum of 580 FPS. The frame rate spread from Low to Ultra is 310 FPS, indicating that the GPU has considerable headroom even at the highest preset.

At 2560x1440, Low settings average 402 FPS, Medium averages 318 FPS, High averages 253 FPS, and Ultra averages 158 FPS. The Medium preset records a minimum of 270 FPS and a maximum of 366 FPS. The step down from 1080p to 1440p reduces the Low preset average by 158 FPS, the Medium preset by 186 FPS, the High preset by 147 FPS, and the Ultra preset by 92 FPS. These reductions are consistent with the increasing pixel count putting more load on the GPU.

At 3840x2160, Low settings average 210 FPS, Medium averages 166 FPS, High averages 132 FPS, and Ultra averages 82 FPS. The Medium preset at 4K records a minimum of 141 FPS and a maximum of 191 FPS. Moving from 1440p to 4K reduces the Low preset average by 192 FPS, the Medium preset by 152 FPS, the High preset by 121 FPS, and the Ultra preset by 76 FPS. The Ultra preset at 4K remains the only configuration below 100 FPS, but it still clears the 60 FPS threshold.

The scaling pattern across resolutions is consistent: higher presets lose more absolute FPS when moving to higher resolutions, but the proportional drop is smaller for Ultra settings. The Ultra preset drops from 250 FPS at 1080p to 158 FPS at 1440p to 82 FPS at 4K. Low settings drop from 560 FPS at 1080p to 402 FPS at 1440p to 210 FPS at 4K. The GPU's 504.2 GB/s memory bandwidth and 29.15 TFLOPS FP32 throughput are sufficient to keep all tested configurations well above the playability threshold.

The Verdict

This PC can run Minecraft at every resolution and preset combination recorded in the database. The verdict by resolution confirms that all four settings presets are playable at 1920x1080, 2560x1440, and 3840x2160. The 60 FPS threshold is cleared by a wide margin in every case, with the worst-case average being 82 FPS at 4K Ultra.

At 1920x1080, the best settings preset is Ultra with an average of 250 FPS. At 2560x1440, the best settings preset is also Ultra with an average of 158 FPS. At 3840x2160, the best settings preset is Ultra with an average of 82 FPS. The system never requires a compromise in visual quality to maintain playability. Even at 4K Ultra, the average FPS is 22 FPS above the playability threshold, leaving room for demanding scenes or heavy modding.

The recorded data shows no configuration where this combo fails to meet the 60 FPS bar. The minimum FPS values, where recorded, also stay well above the threshold: 141 FPS at 4K Medium, 270 FPS at 1440p Medium, and 428 FPS at 1080p Medium. The absence of recorded minimums for other presets does not change the conclusion, as the averages are sufficiently high to indicate consistent performance.

CPU and GPU Roles

The data indicates that the GPU becomes progressively more important as resolution increases, while the CPU's role remains significant but relatively constant. At 1080p Low, the system produces 560 FPS average, a scenario where the GPU has minimal work and the CPU's single-thread performance of 2,981 in PassMark single-thread is the likely limiting factor. At 4K Ultra, the average drops to 82 FPS, a 478 FPS reduction that reflects the GPU being pushed much harder.

The scaling between presets at a fixed resolution shows the GPU's workload growing. At 1080p, moving from Low to Ultra drops the average from 560 FPS to 250 FPS, a 55% reduction. At 4K, moving from Low to Ultra drops the average from 210 FPS to 82 FPS, a 61% reduction. The similar proportional drops across resolutions suggest that the GPU is the dominant factor in preset scaling, while the CPU maintains a consistent baseline.

Resolution scaling tells a similar story. Moving from 1080p to 4K at Low settings reduces the average from 560 FPS to 210 FPS, a 62.5% drop. At Ultra settings, the same resolution change reduces the average from 250 FPS to 82 FPS, a 67.2% drop. The slightly larger percentage drop at Ultra settings indicates that the GPU is more heavily utilized at higher presets, making its performance the primary constraint. The CPU, with a 3DMark max-threads score of 5,652 and a single-thread score of 868, provides enough headroom that it does not become the limiting factor at any tested resolution or preset.