Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Minecraft
Sandbox 2011

Minecraft

69%
Playable Your system meets minimum requirements.

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
478 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
337 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
410 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
244 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
324 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
127 FPS
2.5ms Frame Time
4ms Input Latency
4K Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 37,554
Your CPU 14,185
Graphics Card
Required 26,954
Your GPU 77,712

Recommendations

Upgrade Needed

Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.

Ray Tracing Ready

Your GPU supports ray tracing.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 127 204 257 324
1440p QHD 244 347 377 410
1080p Full HD 337 404 439 478

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 404
1920x1080 Low 478
1920x1080 Medium 439
1920x1080 Ultra 337
2560x1440 High 347
2560x1440 Low 410
2560x1440 Medium 377
2560x1440 Ultra 244
3840x2160 High 204
3840x2160 Low 324
3840x2160 Medium 257
3840x2160 Ultra 127

Performance Analysis: Minecraft on Your System

# CPU and GPU Roles

Minecraft is a title where the balance between processor and graphics card shifts noticeably as you change resolution and quality settings. The recorded data for the Intel Core i5-10400F paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 D shows that the GPU becomes the dominant factor primarily at higher resolutions, while the CPU's single-thread performance sets the ceiling at lower resolutions.

At 1920x1080, the frame rates are remarkably high across all settings. The average FPS ranges from 478 at Low settings to 337 at Ultra settings. This narrow spread, roughly 30% between the lowest and highest presets, indicates that the graphics card is not being fully stressed. Instead, the CPU's measured performance, particularly its 3DMark single-thread score of 688 and PassMark single-thread score of 2541, is what limits how far the frame rate can climb. Even at High settings, the system produces 404 FPS average, which is well beyond what most displays can show.

Moving to 2560x1440, the picture changes slightly. The Ultra preset drops to 244 FPS average, while Low settings reach 410 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra grows to about 40%, showing that the GPU begins to take on more responsibility. Still, the RTX 5090 D with its 32 GB of GDDR7 memory and 1.79 TB/s bandwidth is hardly challenged. The 104.8 TFLOPS FP32 compute capacity means that even at this resolution, the CPU remains the primary limiter for the lower presets.

At 3840x2160, the GPU finally becomes the decisive component. Ultra settings produce 127 FPS average, which is less than half of the 337 FPS seen at 1080p Ultra. Low settings still deliver 324 FPS, but the scaling from 1440p to 4K shows a clear pattern: the RTX 5090 D's pixel rate of 423.6 GPixel/s and texture rate of 1,636.8 GTexel/s are being utilized far more heavily. The drop from 244 FPS at 1440p Ultra to 127 FPS at 4K Ultra represents a 48% reduction, which is a classic sign of GPU-bound rendering. The CPU's role diminishes as resolution increases, and the data confirms that this combo is GPU-limited at 4K, CPU-limited at 1080p, and transitional at 1440p.

# How This Combo Ranks

The database ranks this specific combination of the Intel Core i5-10400F and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 D at position 546 out of 3710 tested combos for Minecraft. That places it in the top 14.7% of all configurations tested, which is a strong showing given the CPU's age. The CPU itself sits at the 68th percentile among all processors in the database, while the GPU ranks at the 92nd percentile among all graphics cards.

What this ranking reveals is that the pairing is unusual: a very high-end GPU from the GeForce 50-series paired with a mid-range 10th generation Intel processor. The CPU's average benchmark score of 14185 places it in the same performance tier as the Intel Xeon 6756E (14163, which is 0.2% lower), the Intel Core 7 160UL (14232, which is 0.3% higher), the AMD EPYC 7552 (14115, which is 0.5% lower), and the AMD Ryzen 3 7320C (14277, which is 0.6% higher). These rivals are all within a 1% margin, so the 10400F is not the bottleneck you might expect from its older architecture.

The GPU's average benchmark score of 77712 is similarly competitive. Its nearest rivals include the AMD Radeon RX 6650M XT (76904, which is 1.1% lower), the AMD Radeon RX 6850M XT (78940, which is 1.6% higher), the NVIDIA Tesla P100 PCIe 12 GB (79396, which is 2.1% higher), and the NVIDIA Tesla P100 PCIe 16 GB (79605, which is 2.4% higher). Despite the RTX 5090 D being a desktop flagship, its measured average score is very close to these mobile and workstation parts, which suggests that in Minecraft specifically, the CPU's limitations cap the GPU's potential.

The combo rank of 546 out of 3710 indicates that while the GPU is among the fastest available, the CPU prevents this pairing from reaching the very top of the Minecraft leaderboard. Systems with newer processors, particularly those with higher single-thread scores, would rank higher. But the data also shows that this combo still outperforms the vast majority of tested configurations, thanks almost entirely to the GPU's raw power.

# Similar Performance Alternatives

If you are considering this combo, the nearest rivals in the database provide useful reference points for what you might expect from similar hardware.

On the CPU side, the Intel Xeon 6756E, Intel Core 7 160UL, AMD EPYC 7552, and AMD Ryzen 3 7320C all produce average benchmark scores within 0.6% of the Core i5-10400F. The Ryzen 3 7320C is the closest at 14277 (0.6% higher), followed by the Core 7 160UL at 14232 (0.3% higher). The Xeon 6756E is almost identical at 14163 (0.2% lower), and the EPYC 7552 trails slightly at 14115 (0.5% lower). In practical terms, any of these processors would deliver nearly identical frame rates in Minecraft when paired with the RTX 5090 D, because the game's performance at high FPS is bound by single-thread speed rather than core count.

On the GPU side, the AMD Radeon RX 6650M XT is the closest match at 76904 (1.1% lower than the RTX 5090 D's average score). The AMD Radeon RX 6850M XT is 1.6% higher, while the NVIDIA Tesla P100 variants are 2.1% and 2.4% higher respectively. These are all within a narrow band, so swapping the RTX 5090 D for any of these would produce similar Minecraft performance, especially at 1080p where the CPU is the limiting factor. At 4K Ultra, the RTX 5090 D's advantage would be more visible, but the delta between these GPUs is small enough that the playable experience would be nearly identical.

For a builder, this means that the Core i5-10400F paired with a mid-range GPU from the same performance tier would behave similarly in Minecraft. The exact brand and model matter less than the overall balance, and the data suggests that this combination is well-matched for the game's demands.

# The Verdict

Yes, this PC can absolutely run Minecraft, and it does so with exceptional headroom. The verdict data shows that all four tested settings presets (Low, Medium, High, Ultra) are playable at every resolution tested, meaning they all clear the 60 FPS threshold.

At 3840x2160, the best settings are Ultra with an average FPS of 127. That is more than double the playable threshold, so you can run the game at maximum quality on a 4K display without any concern. At 2560x1440, Ultra settings produce 244 FPS average, which is over four times the threshold. At 1920x1080, Ultra settings yield 337 FPS average, which is over five times the threshold.

The minimum recorded FPS in the data is 218 FPS at 4K Medium, which is still far above 60 FPS. Even the most demanding preset, 4K Ultra at 127 FPS average, leaves substantial margin. The lowest average FPS in the entire dataset is 127, so there is no scenario where this combo dips below the playable threshold. For competitive play or high-refresh-rate monitors, the 1080p and 1440p results are particularly strong, with Low presets reaching 478 and 410 FPS respectively.

The only caveat is that the CPU's single-thread performance limits the absolute maximum FPS. If you have a 360 Hz or 500 Hz monitor, the 10400F may prevent you from reaching those extremes even at 1080p Low, but for any standard display, this combo is more than sufficient.

# Measured FPS Breakdown

The measured FPS data provides a detailed view of how this combo performs across all resolutions and presets.

3840x2160 (4K UHD)

  • Low settings: 324 FPS average
  • Medium settings: 257 FPS average, with a minimum of 218 FPS and a maximum of 295 FPS
  • High settings: 204 FPS average
  • Ultra settings: 127 FPS average

The 4K results show a clear progression from Low to Ultra, with a 61% reduction in average FPS between the lowest and highest presets. The Medium preset's minimum of 218 FPS is still well above the playable threshold, and the Ultra preset's 127 FPS average leaves no doubt about playability.

2560x1440 (1440p)

  • Low settings: 410 FPS average
  • Medium settings: 377 FPS average, with a minimum of 320 FPS and a maximum of 433 FPS
  • High settings: 347 FPS average
  • Ultra settings: 244 FPS average

At 1440p, the spread between Low and Ultra is 41%, which is narrower than at 4K. The Medium preset's minimum of 320 FPS is exceptionally high, and even Ultra at 244 FPS provides a massive cushion above 60 FPS.

1920x1080 (1080p)

  • Low settings: 478 FPS average
  • Medium settings: 439 FPS average, with a minimum of 373 FPS and a maximum of 505 FPS
  • High settings: 404 FPS average
  • Ultra settings: 337 FPS average

At 1080p, the CPU becomes the primary limiter, as evidenced by the relatively small 30% gap between Low and Ultra. The Medium preset's maximum of 505 FPS is the highest recorded value in the dataset, and all presets are far beyond what any current display can fully utilize.

# FAQ

Q: Is the Intel Core i5-10400F strong enough for the RTX 5090 D in Minecraft?

A: Yes. The CPU's single-thread benchmark scores, particularly the 3DMark single-thread score of 688 and the PassMark single-thread score of 2541, are sufficient to drive very high frame rates in Minecraft. At 1080p, the CPU is the limiting factor, but it still allows 337 FPS at Ultra settings, which is far above the 60 FPS playable threshold.

Q: What resolution gives the best balance of quality and frame rate?

A: At 2560x1440 with Ultra settings, the combo produces 244 FPS average, which is both visually demanding and extremely smooth. This resolution offers a 48% higher frame rate than 4K Ultra (127 FPS) while still using the GPU heavily enough to justify the RTX 5090 D's power.

Q: Can this system handle 4K Ultra settings?

A: Yes. The measured data shows 127 FPS average at 3840x2160 with Ultra settings, which is more than double the 60 FPS playable threshold. The GPU's 32 GB of GDDR7 memory and 1.79 TB/s bandwidth are more than adequate for this workload.

Q: How does this combo compare to other tested configurations?

A: It ranks 546th out of 3710 combos tested for Minecraft, placing it in the top 14.7%. The CPU is at the 68th percentile and the GPU is at the 92nd percentile among all parts in the database. The CPU's nearest rivals are within 0.6% of its average score, and the GPU's nearest rivals are within 2.4%.

Q: Is there any preset that drops below 60 FPS?

A: No. The lowest average FPS recorded is 127 at 4K Ultra, and the lowest minimum FPS recorded is 218 at 4K Medium. Every resolution and preset combination tested exceeds the 60 FPS threshold by a wide margin.

Q: Does the CPU bottleneck the GPU at 1080p?

A: Yes, the data indicates that at 1920x1080, the frame rates are nearly identical across presets, with only a 30% difference between Low (478 FPS) and Ultra (337 FPS). This suggests the CPU's single-thread performance limits the maximum achievable frame rate, while the GPU has significant unused headroom.