Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Minecraft
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Your GPU supports ray tracing.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 127 | 204 | 257 | 324 |
| 1440p QHD | 244 | 390 | 491 | 554 |
| 1080p Full HD | 386 | 547 | 594 | 646 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Minecraft on Your System
The Intel Core i3-12100F paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 D delivers extraordinary frame rates in Minecraft, with measured data showing that every preset at every resolution tested clears the 60 FPS playable threshold by a substantial margin. At 1920x1080 with Low settings, the combo averages 646 FPS, while even the most demanding configuration—3840x2160 at Ultra—still produces 127 FPS on average. This pairing is heavily GPU-bound at lower resolutions, but the CPU’s 4-core/8-thread design proves sufficient to feed the flagship-class GPU without becoming a bottleneck in most scenarios.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data provides a complete picture across three resolutions and four quality presets. At 1920x1080, the combo produces staggering numbers: Low settings average 646 FPS, Medium averages 594 FPS with a minimum of 505 and maximum of 683, High averages 547 FPS, and Ultra still delivers 386 FPS. These figures indicate that at 1080p, the game is almost entirely GPU-limited at lower presets, with the Ultra preset showing the largest drop as additional rendering effects engage.
Moving to 2560x1440, the pattern remains consistent but with expected scaling. Low settings average 554 FPS, Medium averages 491 FPS (min 418, max 565), High averages 390 FPS, and Ultra averages 244 FPS. The drop from 1080p Low to 1440p Low is approximately 14%, while the Ultra preset sees a 37% reduction, suggesting that higher resolutions amplify the GPU workload more significantly at higher quality settings.
At 3840x2160, the performance is still exceptional but shows the first signs of the GPU being pushed harder. Low settings average 324 FPS, Medium averages 257 FPS (min 218, max 295), High averages 204 FPS, and Ultra averages 127 FPS. The Ultra preset at 4K represents the only configuration where average FPS dips below 200, though 127 FPS is still more than double the 60 FPS playability threshold. The min FPS data is only available for Medium settings, showing 218 FPS at 4K, 418 FPS at 1440p, and 505 FPS at 1080p—all comfortably above any stutter threshold.
Similar Performance Alternatives
Looking at the nearestRivals data, the Intel Core i3-12100F’s average benchmark score of 13494 places it in a tight cluster with several other processors. The Intel Core 3 N355 scores 13492, a delta of 0%, making it effectively identical in average performance. The Intel Core i5-9500 scores 13452, just 0.3% lower, while the Intel Core 5 120UL scores 13594, which is 0.7% higher. The Intel Core i7-1250U scores 13351, 1.1% lower than the i3-12100F. This means any of these CPUs would deliver nearly indistinguishable frame rates in Minecraft when paired with the same GPU, since the game’s performance at these FPS levels is largely determined by the graphics card.
On the GPU side, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 D has an average benchmark score of 77712, with its nearest rivals showing small deltas. The AMD Radeon RX 6650M XT scores 76904, just 1.1% lower, while the AMD Radeon RX 6850M XT scores 78940, 1.6% higher. Two NVIDIA Tesla P100 variants also appear close: the PCIe 12 GB scores 79396 (2.1% higher) and the PCIe 16 GB scores 79605 (2.4% higher). In practice, swapping the RTX 5090 D for any of these GPUs would result in nearly identical Minecraft performance, with differences of only a few percent at most. The i3-12100F’s percentile rank of 68 among all CPUs and the RTX 5090 D’s percentile rank of 92 among all GPUs highlight the mismatch: the GPU is far more powerful relative to its peers than the CPU.
FAQ
Q: Can this PC run Minecraft at 60 FPS at 4K with Ultra settings?
A: Yes. The measured data shows an average of 127 FPS at 3840x2160 with Ultra settings, which is more than double the 60 FPS playable threshold.
Q: What is the highest average FPS this combo achieves in Minecraft?
A: The highest measured average is 646 FPS, achieved at 1920x1080 with Low settings. Medium at 1080p reaches 594 FPS, and High at 1080p reaches 547 FPS.
Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rivals in terms of average benchmark score?
A: The Intel Core i3-12100F scores 13494, which is essentially tied with the Intel Core 3 N355 at 13492 (0% delta). The Intel Core i5-9500 is 0.3% lower at 13452, while the Intel Core 5 120UL is 0.7% higher at 13594.
Q: What is the minimum FPS recorded across all tested configurations?
A: The only min FPS values provided are for Medium settings: 218 FPS at 4K, 418 FPS at 1440p, and 505 FPS at 1080p. The 4K Medium minimum of 218 FPS is the lowest recorded min in the data set.
Q: Which component ranks higher relative to its peers, the CPU or the GPU?
A: The GPU ranks higher. The RTX 5090 D sits at the 92nd percentile among all GPUs, while the i3-12100F sits at the 68th percentile among all CPUs. The GPU’s average benchmark score of 77712 is also far above the CPU’s 13494.
Q: Does the RTX 5090 D have any GPU rivals with nearly identical benchmark scores?
A: Yes. The AMD Radeon RX 6650M XT scores 76904, just 1.1% lower, and the AMD Radeon RX 6850M XT scores 78940, 1.6% higher. Two NVIDIA Tesla P100 variants are 2.1% and 2.4% higher, respectively.
The Verdict
This PC can run Minecraft at every resolution and preset combination tested, with all configurations clearing the 60 FPS threshold. The verdictByResolution data confirms that all four settings (Low, Medium, High, Ultra) are playable at each resolution. At 1920x1080, the best settings are Ultra with an average of 386 FPS. At 2560x1440, Ultra is also the best setting, averaging 244 FPS. At 3840x2160, the best settings remain Ultra, with an average of 127 FPS. In short, there is no configuration in the measured data that fails to hit 60 FPS—the worst-case scenario is 4K Ultra at 127 FPS average, which still provides a very smooth experience. For players seeking maximum visual fidelity, the Ultra preset at 4K is fully viable. For those chasing extreme frame rates, 1080p Low at 646 FPS is available, though the practical benefit beyond 244 FPS at 1440p Ultra is marginal.
CPU and GPU Roles
The data reveals how the balance between CPU and GPU shifts across resolutions. At 1920x1080, the average FPS at Low settings is 646, dropping to 386 at Ultra—a 40% reduction. This large spread indicates that at 1080p, the GPU is the primary limiter once settings increase, but the CPU still has enough headroom to push very high frame rates at lower presets. The i3-12100F’s single-thread benchmark scores (893 in 3dmark single thread, 1674 in Cinebench R23 single core) are sufficient for Minecraft’s largely single-threaded rendering loop at these frame rates.
At 2560x1440, the pattern shows a similar but slightly amplified GPU load. Low averages 554 FPS, dropping to 244 FPS at Ultra—a 56% reduction. The absolute numbers are lower than 1080p across the board, confirming that resolution scaling increases GPU workload. At 3840x2160, the GPU becomes even more dominant: Low averages 324 FPS, and Ultra averages 127 FPS—a 61% reduction from Low to Ultra. The scaling from 1080p Low (646 FPS) to 4K Low (324 FPS) represents a 50% performance loss, while the same resolution scaling at Ultra (386 to 127 FPS) is a 67% loss. This indicates that at higher resolutions and presets, the RTX 5090 D is the clear bottleneck, while the CPU’s role diminishes as frame rates drop below the range where its single-thread performance would become limiting.
Best Settings per Resolution
At 1920x1080, the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is Ultra, with an average of 386 FPS. This is the highest quality setting available in the data, and it delivers frame rates far above the playability threshold. At 2560x1440, Ultra is again the best choice, averaging 244 FPS—still more than four times the 60 FPS minimum. At 3840x2160, Ultra remains the recommended setting, with an average of 127 FPS. In all three cases, the verdictByResolution data marks Ultra as the best settings, meaning there is no resolution where the player must compromise on quality. Even the lowest recorded min FPS in the entire data set—218 FPS at 4K Medium—is well above 60 FPS, so stuttering is not a concern at any configuration.
How This Combo Ranks
The Intel Core i3-12100F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 D combination ranks 107th out of 3710 tested combos in Minecraft, placing it in the top 3% of all systems in the database. This high rank is driven primarily by the GPU’s exceptional performance, as the RTX 5090 D’s 92nd percentile ranking among all GPUs far exceeds the CPU’s 68th percentile. The CPU’s modest ranking does not prevent the combo from achieving excellent Minecraft performance, since the game’s demands at these settings are more heavily weighted toward the GPU. However, the 107th rank indicates that there are 106 other tested combos that perform better, which would likely involve more powerful CPUs paired with the same or similar GPUs. For Minecraft specifically, the i3-12100F proves sufficient to keep the RTX 5090 D well-fed at 4K Ultra, but the rank suggests that in other games with heavier CPU requirements, this pairing might show more significant CPU limitations. Within the context of Minecraft, though, this combo delivers top-tier performance that few systems can match, with all tested configurations exceeding 120 FPS average.