Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Minecraft
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Your GPU supports ray tracing.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 64 | 102 | 129 | 162 |
| 1440p QHD | 122 | 195 | 246 | 311 |
| 1080p Full HD | 193 | 309 | 390 | 492 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Minecraft on Your System
# Can the Intel Core i3-12100F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 run Minecraft?
The benchmark data shows a clear pairing of the Intel Core i3-12100F with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060. This combination is notable for its balance: the processor ranks in the 68th percentile of all tested CPUs, while the graphics card sits in the 72nd percentile of all tested GPUs. Both components are solidly mid-to-upper range parts, suggesting a system built for high-refresh-rate 1080p and 1440p gaming rather than for chasing maximum frame rates at 4K.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data for this configuration covers three resolutions and four graphics presets per resolution, revealing a system with substantial headroom for Minecraft's demands.
3840x2160 (4K):
- Ultra: Averages 64 FPS. This is the most demanding preset, and it holds above the 60 FPS threshold with a 6.7% cushion.
- High: Averages 102 FPS, showing a significant performance buffer over the 60 FPS playability threshold.
- Medium: Averages 129 FPS, with a minimum of 109 and a maximum of 148. The minimum recorded still clears the threshold comfortably.
- Low: Averages 162 FPS. As expected, this preset gives the most headroom.
2560x1440 (1440p):
- Ultra: Averages 122 FPS, more than double the 60 FPS threshold.
- High: Averages 195 FPS. This is a strong result for a high-fidelity 1440p experience.
- Medium: Averages 246 FPS, with a minimum of 209 and a maximum of 283.
- Low: Averages 311 FPS, which is a typical result for a lower-fidelity preset.
1920x1080 (1080p):
- Ultra: Averages 193 FPS, which is over three times the playability threshold.
- High: Averages 309 FPS, making this a high-refresh-rate gaming setup at 1080p.
- Medium: Averages 390 FPS, with a minimum of 331 and a maximum of 448.
- Low: Averages 492 FPS. This is the ceiling of the system's capabilities, as expected for a CPU/GPU combo of this tier.
FAQ
Q: Can this PC run Minecraft at 4K with max settings?
A: Yes. The data shows a 64 FPS average at 3840x2160 on Ultra, which clears the 60 FPS playability mark. The minimum FPS in this configuration was not recorded, but the average is sufficient for a stable experience.
Q: What about 1440p? What is the best preset?
A: At 2560x1440, all four presets are playable. Even the Ultra preset averages 122 FPS, which is not only above 60 FPS but also leaves headroom for drops. The High preset at 195 FPS is a better experience, but for the full visual experience at high refresh rates, Ultra is the recommended setting.
Q: Is 1080p playable on a 540Hz monitor?
A: Yes. With an average of 309 FPS at High, and 390 FPS at Medium, the system will easily push beyond 360 FPS on a 360Hz monitor at Medium settings. The Ultra preset at 193 FPS is also well above 60 FPS, so all presets are comfortably playable.
Q: Which component is the bottleneck at 4K?
A: The data suggests the RTX 5060 is the primary driver at 4K. The FPS drops from 162 FPS at Low to 64 FPS at Ultra, a 60% reduction. The CPU's performance is less of a factor at this resolution, as it has to handle fewer draw calls relative to the pixel load.
Best Settings per Resolution
For the most demanding preset that holds at or above 60 FPS, the data points to these choices:
- 3840x2160: Ultra — 64 FPS
- 2560x1440: Ultra — 122 FPS
- 1920x1080: Ultra — 193 FPS
The Verdict
Can this PC run Minecraft? Yes. The benchmark data is decisive for every resolution and preset combination. At the most demanding resolution of 3840x2160, the system maintains an average of 102 FPS at Ultra settings, well above the 60 FPS playability floor. At 2560x1440, the Ultra preset runs at 122 FPS, a 19.6% headroom above the 4K result. At 1920x1080, the Ultra preset delivers 193 FPS, nearly double the 4K score.
For 1440p and 1080p gaming, all four presets clear 60 FPS. The system is especially strong at 1440p and 1080p, where even the most demanding presets have an average of at least 122 FPS. The 4K resolution is the only one where the choice of preset matters; the data shows the Ultra preset remains viable, though the margin is thinner. A 4K Ultra preset is the nominal target for this hardware combo.
Similar Performance Alternatives
Data from the nearestRivals field shows that the following components offer similar benchmark performances to the Core i3-12100F and RTX 5060 pairing:
- Intel Core 3 N355: Averaging a CPU benchmark of 13,492 — a 0% difference from the i3-12100F. The GPU pair with this CPU would behave near-identically in CPU-limited scenes.
- Intel Core i5-9500: 13,452 average benchmark, just 0.3% slower. This is a very close match for the i3-12100F, making it a solid alternative if available at a similar platform tier.
- Intel Core 5 120UL: Scores 13,594, 0.7% faster on average, a negligible difference.
- Intel Core i7-1250U: 13,351 average benchmark score, 1.1% slower — again, a near match.
On the GPU side, the nearest rivals are:
- AMD Radeon 860M: Scores 26,401 average, 0.3% slower. A very close match for the RTX 5060.
- NVIDIA GeForce MX550: 26,421 average, 0.3% slower. This is a similar tier of GPU.
- AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT 50th Anniversary: 26,553 average, 0.8% faster — a slightly stronger GPU if you want a bit more headroom.
- AMD Radeon RX 6750 XT: 26,011 average, 1.2% slower.
The data suggests the RTX 5060 sits in a dense neighborhood of comparable-performance parts, both on the CPU and GPU side. A builder choosing between these parts would see virtually identical Minecraft performance.
How This Combo Ranks
The combo (Intel Core i3-12100F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060) ranks #1617 out of 3710 tested combos in our benchmark database. It is a solidly mid-pack result. The percentile placement indicates this combo will not bottleneck Minecraft; data shows it clears 60 FPS at all tested resolutions with typical presets, and with adequate headroom at 1080p and 1440p for high-refresh monitors.
CPU and GPU Roles
At 1920x1080, the data shows a 492 FPS at Low versus 309 FPS at High — a 37.2% drop. The CPU (score of 4,051 in 3DMark, 1,659 in 2-thread) carries much of the geometry and draw-call load at this resolution, while the GPU is not yet fully saturated. At this resolution, the system is largely CPU-bound.
At 2560x1440, the GPU takes on more work: FPS declines to 311 at Low from 492 at 1080p, a 36.8% drop. The 246 FPS at Medium versus 311 at Low shows the GPU beginning to matter more, but the CPU still has the headroom.
At 3840x2160, the GPU becomes the clear principal factor: 162 FPS at Low drops to 102 FPS at Ultra — a 37.1% reduction from the Low preset. The CPU's benchmark score, while not the strongest, is sufficient to feed the GPU at 4K. The data shows a a typical scaling: the gap between Low and Ultra at 1080p is 492 to 193 FPS (60.8% drop), whereas at 4K it is 162 to 102 FPS (37.1% drop). The GPU is the limiting factor at 4K.