Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Minecraft
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Your GPU supports ray tracing.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 106 | 169 | 213 | 269 |
| 1440p QHD | 202 | 323 | 407 | 514 |
| 1080p Full HD | 320 | 512 | 594 | 646 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Minecraft on Your System
The Intel Core i3-12100F paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 is an unusual combination for Minecraft, pairing a 4-core, 8-thread Alder Lake processor with a top-tier Ada Lovelace GPU. The data shows this combo ranks 293rd out of 3710 tested combinations, placing it in the top 8% of all tested setups. The CPU holds a 68th percentile ranking among all processors, while the GPU sits at the 86th percentile among all GPUs. This pairing is heavily GPU-favored in raw benchmark terms, yet Minecraft’s engine can behave differently, as the measured frame rates reveal.
Similar Performance Alternatives
For the CPU, the Intel Core i3-12100F has an average benchmark score of 13494. Its closest rival is the Intel Core 3 N355, with an average score of 13492, a delta of 0%. The Intel Core i5-9500 scores 13452, which is 0.3% lower. The Intel Core 5 120UL scores 13594, putting it 0.7% higher, and the Intel Core i7-1250U scores 13351, which is 1.1% lower. In practical terms, any of these CPUs would deliver nearly identical CPU-bound performance in Minecraft, meaning the choice between them would not change frame rates in most scenarios.
For the GPU, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 has an average benchmark score of 54247. The closest rival is the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER at 54209, a delta of 0.1% higher. The AMD Radeon Pro W5700X scores 54828, which is 1.1% higher. The AMD Radeon RX 6750 GRE 12 GB scores 55698, 2.6% higher, and the AMD Radeon 8060S scores 55757, 2.7% higher. These deltas are small enough that in Minecraft, the RTX 4080 SUPER would behave almost identically to the standard RTX 4080. The AMD cards, while scoring slightly higher in synthetic benchmarks, would also produce very similar in-game results given the frame rates are already far above display refresh rates.
CPU and GPU Roles
Minecraft is unusual in that it relies heavily on single-thread CPU performance for chunk rendering and game logic, while the GPU handles the actual rasterization. The Intel Core i3-12100F posts a 3dmark single-thread score of 893 and a passmark single-thread score of 3444, which are solid for a 4-core part but not exceptional. The RTX 4080, however, delivers massive GPU throughput with a passmark g3d score of 34457 and a geekbench vulkan score of 263779.
The scaling between resolutions shows that the GPU is rarely the bottleneck. At 1920x1080 Low, the combo hits 646 FPS average. Moving to 2560x1440 Low drops that to 514 FPS, a 20% reduction. At 3840x2160 Low, it falls to 269 FPS, another 48% drop. This scaling is typical of GPU-bound work, but the absolute numbers are so high that even at 4K Low, the system is nowhere near 60 FPS. The CPU’s role becomes apparent when comparing presets at the same resolution. At 1080p, the gap between Low (646 FPS) and Ultra (320 FPS) is 326 FPS, suggesting that the CPU can feed the GPU enough data at lower settings but the higher preset’s draw calls start to tax the i3-12100F.
At 4K, the gap between Low (269 FPS) and Ultra (106 FPS) is 163 FPS. The fact that the 4K Ultra average is 106 FPS, while 1080p Ultra is 320 FPS, indicates that the GPU is doing more work at higher resolutions, but the CPU is still keeping up. The real bottleneck appears at the highest preset with the lowest resolution, where the CPU’s 4 cores and 8 threads limit the frame rate ceiling. The data shows the CPU matters most at 1080p Ultra, where the GPU has less work to do, while the GPU becomes more relevant as resolution increases.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the system produces extraordinary numbers. Low settings yield an average of 646 FPS. Medium settings average 594 FPS, with a minimum of 505 and a maximum of 683. High settings average 512 FPS. Ultra settings average 320 FPS. All of these are far beyond any display’s refresh rate, so the limiting factor is the CPU’s single-thread performance.
At 2560x1440, the frame rates remain extremely high. Low averages 514 FPS. Medium averages 407 FPS, with a minimum of 346 and a maximum of 468. High averages 323 FPS. Ultra averages 202 FPS. Even the lowest recorded frame (346 FPS at Medium) is over five times the 60 FPS playable threshold.
At 3840x2160, the numbers drop but stay well above playable. Low averages 269 FPS. Medium averages 213 FPS, with a minimum of 181 and a maximum of 245. High averages 169 FPS. Ultra averages 106 FPS. The minimum frame at 4K Medium is 181 FPS, which is still triple the 60 FPS threshold. The data shows no stutter or frame time issues at any resolution or preset, as every recorded minimum is far above 60 FPS.
How This Combo Ranks
The combo ranks 293rd out of 3710 tested combinations, which places it in the top 7.9% of all tested systems. This ranking reflects the overall performance of the CPU and GPU together, but Minecraft’s specific behavior means this rank is likely higher than what the synthetic benchmarks would suggest. The CPU’s 68th percentile ranking among all CPUs is modest, but the GPU’s 86th percentile ranking among all GPUs compensates. In a game like Minecraft, where the GPU can produce hundreds of frames per second, the CPU becomes the limiting factor at lower resolutions. The rank of 293 indicates that many other combinations with stronger CPUs would beat this pairing in CPU-bound scenarios, but for Minecraft specifically, the frame rates are so high that the rank is somewhat academic.
The RTX 4080’s nearest rivals, such as the RTX 4080 SUPER, would likely rank similarly. The CPU’s nearest rivals, like the Core i5-9500, would also produce nearly identical results. The data suggests that the pairing is overkill for Minecraft, but it does not struggle in any way. The 106 FPS at 4K Ultra is the lowest average recorded, and it is still 76% above the 60 FPS playable threshold.
The Verdict
Yes, this PC can run Minecraft. The verdict by resolution is clear: at every resolution, all four presets (Low, Medium, High, Ultra) are playable. At 3840x2160, the best settings are Ultra, with an average FPS of 106. At 2560x1440, Ultra averages 202 FPS. At 1920x1080, Ultra averages 320 FPS. Every single recorded frame rate, including minimums, is above 60 FPS. The lowest recorded frame in the entire dataset is 181 FPS at 4K Medium, which is still three times the playable threshold. The system never dips below 60 FPS at any resolution or preset, so there are no compromises needed.
The 4-core i3-12100F does not hold the system back in Minecraft’s default rendering. The 3dmark single-thread score of 893 and the cinebench r23 single-core score of 1674 are sufficient for the game’s logic. The RTX 4080’s 16 GB of GDDR6X memory and 9728 shading units are far more than Minecraft requires, but the excess headroom ensures that even the most demanding mods or shader packs would run without issue. The data indicates this is a system that can handle Minecraft at maximum settings with hundreds of frames to spare.
Best Settings per Resolution
At 3840x2160, the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is Ultra, which averages 106 FPS. There is no need to drop to High (169 FPS) or Medium (213 FPS) unless a higher refresh rate display is used. The 106 FPS at Ultra is smooth on any 60 Hz or 120 Hz display.
At 2560x1440, Ultra is also the best choice, averaging 202 FPS. This is well above 144 Hz, making it ideal for high-refresh monitors. The minimum frame at Medium is 346 FPS, but since Ultra averages 202 FPS, there is no reason to use lower settings.
At 1920x1080, Ultra averages 320 FPS. This is the highest average frame rate at any resolution and preset combination, and it is far beyond any consumer display’s refresh rate. The CPU’s 4 cores are the only limiting factor here, but even so, the system produces over five times the playable threshold. For any practical purpose, running Minecraft at 1080p Ultra on this system will produce a frame rate that is limited only by the display’s refresh rate, not the hardware.