Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Minecraft
Sandbox 2011

Minecraft

52%
Playable Your system meets minimum requirements.

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
195 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
77 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
123 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
48 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
64 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
25 FPS
8.1ms Frame Time
12ms Input Latency
1440p Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 37,554
Your CPU 75,779
Graphics Card
Required 26,954
Your GPU 1,184

Recommendations

Upgrade Needed

Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 25 40 51 64
1440p QHD 48 77 98 123
1080p Full HD 77 123 155 195

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 123
1920x1080 Low 195
1920x1080 Medium 155
1920x1080 Ultra 77
2560x1440 High 77
2560x1440 Low 123
2560x1440 Medium 98
2560x1440 Ultra 48
3840x2160 High 40
3840x2160 Low 64
3840x2160 Medium 51
3840x2160 Ultra 25

Performance Analysis: Minecraft on Your System

Measured FPS Breakdown

The recorded data for this combination of AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D and Intel Arc B370 in Minecraft shows a clear pattern across resolutions and presets. At 1920x1080, the Low preset delivers an average of 195 FPS, which is the highest recorded figure in the entire dataset. The Medium preset at this resolution averages 155 FPS, with a minimum of 131 FPS and a maximum of 178 FPS. High settings at 1080p produce an average of 123 FPS, while Ultra drops to 77 FPS on average. Interestingly, the Ultra preset at 1080p lands at exactly the same average as the High preset at 1440p, both at 77 FPS.

Moving to 2560x1440, the scaling is substantial. Low settings average 123 FPS, which is 72 FPS lower than the same preset at 1080p. Medium at 1440p averages 98 FPS, with a minimum of 83 FPS and a maximum of 112 FPS. High settings at this resolution average 77 FPS. The Ultra preset falls to 48 FPS on average, which is below the 60 FPS playable threshold.

At 3840x2160, the performance drops become pronounced. Low settings average 64 FPS, just barely clearing the 60 FPS threshold. Medium averages 51 FPS, with a minimum of 43 FPS and a maximum of 59 FPS. High settings average 40 FPS, and Ultra averages only 25 FPS. The 4K results show that this combination struggles at higher visual quality levels, with only the Low preset maintaining playability.

The min and max FPS data is only recorded for the Medium preset at each resolution. At 1080p Medium, the range spans from 131 to 178 FPS. At 1440p Medium, the range narrows to 83 to 112 FPS. At 4K Medium, the range is 43 to 59 FPS, which means even the maximum frame rate at this preset does not reach the 60 FPS threshold.

CPU and GPU Roles

The data reveals an interesting division of labor between the AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D and the Intel Arc B370. The CPU is a 16-core, 32-thread processor with a boost clock of 5.70 GHz, placing it in the 95th percentile among all CPUs in the database. The GPU, however, sits in the 5th percentile among all GPUs, with a 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 1184. This massive imbalance suggests the GPU is the limiting factor in most scenarios.

Looking at the scaling between 1080p and 1440p, the Low preset drops from 195 to 123 FPS, a 37% reduction. The Medium preset drops from 155 to 98 FPS, a 37% reduction as well. High drops from 123 to 77 FPS, a 37% reduction. Ultra drops from 77 to 48 FPS, a 38% reduction. The consistency of this scaling across all presets indicates that resolution is the dominant variable, and the GPU is being pushed harder as pixel count increases.

Between 1440p and 4K, the scaling becomes even more dramatic. Low drops from 123 to 64 FPS, a 48% reduction. Medium drops from 98 to 51 FPS, a 48% reduction. High drops from 77 to 40 FPS, a 48% reduction. Ultra drops from 48 to 25 FPS, a 48% reduction. This steeper decline at 4K suggests the GPU is hitting a bandwidth or compute ceiling, as the system-shared memory configuration becomes a bottleneck.

The CPU's role is evident in the high frame rates at lower resolutions. At 1080p Low, the combination reaches 195 FPS, which indicates the CPU can feed frames quickly enough to exploit even the limited GPU. The 128 MB of L3 cache and high single-thread performance (Geekbench single-core score of 3064) likely help Minecraft's mostly single-threaded rendering logic. However, as resolution increases, the GPU's 6.144 TFLOPS of FP32 performance and 20 ROPs become the binding constraint.

How This Combo Ranks

The combination ranks 3408 out of 3710 tested combos in the database for Minecraft. This places it in the bottom 8% of all combinations tested, which is striking given the CPU's top-tier positioning. The CPU alone sits in the 95th percentile among all CPUs, but the GPU's 5th percentile ranking drags the overall combination down significantly.

This ranking discrepancy highlights how a powerful processor cannot compensate for a weak graphics solution in Minecraft at higher resolutions. The CPU's average benchmark score of 75779 is nearly identical to its nearest rivals, but the GPU's average benchmark score of 1184 is comparable to much older hardware. The combination's overall rank reflects the GPU bottleneck rather than the CPU's capabilities.

The data suggests that this combo is severely imbalanced for Minecraft. While the CPU is among the fastest available, the GPU provides only enough performance for low settings at 4K or medium settings at 1440p. The rank of 3408 out of 3710 indicates that most other combinations in the database deliver better Minecraft performance, likely because they pair more balanced components.

Similar Performance Alternatives

The nearest rivals for the AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D are all within 0.4% of its average benchmark score. The AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 9755 scores 75738, a 0.1% difference. The AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 9755X3D scores 75716, also a 0.1% difference. The AMD EPYC 8224P scores 75582, a 0.3% difference. The Intel Core Ultra 9 285 scores 75488, a 0.4% difference. Any of these CPUs paired with the Intel Arc B370 would produce nearly identical Minecraft performance, since the GPU remains the limiting factor.

The nearest rivals for the Intel Arc B370 are all within 1.4% of its average benchmark score. The ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5570 scores 1186, a 0.2% difference in favor of the older card. The ATI Radeon HD 5770 scores 1190, a 0.5% difference in favor of the older card. The AMD Radeon HD 7650M scores 1192, a 0.7% difference in favor of the older card. The AMD FirePro M2000 scores 1168, a 1.4% difference in favor of the Arc B370. This clustering indicates that the Arc B370 performs at a level comparable to graphics hardware from over a decade ago, despite being fabricated on a 3 nm process.

For users considering alternative configurations, the data implies that swapping the CPU for any of the four nearest rivals would not change Minecraft performance in any measurable way. Conversely, swapping the GPU for any of its four nearest rivals would also produce nearly identical results, with differences of less than 1.5% in overall GPU score.

FAQ

Q: Can this PC run Minecraft at 1080p with Ultra settings?

A: Yes. The recorded data shows an average of 77 FPS at 1920x1080 with Ultra settings, which clears the 60 FPS playable threshold.

Q: What is the best playable preset at 4K resolution?

A: Low settings at 3840x2160 average 64 FPS, which is the only preset at 4K that stays above 60 FPS. Medium drops to 51 FPS, High to 40 FPS, and Ultra to 25 FPS.

Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rivals?

A: The AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D has an average benchmark score of 75779. The closest rival, the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 9755, scores 75738, a delta of 0.1%. The Intel Core Ultra 9 285 scores 75488, a delta of 0.4%.

Q: How does the GPU compare to its nearest rivals?

A: The Intel Arc B370 has an average benchmark score of 1184. The ATI Radeon HD 5770 scores 1190, which is 0.5% higher. The AMD FirePro M2000 scores 1168, which is 1.4% lower.

Q: What frame rates can be expected at 1440p with High settings?

A: The recorded average is 77 FPS at 2560x1440 with High settings. This is above the 60 FPS threshold, making it a playable configuration.

Q: Is the GPU or CPU the limiting factor in this combination?

A: The data indicates the GPU is the limiting factor. The CPU ranks in the 95th percentile among all CPUs, while the GPU ranks in the 5th percentile among all GPUs. The combination ranks 3408 out of 3710 in Minecraft, reflecting the GPU's dominance as a bottleneck.

The Verdict

This PC can run Minecraft, but the experience depends heavily on resolution and preset choices. The verdict data shows that at 1920x1080, all four presets clear the 60 FPS threshold, with Ultra averaging 77 FPS. At 2560x1440, three presets are playable: High at 77 FPS, Medium at 98 FPS, and Low at 123 FPS. The Ultra preset at 1440p falls to 48 FPS, which is not playable. At 3840x2160, only the Low preset clears 60 FPS, averaging 64 FPS.

The overall combination rank of 3408 out of 3710 suggests that while the game is playable, this is not a well-balanced system for Minecraft. The CPU is vastly more powerful than the GPU, and the GPU's 5th percentile ranking means it cannot keep up with the CPU's potential. For users who prioritize high frame rates at 1080p, this system delivers, but those seeking 4K gaming at higher presets will be disappointed.

The data also shows that the minimum recorded FPS values, where available, stay above the playable threshold for playable presets. At 1080p Medium, the minimum is 131 FPS. At 1440p Medium, the minimum is 83 FPS. This indicates stable frame delivery rather than occasional dips below 60 FPS, which is important for a game like Minecraft where sudden frame drops can be jarring.

Best Settings per Resolution

At 1920x1080, the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is Ultra, with an average of 77 FPS. This is the highest quality setting available in the dataset, and it remains comfortably above the playable threshold.

At 2560x1440, the most demanding playable preset is High, with an average of 77 FPS. The Medium preset averages 98 FPS and the Low preset averages 123 FPS, but High offers the best visual quality while still maintaining playability.

At 3840x2160, the most demanding playable preset is Low, with an average of 64 FPS. This is only 4 FPS above the threshold, so users should expect some variability, but the recorded average clears the bar. Medium at 4K averages 51 FPS, which is below the threshold and not recommended for a stable experience.