Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Minecraft
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 49 | 78 | 98 | 124 |
| 1440p QHD | 93 | 149 | 188 | 237 |
| 1080p Full HD | 148 | 237 | 298 | 376 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Minecraft on Your System
The AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D paired with the Intel Arc B580 delivers a remarkably strong Minecraft experience, with the data showing that every resolution tested clears the 60 FPS playable threshold at its highest settings, except for 4K Ultra. This combination is heavily CPU-bound at lower resolutions, where the Ryzen 7 9800X3D’s single-thread strength shines, while the Arc B580 becomes the limiting factor only at 4K Ultra. The benchmark results indicate that this system is overkill for 1080p and 1440p Minecraft, offering frame rates well beyond what most displays can even show, and it remains fully playable at 4K with High settings.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the measured FPS reveals a system that is nowhere near stressed. With Low settings, the average FPS reaches 376, which is the highest average recorded across all tests. Moving to Medium settings drops the average to 298 FPS, with a minimum of 253 and a maximum of 343 FPS. High settings produce an average of 237 FPS, and even the most demanding Ultra preset maintains an average of 148 FPS. The scaling from Low to Ultra shows a reduction of roughly 60% in average frame rate, but every setting remains far above the 60 FPS playable threshold.
At 2560x1440, the performance curve follows a similar pattern but with a noticeable step down. Low settings deliver an average of 237 FPS, which is exactly the same as the 1080p High result, indicating a shift in the bottleneck. Medium settings average 188 FPS, with a minimum of 160 and a maximum of 216 FPS. High settings produce 149 FPS on average, while Ultra drops to 93 FPS. The gap between 1080p and 1440p is significant: at Ultra, the average FPS falls from 148 to 93, a 37% reduction, showing that the GPU is starting to take on more responsibility, although the CPU still has ample headroom.
At 3840x2160, the Arc B580 becomes the primary constraint. Low settings still produce a very playable 124 FPS average, and Medium follows at 98 FPS, with a minimum of 84 and a maximum of 113 FPS. High settings average 78 FPS, which remains comfortably above the 60 FPS threshold. Ultra, however, is the only configuration that fails to hold up, with an average of just 49 FPS. This is the sole sub-60 result in the entire dataset, and it indicates that the GPU’s raw throughput is insufficient for 4K Ultra in Minecraft, even with a top-tier CPU.
CPU and GPU Roles
The data shows a clear division of labor between the AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D and the Intel Arc B580 across resolutions. At 1920x1080, the frame rates are extraordinarily high, with Low settings hitting 376 FPS and High settings at 237 FPS. These numbers suggest that the CPU is the limiting factor, because the GPU is not being taxed enough to create a bottleneck. The Ryzen 7 9800X3D’s strong single-thread performance, evidenced by its 3DMark single-thread score of 1212 and Geekbench single-core score of 2964, allows it to feed frames to the GPU faster than the GPU can render them at this resolution.
As resolution increases to 2560x1440, the GPU begins to shoulder more of the load. The average FPS at Low settings remains at 237, identical to the 1080p High result, which implies that the CPU is still the primary driver at this setting. However, at Ultra, the average drops to 93 FPS from 148 at 1080p, a much larger percentage decline than the resolution increase would suggest if the CPU were solely responsible. This indicates that the Arc B580’s pixel throughput, rated at 213.6 GPixel/s, is starting to become a factor, although the CPU still has headroom to spare.
At 3840x2160, the GPU role becomes dominant. The scaling from 1440p Ultra to 4K Ultra shows a drop from 93 to 49 FPS, a 47% reduction that closely mirrors the increase in pixel count. This is textbook GPU-bound behavior. The Arc B580’s 12 GB of GDDR6 memory and 456.0 GB/s bandwidth are sufficient for the texture loads, but its 13.67 TFLOPS of FP32 performance is not enough to maintain 60 FPS at 4K Ultra. The CPU’s role is diminished here, as the Ryzen 7 9800X3D can easily supply draw calls and world-gen data even at 49 FPS.
How This Combo Ranks
In the global database of tested combinations, this particular pairing of AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D and Intel Arc B580 ranks at position 2754 out of 3710 combos for Minecraft. This places it in the 74th percentile of all tested systems, which is a solid result but not exceptional. The ranking reflects the fact that Minecraft is not a demanding title for modern hardware, so even mid-range components can achieve high frame rates, and the CPU’s strengths are not fully utilized by this game’s engine.
The CPU itself is a strong performer overall, with an average benchmark score of 39768 and a percentile rank of 87 against all CPUs. Its nearest rivals include the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 8840HS (avg score 39603, deltaPct 0.4) and the AMD Ryzen AI 9 365 (avg score 40048, deltaPct -0.7), showing that the 9800X3D is essentially on par with those parts in general compute. The GPU, meanwhile, has an average benchmark score of 23021 and sits at the 68th percentile of all GPUs, with its nearest rival being the AMD Radeon RX 580 2048SP (avg score 23061, deltaPct -0.2) and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 (avg score 22895, deltaPct 0.6). This indicates that the Arc B580 performs similarly to a previous-generation high-end card, which explains why 4K Ultra is out of reach.
FAQ
Q: Can this PC run Minecraft at 4K with High settings?
A: Yes, the measured FPS at 3840x2160 with High settings is 78 FPS on average, which is above the 60 FPS playable threshold.
Q: What is the highest playable preset at 1440p?
A: At 2560x1440, the Ultra preset is playable with an average FPS of 93, which is well above the 60 FPS threshold.
Q: Is the CPU or GPU the bottleneck at 1080p?
A: At 1920x1080, the CPU is the limiting factor. The Low preset produces 376 FPS and High produces 237 FPS, with the GPU not being taxed enough to become the primary constraint.
Q: What is the only setting that fails to reach 60 FPS?
A: The only sub-60 result is at 3840x2160 with Ultra settings, which averages 49 FPS.
Q: How does this combo rank compared to other tested systems?
A: This combination ranks 2754 out of 3710 tested combos for Minecraft, placing it in the 74th percentile of all systems.
Q: Does the Arc B580 perform similarly to any known GPU?
A: The Arc B580’s average benchmark score of 23021 is within 0.7% of the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 (avg score 23172) and 0.6% of the RTX 2080 (avg score 22895).
Best Settings per Resolution
For 1920x1080, the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is Ultra, which delivers an average of 148 FPS. This is the recommended setting for full visual quality, as it provides nearly 2.5 times the playable threshold.
At 2560x1440, the Ultra preset also remains viable, with an average FPS of 93. This is the best visual setting that holds above 60 FPS, offering a comfortable margin for dips.
For 3840x2160, the High preset is the most demanding that stays above 60 FPS, averaging 78 FPS. The Ultra preset falls to 49 FPS and is not recommended. Low and Medium also work, with 124 and 98 FPS averages respectively, but High offers the best balance of quality and performance at this resolution.
The Verdict
The data is unambiguous: this system can run Minecraft at all tested resolutions with playable frame rates, with one exception. At 1920x1080, all four presets—Low, Medium, High, and Ultra—are playable, with the Ultra preset averaging 148 FPS. At 2560x1440, all four presets are also playable, with Ultra averaging 93 FPS. At 3840x2160, the High, Medium, and Low presets clear the 60 FPS threshold, with High at 78 FPS, Medium at 98 FPS, and Low at 124 FPS.
The only configuration that fails to meet the 60 FPS playable threshold is 3840x2160 with Ultra settings, which averages 49 FPS. This is a clear GPU limitation, as the Arc B580’s compute capabilities are not sufficient for 4K Ultra in Minecraft, despite the Ryzen 7 9800X3D having ample CPU headroom. For users with a 4K display, selecting High settings provides a fully playable experience at 78 FPS, and for those on 1080p or 1440p monitors, the Ultra preset offers exceptional performance with average frame rates of 148 and 93 FPS respectively. In summary, this PC is more than capable of delivering a smooth Minecraft experience at nearly every setting and resolution, with only the absolute highest 4K preset falling short.