Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Minecraft
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your system exceeds recommended specs. Enjoy max settings!
Your GPU supports ray tracing.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 82 | 132 | 166 | 210 |
| 1440p QHD | 158 | 253 | 318 | 402 |
| 1080p Full HD | 250 | 400 | 504 | 636 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Minecraft on Your System
AMD Ryzen 7 9700F paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 delivers exceptional performance in Minecraft, with every tested resolution and preset combination clearing the 60 FPS playability threshold by a wide margin. The data shows a system that is not merely capable but overwhelmingly dominant, with the lowest recorded average frame rate across all settings being 82 FPS at 4K Ultra. This combination ranks 806th out of 3710 tested combos for this game, placing it in the top 22% of all systems evaluated, a strong showing that reflects the balanced power of the Zen 5 CPU and Ada Lovelace GPU.
Best Settings per Resolution
At 3840x2160 (4K), the most demanding preset that maintains an average of at least 60 FPS is Ultra, which achieves an average of 82 FPS. This is a significant margin above the playability threshold, indicating that even the highest visual fidelity at 4K is comfortably handled. The progression is steep: High settings run at 132 FPS average, Medium at 166 FPS, and Low at 210 FPS, showing that the GPU has substantial headroom even at this resolution.
Moving to 2560x1440 (1440p), the best settings are again Ultra, with an average of 158 FPS. The scaling from 4K to 1440p is dramatic, with the Ultra preset nearly doubling its frame rate from 82 to 158 FPS. High settings at this resolution produce 253 FPS average, Medium hits 318 FPS, and Low reaches an extraordinary 402 FPS, demonstrating that the RTX 4070 is far from being the limiting factor at this resolution.
At 1920x1080 (1080p), the system delivers its most extreme results, with Ultra settings averaging 250 FPS. The lower presets are almost absurdly fast: High runs at 400 FPS, Medium at 504 FPS, and Low at 636 FPS. For all three resolutions, the verdict is clear: gamers can enable the highest quality preset without any concern for hitting the 60 FPS target, as the minimum measured frame rates across all settings are well above this threshold.
CPU and GPU Roles
The benchmark data reveals a fascinating dynamic between the CPU and GPU across resolutions. At 1080p, the frame rates are so high (250-636 FPS) that the workload becomes increasingly CPU-bound, as the Ryzen 7 9700F’s single-thread performance is pushed to its limits. The jump from Medium to Low at 1080p (504 to 636 FPS) represents a 26% increase, while the same transition at 4K (166 to 210 FPS) is only a 26.5% increase, suggesting that the CPU is more influential at lower resolutions where the GPU has less work to do.
The GPU’s role becomes more prominent as resolution increases. At 4K, the difference between Ultra and High is 82 to 132 FPS (a 61% improvement), while at 1080p the same preset change yields 250 to 400 FPS (a 60% improvement). Interestingly, the scaling is remarkably consistent, which suggests that Minecraft’s rendering pipeline distributes the load evenly between the two components. However, the 4K Ultra result of 82 FPS, which is the only result below 100 FPS, indicates that the RTX 4070’s 12 GB of GDDR6X memory and 504.2 GB/s bandwidth are being fully utilized at this resolution, whereas the CPU has ample headroom.
The data strongly suggests that at 1080p and 1440p, the Ryzen 7 9700F’s 8 cores and 16 threads, boosting to 5.50 GHz, are the primary drivers of performance, especially in the lowest presets where the frame rates exceed 400 FPS. At 4K, the GPU becomes the dominant factor, as evidenced by the 82 FPS Ultra result, which is the only measurement where the system appears to approach its performance ceiling. The practical takeaway is that this combo is balanced for 1440p gaming, where both components contribute meaningfully without either becoming a bottleneck.
FAQ
Q: Can this system run Minecraft at 4K with maximum settings?
A: Yes. At 3840x2160 with Ultra settings, the system averages 82 FPS, which is well above the 60 FPS playability threshold. All four presets at 4K are playable, with Low at 210 FPS, Medium at 166 FPS, and High at 132 FPS.
Q: What is the highest frame rate this combo achieves?
A: The highest average frame rate recorded is 636 FPS at 1920x1080 with Low settings. Even at the most demanding 1080p preset (Ultra), the system still averages 250 FPS.
Q: How does the Ryzen 7 9700F compare to its nearest CPU rivals?
A: The Ryzen 7 9700F has an average benchmark score of 69996, which is 0.2% higher than the AMD Ryzen 9 7940HX (69875), 0.2% lower than the Intel Core i7-14700KF (70163), 0.7% higher than the AMD Ryzen 9 7950X (69515), and 0.9% higher than the Intel Core i7-14700K (69355). These are all extremely close scores, indicating near-identical CPU performance.
Q: Is the RTX 4070 a better performer than its nearest GPU rivals?
A: The RTX 4070’s average benchmark score is 37648. It is 0.1% higher than the NVIDIA Tesla P4 (37628), 0.4% higher than the AMD Radeon RX Vega 56 (37507), 1.3% lower than the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 Mobile (38135), and 1.3% higher than the AMD Radeon PRO W6400 (37157). The differences are minimal, with the RTX 4080 Mobile being the only rival with a meaningful edge.
Q: What is the minimum frame rate experienced during testing?
A: The only minimum FPS values provided are for Medium settings: 141 FPS at 4K, 270 FPS at 1440p, and 428 FPS at 1080p. These minima are all far above the 60 FPS threshold, indicating excellent frame time consistency.
Q: Does this system rank highly among all tested combos for Minecraft?
A: Yes, this combo ranks 806th out of 3710 total combinations, placing it in the top 21.7% of all systems tested for this game. This is a strong percentile position, reflecting its capability across the full range of settings and resolutions.
Similar Performance Alternatives
Based on the nearest rival benchmarks, several other CPU and GPU combinations would deliver near-identical performance in Minecraft. On the CPU side, the AMD Ryzen 9 7940HX (average score 69875, delta 0.2%), Intel Core i7-14700KF (70163, delta -0.2%), AMD Ryzen 9 7950X (69515, delta 0.7%), and Intel Core i7-14700K (69355, delta 0.9%) are all within 1% of the Ryzen 7 9700F’s 69996 average score. Any of these processors paired with the RTX 4070 would produce frame rates that are statistically indistinguishable from the measured results.
For the GPU, the closest matches are the NVIDIA Tesla P4 (37628, delta 0.1%), AMD Radeon RX Vega 56 (37507, delta 0.4%), NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 Mobile (38135, delta -1.3%), and AMD Radeon PRO W6400 (37157, delta 1.3%). The RTX 4080 Mobile is the only one of these with a higher score, but at just 1.3% faster, the practical difference in Minecraft would likely be a few FPS at most. The Tesla P4 and RX Vega 56 are particularly interesting alternatives, as they offer essentially identical compute performance at potentially different price points and power profiles.
It is important to note that while these components have similar synthetic benchmark scores, their real-world performance in Minecraft could vary due to factors like driver optimization and thermal behavior. However, given that all of these alternatives are within 1.3% of the target components, gamers could expect broadly similar frame rates, particularly at the higher resolutions where the GPU is the primary bottleneck.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 3840x2160, the system produces the following average frame rates: Low settings deliver 210 FPS, Medium delivers 166 FPS with a minimum of 141 FPS and maximum of 191 FPS, High delivers 132 FPS, and Ultra delivers 82 FPS. The 4K results show a clear linear progression as settings increase, with the Ultra preset being roughly 61% slower than Low.
At 2560x1440, the averages are substantially higher: Low settings reach 402 FPS, Medium hits 318 FPS with a minimum of 270 FPS and maximum of 366 FPS, High runs at 253 FPS, and Ultra maintains 158 FPS. The jump from 4K to 1440p yields an approximate 92% improvement across all presets, demonstrating that the GPU has significant headroom when pixel count is reduced.
At 1920x1080, the results are exceptional: Low settings average 636 FPS, Medium averages 504 FPS with a minimum of 428 FPS and maximum of 580 FPS, High averages 400 FPS, and Ultra averages 250 FPS. The 1080p results are so high that they likely exceed the refresh rate of most monitors, meaning the system is effectively unlimited at this resolution. The only complete min/max data is provided for Medium settings at each resolution, showing excellent frame pacing with no significant dips.
The Verdict
This system can absolutely run Minecraft, and the data shows it does so with extraordinary headroom. At every resolution — 1920x1080, 2560x1440, and 3840x2160 — all four presets (Low, Medium, High, Ultra) achieve average frame rates that are at least 22 FPS above the 60 FPS playability threshold, with the lowest result being 82 FPS at 4K Ultra. The verdict by resolution confirms that Ultra settings are playable everywhere, with 250 FPS at 1080p, 158 FPS at 1440p, and 82 FPS at 4K.
For gamers seeking the absolute maximum visual quality, 4K Ultra at 82 FPS is the ceiling, but this remains comfortably playable on any 60 Hz or 75 Hz display. At 1440p, the 158 FPS Ultra result is ideal for high-refresh-rate monitors, and at 1080p, the 250 FPS Ultra result exceeds the capabilities of most displays. The system never approaches the 60 FPS floor, meaning there is no scenario where performance would be considered substandard. This is a top-tier Minecraft machine.
How This Combo Ranks
In the database of tested combinations for Minecraft, this AMD Ryzen 7 9700F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 pairing ranks 806th out of 3710 total combos. This places it in the top 21.7% of all tested systems, which is a strong result given the breadth of hardware combinations evaluated. The ranking reflects the system’s ability to maintain high frame rates across all resolutions, with particular strength at 1440p and 1080p where the CPU and GPU work in harmony.
The percentile position relative to all CPUs is 94, and the CPU’s average benchmark score of 69996 places it among the top 6% of processors. The GPU’s percentile versus all GPUs is 81, with an average score of 37648, putting it in the top 19%. This combination of a top-tier CPU and high-end GPU explains the strong overall ranking, as neither component drags the system down. While 806th out of 3710 is not a top-100 finish, it is a respectable position that indicates the system outperforms the vast majority of tested configurations, particularly those with lower-end CPUs or older GPUs.