Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Minecraft
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Your GPU supports ray tracing.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 46 | 74 | 93 | 117 |
| 1440p QHD | 88 | 141 | 177 | 224 |
| 1080p Full HD | 139 | 223 | 281 | 355 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Minecraft on Your System
The AMD Ryzen 7 9700F paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 delivers a compelling Minecraft experience across all tested resolutions, with the data showing that the bottleneck shifts from the GPU at 4K to the CPU at 1080p. The recorded measurements place this combo in the 2881st position out of 3710 tested combinations, which is a solid mid-pack result given the game's age and the hardware's respective generations.
Best Settings per Resolution
At 3840x2160 (4K), the most demanding preset that maintains an average of at least 60 FPS is High, which achieves an average of 74 FPS. The Medium preset runs at 93 FPS average, and Low reaches 117 FPS, but Ultra drops below the playable threshold at 46 FPS average. Therefore, High is the optimal choice for visual fidelity without sacrificing smoothness.
At 2560x1440 (1440p), the entire preset ladder is playable. The Ultra preset is the best choice, averaging 88 FPS. This is a substantial headroom above the 60 FPS threshold, allowing for maximum graphical settings without concern. The High preset averages 141 FPS, Medium averages 177 FPS, and Low averages 224 FPS.
At 1920x1080 (1080p), the Ultra preset is again the best option, delivering an average of 139 FPS. This resolution shows significant performance headroom, with High at 223 FPS, Medium at 281 FPS, and Low at an exceptional 355 FPS. The data confirms that this combo is more than capable of handling the game at full settings on standard HD displays.
How This Combo Ranks
Within the database of 3710 tested CPU and GPU combinations for Minecraft, this pairing ranks 2881st. This places it in the lower-middle portion of the field, which is expected given the RTX 2060's age relative to newer GPUs. However, the rank does not tell the whole story. The game's blocky rendering and relatively modest GPU demands mean that even a lower-ranked combo can deliver high frame rates. The recorded data shows that this specific configuration excels at 1080p and 1440p, where the CPU's strong single-thread performance becomes a decisive factor. The 94th percentile ranking of the Ryzen 7 9700F among all CPUs, combined with the RTX 2060's 58th percentile among GPUs, explains why the combo performs better than its overall rank suggests: the CPU is carrying the load at lower resolutions.
Measured FPS Breakdown
3840x2160 (4K): The recorded data shows a clear scaling pattern. Low settings produce an average of 117 FPS. Medium settings yield an average of 93 FPS, with a minimum of 79 FPS and a maximum of 107 FPS. High settings produce an average of 74 FPS. Ultra settings drop the average to 46 FPS, which falls below the 60 FPS playable threshold. The gap between High and Ultra is significant, a 28 FPS drop, indicating that the Ultra preset introduces effects that heavily tax the GPU.
2560x1440 (1440p): Performance scales more favorably here. Low settings average 224 FPS. Medium settings produce an average of 177 FPS, with a minimum of 151 FPS and a maximum of 204 FPS. High settings average 141 FPS. Ultra settings still maintain a robust average of 88 FPS. The delta between High and Ultra is 53 FPS, showing that the GPU has more headroom at this resolution.
1920x1080 (1080p): This is where the combo shines. Low settings average 355 FPS. Medium settings produce an average of 281 FPS, with a minimum of 239 FPS and a maximum of 323 FPS. High settings average 223 FPS. Ultra settings deliver an average of 139 FPS. The scaling from Ultra to High is a 84 FPS jump, suggesting that the CPU is beginning to limit performance at the lower presets, as the frame rates exceed what the GPU can typically produce in more demanding titles.
Similar Performance Alternatives
For the CPU, the AMD Ryzen 7 9700F's nearest rivals in the database are closely matched. The AMD Ryzen 9 7940HX scores 0.2% higher, the Intel Core i7-14700KF scores 0.2% lower, the AMD Ryzen 9 7950X scores 0.7% higher, and the Intel Core i7-14700K scores 0.9% higher. These processors would deliver nearly identical frame rates in Minecraft, as the game's performance is heavily tied to single-thread speed, and all of these chips are within a percentage point of each other.
For the GPU, the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 580 is the closest match with a 0% delta, followed by the AMD Radeon 680M at 0.1%, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 OEM at 0.6%, and the AMD Radeon RX 7600 at 0.8%. In practice, swapping the RTX 2060 for any of these would yield nearly identical frame rates at 4K, where the GPU is the limiting factor. At 1080p, the differences would be even less noticeable, as the CPU takes over the performance ceiling.
CPU and GPU Roles
The data reveals a clear division of labor. At 3840x2160, the GPU is the primary constraint. The drop from 117 FPS at Low to 46 FPS at Ultra represents a 71 FPS loss, which is a GPU-bound scenario. The CPU's strong single-thread score of 4691 in the Passmark single-thread test is more than sufficient to feed the GPU at this resolution.
At 2560x1440, the balance shifts. The 224 FPS at Low suggests the GPU can still handle the load, but the 88 FPS at Ultra indicates that the GPU is working harder. The scaling is more linear here, from 224 to 88, showing a balanced workload.
At 1920x1080, the CPU becomes the limiting factor. The 355 FPS at Low is exceptionally high, but it is still below what a top-tier CPU could theoretically achieve. The jump from Medium (281 FPS) to High (223 FPS) is a 58 FPS difference, and from High to Ultra is another 84 FPS drop. This steep decline at higher presets indicates that the CPU is struggling to maintain the extremely high frame rates that the GPU could otherwise produce. In Minecraft, which is known for being single-thread bound, the Ryzen 7 9700F's 5.50 GHz boost clock is doing the heavy lifting, but the game's engine still has limits.
The Verdict
This PC can run Minecraft exceptionally well. The verdict by resolution is clear: at 3840x2160, the playable settings are High, Low, and Medium, with High being the best at 74 FPS average. At 2560x1440, all four presets are playable, with Ultra being the best at 88 FPS average. At 1920x1080, all four presets are playable, with Ultra being the best at 139 FPS average.
The data confirms that the RTX 2060, despite being an older GPU, is fully capable of running Minecraft at 4K with High settings. The 6 GB of VRAM is not a limiting factor, as the game's textures are modest. The Ryzen 7 9700F's 8 cores and 16 threads are more than adequate, and its high boost clock ensures that the game's single-threaded rendering loop runs smoothly. For players targeting 1440p or 1080p, the Ultra preset is the obvious recommendation, as it provides the best visual experience while maintaining frame rates well above the 60 FPS threshold. The only scenario where the combo falls short is 4K Ultra, where the 46 FPS average is below the playable threshold, but that is a minor caveat given the otherwise stellar performance.