Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Minecraft
Sandbox 2011

Minecraft

100%
Excellent Match Your system exceeds recommended requirements!

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
762 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
332 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
533 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
209 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
278 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
109 FPS
1.9ms Frame Time
3ms Input Latency
4K Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 37,554
Your CPU 40,081
Graphics Card
Required 26,954
Your GPU 56,083

Recommendations

Excellent!

Your system exceeds recommended specs. Enjoy max settings!

Ray Tracing Ready

Your GPU supports ray tracing.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 109 175 220 278
1440p QHD 209 335 422 533
1080p Full HD 332 531 668 762

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 531
1920x1080 Low 762
1920x1080 Medium 668
1920x1080 Ultra 332
2560x1440 High 335
2560x1440 Low 533
2560x1440 Medium 422
2560x1440 Ultra 209
3840x2160 High 175
3840x2160 Low 278
3840x2160 Medium 220
3840x2160 Ultra 109

Performance Analysis: Minecraft on Your System

The AMD Ryzen 7 7700 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 combination delivers exceptionally high frame rates in Minecraft across all tested resolutions. The data shows that this pairing is heavily overqualified for the game, with even the most demanding preset at 4K producing an average of 109 FPS. The measured results indicate that the system is never constrained by the playable threshold of 60 FPS, making it a top-tier performer for this title.

Best Settings per Resolution

At 3840x2160, the Ultra preset is the most demanding setting that remains at or above 60 FPS. The measured average here is 109 FPS, which clears the playable threshold by a wide margin. Moving down to High settings at this resolution yields 175 FPS average, while Medium produces 220 FPS and Low reaches 278 FPS. All four presets are playable at 4K, but Ultra is the recommended choice since it maintains a comfortable margin above 60 FPS.

At 2560x1440, the Ultra preset again stands as the best playable setting, delivering an average of 209 FPS. The High preset at this resolution reaches 335 FPS, Medium hits 422 FPS, and Low produces 533 FPS. Every preset at 1440p vastly exceeds the 60 FPS threshold, with the lowest average still being more than three times the playable mark.

For 1920x1080, the Ultra preset produces an average of 332 FPS. High settings at 1080p reach 531 FPS, Medium hits 668 FPS, and Low achieves 762 FPS. The scaling from Ultra to Low at this resolution shows a substantial performance headroom, but Ultra remains the optimal choice because it already provides a frame rate that is over five times the playable threshold. In all resolutions, the Ultra preset is the most demanding option that maintains 60 FPS or higher, making it the clear best setting for visual fidelity without sacrificing smoothness.

CPU and GPU Roles

The data reveals that the GPU becomes the dominant factor primarily at higher resolutions, while the CPU holds significant influence at lower settings. At 1920x1080, the difference between Low and Ultra presets is 430 FPS (762 vs 332), which indicates that the CPU is capable of feeding the GPU at very high rates. The Ryzen 7 7700, with its 8 cores and 16 threads, shows strong single-thread performance in its 3dmark single-thread score of 1049 and passmark single-thread score of 4063, which matters for Minecraft's primarily single-threaded rendering.

Scaling from 1080p to 1440p at the Ultra preset drops the average from 332 FPS to 209 FPS, a reduction of 123 FPS. This is a 37% decrease, showing that resolution scaling has a pronounced effect at the highest settings. The same comparison at Low settings shows a drop from 762 FPS to 533 FPS, a 229 FPS reduction or 30% decrease. The fact that the percentage drop is smaller at Low settings suggests that at lower presets, the CPU becomes a more significant limiting factor, while at Ultra settings the GPU workload increases and shifts the bottleneck.

At 4K, the Ultra preset yields 109 FPS, which is a further 100 FPS drop from 1440p. This represents a 48% reduction, indicating that the GPU is now carrying much more of the load. The RTX 5080's 16 GB of GDDR7 memory and 960.0 GB/s bandwidth provide ample resources for 4K textures, but the rendering workload at that resolution still demands significant GPU compute. The data shows that across all resolutions, the CPU is never the primary constraint at Ultra settings, as even the lowest 4K result of 109 FPS is well above the playable threshold. However, the gap between Low and Ultra presets narrows as resolution increases, confirming that the GPU's role becomes more prominent at higher pixel counts.

How This Combo Ranks

The combination of the AMD Ryzen 7 7700 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 ranks 163rd out of 3710 tested combos for Minecraft. This places it in the top 4.4% of all tested systems, which is a strong showing given the game's relatively modest requirements. The percentile rankings for the individual components are identical at 87 for both the CPU and GPU, indicating that each part performs in the upper tier of their respective categories.

The combo's rank of 163 suggests that there are 162 other systems that achieve higher frame rates in this game. Given that the RTX 5080 has a passmark G3D score of 36565 and the Ryzen 7 7700 has a passmark multithread score of 34470, the system's overall capability is substantial. However, Minecraft's performance ceiling is often dictated by single-thread CPU performance and draw call handling, which may explain why certain combinations with even faster single-core processors could surpass this setup. The data indicates that this combo is not the absolute fastest for Minecraft, but its rank in the 95.6th percentile demonstrates that it outperforms the vast majority of systems tested.

FAQ

Q: Can this PC run Minecraft at 4K with the Ultra preset?

A: Yes. The measured average FPS at 3840x2160 with Ultra settings is 109 FPS, which is well above the 60 FPS playable threshold.

Q: What is the highest playable setting at 1440p?

A: The Ultra preset at 2560x1440 produces an average of 209 FPS, making it the most demanding setting that remains playable at this resolution.

Q: How does the system perform at 1080p with Low settings?

A: At 1920x1080 with Low settings, the system achieves an average of 762 FPS, which is the highest measured frame rate in the data.

Q: Is there any resolution where the system drops below 60 FPS?

A: No. All tested resolutions and presets maintain averages above 60 FPS, with the lowest being 109 FPS at 4K Ultra.

Q: Which component has a higher benchmark score?

A: The GPU has a higher average benchmark score of 56083 compared to the CPU's average benchmark score of 40081, though both rank in the 87th percentile among their respective categories.

Q: What is the frame rate difference between 1080p and 4K at Ultra settings?

A: The average FPS drops from 332 at 1920x1080 to 109 at 3840x2160, a reduction of 223 FPS.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 3840x2160, the data shows the following results. The High preset averages 175 FPS with no minimum or maximum values recorded. The Low preset averages 278 FPS, also without min/max data. The Medium preset provides a more complete picture with an average of 220 FPS, a minimum of 187 FPS, and a maximum of 254 FPS. The Ultra preset averages 109 FPS with no min/max values.

At 2560x1440, the High preset averages 335 FPS. The Low preset reaches an average of 533 FPS. The Medium preset shows an average of 422 FPS, with a minimum of 359 FPS and a maximum of 485 FPS. The Ultra preset averages 209 FPS.

For 1920x1080, the High preset produces an average of 531 FPS. The Low preset achieves 762 FPS average. The Medium preset delivers an average of 668 FPS, with a minimum of 568 FPS and a maximum of 769 FPS. The Ultra preset averages 332 FPS.

The only preset with complete min/max data across all resolutions is Medium, which shows tighter frame pacing at lower resolutions. At 1080p Medium, the minimum of 568 FPS is still nearly ten times the playable threshold, while at 4K Medium the minimum of 187 FPS remains well above 60 FPS. This consistency indicates that the system maintains stable performance even under varying scene complexity.

The Verdict

This PC can definitively run Minecraft at all tested resolutions and presets. The verdict by resolution confirms that every setting at 3840x2160, 2560x1440, and 1920x1080 is playable, with the best settings being Ultra at each resolution. The average FPS at Ultra is 109 at 4K, 209 at 1440p, and 332 at 1080p. All of these values clear the 60 FPS threshold by substantial margins, and the system never approaches the playable limit even at the most demanding configuration.

The data indicates that this combination is overkill for Minecraft, as the lowest recorded average of 109 FPS at 4K Ultra is still 82% above the playable threshold. Players could comfortably enable the Ultra preset at any resolution and expect a smooth experience. The system's performance headroom suggests that it would also handle heavy modding or shader packs, though the measured data does not include such scenarios. For a game like Minecraft, this hardware provides a significant buffer for any future updates or user modifications.

Similar Performance Alternatives

The nearest rivals for the CPU provide context for what other processors would deliver similar performance. The AMD Ryzen AI 9 365 has an average score of 40048, which is 0.1% lower than the Ryzen 7 7700's 40081. The Intel Core 5 221E scores 40144, representing a 0.2% difference. The AMD Ryzen 9 270 scores 40246, which is 0.4% higher. The Intel Core i9-13905H scores 40313, 0.6% above the 7700. These deltas are minimal, meaning any of these CPUs would produce nearly identical frame rates in Minecraft.

For the GPU, the AMD Radeon 8060S has an average score of 55757, which is 0.6% lower than the RTX 5080's 56083. The AMD Radeon RX 6750 GRE 12 GB scores 55698, a 0.7% difference. The AMD Radeon Pro W5700X scores 54828, representing a 2.3% gap. The AMD Radeon RX 9070 GRE scores 57367, which is 2.2% higher than the 5080. These similar performers would all yield comparable results in Minecraft, given that the game is not particularly GPU-bound at lower resolutions. The tight clustering of these scores means that swapping to any of these alternatives would not materially change the playable experience, as all would maintain well above 60 FPS at every tested setting.