Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Minecraft
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 43 | 69 | 87 | 110 |
| 1440p QHD | 82 | 132 | 166 | 210 |
| 1080p Full HD | 131 | 209 | 263 | 332 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Minecraft on Your System
The AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D paired with the Intel Arc B570 presents a compelling dataset for Minecraft, a game known for its unique rendering demands. The measured FPS results reveal a system that scales predictably with resolution and settings, though with some notable drops at the most extreme configurations. This analysis breaks down the measured performance, contextualizes the hardware against its nearest rivals, and determines the optimal settings for a smooth experience.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The FPS data for this combination shows a strong performance profile across most tested configurations. At 1920x1080, the system delivers exceptional frame rates that far exceed the 60 FPS playability threshold. With Low settings, the average FPS hits 332, which is remarkably high and indicates the CPU and GPU are not heavily taxed at this resolution. Moving to Medium settings, the average FPS is 263, with a minimum of 224 and a maximum of 303. This tight range suggests consistent frame pacing and headroom. High settings produce an average of 209 FPS, while the most demanding Ultra preset still maintains an average of 131 FPS. Even at the lowest point, this configuration never approaches the 60 FPS threshold at 1080p.
At 2560x1440, the system continues to deliver high performance. The Low preset results in an average of 210 FPS, showcasing the hardware's ability to handle less demanding settings with ease. Medium settings yield an average of 166 FPS (minimum 141, maximum 191), which is still a very smooth experience. The High preset drops to an average of 132 FPS, remaining comfortably above the playability threshold. The Ultra preset at this resolution produces an average of 82 FPS, which is the first configuration to show a significant performance cost, but it still remains playable.
The most demanding scenario is found at 3840x2160 (4K). Here, the Low preset delivers an average of 110 FPS, which is still highly playable. Medium settings bring the average down to 87 FPS, with a minimum of 74 and a maximum of 100, indicating that even under load, the system maintains a respectable frame rate. The High preset averages 69 FPS, just above the 60 FPS threshold. However, the Ultra preset at 4K is the only configuration that fails to meet the playability standard, with an average of 43 FPS. The data shows a clear performance cliff at 4K Ultra, suggesting that the combination of high resolution and maximum settings overwhelms the system's capabilities.
Similar Performance Alternatives
The benchmark data provides context by comparing this specific CPU and GPU against their nearest rivals. For the AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D, the nearest rival is the AMD Ryzen 7 6800U, with a negligible 0% performance delta. This indicates that in synthetic benchmarks, these two processors perform nearly identically. The Intel Core i9-10900K is also a close contender, with a 0.1% higher average score, placing it essentially on par. The AMD Ryzen AI 5 PRO 340 scores -0.1% lower, while the Intel Core i5-12600KF is 0.3% higher. These small deltas suggest that for Minecraft, any of these CPUs would provide a similar level of processing power, though the 5800X3D's specific architecture may have unique benefits in certain scenarios.
On the GPU side, the Intel Arc B570 is closely matched with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Mobile, which has a 0.1% higher average score. The Intel Arc A750 is the most direct competitor, scoring -0.1% lower, which makes sense given their similar architectural lineage. The NVIDIA Quadro M4000M and AMD Radeon R9 M390X are also within a 0.4% and -0.5% delta, respectively. This data implies that a system with an RTX 3070 Mobile or an Arc A750 would likely deliver very similar frame rates in Minecraft at the same settings. The close performance of these rivals highlights that the B570 is well-positioned within its performance class, and users can expect consistent behavior from hardware in this tier.
CPU and GPU Roles
The measured FPS data allows for an analysis of how the CPU and GPU workloads shift across resolutions and presets. The scaling from 1920x1080 to 3840x2160 is telling. At 1080p, the frame rates are extremely high (e.g., 332 FPS on Low), which suggests that the GPU is not the primary bottleneck; the CPU is feeding frames faster than the GPU can render them at lower resolutions. As resolution increases to 1440p, the frame rates drop but remain high, indicating that the GPU is starting to take on more of the workload. At 4K, the frame rates decrease substantially, especially at higher presets, which points to the GPU becoming the limiting factor.
The impact of presets within a single resolution further clarifies this. At 1080p, moving from Low to Ultra cuts the average FPS from 332 to 131, a reduction of about 60%. This shows that the GPU is being tasked with significantly more work as settings increase, even though the CPU has enough headroom. At 4K, the drop is even more severe, with Ultra falling to 43 FPS from 110 FPS on Low. This confirms that at higher resolutions and settings, the Intel Arc B570 is the component that determines the final frame rate. The CPU, while powerful, is not the bottleneck in the most demanding scenarios; the GPU's rendering capabilities are the deciding factor. The data suggests a balanced system where the CPU provides ample support, but the GPU is the limiting factor at 4K Ultra.
FAQ
Q: What is the highest average FPS this combo can achieve in Minecraft?
A: The highest average FPS recorded is 332, which occurs at 1920x1080 resolution with the Low settings preset.
Q: Can this system run Minecraft at 4K with the Ultra preset?
A: No, the data shows that at 3840x2160 with Ultra settings, the average FPS is 43, which falls below the 60 FPS playability threshold.
Q: What is the best preset to use at 2560x1440 to stay above 60 FPS?
A: All four presets (Low, Medium, High, and Ultra) at 2560x1440 maintain an average FPS above 60. The most demanding, Ultra, averages 82 FPS, making it the best playable option.
Q: How does the Intel Arc B570 compare to the Intel Arc A750 in terms of performance?
A: The Intel Arc B570 has an average benchmark score that is -0.1% different from the Intel Arc A750, indicating they perform nearly identically in synthetic tests.
Q: Is the CPU or GPU more likely to be the bottleneck at 1080p with Medium settings?
A: At 1920x1080 with Medium settings, the average FPS is 263. This high frame rate suggests the GPU is not fully saturated, and the CPU provides a strong base, though the GPU is still the primary component rendering the scene.
Q: What is the minimum FPS recorded for this system at 1440p on Medium settings?
A: At 2560x1440 with Medium settings, the minimum FPS recorded is 141, with an average of 166.
How This Combo Ranks
In the database of tested combinations for Minecraft, this specific pairing of the AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D and Intel Arc B570 holds a rank of 2955 out of 3710 total combinations. This places it in the lower portion of the rankings, suggesting that while it performs well in absolute terms, there are many other hardware configurations that yield higher frame rates. The percentile data for the individual components shows the CPU is in the 80th percentile, which is quite strong, while the GPU is in the 65th percentile. The combination's rank of 2955 implies that the overall system performance is not top-tier, likely due to the GPU being a mid-range part. Benchmark results indicate that users seeking the highest possible frame rates would need a more powerful GPU, as the CPU is capable of supporting higher performance levels, but the B570 limits the ultimate output.
Best Settings per Resolution
Based on the measured FPS data and the 60 FPS playability threshold, the optimal settings for each resolution are as follows. At 1920x1080, the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is Ultra, which achieves an average of 131 FPS. This allows for the highest visual quality without sacrificing smoothness. At 2560x1440, the Ultra preset also remains playable, with an average of 82 FPS, making it the best choice for maximum quality. At 3840x2160, the Ultra preset cannot maintain 60 FPS, dropping to 43 FPS. The best playable setting is High, which averages 69 FPS, providing a good balance of visual fidelity and performance. For users who prefer higher frame rates over maximum detail, the Low preset at 4K offers 110 FPS, but High represents the highest quality that still meets the playability standard.
The Verdict
The data confirms that this PC can run Minecraft effectively across most configurations. The system is fully playable at 1920x1080 and 2560x1440 with all presets, including Ultra, providing average FPS of 131 and 82, respectively. At 3840x2160, the system remains playable with Low, Medium, and High presets, with averages of 110, 87, and 69 FPS. The only configuration that fails to clear the 60 FPS threshold is 4K Ultra, which averages 43 FPS. The verdict is clear: this is a capable gaming system for Minecraft that can handle high resolutions and settings, but it lacks the raw power to run the game at maximum settings in 4K. For a smooth experience at 4K, users should stick to the High preset, while those at lower resolutions can enjoy the full visual experience.