Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Minecraft
Sandbox 2011

Minecraft

80%
Great Match Your system meets recommended requirements.

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
376 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
148 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
237 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
93 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
124 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
49 FPS
4.2ms Frame Time
6ms Input Latency
4K Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 37,554
Your CPU 29,123
Graphics Card
Required 26,954
Your GPU 23,021

Recommendations

Upgrade Needed

Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 49 78 98 124
1440p QHD 93 149 188 237
1080p Full HD 148 237 298 376

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 237
1920x1080 Low 376
1920x1080 Medium 298
1920x1080 Ultra 148
2560x1440 High 149
2560x1440 Low 237
2560x1440 Medium 188
2560x1440 Ultra 93
3840x2160 High 78
3840x2160 Low 124
3840x2160 Medium 98
3840x2160 Ultra 49

Performance Analysis: Minecraft on Your System

The AMD Ryzen 7 5800X and Intel Arc B580 combination delivers a benchmark profile for Minecraft that is heavily skewed toward high frame rates, with performance scaling predictably across resolutions and presets. The data indicates this pairing is more than sufficient for the game, though the relationship between CPU and GPU workloads shifts considerably as resolution changes.

Similar Performance Alternatives

The Ryzen 7 5800X sits at the 81st percentile among all CPUs in the database, with an average benchmark score of 29123. Its closest rival, the Intel Core Ultra 5 135H, scores 29093, a delta of just 0.1% — effectively identical performance. This means any system built around that mobile processor would behave nearly the same in Minecraft, assuming the GPU remains constant.

The other nearby CPUs show similarly minor deviations. The Intel Xeon Phi 7210 scores 29245, which is 0.4% above the Ryzen 7 5800X, while the Intel Core i5-13500HX is 0.5% lower at 29270. The AMD Ryzen 5 5600XT trails by 0.6% with a score of 28940. None of these differences would produce a perceptible gap in Minecraft’s frame rates; the game is not particularly sensitive to the small multi-threaded deltas between these parts.

On the GPU side, the Intel Arc B580 holds a 68th percentile ranking with an average benchmark score of 23021. Its nearest rival is the AMD Radeon RX 580 2048SP at 23061, a delta of only -0.2% — meaning the Arc B580 is slightly slower, but only by a rounding error. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 scores 22895, which is 0.6% lower; this older card would deliver essentially the same Minecraft frame rates. The RTX 3080, scoring 23172, is just 0.7% ahead, and the NVIDIA P106-100 at 23249 is 1.0% faster. In practice, any of these four GPUs would produce near-identical results in this game, so a user swapping between them would likely not detect a difference without a frame counter.

How This Combo Ranks

Within the database of 3710 tested CPU and GPU combinations, this pairing ranks 2754th for Minecraft. That places it in the lower third of all tested combos — a surprise given the raw scores of the individual components. The rank suggests that many other pairings achieve higher frame rates, likely because Minecraft is a game where the CPU’s single-thread performance matters heavily and where the GPU is often not the limiting factor at lower resolutions. The combo’s percentile of roughly 26% (2754 out of 3710) means 956 tested combos deliver better average FPS, but it also means the system is far from unplayable — the measured FPS data shows it clears the 60 FPS threshold at every tested setting except one.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the data shows a strong scaling with presets. Low settings produce an average of 376 FPS, which drops to 298 FPS at Medium with a minimum of 253 and a maximum of 343. High settings yield 237 FPS, while Ultra drops to 148 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra is 228 FPS — a clear sign that the GPU is doing work as settings rise, but even at Ultra the frame rate remains far above the playable threshold.

Moving to 2560x1440, the same preset ladder sees lower absolute numbers. Low averages 237 FPS, Medium 188 FPS with a min of 160 and max of 216, High 149 FPS, and Ultra 93 FPS. The drop from Low to Ultra is 144 FPS, which is a shallower curve than at 1080p — indicating that the GPU is becoming more of a limiting factor, but the CPU still delivers enough headroom to keep Ultra above 90 FPS.

At 3840x2160, the scaling is more pronounced. Low averages 124 FPS, Medium 98 FPS with a min of 84 and max of 113, High 78 FPS, and Ultra falls to 49 FPS. The difference between Low and Ultra is 75 FPS, which is the smallest absolute gap across all resolutions. This shows that at 4K, the GPU is the primary constraint; the CPU’s contribution diminishes as the pixel count rises. The Ultra preset is the only setting that dips below the 60 FPS playable threshold, with an average of 49 FPS.

The Verdict

The data proves this PC can run Minecraft effectively at all resolutions, with the only exception being the 4K Ultra preset. At 1920x1080, all four presets clear 60 FPS, with the worst case being Ultra at 148 FPS. At 2560x1440, all presets also stay above 60 FPS, with Ultra at 93 FPS. At 3840x2160, the High preset runs at 78 FPS, Medium at 98 FPS, and Low at 124 FPS, but Ultra falls short at 49 FPS — a clear miss of the 60 FPS target.

For a user with a 1080p or 1440p display, the system is essentially overkill for Minecraft on any preset. For a 4K display, the recommendation is to stick to High settings or lower; the Ultra preset is the only unplayable configuration, and even then it is only a 11 FPS short of 60.

FAQ

Q: What is the best setting for Minecraft at 4K with this combo?

A: The High preset is the most demanding that stays at or above 60 FPS, averaging 78 FPS. Ultra drops to 49 FPS, which is below the playable threshold.

Q: Does this system handle Ultra settings at 1440p?

A: Yes, Ultra at 2560x1440 averages 93 FPS, which is 33 FPS above the 60 FPS playable threshold.

Q: How much FPS does the Low preset yield at 1080p?

A: At 1920x1080 with Low settings, the average FPS is 376, which is the highest measured value across all resolutions and presets.

Q: What is the minimum FPS recorded for this combo?

A: The lowest minimum FPS in the data is 84 FPS, which occurs at 3840x2160 with Medium settings. No other preset reports a minimum.

Q: Which component limits performance at 4K Ultra?

A: The data shows that at 4K, the GPU is the constraint — the Ultra preset drops to 49 FPS while the CPU has more than enough headroom, as evidenced by the High preset still hitting 78 FPS.

Best Settings per Resolution

At 1920x1080, the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is Ultra, with an average of 148 FPS. At 2560x1440, the same Ultra preset is also the best choice, averaging 93 FPS. At 3840x2160, the High preset is the highest that clears 60 FPS, with an average of 78 FPS. The data shows that the Ultra preset at 4K is the only configuration that fails the playable threshold, so users at 4K should stick to High or below for a consistent frame rate.

CPU and GPU Roles

The scaling across resolutions reveals a clear division of labor. At 1920x1080, the CPU is the primary driver, as the FPS differences between Low and Ultra are large (376 to 148) but remain high even at the lowest settings. The Ryzen 7 5800X’s 16-thread and 32 MB L3 cache are likely handling the game’s simulation load, while the GPU has plenty of headroom to render at lower pixel counts.

At 2560x1440, the GPU begins to take on more weight. The FPS drops from 376 to 237 at Low (a 37% reduction) and from 148 to 93 at Ultra (a 37% reduction), which is a more even scaling. This indicates the Arc B580 is starting to become a limiting factor, but the CPU still provides a strong foundation — the Ultra preset remains above 90 FPS.

At 3840x2160, the GPU becomes the clear bottleneck. The Low preset drops to 124 FPS (a 47% decrease from 1440p), and the Ultra preset falls to 49 FPS — a 47% decrease from 1440p as well. This consistent percentage drop across all presets shows that the rendering load at 4K is directly tied to the GPU’s fill rate, and the CPU’s role diminishes. The data suggests that for maximizing FPS at lower resolutions, a faster CPU would help, but at 4K the user should focus on GPU settings first.

The Medium presets at each resolution provide the only min/max data: at 1080p, the min is 253 and max is 343; at 1440p, the min is 160 and max is 216; at 4K, the min is 84 and max is 113. These minimums are all well above the 60 FPS threshold, confirming that even in the worst-case frame times, the system does not stutter below playable levels. The 4K Medium min of 84 FPS is particularly notable because it is still 24 FPS above the playable threshold, leaving little concern for micro-stutters.