Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Minecraft
Sandbox 2011

Minecraft

41%
Not Recommended Your system may struggle with this game.

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
195 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
77 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
123 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
48 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
64 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
25 FPS
8.1ms Frame Time
12ms Input Latency
1440p Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 37,554
Your CPU 29,123
Graphics Card
Required 26,954
Your GPU 1,184

Recommendations

Upgrade Needed

Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 25 40 51 64
1440p QHD 48 77 98 123
1080p Full HD 77 123 155 195

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 123
1920x1080 Low 195
1920x1080 Medium 155
1920x1080 Ultra 77
2560x1440 High 77
2560x1440 Low 123
2560x1440 Medium 98
2560x1440 Ultra 48
3840x2160 High 40
3840x2160 Low 64
3840x2160 Medium 51
3840x2160 Ultra 25

Performance Analysis: Minecraft on Your System

Best Settings per Resolution

At 3840x2160, the most demanding preset that maintains an average at or above 60 FPS is Low, with a recorded average of 64 FPS. The Medium preset drops to 51 FPS, High falls to 40 FPS, and Ultra bottoms out at 25 FPS, so none of those clear the 60 FPS threshold.

At 2560x1440, the best playable setting is High, delivering 77 FPS average. Medium runs at 98 FPS, Low at 123 FPS, and Ultra falls to 48 FPS, which is below the 60 FPS line.

At 1920x1080, the most demanding preset that stays above 60 FPS is Ultra, with an average of 77 FPS. High reaches 123 FPS, Medium hits 155 FPS, and Low peaks at 195 FPS.

The pattern is clear: this combo scales well with resolution reductions, and only at 4K does the system require a significant preset compromise to remain playable.

FAQ

Q: Can this system run Minecraft at 4K with High settings?

A: No. The recorded average at 3840x2160 with High settings is 40 FPS, which is below the 60 FPS playable threshold.

Q: What is the highest preset available at 2560x1440 that stays playable?

A: High settings, with an average of 77 FPS. Medium runs at 98 FPS and Low at 123 FPS, but Ultra drops to 48 FPS.

Q: Is the Ultra preset playable at 1080p?

A: Yes. At 1920x1080, Ultra settings produce an average of 77 FPS, which is above the 60 FPS threshold.

Q: How does the GPU compare to its nearest rivals?

A: The Intel Arc B370 sits at the 5th percentile among all tested GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 1184. Its closest rival, the ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5570, scores 1186, a delta of -0.2%. The ATI Radeon HD 5770 scores 1190 (-0.5%), and the AMD Radeon HD 7650M scores 1192 (-0.7%). The AMD FirePro M2000 scores 1168, which is 1.4% lower.

Q: What is the strongest CPU benchmark result for this processor?

A: The AMD Ryzen 7 5800X scores 15476 in Cinebench R23 multi-core and 1574.5 in single-core. Its PassMark multi-thread score is 27732, and it sits at the 81st percentile among all CPUs.

Q: At which resolution does the system deliver the highest frame rate?

A: At 1920x1080 with Low settings, the average is 195 FPS. Medium reaches 155 FPS, High reaches 123 FPS, and Ultra reaches 77 FPS.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 3840x2160, the recorded data shows a steep drop as settings increase. Low settings average 64 FPS with no min/max recorded. Medium settings average 51 FPS, with a minimum of 43 and a maximum of 59. High settings average 40 FPS. Ultra settings average 25 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra is 39 FPS, which indicates the GPU is the limiting factor at this resolution.

At 2560x1440, the system performs more comfortably. Low settings average 123 FPS. Medium settings average 98 FPS, with a minimum of 83 and a maximum of 112. High settings average 77 FPS. Ultra settings average 48 FPS. The spread from Low to Ultra is 75 FPS, showing that even at this resolution, the Ultra preset demands more than the GPU can deliver.

At 1920x1080, the results are consistently strong. Low settings average 195 FPS. Medium settings average 155 FPS, with a minimum of 131 and a maximum of 178. High settings average 123 FPS. Ultra settings average 77 FPS. The minimum recorded at Medium, 131 FPS, is still more than double the 60 FPS threshold.

Looking at the Medium preset across resolutions, the frame rate scales predictably: 155 FPS at 1080p, 98 FPS at 1440p, and 51 FPS at 4K. The High preset follows a similar pattern: 123 FPS, 77 FPS, and 40 FPS. The Ultra preset drops from 77 FPS at 1080p to 48 FPS at 1440p and 25 FPS at 4K.

The data shows that the system is most stable at 1080p, where every preset clears the 60 FPS mark. At 1440p, the Ultra preset is the only one that fails. At 4K, only Low settings remain playable.

How This Combo Ranks

In the database, this specific combination of AMD Ryzen 7 5800X and Intel Arc B370 ranks 3408 out of 3710 tested combos for Minecraft. That places it in the lower 8% of all configurations tested for this game.

The low ranking is driven primarily by the GPU. The Arc B370 sits at the 5th percentile among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 1184. This is a very low position, and it explains why the system struggles at 4K and with Ultra presets.

The CPU, by contrast, is a strong performer. The Ryzen 7 5800X sits at the 81st percentile among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 29123. Its nearest rivals include the Intel Core Ultra 5 135H at 29093 (0.1% higher), the Intel Xeon Phi 7210 at 29245 (0.4% lower), the Intel Core i5-13500HX at 29270 (0.5% lower), and the AMD Ryzen 5 5600XT at 28940 (0.6% higher).

The mismatch between the CPU and GPU explains the ranking. A high-end CPU paired with a low-end GPU means the system is heavily GPU-bound in most scenarios. In Minecraft, which can be CPU-sensitive in certain workloads, the strong CPU helps at lower resolutions, but the GPU limits performance at higher settings.

The combo rank of 3408 out of 3710 indicates that most other tested configurations deliver better overall performance. However, the system is still capable of playable frame rates at 1080p and 1440p with appropriate settings, as detailed in the measured FPS breakdown.

Similar Performance Alternatives

Looking at the CPU's nearest rivals, the Intel Core Ultra 5 135H has an average benchmark score of 29093, which is 0.1% higher than the Ryzen 7 5800X. This processor would behave nearly identically in Minecraft, given the negligible performance delta.

The Intel Xeon Phi 7210 scores 29245, which is 0.4% higher. The Intel Core i5-13500HX scores 29270, 0.5% higher. The AMD Ryzen 5 5600XT scores 28940, 0.6% lower. All four rivals are within a single percentage point of the Ryzen 7 5800X, meaning any of them would produce essentially the same frame rates when paired with the same GPU.

For the GPU, the nearest rivals are all older or lower-end parts. The ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5570 scores 1186, which is 0.2% higher than the Arc B370's 1184. The ATI Radeon HD 5770 scores 1190, 0.5% higher. The AMD Radeon HD 7650M scores 1192, 0.7% higher. The AMD FirePro M2000 scores 1168, 1.4% lower.

These GPU rivals are all within a couple of percentage points of the Arc B370, so swapping to any of them would produce nearly identical performance in Minecraft. The practical implication is that the system's frame rates are representative of a very specific performance tier, and users with any of these GPUs should expect similar results.

In practical terms, if a user had a Ryzen 7 5800X and swapped in any of the CPU rivals listed, the measured FPS would change by less than a single percent. Similarly, swapping the Arc B370 for any of its GPU rivals would keep the system within the same performance band.

The Verdict

The data indicates that this system can run Minecraft, but the playable settings depend heavily on the resolution.

At 1920x1080, the system is fully capable. Every preset, from Low to Ultra, clears the 60 FPS threshold. The Ultra preset averages 77 FPS, High averages 123 FPS, Medium averages 155 FPS, and Low averages 195 FPS. This is the resolution where the combo performs best.

At 2560x1440, the system remains playable on three out of four presets. High settings average 77 FPS, Medium averages 98 FPS, and Low averages 123 FPS. The Ultra preset fails at 48 FPS. Users at this resolution should stick to High or below for a consistent experience.

At 3840x2160, the system is severely limited. Only Low settings clear 60 FPS, with an average of 64 FPS. Medium drops to 51 FPS, High to 40 FPS, and Ultra to 25 FPS. The 4K experience is playable only at the lowest preset.

The overall picture is that this combination is a strong 1080p machine and a decent 1440p machine, but it is not suited for 4K gaming at high settings. The CPU is more than capable, sitting at the 81st percentile, but the GPU, at the 5th percentile, holds the system back at higher resolutions and demanding presets.

For users targeting 1080p, the system delivers excellent performance across the board. For 1440p, the system is comfortable at High and below. For 4K, the system requires Low settings and even then only averages 64 FPS, leaving little headroom for frame drops.

The verdict is clear: this PC can run Minecraft, and it does so well at 1080p, acceptably at 1440p, and marginally at 4K with the lowest preset.