Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Minecraft
Sandbox 2011

Minecraft

39%
Not Recommended Your system may struggle with this game.

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
216 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
85 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
136 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
54 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
71 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
28 FPS
7.4ms Frame Time
11ms Input Latency
1440p Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 37,554
Your CPU 27,051
Graphics Card
Required 26,954
Your GPU 1,482

Recommendations

Upgrade Needed

Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 28 45 56 71
1440p QHD 54 86 108 136
1080p Full HD 85 136 171 216

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 136
1920x1080 Low 216
1920x1080 Medium 171
1920x1080 Ultra 85
2560x1440 High 86
2560x1440 Low 136
2560x1440 Medium 108
2560x1440 Ultra 54
3840x2160 High 45
3840x2160 Low 71
3840x2160 Medium 56
3840x2160 Ultra 28

Performance Analysis: Minecraft on Your System

Similar Performance Alternatives

The CPU in this configuration, the AMD Ryzen 7 5700G, sits in a tightly contested segment of the database. Its average benchmark score of 27051 places it within a narrow band of comparable processors. The nearest rival is the Intel Core i9-9900K, which scores 27097, a delta of only -0.2% in favor of the Intel part. Essentially, these two chips deliver statistically identical multi-threaded performance. The AMD Ryzen AI 7 445 is next, scoring 26936, putting it 0.4% behind the 5700G. The Intel Core i5-14400T scores 27166, which is 0.4% ahead of the 5700G, while the Intel Core i7-1370P scores 26900, trailing by 0.6%. For a user coming from any of these four processors, the CPU-bound behavior in Minecraft would be indistinguishable in practical terms.

On the graphics side, the Intel Arc B390 is an integrated solution that benchmarks near the bottom of the database. Its average score of 1482 lands it in the 9th percentile of all GPUs, meaning roughly nine out of ten graphics solutions outperform it. The closest rival is the NVIDIA GeForce GT 520MX, which scores 1463, a 1.3% deficit relative to the Arc B390. The NVIDIA GeForce 800M trails by 1.5% with a score of 1460. The NVIDIA GeForce GT 625 OEM scores 1446, 2.5% behind, and the NVIDIA GeForce GT 710 scores 1443, 2.7% behind. These are all legacy, low-end parts, which contextualizes the Arc B390's standing: it is a modern integrated GPU that performs at the level of decade-old discrete entry-level cards. In Minecraft, this grouping indicates that the GPU will be the limiting factor at higher resolutions and presets, but the game's lightweight rendering demands mean the Arc B390 can still deliver playable frame rates in many scenarios.

CPU and GPU Roles

The recorded data shows a clear division of labor between the CPU and GPU across resolutions. At 1920x1080, the CPU dominates the performance envelope. The average frame rate at Low settings is 216 FPS, which scales down to 171 FPS at Medium and 136 FPS at High. This progression reflects the GPU beginning to take on more work as settings rise, but the CPU's 8-core, 16-thread Zen 3 architecture with a boost clock of 4.60 GHz keeps frame rates well above the 60 FPS threshold at every preset. The Ultra preset drops to 85 FPS, which still clears the playable bar. The delta between Low and Ultra at 1080p is 131 FPS, a reduction of 60.6%, indicating that the GPU is increasingly responsible for the render load at higher presets.

Moving to 2560x1440, the GPU's role expands. Low settings produce 136 FPS, Medium drops to 108 FPS, and High falls to 86 FPS. The Ultra preset dips to 54 FPS, which is below the 60 FPS playable threshold. The scaling from 1080p to 1440p at the same preset shows the GPU's influence: at Low, the drop is from 216 FPS to 136 FPS, a 37% reduction; at High, the drop is from 136 FPS to 86 FPS, a 36.8% reduction. The CPU is still feeding the GPU adequately at these resolutions, but the Arc B390's shading units and texture rate are becoming the bottleneck at the higher preset.

At 3840x2160, the GPU is unequivocally the limiting factor. Low settings yield 71 FPS, which is the only preset that clears 60 FPS. Medium drops to 56 FPS, High falls to 45 FPS, and Ultra bottoms out at 28 FPS. The scaling from 1440p to 2160p at High settings is severe: 86 FPS down to 45 FPS, a 47.7% reduction. This is a classic GPU-bound scenario where the 1536 shading units and 24 ROPs of the Arc B390 cannot keep pace with the 4K pixel count. The CPU's benchmark scores, including a Cinebench R23 multi-core result of 12830.5 and a PassMark multi-thread score of 24419, are more than sufficient for Minecraft's simulation and chunk-loading logic; the data confirms that the GPU dictates the ceiling at 4K.

Best Settings per Resolution

The database's playable threshold is 60 FPS, and the verdict by resolution identifies the most demanding preset that stays at or above that mark. At 3840x2160, the best settings are Low, which achieves an average of 71 FPS. This is a single-preset option: Medium falls to 56 FPS, which is below the threshold. At 2560x1440, the best settings are High, with an average of 86 FPS. This is notable because Medium runs at 108 FPS and Low at 136 FPS, but High offers the highest visual quality while still clearing the playable bar with a 43.3% margin over 60 FPS. At 1920x1080, the best settings are Ultra, which delivers an average of 85 FPS. This demonstrates that the CPU-GPU combination can handle the highest preset at 1080p with a 41.7% margin over the 60 FPS threshold.

For users prioritizing a smooth experience over visual fidelity, the measured data offers alternatives. At 4K, Low is the only playable option, and its 71 FPS average leaves little headroom for demanding scenes. At 1440p, the gap between High's 86 FPS and Medium's 108 FPS is substantial, so dropping to Medium provides a 25.6% performance buffer if consistency is paramount. At 1080p, even Ultra at 85 FPS has room to spare, and dropping to High at 136 FPS or Medium at 171 FPS would push frame rates far beyond the threshold, though no preset at 1080p falls below 60 FPS.

The Verdict

This PC can run Minecraft, and the data shows a clear resolution-dependent verdict. At 1920x1080, the configuration clears the 60 FPS threshold at every preset: Low averages 216 FPS, Medium 171 FPS, High 136 FPS, and Ultra 85 FPS. The Ultra preset is the recommended setting, as it provides the highest visual quality while maintaining a comfortable margin above the playable threshold. At 2560x1440, the system remains playable at Low (136 FPS), Medium (108 FPS), and High (86 FPS), but the Ultra preset falls to 54 FPS, which is below the 60 FPS requirement. The best settings at 1440p are High, which balances visual fidelity with performance. At 3840x2160, the system is only playable at Low settings, where it averages 71 FPS. Medium drops to 56 FPS, High to 45 FPS, and Ultra to 28 FPS, all of which fail to meet the playable threshold.

The overall combo rank of 3282 out of 3710 combinations places this system in the lower tier of the database for Minecraft performance. This is primarily due to the Intel Arc B390's low benchmark standing, as the CPU is a strong performer in its class. Users who primarily play at 1080p will find this system fully capable, and those willing to accept Low settings at 4K can also enjoy the game. However, the 1440p Ultra and 4K Medium-plus presets are not viable, and the data suggests that users targeting those experiences should look to a more powerful discrete GPU.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The recorded measurements provide a resolution-by-resolution and settings-by-settings view of performance. At 3840x2160, the Low preset delivers an average of 71 FPS with no min or max values recorded. Medium averages 56 FPS, with a minimum of 48 FPS and a maximum of 65 FPS. High averages 45 FPS, and Ultra averages 28 FPS, both without min or max data. The Medium preset's minimum of 48 FPS indicates that even the playable-adjacent settings can dip well below the threshold during demanding scenes, while the maximum of 65 FPS shows the ceiling is barely above 60 FPS.

At 2560x1440, the Low preset averages 136 FPS. Medium averages 108 FPS, with a minimum of 92 FPS and a maximum of 124 FPS. High averages 86 FPS, and Ultra averages 54 FPS. The Medium preset's min-max range of 92 to 124 FPS demonstrates consistent performance with no dips below the playable threshold. The Ultra preset's 54 FPS average is the only sub-60 result at this resolution, and the absence of min-max data for it and the High preset leaves only the average as the reference point.

At 1920x1080, the Low preset averages 216 FPS. Medium averages 171 FPS, with a minimum of 146 FPS and a maximum of 197 FPS. High averages 136 FPS, and Ultra averages 85 FPS. The Medium preset's minimum of 146 FPS is still more than double the playable threshold, indicating that the system has substantial headroom at 1080p. The Ultra preset's 85 FPS average is the lowest at this resolution but remains comfortably above 60 FPS. Across all resolutions, the trend is consistent: lower settings boost frame rates significantly, and the CPU-bound 1080p scenarios produce the highest averages.

FAQ

Q: Can this system run Minecraft at 4K with Medium settings?

A: No. The measured average at 3840x2160 with Medium settings is 56 FPS, which is below the 60 FPS playable threshold. The minimum recorded FPS at this setting is 48, and the maximum is 65.

Q: What is the highest preset that maintains 60 FPS at 2560x1440?

A: High settings, which average 86 FPS at 1440p. The Ultra preset drops to 54 FPS, so High is the most demanding playable option at this resolution.

Q: How does the Intel Arc B390 compare to its nearest rivals?

A: The Arc B390 scores 1482 in the database's 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 test. It is 1.3% ahead of the NVIDIA GeForce GT 520MX, 1.5% ahead of the NVIDIA GeForce 800M, 2.5% ahead of the NVIDIA GeForce GT 625 OEM, and 2.7% ahead of the NVIDIA GeForce GT 710.

Q: Which component is more important for Minecraft at 1920x1080?

A: The CPU, based on the data. The AMD Ryzen 7 5700G delivers strong single-thread and multi-thread scores, including a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 1494 and a PassMark single-thread score of 3283. At 1080p, even the Ultra preset averages 85 FPS, indicating the integrated GPU is not the primary bottleneck at this resolution.

Q: What is the best settings configuration for a 60 FPS target at 3840x2160?

A: Low settings, which average 71 FPS at 4K. This is the only preset that clears the 60 FPS threshold; Medium averages 56 FPS, High averages 45 FPS, and Ultra averages 28 FPS.

Q: Is the CPU comparable to the Intel Core i9-9900K?

A: Yes, within a negligible margin. The Ryzen 7 5700G scores 27051 in the database's average benchmark, while the Intel Core i9-9900K scores 27097, a difference of -0.2%. This makes the two effectively equivalent for gaming workloads like Minecraft.