Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Minecraft
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 43 | 69 | 87 | 110 |
| 1440p QHD | 82 | 132 | 166 | 210 |
| 1080p Full HD | 131 | 209 | 263 | 332 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Minecraft on Your System
How This Combo Ranks
The AMD Ryzen 7 3700X paired with the Intel Arc B570 lands at rank 2955 out of 3710 tested combos in the database for Minecraft. That places this configuration in the lower third of all recorded system pairings, which is surprising given how well the individual parts score in synthetic benchmarks. The CPU sits at the 84th percentile among all processors, and the GPU at the 65th percentile among all graphics cards, yet the combination does not translate into a top-tier rank for this specific title. The database suggests Minecraft can be heavily dependent on other factors beyond raw component strength, possibly draw call handling or driver overhead, though the recorded data does not isolate those variables.
What the rank implies is that many other combos, including those with weaker CPUs or older GPUs, achieve higher average frame rates in this game. The measured FPS values tell a more complete story, as the combo still delivers playable performance at every resolution tested, but the ranking shows that it is not an optimal pairing for chasing maximum frame rates. The delta between this combo and the top of the list is substantial, though the database does not provide specific scores for the higher-ranked entries. For a sandbox game with long view distances and frequent chunk updates, the rank suggests that the CPU may be the limiting factor in some scenarios, despite its strong multi-threaded benchmark results.
Best Settings per Resolution
At 3840x2160, the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is High, with an average of 69 FPS. Low and Medium also clear the threshold at 110 FPS and 87 FPS respectively, but Ultra drops to 43 FPS, which falls below the playable threshold. The recorded data shows that Medium at 4K has a minimum of 74 FPS and a maximum of 100 FPS, meaning it holds above 60 FPS even in its worst moments, but High is the recommended choice for visual quality while maintaining headroom.
At 2560x1440, every preset clears 60 FPS. The best setting is Ultra with an average of 82 FPS, which is well above the threshold. High runs at 132 FPS, Medium at 166 FPS, and Low at 210 FPS, so there is significant flexibility at this resolution. The minimum at Medium is 141 FPS and the maximum is 191 FPS, indicating a very consistent experience.
At 1920x1080, the best setting is also Ultra, with an average of 131 FPS. High reaches 209 FPS, Medium 263 FPS, and Low 332 FPS. The Medium preset shows a minimum of 224 FPS and a maximum of 303 FPS, which means even the most demanding preset at 1080p leaves substantial performance on the table. For users with high refresh rate monitors, the data shows that Low and Medium are the only presets that exceed 240 FPS, while High and Ultra stay comfortably above 120 FPS.
CPU and GPU Roles
The scaling between resolutions reveals how the load shifts between the AMD Ryzen 7 3700X and the Intel Arc B570. From 1920x1080 to 2560x1440, the average FPS drops by roughly 37% at Ultra (131 to 82), while the drop from 2560x1440 to 3840x2160 is much steeper at about 48% (82 to 43). This pattern indicates that at 1080p and 1440p, the CPU is likely the primary driver, since the GPU has enough headroom to render frames quickly, and the frame rate is limited by how fast the CPU can feed draw commands and game logic. At 4K, the GPU becomes the bottleneck, as the pixel throughput demands exceed what the Arc B570 can sustain at Ultra settings.
The fact that the 3700X, with its 8 cores and 16 threads, has a PassMark single-thread score of 2656 and a multi-thread score of 22458, suggests it is a capable processor for Minecraft's single-threaded world generation and physics. The data shows that at Low settings, the frame rates are extremely high at all resolutions, with 332 FPS at 1080p, 210 FPS at 1440p, and 110 FPS at 4K. This large gap between Low and Ultra settings, particularly at 4K where the difference is 110 to 43 FPS, reinforces that the GPU's shading and memory bandwidth (380.0 GB/s) are the limiting factors when visual effects are maxed out.
The Intel Arc B570 has a PassMark G3D score of 14195 and a DirectX 12 score of 72, which are modest numbers, but Minecraft is not a typical DirectX 12 title. The game's Java-based renderer often relies on OpenGL, and this GPU supports OpenGL 4.6, which may explain why the frame rates are higher than the synthetic benchmarks would suggest. At 1440p and below, the CPU's 32 MB of L3 cache and 51.2 GB/s memory bandwidth appear sufficient to keep the GPU fed, as evidenced by the high averages at Medium and High presets. At 4K Ultra, the combination of pixel rate (200.0 GPixel/s) and texture rate (360.0 GTexel/s) is simply not enough to maintain 60 FPS.
FAQ
Q: Can this PC run Minecraft at 4K with high settings?
A: Yes, the recorded data shows an average of 69 FPS at 3840x2160 with High settings, which is above the 60 FPS playable threshold. Ultra settings at 4K drop to 43 FPS, so High is the maximum playable preset.
Q: What is the best preset for a 1440p monitor?
A: Ultra settings at 2560x1440 deliver an average of 82 FPS, which is the highest preset that remains playable. All presets at this resolution exceed 60 FPS, with Low reaching 210 FPS.
Q: Is the CPU or GPU more important for Minecraft?
A: At 1080p and 1440p, the CPU appears to be the primary factor, as frame rates are very high across all presets and the gap between Low and Ultra is relatively small. At 4K, the GPU becomes the limiting component, especially at Ultra where the average drops to 43 FPS.
Q: Does this combo ever drop below 60 FPS at 1080p?
A: No, the lowest recorded average at 1920x1080 is 131 FPS at Ultra settings. The Medium preset has a minimum of 224 FPS, so the system never approaches the 60 FPS threshold at this resolution.
Q: How does the Arc B570 compare to similar GPUs in this game?
A: The database lists the Intel Arc A750 as a close rival with a 0.1% difference in average benchmark score, and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Mobile is also within 0.1%. The recorded FPS data for this combo suggests the B570 performs well for Minecraft, but the rank of 2955 out of 3710 indicates many other GPUs achieve higher frame rates.
Q: What is the highest FPS this combo can achieve in Minecraft?
A: The maximum recorded average is 332 FPS at 1920x1080 with Low settings. At Medium settings, the maximum FPS is 303, and at 4K Low, the average is 110 FPS.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the data shows a full range of settings. Low averages 332 FPS, Medium averages 263 FPS with a minimum of 224 and a maximum of 303, High averages 209 FPS, and Ultra averages 131 FPS. The spread from Low to Ultra is about 201 FPS, indicating that visual settings have a major impact at this resolution. Even the lowest preset is far above the playable threshold, so users can prioritize frame rate or visual fidelity without concern.
At 2560x1440, Low averages 210 FPS, Medium averages 166 FPS with a minimum of 141 and a maximum of 191, High averages 132 FPS, and Ultra averages 82 FPS. The difference between Low and Ultra is 128 FPS, which is smaller than at 1080p, suggesting that the GPU begins to exert more influence as resolution increases. All presets remain well above 60 FPS, with Ultra having the smallest margin at 22 FPS over the threshold.
At 3840x2160, Low averages 110 FPS, Medium averages 87 FPS with a minimum of 74 and a maximum of 100, High averages 69 FPS, and Ultra averages 43 FPS. This is the only resolution where a preset fails to meet the 60 FPS threshold. The minimum at Medium is 74 FPS, which is still playable, but the Ultra preset at 43 FPS falls 17 FPS short of smooth gameplay. The data shows a clear progression where each step up in settings costs roughly 20 to 25 FPS at 4K.
The Verdict
This PC can absolutely run Minecraft, and it does so with significant headroom at most settings. The verdict by resolution from the database is clear: at 3840x2160, High, Low, and Medium are playable, with High being the best playable preset at 69 FPS. At 2560x1440, all four presets are playable, with Ultra at 82 FPS being the best. At 1920x1080, all presets are playable, with Ultra at 131 FPS as the best.
The only configuration that fails the 60 FPS test is 4K Ultra, which averages 43 FPS. For most users, this is not a concern, as High settings at 4K still look excellent and deliver 69 FPS. The system is particularly well-suited for high refresh rate gaming at 1080p, where Ultra settings produce 131 FPS and Low settings climb to 332 FPS. The data indicates that this combo is a strong choice for Minecraft players who want to play at 1440p or 4K with reasonable settings, though it will not push extreme frame rates at 4K Ultra.
Similar Performance Alternatives
The AMD Ryzen 7 3700X has several nearest rivals in the database based on average benchmark scores. The AMD Ryzen AI 7 350 scores 34222, which is 0.1% higher than the 3700X's 34260 average. The AMD EPYC 4244P scores 34220, also 0.1% higher. The Intel Core i5-13450HX scores 34333, which is 0.2% lower, and the Intel Core Ultra 7 165H scores 34083, which is 0.5% lower. These CPUs would likely produce very similar frame rates in Minecraft when paired with the Arc B570, as their processing power is nearly identical in aggregate benchmarks.
For the Intel Arc B570, the nearest GPU rivals are the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Mobile with an average score of 20534 (0.1% higher), the Intel Arc A750 with 20582 (0.1% lower), the NVIDIA Quadro M4000M with 20480 (0.4% higher), and the AMD Radeon R9 M390X with 20662 (0.5% lower). The Arc A750 is particularly relevant, as it is a desktop card like the B570 and would likely deliver nearly identical Minecraft performance. The RTX 3070 Mobile is a laptop part, so its thermal and power constraints may alter real-world results, but the benchmark similarity suggests the frame rates would be comparable. Users considering this combo should expect that swapping in any of these rival CPUs or GPUs would change Minecraft performance by less than a percentage point, based on the recorded average scores.