Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Minecraft
Sandbox 2011

Minecraft

75%
Great Match Your system meets recommended requirements.

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
610 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
240 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
385 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
151 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
201 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
79 FPS
2.6ms Frame Time
4ms Input Latency
4K Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 37,554
Your CPU 25,005
Graphics Card
Required 26,954
Your GPU 23,172

Recommendations

Upgrade Needed

Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.

Ray Tracing Ready

Your GPU supports ray tracing.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 79 126 159 201
1440p QHD 151 242 305 385
1080p Full HD 240 383 483 610

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 383
1920x1080 Low 610
1920x1080 Medium 483
1920x1080 Ultra 240
2560x1440 High 242
2560x1440 Low 385
2560x1440 Medium 305
2560x1440 Ultra 151
3840x2160 High 126
3840x2160 Low 201
3840x2160 Medium 159
3840x2160 Ultra 79

Performance Analysis: Minecraft on Your System

The AMD Ryzen 5 8400F paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 delivers an exceptionally strong performance profile for Minecraft, with measured frame rates that far exceed the 60 FPS playability threshold across every tested resolution and preset combination. The data shows a system that is not merely capable of running the game smoothly, but one that provides substantial headroom for high-refresh-rate displays, with even the most demanding settings at 4K remaining comfortably above the playable baseline.

Best Settings per Resolution

At 1920x1080, the Ultra preset achieves an average of 240 FPS, making it the most demanding setting that remains well above the 60 FPS threshold. The data shows a massive performance buffer here, with the High preset reaching 383 FPS and Medium hitting 483 FPS, but Ultra is the clear choice for maximum visual fidelity without any concern for frame rate drops.

Moving to 2560x1440, the Ultra preset still delivers a robust 151 FPS on average. This represents a 37% reduction from the 1080p Ultra score, which is a notable scaling penalty, but the absolute numbers remain exceptionally high. The High preset at this resolution produces 242 FPS, while Medium achieves 305 FPS, indicating that even the most graphically intensive settings are entirely playable.

At 3840x2160, the Ultra preset drops to an average of 79 FPS, which is still comfortably above the 60 FPS playability threshold. This is the only resolution where the Ultra setting shows any potential concern, as the margin over the threshold narrows considerably compared to lower resolutions. The High preset at 4K produces 126 FPS, while Medium reaches 159 FPS, offering even greater safety margins for those who prefer lower latency over maximum visual quality.

FAQ

Q: Can this system maintain 60 FPS at 4K with all settings maxed out?

A: Yes, the data shows the Ultra preset at 3840x2160 averages 79 FPS, which is 19 FPS above the playable threshold. However, the margin is considerably thinner than at lower resolutions, so users with very demanding texture packs or mods may want to consider the High preset at 126 FPS for additional headroom.

Q: How does the performance scale from 1080p to 4K at the same settings?

A: With the Ultra preset, the average frame rate drops from 240 FPS at 1920x1080 to 151 FPS at 2560x1440, then further to 79 FPS at 3840x2160. This represents a 67% reduction from 1080p to 4K, indicating that resolution scaling has a significant impact on performance for this combination.

Q: Is the Medium preset at 4K a good option for high refresh rate displays?

A: The Medium preset at 3840x2160 averages 159 FPS with a minimum of 135 FPS and a maximum of 183 FPS. This makes it an excellent choice for 144Hz displays, as the minimum frame rate stays well above the refresh rate threshold.

Q: What is the lowest measured performance in any preset and resolution?

A: The lowest average frame rate recorded is 79 FPS at 4K Ultra. The lowest minimum frame rate appears at 2560x1440 Medium with 259 FPS, while the 4K Medium shows a 135 FPS minimum, which is still more than double the playable threshold.

Q: How does this combo rank compared to other tested configurations?

A: This combination ranks 1005th out of 3710 tested combos, placing it in the top 27% of all configurations. Given that this ranking includes many high-end systems, the performance level is clearly above average for the database.

Q: Is there any resolution where the system fails to reach 60 FPS?

A: No, every tested preset at every resolution exceeds the 60 FPS threshold. The lowest average is 79 FPS at 4K Ultra, which is still 32% above the playability baseline.

How This Combo Ranks

The AMD Ryzen 5 8400F and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 combination ranks 1005th out of 3710 tested combos, placing it in the 73rd percentile of all configurations in the database. This is a strong showing, particularly considering that Minecraft is a game that can be heavily CPU-bound in certain scenarios, and the Ryzen 5 8400F's single-thread performance is a key factor.

The ranking suggests that while this is not an absolute top-tier configuration, it outperforms roughly 73% of all tested systems. The RTX 3080's 68th percentile ranking among all GPUs and the CPU's 77th percentile among all processors indicate that the combination is well-balanced, with neither component significantly bottlenecking the other in this title.

The benchmark results show that this combo sits in a sweet spot for Minecraft: it provides enough raw performance to handle the game's increasingly complex rendering demands at high resolutions, while the CPU's strong single-thread capabilities ensure that chunk loading and world generation do not become limiting factors.

Similar Performance Alternatives

The CPU's nearest rivals in the database include the AMD Ryzen 5 7500F, which scores 0.2% higher on average, and the Intel Core i7-11850H at 0.3% higher. The Intel Core i7-13620H is also close at 0.4% higher, while the AMD EPYC 9474F trails slightly at 0.4% lower. These processors would behave nearly identically in Minecraft, with differences well within the margin of measurement error.

For the GPU, the nearest rivals are the NVIDIA P106-100 at 0.3% lower, the AMD Radeon Pro Vega 16 at 0.3% lower, the AMD Radeon RX 6600M at 0.4% lower, and the AMD Radeon R9 M290X at 0.4% lower. The incredibly small delta percentages (all under 0.5%) suggest that these alternatives would produce virtually indistinguishable frame rates in Minecraft, making them viable substitutes if the RTX 3080 were unavailable.

The tight clustering of these rival scores indicates that the performance envelope for this tier of hardware is very narrow, and users should not expect meaningful differences when swapping between these components for this particular game.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the Ultra preset delivers 240 FPS average, while High reaches 383 FPS, Medium achieves 483 FPS with a minimum of 411 FPS and a maximum of 556 FPS, and Low tops out at 610 FPS. This resolution shows the most dramatic performance spread, with the difference between Low and Ultra representing a 61% reduction in frame rate.

At 2560x1440, the Ultra preset averages 151 FPS, High produces 242 FPS, Medium hits 305 FPS with a minimum of 259 FPS and maximum of 351 FPS, and Low reaches 385 FPS. The scaling from 1080p to 1440p is relatively consistent across presets, with approximately a 37-38% reduction in average frame rates.

At 3840x2160, the Ultra preset drops to 79 FPS, High maintains 126 FPS, Medium delivers 159 FPS with a minimum of 135 FPS and maximum of 183 FPS, and Low achieves 201 FPS. The 4K resolution shows the steepest performance cliff, particularly between High and Ultra where the frame rate drops by 37%.

The Verdict

This system can absolutely run Minecraft, and the data indicates it does so with exceptional performance. The verdict by resolution is clear: at every resolution from 1080p to 4K, all four tested presets (Low, Medium, High, and Ultra) remain above the 60 FPS playability threshold. The best settings at each resolution are Ultra, with average frame rates of 240 FPS at 1080p, 151 FPS at 1440p, and 79 FPS at 4K.

The system demonstrates that it can handle the most demanding preset at even the highest resolution without dipping below the playable threshold. The only consideration is the relatively thin margin at 4K Ultra, where 79 FPS leaves just 19 FPS of headroom. For users who prefer a more substantial buffer, the 4K High preset at 126 FPS provides a more comfortable experience while still maintaining high visual quality.

CPU and GPU Roles

The performance scaling across resolutions reveals important insights about which component matters more for Minecraft. The frame rate drops from 240 FPS at 1080p Ultra to 151 FPS at 1440p Ultra, a 37% reduction, and then to 79 FPS at 4K Ultra, a further 48% reduction. This steep scaling curve indicates that the GPU becomes increasingly dominant as resolution increases, with the RTX 3080's 10 GB of GDDR6X memory and 760.3 GB/s bandwidth being the limiting factor at higher pixel counts.

At 1080p, the system achieves 610 FPS on Low settings, which suggests the CPU is capable of feeding the GPU at very high frame rates without bottlenecking. The Ryzen 5 8400F's strong single-thread performance (3,685 in PassMark single-thread tests) is likely the key enabler here, as Minecraft's world generation and game logic are heavily dependent on single-core performance.

However, the gap between Low and Ultra settings widens significantly at higher resolutions, indicating that GPU load becomes more substantial. At 1080p, the difference between Low (610 FPS) and Ultra (240 FPS) is 370 FPS, while at 4K the same comparison shows a 122 FPS difference. This suggests that at lower resolutions, the CPU plays a more significant role in determining performance, while at higher resolutions, the GPU's rendering capabilities become the primary constraint.