Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Minecraft
Sandbox 2011

Minecraft

85%
Great Match Your system meets recommended requirements.

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
735 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
354 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
568 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
223 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
297 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
117 FPS
1.8ms Frame Time
3ms Input Latency
4K Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 37,554
Your CPU 26,324
Graphics Card
Required 26,954
Your GPU 60,347

Recommendations

Upgrade Needed

Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.

Ray Tracing Ready

Your GPU supports ray tracing.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 117 187 235 297
1440p QHD 223 357 450 568
1080p Full HD 354 566 676 735

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 566
1920x1080 Low 735
1920x1080 Medium 676
1920x1080 Ultra 354
2560x1440 High 357
2560x1440 Low 568
2560x1440 Medium 450
2560x1440 Ultra 223
3840x2160 High 187
3840x2160 Low 297
3840x2160 Medium 235
3840x2160 Ultra 117

Performance Analysis: Minecraft on Your System

The AMD Ryzen 5 7600 paired with an NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 is an exceptionally strong combination for Minecraft, as the measured data shows this system delivers far beyond the 60 FPS playability threshold at every resolution and preset tested. The CPU’s 6 cores and 12 threads, based on the Zen 4 architecture on the AMD Socket AM5 platform, provide solid single-thread performance, while the RTX 4090’s 24 GB of GDDR6X memory and 1.01 TB/s bandwidth handle the game’s rendering with massive headroom. This analysis breaks down how this combo behaves, where it sits among other tested hardware, and what you can expect in terms of actual frame rates.

Similar Performance Alternatives

Looking at the nearest rivals for the CPU, the AMD Ryzen 5 7600’s average benchmark score of 26324 places it within a very tight cluster of comparable processors. The closest match is the AMD Ryzen 7 7435HS, which scores 26402, a difference of only -0.3%, meaning the 7600 is essentially on par with that mobile chip in overall compute tasks. Similarly, the AMD Ryzen 9 6900HX scores 26274, a delta of 0.2% behind, and the Intel Core i9-11900KF scores 26212, a delta of 0.4% behind. The AMD Ryzen 5 8540U scores 26187, a delta of 0.5% behind, so all four rivals are within a half-percent of the 7600’s performance. For Minecraft, which relies heavily on single-thread performance for game logic and world generation, the 7600’s single-core scores—like 1852 in Cinebench R23 and 3910 in PassMark—are strong, but those rivals would likely deliver similar gameplay experience given the near-identical aggregate scores.

On the GPU side, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 has an average benchmark score of 60347, and its nearest rivals are surprisingly close in synthetic tests. The Intel Arc Pro A60 scores 60326, a delta of 0.0%, meaning it is virtually tied with the RTX 4090 in that specific average benchmark metric. The AMD Radeon Pro Vega 48 scores 60140, a delta of 0.3% behind, while the AMD Radeon Pro W6600M scores 61896, a delta of -2.5% ahead, and the AMD Radeon PRO V710 scores 58657, a delta of 2.9% behind. However, these rival GPUs are professional or workstation-class parts, and the measured FPS data for Minecraft comes specifically from the RTX 4090, so while their synthetic scores are comparable, real-world gaming performance may differ significantly due to driver optimization and architecture differences. For this game, the RTX 4090’s 16384 shading units and 128 RT cores provide far more raw throughput than needed, so any of those near-rival GPUs might also achieve high frame rates, but the data here is specific to the 4090.

FAQ

Q: Can this system run Minecraft at 4K with the highest settings?

A: Yes. At 3840x2160 with Ultra settings, the measured average FPS is 117, which is well above the 60 FPS playable threshold. The verdict data lists Ultra as the best settings at that resolution, and it clears the threshold with a 57 FPS margin.

Q: What is the best resolution and settings combo for the highest frame rate?

A: The data shows the highest average FPS at 1920x1080 with Low settings, hitting 735 FPS. Even at 1080p Ultra, the average is 354 FPS, so you have massive headroom regardless of choice.

Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rival in terms of benchmark scores?

A: The AMD Ryzen 5 7600’s average benchmark score is 26324, which is only 0.2% lower than the AMD Ryzen 9 6900HX (26274) and 0.3% higher than the AMD Ryzen 7 7435HS (26402). The differences are negligible, so performance would be nearly identical in this game.

Q: Is the GPU a bottleneck at lower resolutions like 1080p?

A: No. At 1920x1080, even with Ultra settings, the average FPS is 354, and at Low settings it reaches 735 FPS. The RTX 4090 is not a limiting factor; the CPU’s single-thread performance likely becomes more relevant, but the 7600 handles it well.

Q: What is the minimum FPS at medium settings across resolutions?

A: At 1920x1080 Medium, the minimum FPS is 574, at 2560x1440 Medium it is 382, and at 3840x2160 Medium it is 200. All of these are far above the 60 FPS playable threshold.

Q: How does this combo rank among all tested combinations in Minecraft?

A: It ranks 106 out of 3710 tested combos, placing it in the top 3% of all systems tested for this game.

CPU and GPU Roles

The data shows that this system’s performance scales primarily with resolution, which indicates the GPU is doing most of the heavy lifting at higher settings, but the CPU still plays a critical role at lower resolutions. At 1920x1080, the difference between Low and Ultra settings is significant: Low averages 735 FPS, while Ultra averages 354 FPS, a drop of roughly 52%. This suggests that even at 1080p, the GPU’s workload increases substantially with preset quality, but the CPU is capable of feeding it enough data to maintain those high numbers. The Ryzen 5 7600’s single-thread score of 1852 in Cinebench R23 and its PassMark single-thread score of 3910 indicate strong per-core performance, which is crucial for Minecraft’s main game loop and chunk rendering.

Moving to 2560x1440, the scaling continues: Low averages 568 FPS, Medium 450 FPS, High 357 FPS, and Ultra 223 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra is about 61%, showing that the RTX 4090’s shading units and memory bandwidth are being utilized more as resolution climbs. At 3840x2160, the trend persists: Low averages 297 FPS, Medium 235 FPS, High 187 FPS, and Ultra 117 FPS. The drop from Low to Ultra at 4K is roughly 61% as well, which indicates a consistent GPU-bound scaling pattern as resolution increases. The CPU’s role becomes less dominant at 4K, where the GPU’s raw throughput—82.58 TFLOPS FP32 and 1,290.2 GTexel/s—is the primary factor driving frame rates. However, even at 4K Ultra, the system never dips below the 60 FPS threshold, with an average of 117 FPS, so neither component is a weak link.

The fact that the RTX 4090 has 24 GB of VRAM and a 384-bit bus width means memory bandwidth is not a constraint at any resolution tested. The CPU’s 32 MB of shared L3 cache and dual-channel DDR5 memory support (with 83.2 GB/s bandwidth) also help keep data flowing. In practical terms, for Minecraft, the GPU dominates at higher resolutions and presets, but the CPU’s strong single-thread performance ensures that even at 1080p Low, where the GPU is idle much of the time, the system still hits 735 FPS average. This means the 7600 is not a bottleneck; it is a capable partner for the 4090.

The Verdict

Yes, this PC can run Minecraft, and it does so with exceptional headroom. The verdict data confirms that at 3840x2160, all four settings—Low, Medium, High, and Ultra—are playable, with the best settings being Ultra at an average of 117 FPS. At 2560x1440, all settings are also playable, with Ultra averaging 223 FPS, and at 1920x1080, Ultra averages 354 FPS. The playable threshold is 60 FPS, and this combo clears it by at least 57 FPS at the most demanding configuration (4K Ultra) and by much more at lower settings. The minimum FPS values, where provided, also stay above the threshold: at 4K Medium, the minimum is 200 FPS, at 1440p Medium it is 382 FPS, and at 1080p Medium it is 574 FPS. There is no scenario in the measured data where this system falls below 60 FPS, so for any resolution up to 4K and any preset, you can expect smooth, playable performance. The best settings for pure visual quality would be Ultra at 4K, but if you prioritize frame rate, even 1080p Ultra offers over 350 FPS average.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the measured average FPS varies widely by settings. With Low settings, the average is 735 FPS, with no minimum or maximum reported. Medium settings produce an average of 676 FPS, with a minimum of 574 FPS and a maximum of 777 FPS. High settings average 566 FPS, and Ultra settings average 354 FPS. No minimum or maximum values are listed for High or Ultra at this resolution, but the averages alone show massive performance. At 2560x1440, Low settings average 568 FPS, Medium averages 450 FPS with a minimum of 382 FPS and a maximum of 517 FPS, High averages 357 FPS, and Ultra averages 223 FPS. At 3840x2160, Low settings average 297 FPS, Medium averages 235 FPS with a minimum of 200 FPS and a maximum of 270 FPS, High averages 187 FPS, and Ultra averages 117 FPS. The pattern is consistent: higher resolutions and higher settings reduce frame rates, but even the lowest recorded average (117 FPS at 4K Ultra) is nearly double the 60 FPS threshold. The minimum FPS values at Medium settings across all resolutions—574, 382, and 200—show that even in demanding scenes, the system maintains high performance. For those who want to avoid any risk of drops, the 1080p Medium configuration offers a 574 FPS minimum, which is more than sufficient.

How This Combo Ranks

In the global database of tested combinations for Minecraft, this pairing of the AMD Ryzen 5 7600 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 ranks 106 out of 3710 combos. That places it in the top 2.9% of all systems tested, which is a strong indicator of its performance capability. The rank reflects the combined effect of the CPU’s 78th percentile (among all CPUs) and the GPU’s 88th percentile (among all GPUs), but the actual measured FPS data shows that this combo outperforms the vast majority of systems. The top 105 combos likely include even higher-end CPUs, but the 7600’s near-identical performance to rivals like the Ryzen 9 6900HX and Intel Core i9-11900KF suggests that the GPU is the primary driver of this high rank. Given that the RTX 4090 has an average benchmark score of 60347 and the 7600 scores 26324, the system’s ranking is driven by the GPU’s dominance. For Minecraft, where the game is not particularly demanding on multi-core CPUs, the 7600’s 6 cores and 12 threads are more than adequate, and the 4090’s raw power ensures that this combo sits near the top of the charts. If you are building a system specifically for this game, this combination is overkill in the best way, offering frame rates that far exceed what any display can show, and the data confirms it is among the best tested.