Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Minecraft
Sandbox 2011

Minecraft

46%
Not Recommended Your system may struggle with this game.

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
216 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
85 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
136 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
54 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
71 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
28 FPS
7.4ms Frame Time
11ms Input Latency
1440p Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 37,554
Your CPU 32,750
Graphics Card
Required 26,954
Your GPU 1,482

Recommendations

Upgrade Needed

Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 28 45 56 71
1440p QHD 54 86 108 136
1080p Full HD 85 136 171 216

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 136
1920x1080 Low 216
1920x1080 Medium 171
1920x1080 Ultra 85
2560x1440 High 86
2560x1440 Low 136
2560x1440 Medium 108
2560x1440 Ultra 54
3840x2160 High 45
3840x2160 Low 71
3840x2160 Medium 56
3840x2160 Ultra 28

Performance Analysis: Minecraft on Your System

Measured FPS Breakdown

The recorded data for Minecraft with the AMD Ryzen 5 7400F and Intel Arc B390 shows a wide performance spread across resolutions and presets. The database captured average frame rates at four quality settings, with min and max values recorded for Medium presets only.

At 3840x2160, the combo averages 71 FPS on Low settings. Dropping the resolution to 2560x1440 on Low yields 136 FPS, while 1920x1080 on Low reaches 216 FPS. These Low preset numbers show the headroom available when visual fidelity is minimized.

Moving up to Medium at 4K, the average falls to 56 FPS, with a recorded minimum of 48 FPS and a maximum of 65 FPS. At 1440p Medium, the average is 108 FPS, with a min of 92 FPS and a max of 124 FPS. At 1080p Medium, the average sits at 171 FPS, with a min of 146 FPS and a max of 197 FPS. The min-to-max spread at 1080p Medium, 51 FPS, is the largest recorded range across all Medium presets, indicating frame time variability under load.

The High preset shows a steeper decline as resolution increases. At 1080p, the average is 136 FPS. At 1440p, it drops to 86 FPS. At 4K, it falls to 45 FPS. That represents a 41 FPS drop from 1440p to 4K, a significant penalty for the higher pixel count.

Ultra settings are the most demanding. At 1080p, the average is 85 FPS. At 1440p, it drops to 54 FPS. At 4K, it plummets to 28 FPS. The delta between 1080p and 4K on Ultra is 57 FPS, the largest resolution-based gap in the entire dataset. Notably, the 4K Ultra result is less than half the 1080p Ultra figure, showing how quickly this combination degrades under maximum load at high pixel densities.

The data shows no min or max values recorded for High, Low, or Ultra presets at any resolution. Only Medium presets include frame range data. This limits the analysis of frame pacing for the other presets, but the averages alone provide a clear picture of scaling behavior.

The pattern across all resolutions is consistent: Low delivers the highest averages, Medium follows, then High, with Ultra last. The gap between Low and Ultra at 1080p is 131 FPS, at 1440p it is 82 FPS, and at 4K it is 43 FPS. The shrinking gap at higher resolutions suggests the GPU becomes the primary bottleneck as pixel count rises, compressing the difference between quality presets.

Best Settings per Resolution

At 3840x2160, the only preset that clears the 60 FPS threshold is Low, with an average of 71 FPS. The Medium preset averages 56 FPS, which falls below the playability line. High at 45 FPS and Ultra at 28 FPS are both well under the mark. For 4K users, Low is the sole option that maintains smooth gameplay.

At 2560x1440, the situation improves considerably. High settings average 86 FPS, making it the most demanding preset that stays above 60 FPS. Medium averages 108 FPS and Low averages 136 FPS, both also playable, but High is the best balance of visual quality and performance. Ultra at 54 FPS misses the threshold by 6 FPS.

At 1920x1080, every preset clears 60 FPS. Ultra averages 85 FPS, which is the most demanding setting that remains playable. High averages 136 FPS, Medium averages 171 FPS, and Low averages 216 FPS. The Ultra result is notable because it stays comfortably above the threshold while delivering maximum visual quality, a rarity for this hardware class in more demanding titles.

The verdict data confirms these findings: 4K is limited to Low, 1440p supports up to High, and 1080p supports up to Ultra. The best settings per resolution are Low at 4K, High at 1440p, and Ultra at 1080p.

How This Combo Ranks

The AMD Ryzen 5 7400F paired with the Intel Arc B390 ranks 3282 out of 3710 tested combinations in Minecraft. That places it in the bottom 11.5 percent of all combos in the database, a low position driven almost entirely by the GPU. The CPU itself sits in the 83rd percentile among all processors, but the graphics component ranks in the 9th percentile among all GPUs, a massive gap that drags the overall combo ranking down.

The rank means that roughly 88 out of every 100 tested combinations deliver better Minecraft performance. This is not a configuration that will top any leaderboard. However, the ranking does not tell the full story. Minecraft is not a graphically demanding title at lower presets, and the measured FPS at 1080p shows that even a bottom-decile GPU can produce smooth results when paired with a strong CPU.

The CPU's benchmark scores support this interpretation. The Ryzen 5 7400F scores 21765 in Cinebench R23 multi-core and 3072 in single-core. Its PassMark multi-thread score is 25645. These are strong numbers that place it well above average, and they explain why the combo can push high frame rates at 1080p despite the weak GPU. The bottleneck in this pairing is clearly the Arc B390, which only has a single recorded benchmark result: 1482 in 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12.

Similar Performance Alternatives

The nearest rivals for the AMD Ryzen 5 7400F are all within a fraction of a percent in average benchmark score. The Intel Core i5-14600T scores 32707, just 0.1 percent lower than the Ryzen's 32750 average. The Intel Core Ultra 7 155H scores 32697, a 0.2 percent deficit. The AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 6850H scores 32812, which is 0.2 percent higher. The AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 360 scores 32662, 0.3 percent lower. Any of these CPUs would deliver nearly identical CPU-bound performance in Minecraft, meaning the frame rates at 1080p Low and Medium would be effectively indistinguishable.

The GPU side tells a more sobering story. The Intel Arc B390's nearest rivals are all legacy NVIDIA parts. The GeForce GT 520MX scores 1463, 1.3 percent lower. The GeForce 800M scores 1460, 1.5 percent lower. The GeForce GT 625 OEM scores 1446, 2.5 percent lower. The GeForce GT 710 scores 1443, 2.7 percent lower. These deltas mean the Arc B390 is marginally faster than a GT 710, a card from a completely different era. Users coming from any of these older GPUs would see a small but measurable improvement, roughly 1 to 3 percent, but not a generational leap.

For anyone considering a system with this CPU but a different GPU, the data suggests that swapping the Arc B390 for something with a higher percentile ranking would transform the Minecraft experience. The CPU has ample headroom, as shown by its 21765 Cinebench R23 multi-core score, and is not the limiting factor at any resolution in this dataset. The GPU, however, caps performance at 4K Ultra to 28 FPS and 1440p Ultra to 54 FPS.

FAQ

Q: Can this combo run Minecraft at 4K?

A: Yes, but only on Low settings. The average FPS at 3840x2160 Low is 71 FPS. Medium averages 56 FPS, High averages 45 FPS, and Ultra averages 28 FPS, all below the 60 FPS threshold.

Q: What is the best settings preset at 1080p?

A: Ultra settings average 85 FPS at 1920x1080, making it the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS. All four presets at 1080p clear the threshold.

Q: How does the Intel Arc B390 compare to its nearest rivals?

A: The Arc B390 scores 1482 in 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12. The GeForce GT 520MX scores 1463, 1.3 percent lower. The GeForce 800M scores 1460, 1.5 percent lower. The GeForce GT 625 OEM scores 1446, 2.5 percent lower. The GeForce GT 710 scores 1443, 2.7 percent lower.

Q: Is the CPU or GPU the bottleneck in this combo?

A: The GPU is the limiting factor. The Ryzen 5 7400F ranks in the 83rd percentile among all CPUs, while the Arc B390 ranks in the 9th percentile among all GPUs. The combo ranks 3282 out of 3710 tested combinations in Minecraft.

Q: What frame rates does Medium settings produce at 1440p?

A: Medium at 2560x1440 averages 108 FPS, with a minimum of 92 FPS and a maximum of 124 FPS. This is well above the 60 FPS playability threshold.

Q: Does the 7400F have comparable CPU alternatives?

A: Yes. The Intel Core i5-14600T is 0.1 percent lower in average score, the Intel Core Ultra 7 155H is 0.2 percent lower, the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 6850H is 0.2 percent higher, and the AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 360 is 0.3 percent lower. All would perform nearly identically in CPU-bound scenarios.

The Verdict

The AMD Ryzen 5 7400F and Intel Arc B390 can run Minecraft, but the experience depends heavily on resolution and settings. At 1920x1080, the combo clears 60 FPS at every preset, including Ultra at 85 FPS. This is the resolution where the system performs best, and it is fully playable across the board.

At 2560x1440, the system remains playable on High, Medium, and Low, with High averaging 86 FPS. Ultra falls short at 54 FPS. Users with 1440p displays should stick to High for the best balance.

At 3840x2160, only Low settings clear the threshold, averaging 71 FPS. Medium at 56 FPS, High at 45 FPS, and Ultra at 28 FPS are all below the playability line. The 4K experience is therefore restricted to minimal visual quality.

The verdict data lists the playable settings for each resolution as follows: 4K supports only Low, 1440p supports High, Low, and Medium, and 1080p supports all four presets. The best settings per resolution are Low at 4K with 71 FPS, High at 1440p with 86 FPS, and Ultra at 1080p with 85 FPS.

The CPU is not the problem. Its 83rd percentile ranking and strong Cinebench scores provide plenty of processing headroom. The GPU, ranking in the 9th percentile, is the constraint. For 1080p gaming, this combo works fine. For higher resolutions or maximum quality, the Arc B390 holds the system back. Buyers targeting 4K should expect to play on Low, and those wanting 1440p Ultra should look for a different GPU.