Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Microsoft Flight Simulator
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Your GPU supports ray tracing.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 45 | 47 | 62 | 81 |
| 1440p QHD | 58 | 65 | 83 | 106 |
| 1080p Full HD | 78 | 77 | 107 | 135 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Microsoft Flight Simulator on Your System
The Intel Core i5-14600KF and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 combination delivers a highly capable mid-range pairing for Microsoft Flight Simulator, with benchmark data showing that the CPU sits in the 90th percentile among all processors while the GPU ranks in the 61st percentile among all graphics cards. The measured frame rates reveal a system that can handle the game at multiple resolutions, though the demands of 4K Ultra settings push it below the 60 FPS threshold. This analysis examines the measured performance data, how this combo compares to other tested configurations, and what settings provide the smoothest experience at each resolution.
Similar Performance Alternatives
The nearest rivals for the Intel Core i5-14600KF provide a clear picture of its standing in the CPU hierarchy. The AMD Ryzen 9 7900 achieves an average benchmark score of 49228, which is only 0.3% higher than the i5-14600KF's score, indicating nearly identical multi-threaded performance. Similarly, the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 5755G scores 49196, just 0.4% ahead, while the Intel Core Ultra 5 245 scores 48995, putting it 0.8% behind. The AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 388 sits slightly ahead with a score of 49796, representing a 0.8% advantage over the i5-14600KF. These tight margins suggest that any of these CPUs would deliver comparable frame rates in Microsoft Flight Simulator, with differences well within the noise of real-world testing.
On the GPU side, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070's nearest rivals show similar consistency. The AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT scores 17083, just 0.7% behind the RTX 3070's average score of 17208. The NVIDIA GeForce GTX 690 scores 17037, a 1% difference, while the AMD Radeon HD 7970M scores 17019, 1.1% behind. The NVIDIA Tesla K40c scores 17468, which is 1.5% ahead. These deltas are all within a narrow band, meaning that swapping the RTX 3070 for any of these alternatives would produce nearly identical performance in flight simulation workloads. The data suggests that the i5-14600KF and RTX 3070 pairing sits in a sweet spot where both components are well-matched to their immediate competitors, with no single rival offering a meaningful performance advantage.
FAQ
Q: Can this combination achieve 60 FPS at 4K resolution?
A: Yes, but only with reduced settings. The data shows that at 3840x2160 resolution, Medium settings produce an average of 61.7 FPS, while Low settings reach 81.4 FPS. High settings drop to 47.3 FPS and Ultra falls to 45.4 FPS, both below the 60 FPS playable threshold.
Q: What is the best settings preset for 1080p gaming?
A: At 1920x1080, the Ultra preset achieves an average of 77.8 FPS, which is above the 60 FPS threshold. This makes Ultra the best playable setting at this resolution, with High at 77.4 FPS, Medium at 107.3 FPS, and Low at 135 FPS all also exceeding 60 FPS.
Q: How does this combo rank among all tested configurations?
A: The combination ranks 1613 out of 3714 tested combos for Microsoft Flight Simulator, placing it in the upper half of all systems tested. This ranking reflects the balance between the CPU's strong 90th percentile performance and the GPU's mid-range 61st percentile standing.
Q: Is the CPU or GPU more likely to be the bottleneck at 1440p?
A: The frame rate scaling from 2560x1440 to 1920x1080 suggests the GPU becomes more limiting at higher resolutions. At 1440p High settings, the system achieves 64.6 FPS, while at 1080p High settings it reaches 77.4 FPS, a 19.8% improvement. This indicates that lowering resolution provides significant gains, pointing to GPU-bound performance at these settings.
Q: What performance can users expect at 1440p Ultra settings?
A: The 2560x1440 Ultra preset produces an average of 58.1 FPS, which falls just below the 60 FPS playable threshold. This means Ultra settings at 1440p are not officially playable, though the frame rate is close enough that minor tweaks could push it over the line.
Q: How does the CPU's single-threaded performance compare to its multi-threaded scores?
A: The i5-14600KF achieves a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 4594 and a multi-core score of 32544. The multi-core score is over 7 times higher, reflecting the 14 cores and 20 threads, though flight simulators often rely heavily on single-thread performance for physics and AI calculations.
How This Combo Ranks
The combination of the Intel Core i5-14600KF and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 ranks 1613 out of 3714 tested combos for Microsoft Flight Simulator, placing it in the 43rd percentile of all configurations tested. This ranking is somewhat surprising given the CPU's strong 90th percentile standing among all processors, suggesting that the GPU is the limiting factor in this pairing for this particular game. The RTX 3070's 61st percentile ranking among all GPUs means there are many faster graphics cards available, and those would likely push this combo higher in the rankings.
The rank of 1613 out of 3714 combos indicates that roughly 56% of tested configurations perform better in Microsoft Flight Simulator. This is not a poor result, but it does place the system in the middle of the pack. The data implies that users with higher-end GPUs paired with comparable CPUs would see significant improvements in frame rates, particularly at higher resolutions where the GPU's workload increases. The gap between the CPU's percentile and the combo's rank suggests that upgrading the GPU would yield more substantial gains than upgrading the CPU for this specific game.
The Verdict
The benchmark data clearly indicates that this system can run Microsoft Flight Simulator, but the playable settings vary significantly by resolution. At 3840x2160, the playable settings are Low and Medium, with Medium being the best option at an average of 61.7 FPS. At 2560x1440, the playable settings expand to include High, Low, and Medium, with High delivering the best experience at 64.6 FPS. At 1920x1080, all four presets are playable, with Ultra providing the highest quality at 77.8 FPS.
The verdictByResolution data confirms that 60 FPS is achievable at every resolution, but only by adjusting settings appropriately. The 4K resolution presents the greatest challenge, as High settings drop to 47.3 FPS and Ultra to 45.4 FPS, both well below the playable threshold. Users targeting 4K will need to stick with Medium or Low settings to maintain smooth gameplay. At 1440p, the Ultra preset narrowly misses the 60 FPS target at 58.1 FPS, while High comfortably exceeds it. For 1080p users, the full range of settings is viable, making this resolution the most flexible for visual quality versus performance trade-offs.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the system delivers its highest frame rates across all settings. Low settings produce an average of 135 FPS, Medium reaches 107.3 FPS, High achieves 77.4 FPS, and Ultra comes in at 77.8 FPS. Interestingly, Ultra slightly outperforms High at this resolution, which may indicate that the game's Ultra preset optimizes certain rendering paths more efficiently or that the difference is within measurement variance. The jump from Low to Medium represents a 20.5% performance drop, while the drop from Medium to High is 27.9%, showing diminishing returns as settings increase.
At 2560x1440, the frame rates scale down predictably. Low settings average 106.4 FPS, Medium reaches 82.7 FPS, High achieves 64.6 FPS, and Ultra drops to 58.1 FPS. The transition from 1080p to 1440p at Low settings results in a 21.2% performance decrease, while at High settings the decrease is 16.5%. This resolution presents a clear choice: High settings deliver playable performance with good visual quality, while Ultra falls just short of the 60 FPS target.
At 3840x2160, the GPU's limitations become apparent. Low settings average 81.4 FPS, Medium reaches 61.7 FPS, High drops to 47.3 FPS, and Ultra falls to 45.4 FPS. The difference between Medium and High is a substantial 23.3%, indicating that the 4K resolution heavily taxes the RTX 3070's 8 GB of GDDR6 memory and 448.0 GB/s bandwidth. The gap between High and Ultra is smaller at 4%, suggesting that the Ultra preset adds features that are less demanding relative to the resolution increase.
Best Settings per Resolution
At 3840x2160, the best playable setting is Medium, which produces an average of 61.7 FPS. This barely clears the 60 FPS threshold, leaving little headroom for demanding scenes with dense scenery or heavy weather effects. Low settings provide more comfortable performance at 81.4 FPS, but Medium offers the best visual quality while maintaining playability. Users who prioritize visual fidelity over smoothness may consider High settings at 47.3 FPS, but this falls well below the playable threshold.
At 2560x1440, the best playable setting is High, with an average of 64.6 FPS. This provides a comfortable margin above 60 FPS while delivering strong visual quality. Medium settings offer significantly higher performance at 82.7 FPS, but High is the most demanding preset that stays at or above the playable threshold. The Ultra preset falls short at 58.1 FPS, making it unsuitable for consistent 60 FPS gameplay.
At 1920x1080, the best playable setting is Ultra, with an average of 77.8 FPS. This provides the highest visual quality available while maintaining a solid margin above the 60 FPS threshold. The fact that Ultra outperforms High slightly (77.8 FPS vs 77.4 FPS) suggests the system has ample headroom at this resolution, and users could even consider enabling additional enhancements if available. The performance gap between 1080p and 1440p at Ultra settings is 25.3%, indicating that the resolution increase has a significant impact on the GPU's workload.
CPU and GPU Roles
The data reveals that the GPU plays the dominant role in determining performance at higher resolutions, while the CPU's strong single-threaded performance ensures consistent frame delivery. At 1920x1080, the system achieves 135 FPS at Low settings, which suggests the CPU can feed the GPU with sufficient frames even at high frame rates. The i5-14600KF's Cinebench R23 single-core score of 4594 places it in the 90th percentile, providing the strong per-core performance that flight simulators require for physics calculations and AI processing.
As resolution increases from 1080p to 1440p, the frame rates drop by roughly 16-21% depending on settings. This scaling indicates that the GPU is becoming the limiting factor, as the rendering workload increases with pixel count. The RTX 3070's 8 GB of memory and 448.0 GB/s bandwidth are adequate for 1440p but begin to show strain at 4K, where the memory bandwidth becomes a bottleneck. The transition from 1440p to 4K at High settings shows a 26.8% performance drop, highlighting the GPU's difficulty with the increased memory pressure and shading requirements.
The CPU's role becomes more apparent at lower resolutions and higher frame rates. At 1080p Low settings, the system hits 135 FPS, which is a demanding scenario for the CPU to maintain. The i5-14600KF's 14 cores and 20 threads, combined with its 5.30 GHz boost clock, provide the computational headroom needed to keep frame times consistent. However, the data suggests that even at 1080p Ultra, the GPU is still the primary constraint, as the frame rate of 77.8 FPS is consistent with what the RTX 3070 can deliver at that resolution rather than a CPU limitation.
The scaling between presets at each resolution provides further insight. At 4K, the performance drop from Low to Medium is 24.2%, while from Medium to High it is 23.3%. This consistent scaling suggests that the GPU is the primary bottleneck, as each preset tier adds a similar relative load. At 1080p, the drop from Low to Medium is 20.5%, but from Medium to High it is 27.9%, indicating that the CPU may be helping to offset some of the GPU load at lower resolutions. Overall, the data paints a picture of a balanced system where the CPU provides robust performance across all settings, but the GPU determines the ceiling at higher resolutions and quality presets.