Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Microsoft Flight Simulator
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Your GPU supports ray tracing.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 80 | 85 | 111 | 142 |
| 1440p QHD | 105 | 114 | 148 | 191 |
| 1080p Full HD | 136 | 141 | 191 | 206 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Microsoft Flight Simulator on Your System
The data for the Intel Core i5-12600KF paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 in Microsoft Flight Simulator shows a system with substantial headroom across all tested resolutions. The measured FPS figures, derived from benchmark data, indicate that this combination delivers performance well above the 60 FPS playable threshold in every configuration tested, from 1080p Low to 2160p Ultra. The following analysis breaks down the measured performance, optimal settings, and the relative contributions of the CPU and GPU to the overall result.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The benchmark results provide a clear picture of performance scaling across resolutions and presets. At 1920x1080, the system delivers exceptionally high frame rates. The Low preset averages 205.7 FPS, while Medium reaches 190.6 FPS. Moving to High yields 140.7 FPS, and the most demanding Ultra preset still averages 136.4 FPS. The gap between High and Ultra is relatively modest at 4.3 FPS, suggesting that the Ultra preset’s additional graphical effects are handled efficiently at this resolution.
At 2560x1440, the performance remains robust but shows a predictable decline from 1080p. The Low preset averages 191.3 FPS, which is only 14.4 FPS lower than the 1080p Low result. Medium drops to 148.1 FPS, and High comes in at 114.2 FPS. The Ultra preset averages 105.1 FPS, which is still far above the playable threshold and only 31.3 FPS below the 1080p Ultra score. This indicates that the GPU has enough bandwidth and compute power to handle the increased pixel count without a dramatic performance penalty.
The 3840x2160 results show the largest performance impact, as expected for 4K rendering. The Low preset averages 142.3 FPS, a substantial 63.4 FPS drop from the 1440p Low result. Medium averages 110.7 FPS, while High comes in at 85.1 FPS. The Ultra preset delivers an average of 80.4 FPS. Interestingly, the difference between High and Ultra at 4K is only 4.7 FPS, which is nearly identical to the 1080p gap. This suggests that the Ultra preset’s incremental demands scale consistently across resolutions, while the base rendering load drives the larger performance differences between resolution tiers.
No minimum or maximum FPS values were recorded in the dataset, so the analysis relies solely on average frame rates. However, the consistency of the scaling between presets and resolutions points to a stable performance profile.
Best Settings per Resolution
Given the playable threshold of 60 FPS, the data shows that all four presets—Low, Medium, High, and Ultra—are playable at every tested resolution. The "best" setting is therefore defined as the most demanding preset that remains at or above 60 FPS, which in this case is Ultra for all three resolutions.
At 1920x1080, the Ultra preset averages 136.4 FPS, providing a massive 76.4 FPS margin over the threshold. At 2560x1440, Ultra averages 105.1 FPS, still 45.1 FPS above the playable mark. At 3840x2160, Ultra averages 80.4 FPS, which clears the threshold by 20.4 FPS. This means users can max out the game’s visual quality at any resolution without needing to compromise on settings.
The data suggests that the bottleneck is not the graphics card’s raw throughput but rather the CPU’s ability to feed the scene at lower resolutions. The relatively small FPS delta between High and Ultra at each resolution, combined with the large delta between Low and Medium, indicates that the Ultra preset’s additional effects are less taxing than the base rendering workload.
Similar Performance Alternatives
The CPU and GPU each have a set of nearest rivals based on average benchmark scores, which can help identify hardware that would behave similarly in this game. For the Intel Core i5-12600KF, the closest alternatives are the Intel Core i9-10900K, with a delta of -0.3%, and the AMD Ryzen 5 8500GE, with a delta of 0.3%. The AMD Ryzen 7 6800U and AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D also sit within 0.3% of the i5-12600KF’s average score. In practice, these CPUs should yield nearly identical frame rates in CPU-bound scenarios, though the i5-12600KF’s 10 cores and 16 threads provide a specific balance of single-thread and multi-thread performance that these rivals approximate.
For the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090, the nearest rivals are the NVIDIA Tesla P100 PCIe 16 GB (delta 0.3%), NVIDIA Tesla P100 PCIe 12 GB (delta 0.6%), AMD Radeon RX 6850M XT (delta 1.1%), and AMD Radeon Pro Vega 64X (delta -1.4%). These GPUs have similar average benchmark scores, but the RTX 5090’s 32 GB of GDDR7 memory and 1.79 TB/s bandwidth give it a distinct advantage in high-resolution textures, which Microsoft Flight Simulator heavily utilizes. The Tesla P100 cards are datacenter parts, so they are not direct consumer alternatives, but their performance scores indicate that the RTX 5090’s raw compute is in a specific tier that these products approximate.
A system built with any of these CPU rivals and a GPU from the RTX 5090’s nearest rival list would likely produce FPS figures within a few percent of the measured results. However, the RTX 5090’s unique memory subsystem and newer architecture (Blackwell 2.0) may cause divergence in scenarios with heavy texture streaming.
The Verdict
The data is unambiguous: this PC can run Microsoft Flight Simulator at or above 60 FPS in every configuration tested. The verdict by resolution confirms that all four presets—Low, Medium, High, and Ultra—are playable at 3840x2160, 2560x1440, and 1920x1080. The best settings per resolution are Ultra, with average FPS of 80.4 at 4K, 105.1 at 1440p, and 136.4 at 1080p.
The 4K Ultra result is the most demanding scenario, and it still delivers an average of 80.4 FPS, which is 20.4 FPS above the playable threshold. This leaves no ambiguity about the system’s capability. Even if the game has occasional dips below the average (which the data does not capture, as min FPS was not recorded), the headroom is sufficient to expect a smooth experience. The 1440p and 1080p results are so far above the threshold that the system is effectively overkill for those resolutions, but the performance headroom ensures future-proofing for more demanding add-ons or scenery packs.
CPU and GPU Roles
The performance scaling between resolutions and presets reveals the relative importance of the CPU and GPU in this game. At 1920x1080, the difference between Low (205.7 FPS) and Ultra (136.4 FPS) is 69.3 FPS, which indicates that the GPU is the limiting factor even at lower resolutions. However, the jump from 1080p Ultra to 1440p Ultra is only 31.3 FPS (from 136.4 to 105.1), and from 1440p Ultra to 4K Ultra is another 24.7 FPS (from 105.1 to 80.4). This scaling pattern suggests that the GPU is heavily utilized at all resolutions, but the CPU’s role becomes more pronounced at lower resolutions where the GPU can render frames faster than the CPU can submit draw calls.
At 3840x2160, the GPU is the dominant constraint. The difference between Low (142.3 FPS) and Ultra (80.4 FPS) is 61.9 FPS, which is nearly the same absolute drop as at 1080p (69.3 FPS). This implies that the GPU’s pixel throughput is the primary bottleneck, and the CPU has sufficient headroom to keep up even at 4K. The fact that 4K Low still achieves 142.3 FPS, which is higher than 1080p Ultra, further confirms that the GPU is not being starved by the CPU.
The i5-12600KF’s multi-threaded performance, as shown by its Cinebench R23 multicore score of 23391, provides ample processing power for the game’s simulation logic. The data indicates that while the GPU is the primary driver of FPS differences across presets, the CPU’s 10 cores and 16 threads ensure that frame pacing remains consistent, particularly at lower resolutions where the GPU is capable of very high frame rates.
FAQ
Q: Can this system run Microsoft Flight Simulator at 4K Ultra settings?
A: Yes. The measured average FPS at 3840x2160 Ultra is 80.4 FPS, which is above the 60 FPS playable threshold. The system clears the threshold by 20.4 FPS at the most demanding settings.
Q: What is the best settings preset for 1440p?
A: The Ultra preset is the best option, as it is the most demanding preset that remains playable. At 2560x1440 Ultra, the average FPS is 105.1, which provides a 45.1 FPS margin over the 60 FPS threshold.
Q: How does the i5-12600KF compare to its nearest CPU rivals?
A: The i5-12600KF’s average benchmark score is within 0.3% of the Intel Core i9-10900K, AMD Ryzen 5 8500GE, AMD Ryzen 7 6800U, and AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D. This indicates that these CPUs would produce nearly identical performance in CPU-bound scenarios.
Q: Is the RTX 5090 the limiting factor at 1080p?
A: The data suggests that the GPU is the primary constraint at 1080p, as the FPS drops from 205.7 (Low) to 136.4 (Ultra), a 69.3 FPS difference. The CPU has enough headroom to allow the GPU to be the bottleneck.
Q: What is the FPS difference between High and Ultra at 4K?
A: At 3840x2160, the High preset averages 85.1 FPS, while Ultra averages 80.4 FPS. The difference is only 4.7 FPS, indicating that the Ultra preset’s additional effects have a minimal performance impact at this resolution.
Q: How does this combo rank among tested systems?
A: This combination ranks 67th out of 3714 tested combos for Microsoft Flight Simulator, placing it in the top 2% of all tested systems.
How This Combo Ranks
The Intel Core i5-12600KF and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 combination ranks 67th out of 3714 tested combos in Microsoft Flight Simulator. This places the system in the top 1.8% of all tested configurations, which is consistent with the measured FPS results. The rank reflects the system’s ability to maintain high frame rates at 4K Ultra, a scenario where many other combos fail to reach 60 FPS.
The high rank is driven primarily by the RTX 5090’s performance, as the GPU’s 92nd percentile ranking among all GPUs and its 32 GB memory buffer are well-suited to the game’s demanding texture loads. The i5-12600KF’s 79th percentile ranking among all CPUs is sufficient to avoid bottlenecking the GPU, as evidenced by the consistent scaling across resolutions. The 67th overall rank suggests that there are 66 combos that perform better, likely featuring higher-end CPUs such as the Core i9 or Ryzen 9 series, but the i5-12600KF’s 10 cores and 16 threads provide a solid foundation that does not significantly compromise the overall experience.