Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Microsoft Flight Simulator
Flight Simulation 2020

Microsoft Flight Simulator

51%
Playable Your system meets minimum requirements.

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
137 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
74 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
109 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
59 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
79 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
46 FPS
12.3ms Frame Time
18ms Input Latency
1440p Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 37,444
Your CPU 18,683
Graphics Card
Required 27,967
Your GPU 17,208

Recommendations

Upgrade Needed

Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.

Ray Tracing Ready

Your GPU supports ray tracing.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 46 46 59 79
1440p QHD 59 63 82 109
1080p Full HD 74 81 105 137

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 81
1920x1080 Low 137
1920x1080 Medium 105
1920x1080 Ultra 74
2560x1440 High 63
2560x1440 Low 109
2560x1440 Medium 82
2560x1440 Ultra 59
3840x2160 High 46
3840x2160 Low 79
3840x2160 Medium 59
3840x2160 Ultra 46

Performance Analysis: Microsoft Flight Simulator on Your System

The Intel Core i5-12400 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 combination delivers a wide range of experiences in Microsoft Flight Simulator, scaling from a demanding 4K experience to a smooth 1080p flight. The benchmark data shows this pairing is capable of clearing the 60 FPS threshold at multiple settings and resolutions, but the playable options shrink as resolution increases. This analysis breaks down exactly which settings to use at each resolution, which component drives performance, and how this combo stacks up against other tested hardware.

Best Settings per Resolution

At 3840x2160 (4K), the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is Low, which delivers an average of 78.9 FPS. The data shows a steep performance cliff as settings increase: Medium drops to 58.5 FPS, High falls to 45.5 FPS, and Ultra bottoms out at 46.4 FPS. This indicates that 4K is only viable for this combo when visual fidelity is substantially reduced. The gap between Low and Medium is 20.4 FPS, which is a significant jump, suggesting that the GPU is heavily taxed at this resolution and the extra rendering work from Medium settings pushes it below the playable threshold.

At 2560x1440 (1440p), the best preset is High, averaging 62.7 FPS. This is a comfortable margin above the 60 FPS line, and the data shows a clear progression: Low runs at 109.1 FPS, Medium at 81.6 FPS, and Ultra at 58.8 FPS. The interesting detail here is that Ultra misses the playable threshold by only 1.2 FPS, making it a near-miss. The difference between High and Ultra is 3.9 FPS, which is relatively small, so players who prioritize frame rate over maximum detail will find High to be the sweet spot. Low at 1440p is exceptionally fast, more than 46 FPS ahead of High, which suggests that the CPU is not a limiting factor at this resolution and the GPU has plenty of headroom.

At 1920x1080 (1080p), the best preset is Ultra, delivering an average of 73.9 FPS. This is a clear win for the combo, as every preset tested clears the 60 FPS threshold. The full range of settings is playable: Low sits at 137.1 FPS, Medium at 104.5 FPS, and High at 81.1 FPS. The scaling from High to Ultra is a drop of 7.2 FPS, which is a reasonable cost for maxed-out visuals. At this resolution, the combo has enough performance headroom that players can enable the highest preset without worrying about frame rate dips. The data indicates that 1080p is the resolution where this hardware truly shines, offering a fully playable experience at maximum settings.

CPU and GPU Roles

The benchmark results show a clear shift in which component matters more as resolution changes. At 1920x1080, the CPU plays a larger role relative to the GPU because the rendering load is lighter. The evidence for this is the massive frame rate at Low settings (137.1 FPS), which suggests that the CPU can feed frames quickly, and the GPU is not yet saturated. However, the drop from Low to Ultra is 63.2 FPS, which is a large margin, indicating that the GPU still has significant influence on performance at this resolution. The CPU’s single-thread score of 910 in 3dmark and multi-thread score of 5890 in 3dmark_max_threads are solid, but the game’s frame rate at 1080p Low is so high that it likely approaches a CPU limit, though the data does not specify a bottleneck.

At 2560x1440, the GPU becomes more dominant. The frame rate at Low (109.1 FPS) is lower than at 1080p Low (137.1 FPS), which is a 28 FPS drop purely from resolution scaling. This indicates that the GPU is being worked harder. The fact that High still clears 60 FPS at 62.7 FPS, while Ultra falls to 58.8 FPS, shows that the GPU is the primary constraint at this resolution. The CPU has enough headroom to handle the game logic, but the GPU’s 8 GB of GDDR6 memory and 448.0 GB/s bandwidth are being taxed by the higher pixel count. The scaling from 1080p to 1440p at High settings is a drop from 81.1 FPS to 62.7 FPS, a 22.7% reduction, which is a substantial GPU workload increase.

At 3840x2160, the GPU is unequivocally the limiting factor. The frame rate at Low (78.9 FPS) is lower than 1440p Low (109.1 FPS), and the drop to Medium (58.5 FPS) is a 20.4 FPS loss. This steep decline as settings increase points directly to the GPU’s rendering capabilities. The RTX 3070’s 5888 shading units and 20.31 TFLOPS FP32 performance are simply not enough to handle 4K with higher presets. The CPU’s role is minimal here, as even a modest overclock would not recover the lost performance from GPU-bound scenarios. For this game, the data suggests that players with this combo should treat 4K as a GPU-limited scenario, 1440p as a balanced scenario with GPU leaning, and 1080p as the resolution where the CPU can stretch its legs.

FAQ

Q: Can this PC run Microsoft Flight Simulator at 4K with High settings?

A: No. At 3840x2160 with High settings, the average frame rate is 45.5 FPS, which falls below the 60 FPS playable threshold. Only Low settings (78.9 FPS) are playable at this resolution.

Q: What is the best setting for 1440p gameplay?

A: High settings provide the best balance, with an average of 62.7 FPS. Ultra is nearly playable at 58.8 FPS, but it misses the 60 FPS mark by a small margin.

Q: Is Ultra settings possible at 1080p?

A: Yes. At 1920x1080 with Ultra settings, the average frame rate is 73.9 FPS, which clears the 60 FPS threshold. All four tested presets (Low, Medium, High, Ultra) are playable at this resolution.

Q: How much performance drops when moving from 1080p to 1440p at High settings?

A: The average frame rate drops from 81.1 FPS at 1080p High to 62.7 FPS at 1440p High, a reduction of 18.4 FPS. This shows a significant GPU load increase with resolution.

Q: Why is Ultra at 4K slower than High at 4K?

A: The data shows Ultra at 3840x2160 averages 46.4 FPS, while High averages 45.5 FPS. The difference is only 0.9 FPS, indicating that both presets are heavily GPU-bound and the extra detail in Ultra does not significantly change the frame rate.

Q: Is the CPU or GPU more important for this game at 1440p?

A: The GPU is more important. At 1440p, the frame rate drops from 109.1 FPS at Low to 58.8 FPS at Ultra, a 50.3 FPS swing, which shows the GPU handling the increased rendering load. The CPU’s role is less pronounced because it can keep up with the GPU’s output.

Similar Performance Alternatives

For the Intel Core i5-12400, the nearest rivals in terms of average benchmark score are a mix of server and mobile parts. The AMD EPYC 7643 scores 18697, which is 0.1% higher, meaning it performs nearly identically in synthetic tests. The Intel Core i7-1355U scores 18730, 0.3% higher, and the AMD Ryzen AI 5 330 scores 18811, 0.7% higher. On the lower side, the Intel Core i3-14100F scores 18519, which is 0.9% lower. For gaming, the i3-14100F is the most relevant comparison, as it is also a desktop part; the performance delta is so small that a user upgrading from an i3-14100F to an i5-12400 would see negligible differences in this game. The EPYC and Ryzen AI parts are not typical gaming CPUs, but their similar scores indicate the i5-12400’s compute capability is on par with a high-end server chip, which is not directly applicable to frame rates.

For the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070, the nearest rivals show a tight cluster. The AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT scores 17083, which is 0.7% lower, making it the closest match. A user with an RX 7600 XT should expect nearly identical frame rates in Microsoft Flight Simulator, though the RTX 3070 has more memory bandwidth (448.0 GB/s vs. unspecified for the rival) and a wider bus width (256 bit). The NVIDIA GeForce GTX 690 scores 17037, 1.0% lower, but this is a dual-GPU card from an older generation, so its real-world performance is likely less consistent. The AMD Radeon HD 7970M scores 17019, 1.1% lower, which is a mobile GPU from a much older architecture, so it is not a practical alternative. The NVIDIA Tesla K40c scores 17468, 1.5% higher, but this is a compute-focused card without display outputs, making it unsuitable for gaming. In practical terms, the RX 7600 XT is the only rival that a builder would consider as a direct alternative.

The Verdict

The data confirms that this PC can run Microsoft Flight Simulator, but the playable experience depends heavily on resolution and settings. At 1920x1080, the combo is fully capable, with all four tested presets clearing 60 FPS. The best setting is Ultra, averaging 73.9 FPS, which provides a smooth and visually rich experience. At 2560x1440, the combo remains playable at Low, Medium, and High settings, with High being the best choice at 62.7 FPS. Ultra is not playable, falling just short at 58.8 FPS. At 3840x2160, only Low settings are playable, with an average of 78.9 FPS; Medium (58.5 FPS), High (45.5 FPS), and Ultra (46.4 FPS) all miss the 60 FPS threshold.

For most users, the takeaway is that this hardware is a strong 1080p and 1440p performer for this title. At 1440p, High settings offer a great balance of visuals and frame rate, but players who want Ultra must either drop resolution or accept a frame rate below 60. At 4K, the experience is limited to Low settings, which may not be desirable for a flight simulator that emphasizes scenery detail. The data suggests that this combo is best paired with a 1080p or 1440p monitor, where it can deliver the intended experience.

How This Combo Ranks

Among all tested combinations in the benchmark database, this pairing of the Intel Core i5-12400 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 ranks 1631 out of 3714 combos for Microsoft Flight Simulator. This places it in the upper half of all tested systems, roughly in the 56th percentile. The rank reflects the combination’s overall capability, and given that it clears 60 FPS at 1080p Ultra and 1440p High, it is a solid mid-tier performer for this game. The position is likely influenced by the GPU’s 61st percentile ranking among all GPUs, which is adequate but not top-tier, and the CPU’s 72nd percentile ranking, which is strong for gaming. The data shows that the combo is not a top-tier 4K machine, but it is well above the median for playable frame rates at mainstream resolutions. For a user with this hardware, the rank confirms that it will handle the game competently without requiring a major upgrade.