Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Lockdown Protocol
FPS 2024

Lockdown Protocol

79%
Great Match Your system meets recommended requirements.

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
168 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
78 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
123 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
57 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
80 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
37 FPS
9.6ms Frame Time
14ms Input Latency
4K Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 37,463
Your CPU 40,518
Graphics Card
Required 27,646
Your GPU 17,639

Recommendations

Upgrade Needed

Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.

Ray Tracing Ready

Your GPU supports ray tracing.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 37 49 57 80
1440p QHD 57 76 88 123
1080p Full HD 78 104 119 168

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 104
1920x1080 Low 168
1920x1080 Medium 119
1920x1080 Ultra 78
2560x1440 High 76
2560x1440 Low 123
2560x1440 Medium 88
2560x1440 Ultra 57
3840x2160 High 49
3840x2160 Low 80
3840x2160 Medium 57
3840x2160 Ultra 37

Performance Analysis: Lockdown Protocol on Your System

The Intel Core Ultra X7 368H paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 is a mobile combination that delivers a wide range of performance in Lockdown Protocol, scaling predictably with resolution and graphical preset. Across the measured configurations, the system shows a clear pattern: 1080p is fully saturated at every preset, 1440p is highly capable with a ceiling just below Ultra, and 4K requires dropping to Low settings to maintain a smooth experience. The recorded data indicates a capable mid-range performer that favors high refresh rate gaming at standard resolutions.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the combination produces its strongest results. Low settings yield an average of 168 FPS, which is the highest average recorded across all tested configurations. Medium settings deliver 119 FPS average, with a minimum of 102 FPS and a maximum of 137 FPS, showing a tight frame time distribution. High settings produce 104 FPS average, while Ultra settings drop to 78 FPS average. The gap between Low and Ultra at this resolution is 90 FPS, indicating a substantial performance range that allows users to prioritize visual fidelity or raw frame rate.

Moving to 2560x1440, the system maintains strong performance but with a noticeable step down. Low settings average 123 FPS, which remains well above the playable threshold. Medium settings average 88 FPS, with a minimum of 74 FPS and a maximum of 101 FPS. High settings average 76 FPS, keeping the experience smooth. Ultra settings fall to 57 FPS average, which sits below the 60 FPS playable threshold, making it the only preset at 1440p that fails to maintain the target. The difference between Low and Ultra at this resolution is 66 FPS.

At 3840x2160, the performance ceiling is considerably lower. Low settings average 80 FPS, which is the only 4K preset that clears the 60 FPS threshold. Medium settings average 57 FPS, with a minimum of 48 FPS and a maximum of 65 FPS, placing it just below the playable mark. High settings average 49 FPS, and Ultra settings average 37 FPS. The scaling from Low to Ultra at 4K is a 43 FPS drop, showing that the GPU is heavily taxed at this resolution.

The data shows that min and max FPS values were only recorded for Medium settings across all resolutions. At 1080p Medium, the minimum of 102 FPS indicates that even the lowest frames stay well above the playable threshold. At 1440p Medium, the minimum of 74 FPS remains comfortable. At 4K Medium, the minimum of 48 FPS confirms that the preset cannot sustain smooth gameplay.

Best Settings per Resolution

For 1920x1080, the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is Ultra, which averages 78 FPS. This means users can enable the highest visual quality settings and still maintain a frame rate that is 18 FPS above the playable threshold. The data shows no reason to compromise at this resolution, as even the heaviest preset leaves headroom.

For 2560x1440, the best playable preset is High, averaging 76 FPS. Ultra falls to 57 FPS, which is below the 60 FPS target, so High is the maximum preset that guarantees smooth gameplay. The 19 FPS difference between High and Ultra at this resolution suggests that the Ultra preset is too demanding for the RTX 4060 at 1440p.

For 3840x2160, the only playable preset is Low, averaging 80 FPS. Medium averages 57 FPS, which misses the threshold by a narrow margin. The jump from Low to Medium at 4K costs 23 FPS, pushing the system out of the playable range. Users targeting 4K must accept Low settings to stay above 60 FPS.

How This Combo Ranks

The combination of the Intel Core Ultra X7 368H and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 ranks 2276 out of 3714 tested combos in Lockdown Protocol. This places it in the lower half of the database, though the percentile data for the individual components tells a more nuanced story. The CPU sits at the 87th percentile among all CPUs, while the GPU sits at the 61st percentile among all GPUs. The rank in game is likely dragged down by the GPU, which is the limiting factor at higher resolutions.

The CPU's nearest rivals in the database include the Intel Core 7 253PE with an average score of 40557 and a delta of -0.1%, the Intel Core 5 223PE with an average score of 40585 and a delta of -0.2%, the AMD Ryzen 9 7940H with an average score of 40431 and a delta of 0.2%, and the Intel Xeon 6507P with an average score of 40426 and a delta of 0.2%. These deltas are all within 0.2% of the Core Ultra X7 368H's average score of 40518, indicating that the CPU is essentially on par with these alternatives in synthetic benchmarks.

The GPU's nearest rivals include the AMD Radeon HD 7790 with an average score of 17666 and a delta of -0.2%, the AMD Radeon 780M with an average score of 17588 and a delta of 0.3%, the AMD Radeon Pro 560 with an average score of 17551 and a delta of 0.5%, and the AMD Radeon Pro 460 with an average score of 17509 and a delta of 0.7%. The RTX 4060's average score of 17639 is within 0.7% of these rivals, showing a tight cluster of similar-performing GPUs.

FAQ

Q: Can this PC run Lockdown Protocol at 60 FPS on Ultra settings?

A: At 1920x1080, yes. Ultra settings average 78 FPS, which is above the 60 FPS threshold. At 2560x1440, Ultra averages 57 FPS, just below the threshold. At 3840x2160, Ultra averages 37 FPS, which is not playable.

Q: What is the best preset for 1440p gaming on this system?

A: High settings, which average 76 FPS. Medium settings average 88 FPS, but High is the most demanding preset that remains at or above 60 FPS. Ultra at 1440p averages 57 FPS and falls short.

Q: How does the RTX 4060 compare to its nearest rivals in the database?

A: The RTX 4060 has an average benchmark score of 17639. The AMD Radeon HD 7790 scores 17666, which is 0.2% higher. The AMD Radeon 780M scores 17588, which is 0.3% lower. The AMD Radeon Pro 560 scores 17551, which is 0.5% lower. The AMD Radeon Pro 460 scores 17509, which is 0.7% lower.

Q: Is the CPU or GPU more important for this game at 4K?

A: The GPU is the limiting factor at 4K. The average FPS drops from 80 on Low to 37 on Ultra, a 43 FPS swing, while the CPU's performance remains constant across resolutions. The RTX 4060 cannot sustain Medium settings at 4K, averaging 57 FPS.

Q: What frame rates can I expect at 1080p with Medium settings?

A: Medium settings at 1080p average 119 FPS, with a minimum of 102 FPS and a maximum of 137 FPS. This preset provides a smooth experience with no drops below the playable threshold.

Q: How does the Core Ultra X7 368H compare to the AMD Ryzen 9 7940H?

A: The Core Ultra X7 368H has an average benchmark score of 40518. The AMD Ryzen 9 7940H scores 40431, which is 0.2% lower. The two CPUs are effectively tied in synthetic performance.

CPU and GPU Roles

The division of labor between the Intel Core Ultra X7 368H and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 becomes clear when examining the scaling between resolutions and presets. At 1080p, the system averages 168 FPS on Low and 78 FPS on Ultra, a difference of 90 FPS. This large spread indicates that the GPU is the primary driver of performance, as lowering the preset has a massive impact on frame rate. The CPU, which sits at the 87th percentile among all CPUs, has enough headroom to feed the GPU at this resolution.

At 1440p, the scaling narrows. Low averages 123 FPS and Ultra averages 57 FPS, a difference of 66 FPS. The reduction in the spread compared to 1080p suggests that the GPU is becoming more saturated as resolution increases. The CPU's role remains secondary, as the frame rate is still heavily influenced by the preset. The fact that Ultra at 1440p drops below 60 FPS while High stays at 76 FPS points to a GPU that is near its limit at this resolution with the highest settings.

At 4K, the GPU is clearly the dominant factor. Low averages 80 FPS and Ultra averages 37 FPS, a difference of 43 FPS. The system cannot maintain 60 FPS on Medium, High, or Ultra at this resolution, which indicates that the RTX 4060 is the bottleneck. The CPU, with its strong 87th percentile ranking, is not the constraint here. The data shows that the GPU's 8 GB of memory and 272.0 GB/s bandwidth are sufficient for Low settings at 4K but insufficient for higher presets.

The pattern across resolutions is consistent: the GPU matters more as resolution increases, while the CPU's influence stays relatively flat. At 1080p, the GPU has ample headroom, allowing Ultra settings to clear 60 FPS. At 1440p, the GPU starts to struggle with Ultra. At 4K, the GPU is the sole limiting factor, and only Low settings remain playable. The CPU's performance, as measured by its benchmark scores and 87th percentile ranking, is never the primary constraint in this game.

The Verdict

This PC can run Lockdown Protocol, but the experience depends heavily on the chosen resolution and settings. At 1920x1080, the system clears 60 FPS at every preset, including Ultra with an average of 78 FPS. This makes 1080p the sweet spot for this combination, offering full visual fidelity without sacrificing smoothness.

At 2560x1440, the system is playable on High, Low, and Medium settings. High averages 76 FPS, which is the best playable preset. Ultra averages 57 FPS, which misses the 60 FPS threshold, so users should avoid it at this resolution. The verdict for 1440p is positive, with a clear ceiling just below Ultra.

At 3840x2160, the system is only playable on Low settings, which average 80 FPS. Medium averages 57 FPS, High averages 49 FPS, and Ultra averages 37 FPS, all below the playable threshold. The verdict for 4K is that the system can run the game, but only with significant visual compromises. Users who prioritize 4K should stick to Low settings, while those who prioritize visual quality should consider dropping to 1440p with High settings.