Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Lockdown Protocol
FPS 2024

Lockdown Protocol

75%
Great Match Your system meets recommended requirements.

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
160 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
74 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
117 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
54 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
76 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
35 FPS
10.1ms Frame Time
15ms Input Latency
1440p Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 37,463
Your CPU 84,003
Graphics Card
Required 27,646
Your GPU 15,171

Recommendations

Upgrade Needed

Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.

Ray Tracing Ready

Your GPU supports ray tracing.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 35 47 54 76
1440p QHD 54 73 83 117
1080p Full HD 74 99 113 160

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 99
1920x1080 Low 160
1920x1080 Medium 113
1920x1080 Ultra 74
2560x1440 High 73
2560x1440 Low 117
2560x1440 Medium 83
2560x1440 Ultra 54
3840x2160 High 47
3840x2160 Low 76
3840x2160 Medium 54
3840x2160 Ultra 35

Performance Analysis: Lockdown Protocol on Your System

The Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus paired with the AMD Radeon RX 7600 is a combination built on an extreme CPU foundation with a mid-range GPU. The data shows that this pairing produces a wide range of performance outcomes in Lockdown Protocol, heavily dependent on the resolution and graphic preset selected. This analysis breaks down the measured performance, component roles, and the most practical settings for each resolution.

How This Combo Ranks

Within the benchmark database, this specific combination of the Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus and AMD Radeon RX 7600 ranks 2577th out of 3714 tested combos for Lockdown Protocol. This places it in the lower-middle portion of the performance distribution, which indicates that the CPU's strength is not being fully utilized in this game with this GPU. The ranking reflects the limiting factor of the graphics card, as the CPU sits in the 96th percentile when compared against all other processors, while the GPU is in the 57th percentile against all other graphics cards.

The discrepancy between the CPU's high percentile and the combo's lower rank is significant. The Core Ultra 9 290K Plus is a top-tier processor, but the Radeon RX 7600 is a more mainstream offering. This is a classic imbalance, and the benchmark results confirm that the GPU is the primary constraint in most scenarios. The data indicates that the combo's overall standing is dragged down by the GPU's relative performance, which is just 0.2% behind the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 OEM and 0.7% behind the AMD Radeon 680M in synthetic benchmarks.

CPU and GPU Roles

The performance scaling across resolutions in Lockdown Protocol clearly isolates the GPU as the dominant factor. At 3840x2160 (4K), the Ultra preset yields an average of 35 FPS, while the Low preset jumps to 76 FPS. This massive 41 FPS swing with settings shows that the game is heavily taxing the GPU's 8 GB of memory and 128-bit bus. The CPU's role at this resolution is diminished, as the workload is primarily on the graphics processor.

At 2560x1440, the gap between presets narrows but remains significant. The Low preset achieves 117 FPS, while Ultra drops to 54 FPS. The Medium preset produces an average of 83 FPS, with a minimum of 71 FPS and a maximum of 96 FPS. The ability to nearly double performance by switching from Ultra to Low indicates that the GPU is still the bottleneck, though the CPU is now more involved. The CPU's high single-thread performance, as evidenced by its Passmark single-thread score of 4823, ensures it can feed the GPU frames efficiently at this resolution.

At 1920x1080, the CPU and GPU roles become more balanced. The Low preset achieves 160 FPS, showing the CPU's ability to push high frame rates. The CPU's multi-threaded strength, reflected in its Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 51731, is more relevant here, as the game can utilize more cores to process game logic and physics while the GPU handles the rendering. The scaling from Low to Ultra at 1080p (160 to 74 FPS) is still substantial, but the overall frame rates are high enough that the CPU's contribution is clear.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The measured FPS data provides a complete picture of performance across all settings and resolutions.

3840x2160 (4K):

  • Low: Average 76 FPS. This is the only playable setting at 4K.
  • Medium: Average 54 FPS, with a minimum of 46 FPS and a maximum of 62 FPS.
  • High: Average 47 FPS.
  • Ultra: Average 35 FPS.

2560x1440 (1440p):

  • Low: Average 117 FPS.
  • Medium: Average 83 FPS, with a minimum of 71 FPS and a maximum of 96 FPS.
  • High: Average 73 FPS.
  • Ultra: Average 54 FPS.

1920x1080 (1080p):

  • Low: Average 160 FPS.
  • Medium: Average 113 FPS, with a minimum of 96 FPS and a maximum of 130 FPS.
  • High: Average 99 FPS.
  • Ultra: Average 74 FPS.

The data shows a consistent pattern: the step from Medium to High is a modest drop, but the jump from High to Ultra is severe. For example, at 1440p, the drop from Medium (83 FPS) to High (73 FPS) is 10 FPS, but the drop from High to Ultra (54 FPS) is 19 FPS. This suggests that the Ultra preset introduces effects that are disproportionately demanding on the RX 7600.

The Verdict

This PC can run Lockdown Protocol, but the experience is heavily dependent on the resolution and settings. The data shows that the combo clears the 60 FPS threshold in specific configurations, and the verdict by resolution is as follows:

  • 3840x2160: Playable only on the Low preset, which delivers an average of 76 FPS. The Medium preset dips to 54 FPS, which is below the playable threshold.
  • 2560x1440: Playable on High, Medium, and Low presets. The High preset delivers 73 FPS, which is comfortable. The Ultra preset falls to 54 FPS and is not playable.
  • 1920x1080: Playable on all four presets. Even the Ultra preset maintains an average of 74 FPS, making 1080p the only resolution where the combo's full graphical potential can be experienced without compromise.

The verdict is clear: if you want to play at 4K, you must sacrifice visual fidelity. For a balanced experience, 1440p on High is the sweet spot, and at 1080p, you can run everything maxed out.

FAQ

Q: Can this system run Lockdown Protocol at 4K with high settings?

A: No. The measured data shows the High preset at 3840x2160 produces an average of 47 FPS, which is below the 60 FPS playable threshold. Only the Low preset at 4K achieves a playable average of 76 FPS.

Q: What is the highest playable preset at 2560x1440?

A: The High preset is the most demanding playable option at 1440p, delivering an average of 73 FPS. The Ultra preset at this resolution drops to 54 FPS, which is not playable.

Q: Is the Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus overkill for this GPU?

A: The benchmark data indicates a significant imbalance. The CPU performs in the 96th percentile among all CPUs, while the GPU is in the 57th percentile. The combo's rank of 2577 out of 3714 suggests that the GPU is the limiting factor in most scenarios, making the CPU's full potential untapped in this specific configuration.

Q: How does the RX 7600 compare to its nearest rival in synthetic benchmarks?

A: The Radeon RX 7600 has an average benchmark score of 15171, which is 0.2% lower than the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 OEM (15199) and 0.7% higher than the AMD Radeon 680M (15270). These are very close scores, indicating similar raw performance levels.

Q: What frame rate can I expect at 1080p with Medium settings?

A: The measured average FPS at 1920x1080 with Medium settings is 113 FPS, with a minimum of 96 FPS and a maximum of 130 FPS. This provides a smooth and responsive experience.

Q: Is the Ultra preset at 1920x1080 worth the performance cost?

A: The Ultra preset at 1080p delivers 74 FPS, which is playable. Compared to the High preset at 99 FPS, you are trading a 25 FPS reduction for the highest visual quality. The data shows it is viable, but the High preset offers a more significant performance headroom.

Best Settings per Resolution

Based on the measured data, the following settings provide the most demanding visual experience while maintaining an average of 60 FPS or higher.

  • 3840x2160: The best playable setting is Low, which produces an average of 76 FPS. This is the only preset at 4K that clears the 60 FPS threshold.
  • 2560x1440: The best playable setting is High, with an average of 73 FPS. This provides a strong balance of visual quality and performance, as the Ultra preset falls short at 54 FPS.
  • 1920x1080: The best playable setting is Ultra, yielding an average of 74 FPS. This allows you to experience the game with all graphical features enabled while staying above the playable frame rate.