Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Lockdown Protocol
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Your GPU supports ray tracing.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 41 | 54 | 62 | 88 |
| 1440p QHD | 63 | 84 | 97 | 136 |
| 1080p Full HD | 86 | 115 | 132 | 186 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Lockdown Protocol on Your System
# Measured FPS Breakdown
The Intel Core Ultra 9 185H paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Mobile delivers a clear performance hierarchy across resolutions in Lockdown Protocol, with 1080p and 1440p offering fully playable frame rates at every preset, while 4K requires dropping to Medium settings to stay above the 60 FPS threshold.
At 3840x2160, the data shows a steep scaling curve as settings rise. Low settings produce an average of 88 FPS, which clears the playable threshold comfortably. Medium settings drop to an average of 62 FPS, with the measured range spanning 53 FPS minimum to 72 FPS maximum — that minimum briefly dips below 60 FPS, but the average remains playable. High settings fall to 54 FPS average, already below the 60 FPS target. Ultra settings are the most demanding, yielding only 41 FPS average. This resolution is clearly the stress point for this combo: only Low and Medium presets are viable for smooth gameplay.
At 2560x1440, the picture improves substantially. Low settings hit 136 FPS average, a massive jump from the 88 FPS at 4K Low. Medium settings deliver 97 FPS average with a range of 82 to 111 FPS, showing consistent frame pacing. High settings reach 84 FPS average. Even Ultra settings manage to clear 60 FPS, with an average of 63 FPS. This means every preset at 1440p is playable, though Ultra sits barely above the threshold — the 63 FPS average leaves little headroom for demanding scenes.
At 1920x1080, the combo excels across the board. Low settings produce 186 FPS average, which is the highest measured figure in the entire dataset. Medium settings hit 132 FPS average with a range of 112 to 152 FPS, indicating excellent consistency. High settings deliver 115 FPS average. Ultra settings still achieve 86 FPS average, which is 26 FPS above the 60 FPS playable threshold and 23 FPS higher than the 4K Ultra result. The 1080p results show that this hardware is never bottlenecked at this resolution, even at maximum quality.
The min/max data is only available for Medium settings across all three resolutions. At 4K Medium, the 53 FPS minimum is the only recorded instance of a frame rate dropping below 60 FPS in the entire dataset. At 1440p Medium, the minimum is 82 FPS, and at 1080p Medium, the minimum is 112 FPS — both well above the playable threshold.
Similar Performance Alternatives
The nearestRivals data places both the CPU and GPU in specific performance tiers relative to other hardware, which helps contextualize what this combo would feel like in practice.
For the Intel Core Ultra 9 185H, the average benchmark score is 35,670, with a percentile ranking of 85 across all CPUs. The closest rival is the AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 350, which scores 35,719 — a delta of -0.1%, meaning the Intel chip is essentially tied with it. The Intel Core 7 250H scores 35,728, also a -0.2% delta, showing near-identical multi-threaded performance. The AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 5845 scores 35,802 (-0.4% delta), and the AMD Ryzen 7 7700X scores 35,909 (-0.7% delta). All four rivals are within 0.7% of the Core Ultra 9 185H, so a system with any of these CPUs would behave nearly identically in Lockdown Protocol — the game is not CPU-bound at the tested settings, and the differences are negligible.
For the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Mobile, the average benchmark score is 29,928, with a percentile ranking of 75 across all GPUs. The closest rival is the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Ti, which scores 29,945 — a delta of -0.1%, meaning the RTX 5070 Mobile is effectively a match for the desktop RTX 3070 Ti. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 Ti scores 29,783, with a delta of +0.5%, indicating the RTX 5070 Mobile is slightly ahead. The AMD Radeon RX 6800 scores 30,095 (-0.6% delta), and the AMD Radeon RX 6700 scores 30,433 (-1.7% delta). The RX 6700 is the only rival that trails by more than 1%, while the other three are within a fraction of a percent. Practically speaking, a laptop with an RTX 5070 Mobile should produce frame rates within 1-2 FPS of a desktop system using an RTX 3070 Ti, RTX 2080 Ti, or RX 6800 in Lockdown Protocol.
Since both the CPU and GPU have rivals within 1% of their performance, the entire combo can be viewed as equivalent to several alternative builds. A system with an AMD Ryzen 7 7700X and an RTX 3070 Ti would deliver essentially the same measured FPS numbers as this Intel/NVIDIA pairing.
FAQ
Q: Can this PC run Lockdown Protocol at 4K resolution?
A: Yes, but only at Low or Medium settings. The measured data shows 88 FPS average at 4K Low and 62 FPS average at 4K Medium. High settings drop to 54 FPS average, and Ultra settings fall to 41 FPS average, both below the 60 FPS playable threshold.
Q: What is the best preset for 1440p gameplay?
A: Ultra settings are playable at 2560x1440, with an average of 63 FPS. This is the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS at this resolution. All four presets (Low, Medium, High, Ultra) clear the threshold at 1440p.
Q: How does this combo compare to an RTX 3070 Ti system?
A: The RTX 5070 Mobile's average benchmark score is 29,928, while the RTX 3070 Ti scores 29,945 — a delta of -0.1%. This means the two GPUs perform within a fraction of a percent of each other, so frame rates in Lockdown Protocol would be nearly identical between the two.
Q: Is the CPU a bottleneck at 1080p?
A: No. At 1920x1080, even Ultra settings produce 86 FPS average, and Low settings reach 186 FPS average. The CPU's nearest rival, the AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 350, scores within 0.1% of the Core Ultra 9 185H, so the game is clearly GPU-limited at this resolution.
Q: What is the minimum frame rate recorded in the entire dataset?
A: The lowest minimum FPS recorded is 53 FPS, which occurs at 3840x2160 with Medium settings. This is the only measured minimum below 60 FPS. All other recorded minimums are 82 FPS (1440p Medium) and 112 FPS (1080p Medium).
Q: Where does this combo rank among all tested configurations?
A: The combo ranks 2,058 out of 3,714 total combinations tested in Lockdown Protocol. This places it in the upper-middle portion of the database, with roughly 44% of tested combos performing better and 56% performing worse.
How This Combo Ranks
The Intel Core Ultra 9 185H + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Mobile combination ranks 2,058 out of 3,714 tested combos in Lockdown Protocol. This places the setup slightly above the median of all configurations in the database.
The percentile data helps interpret this ranking. The CPU sits at the 85th percentile among all CPUs, meaning it outperforms 85% of tested processors. The GPU sits at the 75th percentile among all GPUs, outperforming 75% of tested graphics cards. However, the combo rank of 2,058 out of 3,714 corresponds to roughly the 55th percentile of all combinations — a lower relative standing than either component achieves individually.
This discrepancy suggests that Lockdown Protocol is heavily GPU-bound at higher resolutions, and while the RTX 5070 Mobile is a strong mobile GPU, it faces stiff competition from desktop-class GPUs and higher-tier mobile parts in the database. The CPU's high percentile ranking is less impactful in this game, as the frame rate data shows that even at 1080p Low (186 FPS average), the GPU is the limiting factor rather than the processor.
Compared to the nearest rivals, the combo behaves like a mid-to-upper tier configuration. The GPU's near-identical performance to the RTX 3070 Ti and RTX 2080 Ti means that any combo featuring those GPUs would land in a similar rank. The CPU's rivals, including the AMD Ryzen 7 7700X, are all within 0.7% in average score, so swapping the CPU would not meaningfully change the rank in this game.
The Verdict
The verdict is clear: this PC can run Lockdown Protocol at 1080p and 1440p with every preset exceeding 60 FPS, while 4K requires settings management.
At 1920x1080, all four presets are playable. Low settings average 186 FPS, Medium averages 132 FPS, High averages 115 FPS, and Ultra averages 86 FPS. The best settings are Ultra, which delivers 86 FPS average — well above the 60 FPS threshold with 26 FPS of headroom.
At 2560x1440, all four presets are also playable. Low averages 136 FPS, Medium averages 97 FPS, High averages 84 FPS, and Ultra averages 63 FPS. The best settings are Ultra, with 63 FPS average. This is a slim margin above the threshold, but it is technically playable.
At 3840x2160, only Low and Medium settings are playable. Low averages 88 FPS, Medium averages 62 FPS, High averages 54 FPS, and Ultra averages 41 FPS. The best settings are Medium, with 62 FPS average — just 2 FPS above the threshold. The 53 FPS minimum at Medium settings indicates occasional dips below 60 FPS, so players seeking absolute consistency may prefer Low settings at 4K.
To summarize: for 1080p and 1440p gaming, this combo delivers a fully playable experience at maximum quality. For 4K, players must compromise to Medium settings, and even then, the frame rate hovers near the threshold.
Best Settings per Resolution
The most demanding preset that maintains an average of at least 60 FPS at each resolution is as follows:
3840x2160: Medium settings — 62 FPS average. This is the only preset above the playable threshold at 4K besides Low (88 FPS). The 53 FPS minimum at Medium means some scenes will dip below 60 FPS, but the average remains playable. High (54 FPS) and Ultra (41 FPS) are not recommended.
2560x1440: Ultra settings — 63 FPS average. Every preset at this resolution clears 60 FPS, so players can use the highest quality option. The margin is slim at Ultra (3 FPS above threshold), but the 1440p Medium minimum of 82 FPS shows that frame pacing is generally solid across the board.
1920x1080: Ultra settings — 86 FPS average. This is the clear choice at 1080p, with 26 FPS of headroom above the threshold. The 1080p Medium minimum of 112 FPS indicates that even the most demanding scenes at Ultra will likely stay well above 60 FPS, making this the only resolution where players can run maximum settings without any compromise.
For players who prioritize frame rate consistency over visual fidelity, stepping down one preset from the best settings provides significantly more headroom: at 4K, Low settings nearly double the average FPS (88 vs 62), while at 1440p and 1080p, High settings offer 84 FPS and 115 FPS respectively, both with comfortable margins.