Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Lockdown Protocol
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Your GPU supports ray tracing.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 42 | 55 | 63 | 89 |
| 1440p QHD | 64 | 86 | 98 | 138 |
| 1080p Full HD | 88 | 117 | 134 | 189 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Lockdown Protocol on Your System
The Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 delivers a playable experience across all tested resolutions in Lockdown Protocol, though the margin for error narrows significantly at 4K. The CPU sits in the 96th percentile of all tested processors, while the GPU lands in the 61st percentile, a combination that produces smooth frame rates at 1080p and 1440p but requires settings discipline at 2160p. The measured data provides clear guidance for each resolution, with the most demanding preset that maintains at least 60 FPS varying from Medium at 4K to Ultra at lower resolutions.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the combo delivers a wide performance envelope across all four settings presets. Low settings produce an average of 189 FPS, which is the highest frame rate recorded for this combination in any configuration. Medium settings drop to 134 FPS average, with a minimum of 114 FPS and a maximum of 154 FPS, showing a tight frame time distribution that indicates consistent delivery. High settings yield 117 FPS average, while Ultra settings still manage 88 FPS average. The gap between Low and Ultra at 1080p is 101 FPS, which represents a 53.4% reduction in average frame rate when moving from the least demanding to the most demanding preset.
Moving to 2560x1440, the pattern holds but with lower absolute numbers. Low settings achieve 138 FPS average, Medium settings reach 98 FPS average with a minimum of 83 FPS and a maximum of 113 FPS, High settings produce 86 FPS average, and Ultra settings deliver 64 FPS average. The scaling from 1080p to 1440p shows a 27% drop at Low settings (189 to 138 FPS), a 26.9% drop at Medium settings (134 to 98 FPS), a 26.5% drop at High settings (117 to 86 FPS), and a 27.3% drop at Ultra settings (88 to 64 FPS). This consistent reduction across all presets indicates that resolution scaling follows a predictable pattern for this configuration.
At 3840x2160, the performance ceiling becomes more restrictive. Low settings produce 89 FPS average, Medium settings deliver 63 FPS average with a minimum of 54 FPS and a maximum of 73 FPS, High settings fall to 55 FPS average, and Ultra settings drop to 42 FPS average. The jump from 1440p to 2160p is substantial: Low settings lose 35.5% of their average frame rate (138 to 89 FPS), Medium settings lose 35.7% (98 to 63 FPS), High settings lose 36% (86 to 55 FPS), and Ultra settings lose 34.4% (64 to 42 FPS). These figures reveal that 4K resolution demands roughly 1.55 times the GPU work of 1440p, which aligns with the pixel count difference between the two resolutions.
The minimum FPS data points are sparse but informative. Only the Medium preset provides min/max values across all resolutions: 114/154 at 1080p, 83/113 at 1440p, and 54/73 at 2160p. The absence of min/max data for other presets means the analysis must rely on averages, but the Medium preset numbers show that frame time consistency degrades as resolution increases, with the 1080p-to-2160p minimum dropping by 60 FPS while the maximum drops by 81 FPS.
Best Settings per Resolution
At 3840x2160, the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is Medium, which achieves an average of 63 FPS. This is a narrow margin above the 60 FPS threshold, and the minimum of 54 FPS recorded for this preset suggests that some scenes will dip below the playability threshold. Low settings at 89 FPS average provide a more comfortable buffer, but Medium is the best visual quality option that maintains the target average. High settings at 55 FPS and Ultra at 42 FPS are below the playable threshold and should be avoided at this resolution.
At 2560x1440, all four presets remain playable, with Ultra being the best settings choice at 64 FPS average. This is only 4 FPS above the playable threshold, so while the average meets the requirement, the lack of min/max data for Ultra means there is no verification of worst-case performance. High settings at 86 FPS average offer more headroom for demanding scenes, but the data indicates Ultra is technically playable at this resolution. Medium settings at 98 FPS and Low at 138 FPS provide progressively larger safety margins for those who prioritize frame rate consistency over visual fidelity.
At 1920x1080, Ultra is the best settings option with an 88 FPS average. This provides a 28 FPS buffer above the playable threshold, which should accommodate most in-game scenarios without dropping below 60 FPS. High settings at 117 FPS, Medium at 134 FPS, and Low at 189 FPS all exceed the threshold by increasingly large margins. The 1080p Ultra preset at 88 FPS is actually 24 FPS higher than the 1440p Ultra preset at 64 FPS, showing that the resolution reduction from 1440p to 1080p buys meaningful performance headroom for the same visual settings.
How This Combo Ranks
The combination ranks 2009 out of 3714 tested combos in Lockdown Protocol, placing it in the 54.1st percentile of all measured system configurations for this game. This mid-pack ranking reflects the GPU's modest position in the overall graphics landscape, as the RTX 4060 sits in the 61st percentile of all tested GPUs while the CPU ranks in the 96th percentile of all tested processors. The disparity between CPU and GPU percentiles suggests that the graphics card is the limiting factor in this pairing for gaming workloads.
The combo's rank of 2009 out of 3714 means there are 1705 tested configurations that perform better and 2008 that perform worse in this specific game. The top-performing systems in the database likely pair higher-tier GPUs with similarly strong CPUs, while this configuration represents a balanced mid-range build that prioritizes CPU capability over GPU raw performance. The 96th percentile CPU ranking indicates that the Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus is near the top of the processor hierarchy, but the 61st percentile GPU ranking places the RTX 4060 solidly in the mid-range graphics tier.
Similar Performance Alternatives
The CPU's nearest rivals, based on average benchmark scores, include the Intel Xeon 6520P with a delta of 0%, the AMD EPYC 4564P at -1.5%, the AMD EPYC 9175F at -1.9%, and the AMD EPYC 4565P at -2.1%. These processors would deliver nearly identical CPU-bound performance in Lockdown Protocol, with the Xeon 6520P being the closest match at a 0% delta. The EPYC models are all within 2.1% of the Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus in average benchmark scores, making them effectively interchangeable for gaming workloads that are not heavily CPU-limited.
For the GPU, the nearest rivals are the AMD Radeon HD 7790 at -0.2%, the AMD Radeon 780M at +0.3%, the AMD Radeon Pro 560 at +0.5%, and the AMD Radeon Pro 460 at +0.7%. These graphics cards would produce frame rates within 1% of the RTX 4060 in most scenarios. The Radeon 780M is an integrated graphics solution, which is notable because it achieves comparable performance to a discrete GPU in this benchmark database. The Radeon HD 7790 is an older architecture but still lands within 0.2% of the RTX 4060's average score, suggesting that the 4060's performance tier is well-populated across multiple generations.
When building an alternative system, swapping the CPU to any of these rivals would have a negligible impact on Lockdown Protocol frame rates, as the game is likely GPU-bound at most settings. Swapping the GPU to a rival would similarly produce nearly identical results, with the Radeon 780M being a particularly interesting option for compact builds due to its integrated nature.
CPU and GPU Roles
The data shows a clear division of labor between the CPU and GPU in this configuration. At 1080p, the frame rate differences between presets are substantial (189 FPS at Low versus 88 FPS at Ultra), which indicates the GPU is the primary performance driver even at the lowest resolution. The CPU's 96th percentile ranking means it has ample headroom to feed the GPU at all tested settings, and the consistent frame rates suggest no CPU bottleneck at 1080p.
As resolution increases to 1440p and then 2160p, the GPU's role becomes even more dominant. The percentage drop from 1080p to 1440p is nearly identical across all presets (around 27%), and the drop from 1440p to 2160p is similarly consistent (around 35%). This uniform scaling pattern indicates that the GPU is the sole limiting factor, as CPU-bound scenarios would show less performance degradation at higher resolutions. The CPU's strong single-thread score of 5068 in Passmark and multi-thread score of 68574 provide more than enough processing power for Lockdown Protocol's FPS gameplay.
The settings scaling further confirms this interpretation. At 1080p, moving from Low to Ultra costs 101 FPS (53.4% reduction), while at 1440p the same settings change costs 74 FPS (53.6% reduction), and at 2160p it costs 47 FPS (52.8% reduction). The percentage cost of increasing visual quality remains remarkably stable across resolutions, which is characteristic of a GPU-bound scenario where the graphics card's fill rate and shader throughput determine performance. The CPU's role is to maintain high frame rates without becoming a bottleneck, which the 96th percentile ranking confirms it does effectively.
FAQ
Q: Can this combo run Lockdown Protocol at 4K with playable frame rates?
A: Yes, at Low and Medium settings. The Medium preset achieves 63 FPS average, which meets the 60 FPS playable threshold, though the minimum of 54 FPS indicates occasional dips below target. High settings at 55 FPS and Ultra at 42 FPS are not playable at 4K.
Q: What is the best settings preset for 1440p gaming?
A: Ultra is the best playable option at 2560x1440, delivering 64 FPS average. All four presets (Low at 138 FPS, Medium at 98 FPS, High at 86 FPS, Ultra at 64 FPS) meet the 60 FPS threshold, so players can choose based on visual preference versus frame rate headroom.
Q: How does the RTX 4060 compare to its nearest GPU rivals?
A: The RTX 4060 is within 0.7% of its closest rivals in average benchmark scores. The AMD Radeon HD 7790 is 0.2% slower, the AMD Radeon 780M is 0.3% faster, the AMD Radeon Pro 560 is 0.5% faster, and the AMD Radeon Pro 460 is 0.7% faster. These would produce nearly identical frame rates in Lockdown Protocol.
Q: Is the CPU or GPU more important for this game?
A: The GPU is the dominant factor at all resolutions. Frame rate scaling from 1080p to 2160p follows a consistent pattern across all presets (roughly 27% drop from 1080p to 1440p, 35% drop from 1440p to 2160p), which indicates GPU-bound performance. The CPU's 96th percentile ranking ensures it does not become a bottleneck.
Q: What frame rates can I expect at 1080p with Ultra settings?
A: The Ultra preset at 1920x1080 delivers 88 FPS average, which is 28 FPS above the playable threshold. This provides a comfortable margin for most gameplay scenarios, though no minimum FPS data is available for this preset to verify worst-case performance.
Q: How does this combo rank among all tested systems for Lockdown Protocol?
A: This configuration ranks 2009 out of 3714 tested combos, placing it in the 54.1st percentile. The ranking reflects the RTX 4060's mid-range position (61st GPU percentile) paired with a top-tier CPU (96th CPU percentile), resulting in solid but not exceptional gaming performance.