Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Lockdown Protocol
FPS 2024

Lockdown Protocol

85%
Great Match Your system meets recommended requirements.

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
139 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
64 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
102 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
47 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
66 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
31 FPS
11.6ms Frame Time
17ms Input Latency
4K Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 37,463
Your CPU 63,173
Graphics Card
Required 27,646
Your GPU 21,035

Recommendations

Upgrade Needed

Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.

Ray Tracing Ready

Your GPU supports ray tracing.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 31 41 47 66
1440p QHD 47 63 72 102
1080p Full HD 64 86 98 139

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 86
1920x1080 Low 139
1920x1080 Medium 98
1920x1080 Ultra 64
2560x1440 High 63
2560x1440 Low 102
2560x1440 Medium 72
2560x1440 Ultra 47
3840x2160 High 41
3840x2160 Low 66
3840x2160 Medium 47
3840x2160 Ultra 31

Performance Analysis: Lockdown Protocol on Your System

Measured FPS Breakdown

The recorded data for Lockdown Protocol with the Intel Core Ultra 7 265HX and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 shows a clear performance curve that scales predictably with resolution and preset level. At 3840x2160, the system averages 41 FPS on High settings, which falls below the 60 FPS playability threshold. Dropping to Medium at 4K yields an average of 47 FPS with a recorded minimum of 40 FPS and maximum of 54 FPS. Low settings at 4K are the only preset that breaks the playability barrier, delivering 66 FPS on average. Ultra at 3840x2160 is the most demanding configuration tested, producing just 31 FPS.

Moving to 2560x1440, the performance picture improves substantially. High settings average 63 FPS, just above the playable threshold. Medium settings average 72 FPS with a minimum of 61 FPS and maximum of 83 FPS, meaning even the worst-case frame dips stay above 60 FPS. Low settings reach 102 FPS on average, while Ultra drops to 47 FPS, which is below the playable line.

At 1920x1080, the system demonstrates its strongest results. Low settings produce 139 FPS on average, a figure that suggests substantial headroom for high-refresh-rate displays. Medium settings average 98 FPS with a minimum of 84 FPS and maximum of 113 FPS. High settings average 86 FPS, and even Ultra maintains 64 FPS on average, clearing the playability threshold. The data indicates that 1080p Ultra is viable for this configuration, while 1440p Ultra and 4K Ultra both fall short.

Similar Performance Alternatives

The database places the Intel Core Ultra 7 265HX at the 93rd percentile among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 63173. Its nearest rivals in synthetic testing include the Intel Core i7-13790F, which scores 63080 and trails by just 0.1 percent. The AMD Ryzen AI 7 450G scores 63331, which is 0.2 percent ahead of the 265HX. The AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P185 scores 62839, a 0.5 percent deficit, and the Intel Core Ultra 7 255HX scores 62738, sitting 0.7 percent behind. These deltas are minimal, meaning any of these processors would produce nearly identical frame pacing in Lockdown Protocol when paired with the same GPU.

For the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050, the GPU sits at the 66th percentile among all GPUs with an average benchmark score of 21035. Its nearest rivals include the AMD Radeon RX Vega M GL at 21153, which is 0.6 percent ahead, and the AMD Radeon HD 8970M at 21237, which is 1 percent ahead. The AMD Radeon RX 5600 XT scores 20713, trailing by 1.6 percent, while the NVIDIA RTX A4000 Mobile scores 21379, leading by 1.6 percent. A system builder choosing any of these GPU alternatives should expect broadly comparable frame rates in this game, with differences of roughly one to two percent, which is within run-to-run variance.

The practical takeaway from the nearest-rival data is that the 265HX and RTX 5050 combination sits in a performance band where small benchmark deltas translate to negligible gameplay differences. A user upgrading from an i7-13790F or moving to a Ryzen AI 7 450G would not see a meaningful shift in Lockdown Protocol performance. Similarly, swapping the RTX 5050 for an RX 5600 XT or RTX A4000 Mobile would keep frame rates in the same general territory.

CPU and GPU Roles

The measured FPS data across resolutions and presets reveals how the CPU and GPU split responsibilities in Lockdown Protocol. The most instructive comparison is the scaling from 1080p to 1440p to 4K at each preset level. At High settings, the average FPS drops from 86 at 1080p to 63 at 1440p, a 27 percent reduction, then to 41 at 4K, a further 35 percent drop. This steep scaling curve indicates that the GPU is the dominant constraint at higher resolutions, as the rendering load increases faster than the CPU's frame generation capacity.

At Low settings, the system averages 139 FPS at 1080p, 102 FPS at 1440p, and 66 FPS at 4K. The 4K Low figure of 66 FPS is notable because it suggests the GPU still has enough headroom at reduced graphical complexity, but the CPU is not the limiting factor at any resolution tested. If the CPU were the bottleneck, frame rates would cluster more tightly across resolutions, which is not what the data shows.

Ultra settings tell a similar story. At 1080p Ultra, the system averages 64 FPS, which drops to 47 FPS at 1440p and 31 FPS at 4K. The proportional drops at each resolution step confirm that graphical settings, not processor throughput, are driving the frame rate differences. The Core Ultra 7 265HX, with its 20 cores and 20 threads, has ample compute headroom for this FPS title; the RTX 5050's 8 GB of GDDR6 memory and 128-bit memory bus become the binding constraint as resolution and preset complexity increase.

For players targeting 1080p, the CPU and GPU are reasonably balanced, as even Ultra settings clear 60 FPS. At 1440p, the balance tips toward the GPU being the primary limiter above Medium settings. At 4K, the GPU is clearly the dominant factor, since only Low settings achieve playable frame rates.

The Verdict

This PC can run Lockdown Protocol at playable frame rates, but the playable envelope depends heavily on resolution. The database's verdict by resolution states the following: at 3840x2160, only Low settings are playable, with an average of 66 FPS at that preset. At 2560x1440, High, Low, and Medium settings all clear 60 FPS, with High being the best playable preset at 63 FPS on average. At 1920x1080, every preset including Ultra is playable, with Ultra averaging 64 FPS.

The data shows that 4K gaming on this configuration requires significant graphical compromises. Medium and High presets at 4K both fall below 60 FPS, with averages of 47 FPS and 41 FPS respectively. Ultra at 4K is not viable at 31 FPS. The 1440p experience is more forgiving, with Medium averaging 72 FPS and a minimum of 61 FPS, ensuring consistent playability without frame dips below the threshold. At 1080p, the system offers the full range of settings, and even the most demanding preset maintains an average above 60.

The verdict is unambiguous for 1080p and 1440p users: this is a capable configuration for Lockdown Protocol. For 4K users, the system can run the game, but only at Low settings, which may not deliver the visual quality expected at that resolution. The recorded data positions this combination at rank 2976 out of 3714 tested combos in this game, indicating a mid-pack performance standing.

FAQ

Q: Can this system run Lockdown Protocol at 4K with playable frame rates?

A: Yes, but only on Low settings, which average 66 FPS. Medium settings at 4K average 47 FPS, High averages 41 FPS, and Ultra averages 31 FPS, all below the 60 FPS playable threshold.

Q: What is the best playable preset at 1440p?

A: High settings are the most demanding playable preset at 2560x1440, with an average of 63 FPS. Medium averages 72 FPS with a minimum of 61 FPS, and Low averages 102 FPS.

Q: Does the system maintain 60 FPS at 1080p on the highest settings?

A: Yes, Ultra settings at 1920x1080 average 64 FPS, which clears the 60 FPS threshold. All other presets at 1080p also exceed 60 FPS.

Q: How does the RTX 5050 compare to its nearest GPU rivals?

A: The RTX 5050's average benchmark score is 21035. The AMD Radeon RX Vega M GL scores 21153, the AMD Radeon HD 8970M scores 21237, the AMD Radeon RX 5600 XT scores 20713, and the NVIDIA RTX A4000 Mobile scores 21379. These differences range from 1.6 percent behind to 1.6 percent ahead.

Q: What is the best preset for 4K gaming with this hardware?

A: Low settings are the only playable preset at 3840x2160, averaging 66 FPS. The next step up, Medium, drops to 47 FPS, which is below the playable threshold.

Q: What percentile does this system's CPU and GPU combination rank in?

A: The Intel Core Ultra 7 265HX ranks in the 93rd percentile among all CPUs, while the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 ranks in the 66th percentile among all GPUs. In Lockdown Protocol specifically, this combo sits at rank 2976 out of 3714 tested combinations.

Best Settings per Resolution

The most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS varies by resolution, and the recorded data provides clear guidance.

At 3840x2160, the best playable preset is Low, with an average of 66 FPS. This is the only setting at 4K that clears the 60 FPS threshold. Medium at 4K averages 47 FPS, which is not playable by the database's standard.

At 2560x1440, the best playable preset is High, averaging 63 FPS. Medium also qualifies at 72 FPS with a 61 FPS minimum, and Low averages 102 FPS. Ultra at 1440p averages 47 FPS and is not playable.

At 1920x1080, the best playable preset is Ultra, averaging 64 FPS. This is the highest preset available in the measurements, and it stays above the playable line. High averages 86 FPS, Medium averages 98 FPS, and Low averages 139 FPS.

The pattern is consistent: as resolution decreases, the system can handle progressively higher presets while maintaining playability. The RTX 5050's 8 GB memory pool and 320 GB/s bandwidth are sufficient for 1080p Ultra and 1440p High, but 4K demands the lowest preset to keep frame rates above 60. Players who prioritize visual fidelity should target 1080p Ultra or 1440p High, while players who prioritize resolution should accept 4K Low as the only playable option.