Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Lockdown Protocol
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 39 | 51 | 59 | 83 |
| 1440p QHD | 60 | 80 | 91 | 128 |
| 1080p Full HD | 81 | 109 | 124 | 175 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Lockdown Protocol on Your System
The Intel Core Ultra 7 265 and AMD Radeon RX 9060 pairing delivers a solid 1080p and 1440p experience in Lockdown Protocol, but it hits a clear wall at 4K. The data shows this combo is a strong choice for high-refresh-rate gaming at mainstream resolutions, while 4K requires significant compromises in visual fidelity. Below is a detailed breakdown of what this hardware combination can actually achieve in this FPS title.
FAQ
*Q: What is the overall performance ranking of this CPU and GPU combo in Lockdown Protocol?*
A: The combination ranks 2194 out of 3714 tested combos, placing it in the upper half of all tested systems for this game.
*Q: Can this PC handle Lockdown Protocol at 4K resolution?*
A: At 3840x2160, the system can only maintain a playable frame rate above 60 FPS on the Low preset, with an average of 83 FPS. The Medium preset dips to 59 FPS, and High and Ultra presets drop below the 60 FPS threshold.
Q: What is the best preset for 1440p gaming with this hardware?
A: The verdict data shows that all four presets (Low, Medium, High, Ultra) are playable at 2560x1440. The best preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is Ultra, which achieves an average of 60 FPS.
Q: How does the RX 9060's benchmark score compare to its nearest competitor?
A: The Radeon RX 9060's average benchmark score is 16014, which is 0.7% lower than the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti's score of 16129, making them statistically equivalent in raw compute performance.
Q: What is the CPU's percentile ranking among all tested processors?
A: The Intel Core Ultra 7 265 sits in the 93rd percentile of all CPUs, indicating it outperforms the vast majority of processors in general benchmark tests.
Q: Does the CPU bottleneck the GPU at 1080p in this game?
A: The data indicates the CPU is not a limiting factor. At 1920x1080, the system achieves 175 FPS on Low settings and 81 FPS on Ultra, showing significant headroom across all presets.
Best Settings per Resolution
The goal is to find the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS. The data shows different ceilings for each resolution.
At 3840x2160, the only viable option is Low. This preset delivers an average of 83 FPS, which clears the 60 FPS threshold with room to spare. The Medium preset averages 59 FPS, just barely missing the playable mark. High and Ultra presets fall to 51 FPS and 39 FPS respectively, making them unsuitable for smooth play at this resolution.
At 2560x1440, the system has enough headroom to run the Ultra preset. The average frame rate here is exactly 60 FPS, which meets the playability standard. This is the best visual quality you can get while maintaining fluid gameplay. The High preset offers a comfortable buffer at 80 FPS, and Low hits 128 FPS for competitive play.
At 1920x1080, the Ultra preset is the clear winner. It averages 81 FPS, providing both high visual fidelity and a frame rate well above the 60 FPS baseline. The Medium preset runs at 124 FPS, High at 109 FPS, and Low at 175 FPS, making this resolution the most flexible for tailoring performance to your monitor's refresh rate.
CPU and GPU Roles
Understanding which component drives performance is key to optimizing settings. The data reveals a shift in the bottleneck as resolution changes.
At 1920x1080, the GPU is the primary constraint. The CPU's strong single-thread performance, evidenced by a 5960 score in Cinebench R23 single-core, is more than sufficient to feed the GPU. The frame rate scaling from Low (175 FPS) to Ultra (81 FPS) is directly tied to the GPU's workload. The RX 9060's 21.43 TFLOPS of FP32 compute is the limiting factor here, not the Core Ultra 7 265's 20 cores.
At 2560x1440, the balance shifts slightly. The GPU workload increases, as seen in the frame rate drop from 128 FPS on Low to 60 FPS on Ultra. The CPU continues to provide ample headroom, but the GPU's pixel throughput, rated at 191.4 GPixel/s, becomes more critical as the pixel count rises. The CPU's role diminishes, but it doesn't become a bottleneck.
At 3840x2160, the GPU is overwhelmingly the limiting factor. The frame rate plummets to 39 FPS on Ultra, a 51% reduction from the 1440p Ultra result. The CPU's performance is essentially no longer relevant at this resolution. The RX 9060's 128-bit memory bus and 288.0 GB/s bandwidth are insufficient for the massive data throughput required at 4K, regardless of the CPU's capabilities. The scaling from 1440p to 4K is far more punishing than the scaling from 1080p to 1440p, confirming the GPU-bound nature of high-resolution play.
The Verdict
This system can run Lockdown Protocol, but the playable experience depends heavily on your resolution target.
At 1920x1080, the answer is a definitive yes. The data shows all presets are playable, with the Ultra preset achieving 81 FPS. This is a smooth, high-quality experience suitable for any display.
At 2560x1440, the answer is also yes, but with a caveat. The Ultra preset hits exactly 60 FPS, which is playable but leaves no headroom for drops. The High preset at 80 FPS is a safer choice for consistent performance. This resolution is the sweet spot for this hardware, balancing visual quality and frame rate.
At 3840x2160, the answer is a conditional yes. Only the Low preset is playable at 83 FPS. The Medium preset falls just short at 59 FPS, and anything higher is not viable. If you own a 4K monitor, you will have to play with significantly reduced graphical settings to maintain a playable frame rate. The verdict data lists only Low as playable at this resolution, confirming the GPU's limits.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data provides a granular look at performance across all tested settings.
At 3840x2160, the results are:
- Low: 83 FPS average
- Medium: 59 FPS average, with a minimum of 50 FPS and a maximum of 68 FPS
- High: 51 FPS average
- Ultra: 39 FPS average
At 2560x1440, the results are:
- Low: 128 FPS average
- Medium: 91 FPS average, with a minimum of 77 FPS and a maximum of 105 FPS
- High: 80 FPS average
- Ultra: 60 FPS average
At 1920x1080, the results are:
- Low: 175 FPS average
- Medium: 124 FPS average, with a minimum of 106 FPS and a maximum of 143 FPS
- High: 109 FPS average
- Ultra: 81 FPS average
The Medium preset data at each resolution shows the frame time variance. The 1080p Medium preset has a 37 FPS spread between min and max, while the 1440p Medium has a 28 FPS spread. This indicates some scene complexity variation, but the averages are stable enough for consistent gameplay.
How This Combo Ranks
In the grand scheme of Lockdown Protocol performance, this combo holds a solid position. The rank of 2194 out of 3714 puts it in the 59th percentile of all tested combinations. This means it outperforms more than half of the systems tested for this game.
The CPU's individual standing is strong. Its 93rd percentile ranking among all CPUs is exceptional. In benchmark comparisons, it is nearly identical to the AMD EPYC 4464P, with a delta of only -0.3%. It also edges out the Intel Core Ultra 7 265F by 0.3% and the AMD EPYC 7343 by 0.7%. This places the processor in a performance tier with high-end server and desktop parts.
The GPU's standing is more modest. The Radeon RX 9060 sits in the 59th percentile of all GPUs. Its average benchmark score of 16014 is nearly identical to the RTX 3060 Ti's 16129, with a negligible 0.7% difference. It also performs slightly better than the AMD Radeon RX 7700, beating it by 1% in average score.
The combination of a top-tier CPU and a mid-range GPU results in a system that is well-balanced for 1080p and 1440p gaming. The data makes it clear that the GPU is the component to upgrade first if you want to push for playable 4K performance, as the CPU has significant headroom left untapped at that resolution. For the target resolutions of 1080p and 1440p, this combo delivers a reliable and competitive experience in Lockdown Protocol.