Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Lockdown Protocol
FPS 2024

Lockdown Protocol

94%
Excellent Match Your system exceeds recommended requirements!

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
262 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
122 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
192 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
89 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
124 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
58 FPS
6.2ms Frame Time
9ms Input Latency
4K Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 37,463
Your CPU 32,697
Graphics Card
Required 27,646
Your GPU 60,347

Recommendations

Upgrade Needed

Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.

Ray Tracing Ready

Your GPU supports ray tracing.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 58 77 88 124
1440p QHD 89 119 136 192
1080p Full HD 122 162 186 262

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 162
1920x1080 Low 262
1920x1080 Medium 186
1920x1080 Ultra 122
2560x1440 High 119
2560x1440 Low 192
2560x1440 Medium 136
2560x1440 Ultra 89
3840x2160 High 77
3840x2160 Low 124
3840x2160 Medium 88
3840x2160 Ultra 58

Performance Analysis: Lockdown Protocol on Your System

Measured FPS Breakdown

The recorded data for Lockdown Protocol with the Intel Core Ultra 7 155H and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 shows a clear progression of performance across three resolutions and four quality presets. At 1920x1080, the lowest preset produces an average of 262 FPS, which is the highest frame rate recorded for this combination. The Medium preset at 1080p delivers 186 FPS on average, with a minimum of 158 FPS and a maximum of 214 FPS, indicating solid frame pacing even in the most demanding moments. High settings at 1080p reach 162 FPS average, while Ultra drops to 122 FPS, still well above the 60 FPS playable threshold.

Moving to 2560x1440, the scaling is predictable but not linear. Low settings yield 192 FPS average, Medium produces 136 FPS with a recorded minimum of 116 and maximum of 157, High settles at 119 FPS, and Ultra remains comfortable at 89 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra at 1440p is 103 FPS, which suggests that the RTX 4090 has ample headroom even when the CPU is tasked with higher resolution workloads.

At 3840x2160, 4K resolution, the picture changes notably. Low settings average 124 FPS, Medium drops to 88 FPS with a minimum of 75 and maximum of 101, High manages 77 FPS, and Ultra falls to 58 FPS, just below the 60 FPS threshold. The data shows that Ultra at 4K is the only preset across all tested combinations that fails to maintain playable frame rates. The minimum FPS values are only recorded for Medium presets in this dataset, but the available numbers indicate that even the lowest dips remain above 75 FPS at 4K Medium, which is encouraging for consistency.

How This Combo Ranks

Within the database of 3,714 tested combinations for Lockdown Protocol, this pairing of the Intel Core Ultra 7 155H and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 ranks at position 806. That places it in the top 22% of all configurations tested for this game, which is notable given that the GPU is a top-tier part while the CPU is a mobile-class processor. The rank reflects the combined performance, not just the GPU's raw capability. A higher rank would typically require a desktop-class CPU, but the data shows this mobile chip does not bottleneck the RTX 4090 to a severe degree in this title.

The percentile data reinforces this: the CPU sits in the 83rd percentile among all CPUs in the database, while the GPU is in the 88th percentile among all GPUs. Both components are above average, but neither is at the absolute top. The combination's rank of 806 out of 3,714 suggests that many other pairings, likely with desktop CPUs, achieve higher frame rates, but this setup still delivers a strong experience across most settings and resolutions.

CPU and GPU Roles

The scaling between resolutions and presets reveals which component dominates in Lockdown Protocol. At 1080p, the CPU's influence is more visible. The jump from Low to Ultra at 1080p costs 140 FPS (from 262 to 122), which is a 53% reduction. That large drop indicates that the CPU, the Intel Core Ultra 7 155H with its 16 cores and 22 threads, is keeping pace with the GPU at lower presets but begins to limit the GPU as settings increase. At 1080p Low, the GPU is likely not fully utilized, as the CPU can feed frames faster than the GPU can render them, but at Ultra, the CPU's single-thread performance becomes a factor.

At 1440p, the GPU starts to take on more responsibility. The difference between Low (192 FPS) and Ultra (89 FPS) is 103 FPS, a smaller absolute gap than at 1080p. This suggests that as resolution increases, the GPU becomes the primary bottleneck, which is expected for a high-end card like the RTX 4090. At 4K, the trend continues: Low to Ultra costs 66 FPS (124 to 58), and the GPU is clearly the limiting factor. The CPU's role diminishes further, and the RTX 4090's raw compute, 82.58 TFLOPS FP32, becomes the deciding element.

The data implies that for players targeting high refresh rates at 1080p, the CPU matters more, but for 4K gaming, the GPU is king. This is a common split, but the specific numbers here show that even with a mobile CPU, the RTX 4090 can push high frame rates at 1440p and above, which is impressive.

Similar Performance Alternatives

Looking at the nearest rivals in the database, the CPU and GPU each have close competitors in terms of average benchmark scores. The Intel Core Ultra 7 155H has an average benchmark score of 32,697. Its closest rival is the Intel Core i5-14600T with a score of 32,707, a delta of 0%. That means swapping to the i5-14600T would yield virtually identical CPU performance in this game. The AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 360 is also a near match at 32,662, just 0.1% slower, while the AMD Ryzen 5 7400F is 0.2% faster at 32,750, and the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 6850H is 0.4% faster at 32,812. For practical purposes, any of these CPUs would behave almost the same as the Core Ultra 7 155H in Lockdown Protocol, assuming the GPU remains unchanged.

On the GPU side, the RTX 4090 has an average benchmark score of 60,347. The Intel Arc Pro A60 scores 60,326, a 0% delta, meaning it is essentially identical in synthetic performance. The AMD Radeon Pro Vega 48 is 0.3% faster at 60,140, but that is within noise. The AMD Radeon Pro W6600M is 2.5% slower at 61,896, and the AMD Radeon PRO V710 is 2.9% faster at 58,657. These deltas are small, so a system with any of these GPUs would produce frame rates very close to the RTX 4090 in this game, though the RTX 4090's 24 GB of GDDR6X memory and 1.01 TB/s bandwidth might give it a slight edge in texture-heavy scenes, which the synthetic scores do not fully capture.

FAQ

Q: Can this PC run Lockdown Protocol at 60 FPS on Ultra settings?

A: Yes, at 1080p and 1440p. The data shows 122 FPS average at 1080p Ultra and 89 FPS at 1440p Ultra. At 4K Ultra, it drops to 58 FPS, which is below the 60 FPS threshold.

Q: What is the best settings preset for 4K resolution?

A: High settings at 3840x2160 produce 77 FPS average, which is the highest preset that maintains playable frame rates at 4K. Medium is also playable at 88 FPS, but High offers better visual quality while staying above 60 FPS.

Q: How much faster is 1080p Low compared to 1080p Ultra?

A: 1080p Low averages 262 FPS, while 1080p Ultra averages 122 FPS. That is a difference of 140 FPS, or roughly 115% higher frame rate at Low settings.

Q: Is the CPU or GPU more important for this game at 1440p?

A: The GPU becomes the dominant factor at 1440p. The frame rate difference between Low and Ultra is 103 FPS, and the CPU's role diminishes compared to 1080p. The RTX 4090's compute power drives performance at this resolution.

Q: What is the minimum FPS recorded for this combo?

A: The only minimum FPS values recorded are for the Medium preset: 158 FPS at 1080p, 116 FPS at 1440p, and 75 FPS at 4K. No minimum values are listed for Low, High, or Ultra presets.

Q: How does this combo rank among all tested systems?

A: It ranks 806th out of 3,714 tested combinations for Lockdown Protocol, placing it in the top 22% of all configurations in the database.

The Verdict

This PC can absolutely run Lockdown Protocol, and it clears the 60 FPS threshold at nearly every setting and resolution tested. At 1920x1080, all four presets (Low, Medium, High, Ultra) are playable, with the lowest being Ultra at 122 FPS. At 2560x1440, again all presets are playable, with Ultra at 89 FPS. At 3840x2160, three presets are playable: High at 77 FPS, Medium at 88 FPS, and Low at 124 FPS. The only non-playable configuration is 4K Ultra at 58 FPS, which falls just short of the 60 FPS threshold.

The verdict by resolution is clear: 1080p and 1440p support all settings, while 4K supports everything except Ultra. For players with a 4K monitor who want the highest visual fidelity, the data suggests dropping to High settings will still deliver a smooth experience. For competitive players who prioritize frame rate over visuals, 1080p Low at 262 FPS is exceptional. Overall, this is a very capable gaming system for Lockdown Protocol, with the caveat that 4K Ultra is the only situation where it stumbles.

Best Settings per Resolution

At 1920x1080, the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is Ultra, with an average of 122 FPS. There is no reason to drop below Ultra at this resolution, as even the heaviest settings remain well above the playable threshold.

At 2560x1440, the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is also Ultra, averaging 89 FPS. This is comfortable headroom, and the visual quality at Ultra is recommended for this resolution.

At 3840x2160, the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is High, with an average of 77 FPS. Ultra falls to 58 FPS and is not recommended. High settings provide the best balance of visual fidelity and playable performance at 4K.