Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Lockdown Protocol
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your system exceeds recommended specs. Enjoy max settings!
Your GPU supports ray tracing.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 81 | 108 | 124 | 174 |
| 1440p QHD | 125 | 167 | 192 | 270 |
| 1080p Full HD | 171 | 228 | 261 | 355 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Lockdown Protocol on Your System
Can Intel Core Ultra 5 235 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 run Lockdown Protocol? Benchmark results indicate this combination is exceptionally well-suited for the title, delivering frame rates that far exceed the 60 FPS playability threshold at every tested resolution and preset. The measured data shows a system that not only runs the game smoothly but does so with enough headroom to max out settings across the board, placing it among the top percentile of tested configurations in the database.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 3840x2160, the system demonstrates its 4K credentials. With Low settings, the average frame rate hits 174 FPS. Moving to Medium, the average drops to 124 FPS, with a minimum of 105 FPS and a maximum of 142 FPS, indicating consistent performance without significant dips. High settings deliver an average of 108 FPS. Even at the most demanding Ultra preset, the average remains at a strong 81 FPS, ensuring a fluid experience at native 4K with all visual features enabled.
Stepping down to 2560x1440, performance scales impressively. Low settings produce an average of 270 FPS, while Medium averages 192 FPS, with a minimum of 163 FPS and a maximum of 220 FPS. High settings see an average of 167 FPS. At Ultra, the average frame rate is 125 FPS, which provides a substantial buffer above the playability threshold, making this resolution ideal for high-refresh-rate monitors.
At 1920x1080, the combo operates at extremely high frame rates. Low settings reach an average of 355 FPS, and Medium averages 261 FPS, with a minimum of 222 FPS and a maximum of 301 FPS. High settings yield an average of 228 FPS. The Ultra preset at 1080p averages 171 FPS, demonstrating that the CPU-GPU pairing is far from being a bottleneck at this resolution, leaving significant performance in reserve for future titles or more demanding scenes within the game itself.
FAQ
Q: Can this system handle Lockdown Protocol at 4K with maximum settings?
A: Yes. At 3840x2160 with Ultra settings, the measured average FPS is 81, which is well above the 60 FPS playable threshold. The data confirms that all four preset levels (Low, Medium, High, Ultra) are playable at this resolution.
Q: What is the highest average frame rate recorded for this combo in the game?
A: The highest average frame rate is 355 FPS, achieved at 1920x1080 resolution with Low settings. This figure highlights the immense headroom available when visual fidelity is prioritized less.
Q: Are there any resolution/preset combinations where the frame rate falls below 60 FPS?
A: No. The measured FPS data shows that every tested combination—spanning 1920x1080, 2560x1440, and 3840x2160 resolutions across Low, Medium, High, and Ultra presets—maintains an average frame rate above 60 FPS. The lowest average recorded is 81 FPS at 4K Ultra.
Q: How does this combo rank among other tested systems in this game?
A: The combination ranks 84th out of 3,714 tested combos, placing it in the top 2.3% of all configurations. This percentile reflects its elite-level performance in Lockdown Protocol.
Q: Which resolution offers the best balance of high FPS and visual quality?
A: For a high-refresh-rate experience, 2560x1440 at Ultra settings delivers an average of 125 FPS, combining high visual fidelity with a frame rate suitable for 120Hz+ displays. For maximum smoothness, 1920x1080 at Ultra still provides 171 FPS.
Q: Does the data suggest any performance variance issues at specific settings?
A: The only settings with min/max data recorded are Medium presets. At 3840x2160 Medium, the range is 105-142 FPS (average 124); at 2560x1440 Medium, it is 163-220 FPS (average 192); and at 1920x1080 Medium, it is 222-301 FPS (average 261). The variance is consistent with typical scene complexity changes, and even the minimum values remain far above the playability threshold.
Similar Performance Alternatives
Based on aggregate benchmark scores, the Intel Core Ultra 5 235 sits within a narrow performance band of several CPUs. The AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 375 has an average score of 46,030, which is 0.1% lower. The Intel Core i9-13900HX scores 46,098, a 0.1% difference above the Ultra 5. Both AMD EPYC 4364P (45,970, 0.2% lower) and AMD EPYC 7303 (45,960, 0.2% lower) also land within this tight cluster. In practice, systems built with any of these processors would exhibit nearly identical CPU-limited behavior in Lockdown Protocol, meaning the choice between them would not noticeably alter the FPS figures presented here.
On the GPU side, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090's average score of 60,347 is closely matched by the Intel Arc Pro A60, which scores 60,326 (0% delta). The AMD Radeon Pro Vega 48 scores 60,140, a 0.3% difference. The AMD Radeon Pro W6600M scores higher at 61,896, representing a 2.5% advantage, while the AMD Radeon PRO V710 scores 58,657, which is 2.9% lower. For gaming performance in Lockdown Protocol, these GPUs would deliver frame rates within a few percentage points of the RTX 4090, though users should note that driver optimizations and specific game workloads may skew results. The data suggests that swapping the RTX 4090 for the Arc Pro A60 or Radeon Pro Vega 48 would yield nearly identical performance, while the W6600M might offer a slight edge and the V710 a slight deficit.
The Verdict
The benchmark data is unambiguous: this PC can run Lockdown Protocol at or above 60 FPS in every scenario tested. At 3840x2160, all four presets—Low (174 FPS), Medium (124 FPS), High (108 FPS), and Ultra (81 FPS)—clear the playability threshold. The 2560x1440 results are even more decisive, with Low at 270 FPS, Medium at 192 FPS, High at 167 FPS, and Ultra at 125 FPS. At 1920x1080, performance is exceptional: Low hits 355 FPS, Medium 261 FPS, High 228 FPS, and Ultra 171 FPS. The verdict by resolution confirms that the best playable setting at each resolution is Ultra, meaning there is no scenario where this hardware forces a compromise on visual quality to maintain fluidity. This system is not just capable of running the game; it is capable of running it at its highest fidelity with substantial performance to spare.
Best Settings per Resolution
For 3840x2160, the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is Ultra, delivering an average of 81 FPS. This is the optimal choice for 4K displays, as it provides the full visual experience while maintaining a frame rate that is 21 FPS above the playable threshold.
At 2560x1440, Ultra is again the best setting, with an average of 125 FPS. This configuration yields a frame rate that is more than double the minimum requirement, making it suitable for 1440p monitors with high refresh rates.
For 1920x1080, the Ultra preset averages 171 FPS, which is the recommended setting. This provides an extremely smooth experience and is ideal for competitive play or high-refresh-rate 1080p panels. In all cases, the data indicates that the user can select the highest preset without concern for performance dips below the 60 FPS threshold.
How This Combo Ranks
In the database of tested configurations for Lockdown Protocol, this specific pairing of Intel Core Ultra 5 235 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 holds a rank of 84 out of 3,714 combos. This places it in the 97.7th percentile, signifying that it outperforms the vast majority of systems tested in this game. The rank, combined with the measured FPS data, paints a clear picture: this is a top-tier configuration that excels at delivering high frame rates across all resolutions and settings. The CPU's 89th percentile standing among all CPUs and the GPU's 88th percentile among all GPUs further reinforce that both components are performing at near the top of their respective classes, with no significant bottleneck between them in this title.