Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Lockdown Protocol
FPS 2024

Lockdown Protocol

99%
Excellent Match Your system exceeds recommended requirements!

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
278 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
129 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
204 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
95 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
132 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
61 FPS
5.8ms Frame Time
9ms Input Latency
4K Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 37,463
Your CPU 36,938
Graphics Card
Required 27,646
Your GPU 40,377

Recommendations

Upgrade Needed

Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.

Ray Tracing Ready

Your GPU supports ray tracing.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 61 82 93 132
1440p QHD 95 126 145 204
1080p Full HD 129 172 197 278

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 172
1920x1080 Low 278
1920x1080 Medium 197
1920x1080 Ultra 129
2560x1440 High 126
2560x1440 Low 204
2560x1440 Medium 145
2560x1440 Ultra 95
3840x2160 High 82
3840x2160 Low 132
3840x2160 Medium 93
3840x2160 Ultra 61

Performance Analysis: Lockdown Protocol on Your System

Measured FPS Breakdown

Lockdown Protocol is a fast-paced FPS, and the measured frame rates for this Intel Core Ultra 5 225 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 combination show a system with substantial headroom across most settings. At 3840x2160, the data shows an average of 82 FPS on High settings, 93 FPS on Medium, and 132 FPS on Low. The Ultra preset drops to an average of 61 FPS, which is right at the playable threshold. The only 4K entry with min/max data is Medium, at 79 FPS minimum and 107 FPS maximum, indicating frame pacing that stays well clear of stutter territory. The jump from Ultra to High at 4K is a significant 21 FPS gain, making High a much more comfortable target for a 60 Hz display.

Moving to 2560x1440, the averages scale predictably and impressively. Low settings produce an average of 204 FPS, High reaches 126 FPS, and Medium sits at 145 FPS with a minimum of 123 FPS and a maximum of 166 FPS. Ultra at 1440p averages 95 FPS, which is over 50% higher than the 4K Ultra result. This resolution is clearly the sweet spot for high-refresh-rate monitors, as even the most demanding preset remains far above the 60 FPS floor. The delta between Medium and High at 1440p is 19 FPS, a smaller gap than at 4K, suggesting diminishing returns from lowering settings further.

At 1920x1080, the system shows its full strength. Low settings average 278 FPS, Medium averages 197 FPS with a minimum of 168 FPS and maximum of 227 FPS, High averages 172 FPS, and Ultra averages 129 FPS. Every 1080p preset is massively above the playable threshold, and the differences between presets are the largest of any resolution. The gap from Low to Ultra is 149 FPS, which means competitive players could push frame rates to extreme levels on Low while still maintaining a smooth visual experience on Ultra. The min/max data for 1080p Medium shows a 59 FPS spread, which is typical for a game with variable scene complexity.

CPU and GPU Roles

The benchmark results reveal a clear pattern about which component dominates Lockdown Protocol at each resolution. At 3840x2160, the GPU is the primary constraint. The frame rate drops from 132 FPS on Low to 61 FPS on Ultra, a reduction of 54%, which is a classic sign of GPU-bound rendering at high pixel counts. The CPU has enough headroom at 4K that lowering graphical settings produces massive gains, because the RTX 5070's workload scales directly with resolution and preset complexity.

At 2560x1440, the balance shifts slightly. The spread from Low (204 FPS) to Ultra (95 FPS) is still large, but the absolute numbers are higher, suggesting the CPU begins to matter more at lower settings. The fact that 1440p Low reaches 204 FPS while 4K Low only reaches 132 FPS shows that pixel throughput is still a major factor, but the Core Ultra 5 225 is capable of feeding the GPU fast enough to exploit the lower resolution. The 10-core, 10-thread processor with a 4.90 GHz boost clock provides strong single-thread performance, which is critical for FPS titles.

At 1920x1080, the CPU's role becomes more pronounced. The gap between Low (278 FPS) and Ultra (129 FPS) is the largest of any resolution, but the absolute ceiling on Low suggests the CPU is approaching its limit. While the RTX 5070 could theoretically render more frames at 1080p Low, the data shows 278 FPS as the average, which likely reflects the CPU's ability to process game logic and draw calls. The scaling between 1080p and 1440p on Low (278 FPS vs 204 FPS) is a 36% difference, which is less than the resolution's pixel count difference, confirming that the CPU is a co-limiting factor at these high frame rates.

Best Settings per Resolution

For 3840x2160, the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is Ultra, with an average of exactly 61 FPS. This is a marginal result, as any scene complexity spike could push it below the threshold. High settings offer a much safer 82 FPS average, and Medium provides 93 FPS with a minimum of 79 FPS. For a 4K display, the data suggests High is the practical choice for consistent performance, though Ultra is technically playable.

At 2560x1440, the best settings are Ultra, with an average of 95 FPS. This is a comfortable margin above 60 FPS, and the absence of min/max data for Ultra suggests the benchmark recorded stable performance. Medium at 145 FPS is the choice for high-refresh-rate 1440p monitors, as it clears 120 FPS with a minimum of 123 FPS, ensuring no dips below triple-digit frame rates.

For 1920x1080, Ultra is the clear winner, averaging 129 FPS. This is more than double the 60 FPS threshold, so there is no reason to compromise on visual fidelity at this resolution. Even the most demanding preset leaves enough headroom for a 144 Hz display, and High at 172 FPS would suit a 165 Hz or 240 Hz monitor if the user prefers higher refresh rates over maximum detail.

Similar Performance Alternatives

Looking at the CPU's nearest rivals, the Intel Core Ultra 5 225 is bracketed by a tight cluster of processors. The AMD Ryzen 5 5600F has an average score of 36945, which is exactly 0% different from the Intel part's 36938 average benchmark score. This makes the Ryzen 5 5600F a direct equivalent in raw compute. The AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D scores 37018, a -0.2% delta, meaning it is effectively identical in performance, though its 3D V-Cache might behave differently in specific game scenarios. The AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 450 at 37093 (-0.4% delta) and the Intel Core i9-12900T at 37112 (-0.5% delta) round out a group where the spread is less than half a percent. Any of these CPUs would deliver nearly indistinguishable frame rates in Lockdown Protocol at the tested resolutions.

On the GPU side, the RTX 5070's nearest rivals are an unusual mix. The AMD Radeon Pro 580 scores 40318, just 0.1% below the RTX 5070's 40377 average, making it a very close match despite being a workstation-oriented card. The AMD Radeon Pro WX 7100 at 40063 is 0.8% slower, and the AMD Radeon Pro 5300 at 40870 is 1.2% faster. The NVIDIA RTX A500 Mobile at 39568 is 2% slower. These deltas are all small enough that in a real game, the differences would be imperceptible. A user with any of these GPUs would see nearly identical FPS in Lockdown Protocol, though the RTX 5070's 12 GB of GDDR7 memory and Blackwell architecture give it advantages in other modern titles.

The Verdict

This PC can absolutely run Lockdown Protocol, and the data shows it clears the 60 FPS playable threshold at every resolution and preset tested. At 3840x2160, all four presets are playable, with Ultra averaging 61 FPS and High averaging 82 FPS. The system is capable of 4K gaming, but the margin at Ultra is thin, so users should expect to use High or Medium for a consistently smooth experience. At 2560x1440, Ultra averages 95 FPS, which is a strong result for a high-resolution monitor, and Medium at 145 FPS is excellent for competitive play. At 1920x1080, Ultra averages 129 FPS, and even the lowest preset reaches 278 FPS, so there is no scenario where this combination struggles at 1080p.

The verdict is unambiguous: this is a well-balanced pairing for Lockdown Protocol. The CPU provides enough single-thread performance to avoid bottlenecking the GPU at high frame rates, and the GPU has enough raw power to handle 4K Ultra, albeit with a slim margin. For a 1440p or 1080p gamer, this system is overkill in the best way, offering maximum settings with substantial headroom. For 4K users, it is a capable setup that requires a slight settings compromise for comfort.

How This Combo Ranks

The Intel Core Ultra 5 225 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 combination ranks 727 out of 3714 tested combos in Lockdown Protocol. This places it in the top 19.6% of all systems tested, which is a strong result for a mid-range to upper-mid-range pairing. The CPU sits at the 85th percentile among all CPUs, and the GPU sits at the 82nd percentile among all GPUs, so both components are above average individually, and their combined performance reflects that.

The ranking indicates that while this isn't a top-tier enthusiast system, it outperforms the vast majority of tested configurations in this game. The 727 rank out of 3714 means there are 2987 slower combos, which is a significant margin. The system's strength lies in its balance: the CPU's strong single-thread performance complements the GPU's high throughput, avoiding the lopsided bottlenecks that often drag down other combinations. For a game like Lockdown Protocol, where frame rates are already high, this ranking confirms that the system delivers a premium experience without requiring flagship hardware. The data suggests that users with this pairing are unlikely to feel the need for an upgrade until they move to higher refresh-rate 4K displays or more demanding titles.