Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Lockdown Protocol
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Your GPU supports ray tracing.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 41 | 55 | 63 | 89 |
| 1440p QHD | 64 | 86 | 98 | 138 |
| 1080p Full HD | 88 | 117 | 134 | 189 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Lockdown Protocol on Your System
Lockdown Protocol is a demanding FPS title, and this mobile configuration—the Intel Core Ultra 5 125H paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Mobile—delivers a wide range of performance depending on the resolution and quality preset. Measured data indicates the combo ranks 2043rd out of 3714 tested combinations, placing it in the 55th percentile of all tested systems. The benchmark results reveal a setup capable of smooth 60 FPS gameplay at 1080p and 1440p with high settings, while 4K remains playable only at reduced presets.
How This Combo Ranks
The Core Ultra 5 125H and RTX 4070 Mobile combination sits at rank 2043 out of 3714 tested combos for Lockdown Protocol. This places the system slightly below the median of all tested configurations, which is a notable outcome given the hardware's individual benchmark scores. The CPU holds a 79th percentile ranking against all tested processors, while the GPU achieves a 73rd percentile versus all tested graphics cards. The discrepancy between component percentiles and the combo's overall rank suggests that Lockdown Protocol's engine places considerable stress on the entire system rather than favoring one component.
At 1080p, the combo achieves an average of 189 FPS on Low settings, which is more than triple the 60 FPS playability threshold. This result indicates that the system has substantial headroom at the lowest resolution and preset. The performance scaling from Low to Ultra at 1080p shows a drop from 189 FPS to 88 FPS, a reduction of 101 FPS or roughly 53%. At 1440p, the same preset scaling yields 138 FPS on Low and 64 FPS on Ultra, a 74 FPS decline. The 4K results show 89 FPS on Low and 41 FPS on Ultra, confirming that the highest resolution demands more from the GPU than the CPU can offset.
The rank data suggests that while this combo is not at the top tier of tested systems, it is far from the bottom. With 3714 total tested combinations, the 2043rd position means roughly 55% of tested systems perform better in Lockdown Protocol. This is a mid-pack result, but the measured FPS numbers show that the system still clears the 60 FPS threshold at multiple settings configurations, making it a viable option for competitive play at lower resolutions.
Similar Performance Alternatives
The nearest rivals for the Intel Core Ultra 5 125H indicate that its average benchmark score of 27507 is remarkably close to several desktop processors. The AMD Ryzen 7 5800 scores 27535, a delta of -0.1%, meaning the Intel chip is effectively tied with that desktop CPU. The Intel Core i5-12600K and AMD Ryzen 7 5700X both score 27578, representing a -0.3% delta, again within statistical noise. The AMD Ryzen 3 PRO 5355G scores 27382, a 0.5% delta in favor of the Core Ultra 5 125H. These sub-1% deltas indicate that the mobile processor delivers desktop-class compute performance in this game's CPU-bound sections.
For the GPU, the RTX 4070 Mobile's average score of 27435 is nearly identical to the AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT at 27425, a 0% delta. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090 scores 27565, only 0.5% higher, while the NVIDIA RTX PRO 4000 Blackwell scores 27135, 1.1% lower. The AMD Radeon Pro Vega 20 scores 27839, which is 1.5% higher. These comparisons show that the mobile RTX 4070 performs within 1.5% of several high-end desktop GPUs, meaning users upgrading from those desktop cards would see negligible differences in Lockdown Protocol.
In practical terms, a system with an AMD Ryzen 7 5800 and Radeon RX 6700 XT would deliver nearly identical frame rates to this mobile combo. Likewise, swapping the Intel CPU for an i5-12600K would not change Lockdown Protocol performance in any measurable way. The data indicates that this laptop configuration effectively replaces a mid-range desktop rig from the previous generation, with all the caveats of mobile thermal management that the benchmark scores do not fully capture.
CPU and GPU Roles
The scaling between resolutions and presets reveals which component dominates in Lockdown Protocol. At 1080p, the difference between Low (189 FPS) and Ultra (88 FPS) is dramatic, showing that the GPU is the primary constraint at this resolution. The CPU, with its 14 cores and 18 threads, has enough headroom to feed the GPU even at the highest preset, as evidenced by the 88 FPS Ultra result staying well above the 60 FPS threshold.
Moving to 1440p, the pattern shifts slightly. Low settings produce 138 FPS, while Ultra yields 64 FPS. The 74 FPS gap between presets is smaller in absolute terms than at 1080p but proportionally similar. The Ultra preset at 1440p hovers just above the 60 FPS playability line, indicating that the GPU is now working harder while the CPU contribution becomes relatively more important. At 4K, the Ultra preset drops to 41 FPS, while Low still manages 89 FPS. The 48 FPS difference between Low and Ultra at 4K shows that the GPU is almost entirely responsible for the performance ceiling at this resolution.
The data suggests that Lockdown Protocol is GPU-bound at all tested resolutions, but the CPU becomes a more significant factor as resolution increases. At 1080p, the RTX 4070 Mobile can push frame rates high enough that the Core Ultra 5 125H's 4.50 GHz boost clock becomes a secondary consideration. At 4K, the GPU's 8 GB of GDDR6 memory and 256.0 GB/s bandwidth are the limiting factors, particularly at Ultra settings where the 41 FPS average falls well below the 60 FPS target. The CPU's 18 MB of shared L3 cache and dual-channel DDR5 memory support help maintain consistent frame pacing, as shown by the Medium preset's narrow FPS range at each resolution.
The Verdict
Benchmark results definitively show that this PC can run Lockdown Protocol, but the quality of the experience depends heavily on the chosen resolution and preset. At 1920x1080, all four tested presets—Low, Medium, High, and Ultra—clear the 60 FPS threshold, with Ultra averaging 88 FPS. This makes 1080p the most forgiving resolution, offering smooth gameplay even at maximum settings.
At 2560x1440, the system also clears 60 FPS on all presets, but the margin at Ultra is slim at 64 FPS average. The Medium preset at 1440p delivers 98 FPS with a minimum of 83 FPS, providing a comfortable buffer for demanding scenes. At 3840x2160, the verdict changes: only Low (89 FPS) and Medium (63 FPS) are playable, while High (55 FPS) and Ultra (41 FPS) fall short of the 60 FPS playability threshold. The verdict data confirms that 4K gaming is possible only with settings reductions, and even then, the Medium preset's average sits just 3 FPS above the playability line.
The measured FPS data shows that this combo is a capable 1080p and 1440p machine for Lockdown Protocol, with 4K available as a secondary option for users willing to compromise on visual quality. The 60 FPS threshold is a meaningful benchmark for this FPS title, and the system meets it in 10 out of 12 tested configurations.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The complete FPS measurements reveal consistent performance scaling across resolutions. At 3840x2160, the Low preset averages 89 FPS, but the Medium preset provides a more stable experience with an average of 63 FPS, a minimum of 54 FPS, and a maximum of 73 FPS. The High preset at 4K averages 55 FPS, just below the 60 FPS target, while Ultra drops to 41 FPS. The 4K Medium result is the only preset at any resolution with a recorded minimum and maximum, indicating that this configuration was tested with frame time data.
At 2560x1440, the Low preset achieves 138 FPS, Medium reaches 98 FPS with a minimum of 83 FPS and maximum of 113 FPS, High delivers 86 FPS, and Ultra maintains 64 FPS. The 1440p Medium preset shows a 30 FPS range between minimum and maximum, which is the tightest frame pacing of any Medium preset across all resolutions. This suggests that the system handles 1440p Medium particularly well, with the CPU and GPU balanced enough to avoid major frame hitches.
At 1920x1080, the performance is strongest across the board. Low averages 189 FPS, Medium hits 134 FPS with a minimum of 114 FPS and maximum of 154 FPS, High delivers 117 FPS, and Ultra maintains 88 FPS. The 1080p Medium preset has a 40 FPS range, the widest of any Medium preset, reflecting the higher frame rates where individual frame times vary more. The 1080p Ultra result of 88 FPS is notable because it exceeds the 4K Low result of 89 FPS by just 1 FPS, showing that resolution scaling is not perfectly linear with GPU load.
Best Settings per Resolution
For 3840x2160, the best playable preset is Medium, which averages 63 FPS. This is the only resolution where the best settings are not the highest preset, as Ultra and High both fail to reach 60 FPS. The Medium preset at 4K provides a 54 FPS minimum, which means the system will occasionally dip below the playability threshold during intense scenes, but the average stays above it.
At 2560x1440, the best settings are Ultra, delivering 64 FPS average. This result is only 1 FPS higher than the 4K Medium preset, but it represents the highest visual quality available at a playable frame rate for this resolution. The 1440p Ultra result shows that the system has enough GPU headroom to handle maximum settings at this resolution, albeit with less margin than at 1080p.
For 1920x1080, the best settings are also Ultra, with an 88 FPS average. This is the most demanding preset at the lowest resolution, and the 28 FPS margin above the 60 FPS threshold provides a comfortable cushion. The 1080p Ultra settings are the recommended configuration for this system, offering the best balance of visual fidelity and performance. The data shows a clear progression: as resolution increases, the best playable preset drops from Ultra at 1080p and 1440p to Medium at 4K.
FAQ
Q: Can this system run Lockdown Protocol at 4K with 60 FPS?
A: Only at Low (89 FPS) and Medium (63 FPS) presets. High (55 FPS) and Ultra (41 FPS) both fall below the 60 FPS playability threshold at 3840x2160.
Q: What is the highest preset that stays above 60 FPS at 1440p?
A: Ultra settings average 64 FPS at 2560x1440, making it the most demanding playable preset at that resolution.
Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rivals?
A: The Intel Core Ultra 5 125H scores 27507, within 0.5% of the AMD Ryzen 7 5800 (27535), Intel Core i5-12600K (27578), AMD Ryzen 7 5700X (27578), and AMD Ryzen 3 PRO 5355G (27382).
Q: Which GPU is the RTX 4070 Mobile most similar to?
A: The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Mobile scores 27435, matched exactly by the AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT at 27425, with the RTX 3090 just 0.5% higher at 27565.
Q: What frame rate does the system achieve at 1080p Ultra?
A: The average FPS at 1920x1080 with Ultra settings is 88, which is 28 FPS above the 60 FPS playability threshold.
Q: Is the 4K Medium preset stable enough for competitive play?
A: The 4K Medium preset averages 63 FPS with a minimum of 54 FPS, meaning frame rates will drop below 60 FPS during demanding scenes, which may affect competitive performance.