Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Lockdown Protocol
FPS 2024

Lockdown Protocol

47%
Not Recommended Your system may struggle with this game.

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
114 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
54 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
82 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
38 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
54 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
25 FPS
14.5ms Frame Time
22ms Input Latency
1440p Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 37,463
Your CPU 35,365
Graphics Card
Required 27,646
Your GPU 0

Recommendations

Upgrade Needed

Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.

Ray Tracing Available

Your GPU supports ray tracing but may impact FPS.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 25 36 39 54
1440p QHD 38 54 57 82
1080p Full HD 54 69 80 114

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 69
1920x1080 Low 114
1920x1080 Medium 80
1920x1080 Ultra 54
2560x1440 High 54
2560x1440 Low 82
2560x1440 Medium 57
2560x1440 Ultra 38
3840x2160 High 36
3840x2160 Low 54
3840x2160 Medium 39
3840x2160 Ultra 25

Performance Analysis: Lockdown Protocol on Your System

The Intel Core i7-12700KF paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 4 GB delivers a highly resolution-dependent experience in Lockdown Protocol. At 1920x1080, the combination provides mostly smooth gameplay, but performance degrades sharply as resolution increases, with 3840x2160 proving largely unplayable. This analysis breaks down the measured FPS data, ranking, and practical settings recommendations.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The measured data shows a clear performance hierarchy across resolutions and settings. At the native 1920x1080 resolution, the combination is capable of respectable frame rates. Using Low settings, the average FPS reaches 114.4, which is more than 90% above the playable threshold of 60 FPS. Medium settings reduce the average to 80.2 FPS, still comfortably above 60. High settings produce 69.4 FPS, which is playable but with less headroom. Ultra settings at 1080p drop to 53.7 FPS, falling below the 60 FPS threshold and indicating that the highest preset is too demanding for this combo at this resolution.

At 2560x1440, the performance picture changes significantly. Low settings deliver an average of 82.3 FPS, which is the only playable option at this resolution. Medium settings yield 57.2 FPS, just 2.8 FPS short of the 60 FPS playability threshold. High settings produce 53.8 FPS, and Ultra settings drop to 38.4 FPS. The scaling from 1080p to 1440p is steep: at Low settings, the frame rate drops from 114.4 to 82.3, a reduction of 32.1 FPS. At High settings, the drop is from 69.4 to 53.8, a 15.6 FPS reduction.

At 3840x2160, the RTX 3050 4 GB is clearly overmatched. Low settings produce an average of 54.4 FPS, just below the playable threshold. Medium settings yield 39.3 FPS, High settings produce 35.5 FPS, and Ultra settings fall to 25.1 FPS. None of these settings reach 60 FPS, making 4K effectively unplayable with this hardware. The gap between 1440p Low and 4K Low is 27.9 FPS, showing that the 4 GB memory capacity and memory bandwidth of 192.0 GB/s become limiting factors at this resolution.

The data shows a consistent pattern: each step up in settings tier reduces the average FPS by roughly 25-35% across all resolutions. For example, at 1080p, moving from Low to Medium costs 34.2 FPS, from Medium to High costs 10.8 FPS, and from High to Ultra costs 15.7 FPS. At 4K, the same transitions cost 15.1 FPS, 3.8 FPS, and 10.4 FPS respectively.

How This Combo Ranks

The benchmark database ranks this specific CPU-GPU combination at 3242 out of 3714 tested combos for Lockdown Protocol. This places it in the lower percentile of tested systems, at roughly the 87th percentile from the bottom. The rank reflects the combination of a processor that performs well in synthetic benchmarks but a GPU that is positioned at the 50th percentile among all GPUs.

The Intel Core i7-12700KF itself is a strong processor, with an average benchmark score of 35365 and a percentile rank of 85 among all CPUs. This indicates the CPU is not the primary bottleneck in most scenarios. However, the RTX 3050 4 GB, with its 4 GB GDDR6 memory and 128-bit memory bus, limits overall system performance in a game like Lockdown Protocol that appears to be GPU-bound at higher resolutions. The data supports this interpretation: the CPU's single-thread performance is excellent (PassMark single-thread score of 3984), but the GPU's raw compute of 7.127 TFLOPS FP32 is modest for modern FPS titles.

The rank of 3242 out of 3714 means that 87.2% of tested combos perform better in this specific game. This is a below-average result, consistent with the GPU being the limiting factor. The CPU's high percentile rank (85) does not compensate for the GPU's mid-pack position (50th percentile), and the measured FPS data confirms that the system struggles at higher resolutions.

Similar Performance Alternatives

The nearest rivals for the Intel Core i7-12700KF provide a benchmark-based reference for how other CPUs would behave in this combination. The Intel Core i7-13700T has an average score of 35403, which is 0.1% lower than the i7-12700KF's 35365. This means swapping the CPU to a Core i7-13700T would produce virtually identical performance, with no measurable difference in frame rates. The Intel Core i5-13600T scores 35305, which is 0.2% higher than the i7-12700KF, again indicating negligible performance change.

The Intel Core 5 213PE scores 35428, 0.2% higher than the i7-12700KF. The Intel Core i7-12700K scores 35287, 0.2% lower. All four rival CPUs are within a 0.4% performance band, meaning that any of these processors would yield essentially the same FPS numbers in Lockdown Protocol when paired with the RTX 3050 4 GB. This reinforces that the GPU, not the CPU, determines the playability outcomes at each resolution.

The GPU has no nearest rivals listed in the data, which means no direct benchmark comparisons are available for the RTX 3050 4 GB. However, the GPU's 50th percentile ranking among all GPUs suggests that roughly half of all tested GPUs would perform better or worse in this game. Given the measured FPS results, a GPU with higher memory bandwidth or more VRAM would likely be needed to improve 4K performance beyond the current 54.4 FPS at Low settings.

The Verdict

The data clearly answers whether this PC can run Lockdown Protocol. At 1920x1080, the system is playable at High settings with an average of 69.4 FPS, and at Medium settings with 80.2 FPS, and at Low settings with 114.4 FPS. The best playable setting at 1080p is High, which provides 69.4 FPS, exceeding the 60 FPS threshold by 9.4 FPS. Ultra settings at 1080p are not playable, with 53.7 FPS.

At 2560x1440, only Low settings clear the 60 FPS threshold, with 82.3 FPS. Medium settings fall short at 57.2 FPS, and High and Ultra are not viable at 53.8 and 38.4 FPS respectively. The best playable setting at 1440p is Low, which provides 82.3 FPS.

At 3840x2160, no settings achieve 60 FPS. Low settings come closest at 54.4 FPS, but this is still 5.6 FPS below the threshold. The verdict is clear: this combination cannot run Lockdown Protocol at 4K with any preset at or above 60 FPS. For 1440p, the user must accept Low settings. For 1080p, High settings are the maximum playable preset, with Ultra requiring a GPU upgrade.

FAQ

Q: Can this PC run Lockdown Protocol at 1080p with High settings?

A: Yes. The measured average FPS at 1920x1080 with High settings is 69.4, which exceeds the 60 FPS playable threshold by 9.4 FPS.

Q: Is 4K gaming possible with this hardware?

A: No. At 3840x2160, the highest average FPS across all settings is 54.4 at Low settings, which falls below the 60 FPS threshold. Ultra settings at 4K produce only 25.1 FPS.

Q: What is the best playable setting at 2560x1440?

A: Low settings, which produce an average of 82.3 FPS. Medium settings at 1440p yield 57.2 FPS, missing the 60 FPS threshold by a small margin.

Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rivals in this system?

A: The Intel Core i7-12700KF scores 35365 on average, which is within 0.2% of the Intel Core i7-13700T, Intel Core i5-13600T, Intel Core 5 213PE, and Intel Core i7-12700K. Any of these CPUs would perform nearly identically in this game.

Q: Which component limits performance most in this game?

A: The GPU is the primary limiting factor. The CPU ranks at the 85th percentile among all CPUs, while the GPU ranks at the 50th percentile. The FPS scales significantly with resolution and settings, indicating GPU-bound performance.

Q: What is the playable threshold for this game?

A: The playable threshold is 60 FPS. Any preset and resolution combination that averages at or above 60 FPS is considered playable according to the database.

Best Settings per Resolution

For 1920x1080, the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is High, which delivers an average of 69.4 FPS. Medium settings also work at 80.2 FPS, and Low settings provide 114.4 FPS. Ultra is not recommended as it drops to 53.7 FPS.

For 2560x1440, the only preset that maintains 60 FPS or higher is Low, with an average of 82.3 FPS. Medium settings at 57.2 FPS are close but do not meet the threshold. High settings at 53.8 FPS and Ultra at 38.4 FPS are not playable.

For 3840x2160, no preset meets the 60 FPS threshold. Low settings produce 54.4 FPS, which is the highest average at this resolution, but it remains below the playable threshold. Users targeting 4K would need to reduce resolution or upgrade the GPU.

CPU and GPU Roles

The data reveals a clear division of labor between the CPU and GPU in Lockdown Protocol. At 1920x1080, the system achieves 114.4 FPS at Low settings, which indicates that the CPU is capable of feeding the GPU at high frame rates. The i7-12700KF's strong multi-threaded performance (Cinebench R23 multicore score of 28838) and single-thread performance (4071) suggest it is not a bottleneck at this resolution, even at Low settings where the GPU has less work to do per frame.

As resolution increases, the GPU becomes increasingly dominant in determining performance. The frame rate drops from 114.4 at 1080p Low to 82.3 at 1440p Low, a 28% reduction, and then to 54.4 at 4K Low, a further 34% reduction. This scaling pattern is characteristic of GPU-bound workloads, where the rendering load per pixel increases with resolution. The RTX 3050 4 GB's 192.0 GB/s memory bandwidth and 4 GB VRAM capacity are insufficient to maintain high frame rates at higher resolutions.

The preset scaling also points to GPU dominance. At 1080p, moving from Low to Ultra reduces FPS from 114.4 to 53.7, a 53% drop. At 1440p, the same transition goes from 82.3 to 38.4, a 53% drop. At 4K, from 54.4 to 25.1, a 54% drop. The consistency of these percentages across resolutions indicates that the GPU is the limiting factor at all settings, with the CPU providing sufficient headroom to avoid becoming a bottleneck even at the lowest settings and highest frame rates.

The CPU's role is more apparent at lower resolutions and settings where frame rates exceed 100 FPS. At 1080p Low, the system reaches 114.4 FPS, which requires strong per-thread performance to process game logic and draw calls. The i7-12700KF's PassMark single-thread score of 3984 and 3DMark single-thread score of 1043 indicate it can handle this load. However, at higher resolutions and presets, the GPU's limitations overshadow any CPU differences, as evidenced by the fact that all four nearest rival CPUs would produce within 0.2% of the same FPS. In summary, the CPU is adequate for this game, but the GPU determines the playability envelope across resolutions.