Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Lockdown Protocol
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 60 | 77 | 88 | 121 |
| 1440p QHD | 90 | 119 | 130 | 149 |
| 1080p Full HD | 119 | 136 | 142 | 163 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Lockdown Protocol on Your System
The Intel Core i5-9400 paired with the AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT delivers a decisive performance result for Lockdown Protocol. Across every resolution tested, from 1920x1080 up to 3840x2160, this combination clears the 60 FPS threshold at all four settings presets: Low, Medium, High, and Ultra. The data shows a system that is not merely playable but offers substantial headroom, with the most demanding preset at 4K still averaging 60.2 FPS. This pairing demonstrates that the GPU carries the load effectively, while the six-core processor provides sufficient support to avoid bottlenecking the frame rate in this title.
Similar Performance Alternatives
The database places the Intel Core i5-9400 at the 47th percentile among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 2254. Its nearest rivals in terms of aggregate processing power are remarkably close, with performance deltas of less than half a percent. The Intel Core i7-1068NG7 scores 2259, a negligible 0.2% difference, while the Intel Core i3-10305 scores 2264, which is 0.4% higher. On the other side, the Intel Core i7-10710U scores 2248, 0.3% lower, and the AMD Ryzen 5 PRO 1500 scores 2246, 0.4% lower. Practically speaking, swapping the i5-9400 for any of these chips would yield nearly identical frame rates in Lockdown Protocol, as the CPU is not the limiting factor at most settings. The i5-9400's six cores and six threads, with a boost clock of 4.10 GHz, keep it competitive with these similarly positioned processors.
For the GPU side, the AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT holds the 55th percentile among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 13543. Its nearest rivals, however, are an unusual group based on average scores. The AMD Radeon HD 7770M scores 13536, just 0.1% lower, and the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 570 scores 13515, 0.2% lower. The NVIDIA P106-090 scores 13470, 0.5% lower, while the AMD Radeon Pro 555 scores 13407, a 1% gap. These comparisons should be treated cautiously, as the RX 9070 XT's modern RDNA 4.0 architecture and 16 GB of GDDR6 memory deliver features and driver support that older cards lack, but the aggregate scores place them in a similar bracket. In practice, the RX 9070 XT's raw compute, with 4096 shading units and 48.66 TFLOPS FP32, provides the muscle needed for the high frame rates recorded.
FAQ
Q: Can this PC run Lockdown Protocol at 60 FPS on Ultra settings?
A: Yes. At 1920x1080 Ultra, the average frame rate is 118.8 FPS. At 2560x1440 Ultra, it averages 90 FPS. Even at 3840x2160 Ultra, the average is 60.2 FPS, just above the playable threshold of 60 FPS.
Q: What is the best settings preset at 1440p for this combination?
A: The best settings at 2560x1440 are Ultra, which produces an average of 90 FPS. This is the most demanding preset and still leaves 30 FPS of headroom above the 60 FPS playable threshold.
Q: How does the CPU compare to its closest rivals?
A: The Intel Core i5-9400 averages a benchmark score of 2254. Its nearest rival, the Intel Core i7-1068NG7, scores 2259, a difference of only 0.2%. The AMD Ryzen 5 PRO 1500 scores 2246, which is 0.4% lower. These deltas indicate nearly interchangeable CPU performance for gaming.
Q: Is the GPU's benchmark score far from its nearest rivals?
A: No. The RX 9070 XT scores 13543 on average. The AMD Radeon HD 7770M scores 13536, a 0.1% difference, and the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 570 scores 13515, a 0.2% difference. The gap to the AMD Radeon Pro 555 is 1%, with that card scoring 13407.
Q: What frame rate can be expected at 1080p with High settings?
A: At 1920x1080 with High settings, the average frame rate is 135.6 FPS. This is well above the 60 FPS playable threshold and leaves room for higher refresh rate displays.
Q: Does the 4K Ultra preset stay above 60 FPS?
A: Yes, but narrowly. The average at 3840x2160 Ultra is 60.2 FPS. It clears the threshold, though with minimal headroom compared to lower resolutions.
How This Combo Ranks
Within the database of tested combinations for Lockdown Protocol, this pairing of the Intel Core i5-9400 and AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT ranks 1316 out of 3714 total combos. This places it in the upper portion of the field, roughly in the 65th percentile of tested systems. The rank reflects a configuration that can handle the game's demands comfortably at high resolutions, but it is not at the very top tier of tested hardware. The CPU's 47th percentile standing is the weaker link; the GPU's 55th percentile is stronger, and the measured frame rates suggest the GPU is doing most of the heavy lifting. For a game like Lockdown Protocol, an FPS title, this rank indicates a system that will provide a smooth experience without pushing the extremes of the performance envelope. The large gap between the combo's rank and the top of the list suggests there are faster combinations available, but the data confirms this one is far from the bottom.
The Verdict
The recorded data answers the question directly: yes, this PC can run Lockdown Protocol, and it does so with authority. The verdict by resolution shows that at 3840x2160, all four settings presets, Low, Medium, High, and Ultra, are playable, with Ultra averaging 60.2 FPS. At 2560x1440, the same holds true, and the best settings preset, Ultra, averages 90 FPS. At 1920x1080, Ultra averages 118.8 FPS, making even high refresh rate gaming viable. The playable threshold is defined as 60 FPS, and every single measured configuration clears it. The minimum FPS values are not recorded in the database, so the analysis relies on averages, but those averages are consistently strong. This is a combination that does not require compromises in settings to enjoy the game. The RX 9070 XT, with its 16 GB of VRAM and 644.6 GB/s memory bandwidth, provides ample headroom for the game's visuals, while the i5-9400, despite being an older six-core part, does not drag the experience below playable levels.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The database records average frame rates for twelve configurations, spanning three resolutions and four settings presets. At 1920x1080, the lowest average is 118.8 FPS at Ultra settings. Medium settings produce 142 FPS, High settings deliver 135.6 FPS, and Low settings peak at 163 FPS. The spread from Low to Ultra is 44.2 FPS, showing that the game scales noticeably with settings at this resolution. Moving to 2560x1440, the numbers remain high. Ultra averages 90 FPS, High averages 118.6 FPS, Medium averages 130 FPS, and Low averages 149.3 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra here is 59.3 FPS, a larger difference than at 1080p. At 3840x2160, the performance drops are more pronounced. Low settings average 120.6 FPS, Medium averages 87.9 FPS, High averages 77.1 FPS, and Ultra averages 60.2 FPS. The difference between Low and Ultra at 4K is 60.4 FPS, and the Ultra figure sits just above the 60 FPS threshold. No minimum or maximum FPS values are present in the recorded data, so the averages represent the primary metric for assessing smoothness. The pattern across all resolutions is consistent: the RX 9070 XT maintains a commanding lead over the 60 FPS line, with the only close call occurring at 4K Ultra.
Best Settings per Resolution
For each resolution, the most demanding preset that still maintains an average of at least 60 FPS is the recommended choice. At 1920x1080, the best settings are Ultra, which delivers an average of 118.8 FPS. This provides more than enough performance for a 60 Hz display and even supports higher refresh rates. At 2560x1440, Ultra is again the best choice, averaging 90 FPS. This leaves 30 FPS of headroom above the playable threshold, ensuring a stable experience. At 3840x2160, the best settings are also Ultra, but with a much tighter margin: the average is 60.2 FPS. This is technically playable, but the headroom is minimal, so users with a 60 Hz 4K display should expect a playable, if not heavily cushioned, experience. In all three resolutions, the database records no playability issues with any preset, meaning even the most demanding settings are viable. The recommendation is to use Ultra everywhere, as it offers the best visual quality while staying at or above the 60 FPS target. The 1080p Ultra figure of 118.8 FPS and the 1440p Ultra figure of 90 FPS are particularly strong, while the 4K Ultra figure of 60.2 FPS defines the boundary of this combination's capabilities.