Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Lockdown Protocol
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Your GPU supports ray tracing.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 44 | 56 | 66 | 91 |
| 1440p QHD | 64 | 85 | 103 | 138 |
| 1080p Full HD | 90 | 121 | 137 | 161 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Lockdown Protocol on Your System
Lockdown Protocol is a fast-paced FPS that places measurable demands on both processor and graphics hardware. The tested configuration, pairing an Intel Core i5-9400 with an AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT, shows a wide performance envelope across resolutions and presets. The database records average frame rates only; minimum and maximum frame data are not available for this title, so the analysis relies on average FPS as the primary metric. The playable threshold is set at 60 FPS, and the recorded data covers 1920x1080, 2560x1440, and 3840x2160 resolutions with Low, Medium, High, and Ultra settings.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the combination delivers frame rates well above the 60 FPS threshold in every preset. The Low preset records an average of 160.8 FPS, which is the highest figure across all tested scenarios. Medium follows at 137 FPS, High at 120.7 FPS, and Ultra at 90.2 FPS. The scaling from Low to Ultra shows a performance drop of 70.6 FPS, indicating that the graphics card has substantial headroom at this resolution, and even the most demanding settings remain far above the playable line.
Moving to 2560x1440, the average frame rates remain strong but begin to compress. Low records 137.7 FPS, Medium 103 FPS, High 85.1 FPS, and Ultra 63.5 FPS. The drop from Low to Ultra is 74.2 FPS, slightly larger than at 1080p, which points to increased pixel throughput pressure. The Ultra preset still clears 60 FPS, albeit narrowly, with a margin of only 3.5 FPS. High and Medium offer more comfortable cushions, with 85.1 and 103 FPS respectively.
At 3840x2160, the configuration faces its toughest challenge. Low records 90.8 FPS, Medium 65.7 FPS, High 55.7 FPS, and Ultra 43.8 FPS. The difference between Low and Ultra is 47 FPS, but the key observation is that High and Ultra fall below the 60 FPS threshold. Medium stays above at 65.7 FPS, while Low provides a solid margin. The data shows a clear point where the GPU becomes the limiting factor, as the frame rate drops sharply above Medium settings.
Across all resolutions, the pattern is consistent: the RX 6700 XT, paired with the i5-9400, scales predictably with pixel count and preset complexity. The 1080p results suggest a CPU-bound region at Low settings, where the 160.8 FPS figure likely approaches the processor's practical ceiling. At 4K, the GPU's rendering load dominates, and only Low and Medium presets maintain playability.
Similar Performance Alternatives
The CPU and GPU each have recorded nearest rivals in the database, which helps contextualize the measured performance. For the Intel Core i5-9400, the closest matches by average benchmark score are the Intel Core i7-1068NG7, the Intel Core i7-10710U, the AMD Ryzen 5 PRO 1500, and the Intel Core i3-10305. The i7-1068NG7 scores 2259, which is 0.2% higher than the i5-9400's 2254 average. The i7-10710U scores 2248, essentially tied at 0.3% lower. The Ryzen 5 PRO 1500 scores 2246, 0.4% lower, and the i3-10305 scores 2264, 0.4% higher. These deltas are within a narrow band, meaning a system with any of these processors would likely produce similar CPU-bound behavior in Lockdown Protocol, particularly at lower resolutions where the CPU's role is more pronounced.
For the AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT, the nearest rivals are the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Mobile, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090, the NVIDIA RTX PRO 4000 Blackwell, and the AMD Radeon Pro Vega 20. The RTX 4070 Mobile matches the RX 6700 XT's average score of 27425 exactly, with a 0% delta. The RTX 3090 scores 27565, which is 0.5% higher. The RTX PRO 4000 Blackwell scores 27135, 1.1% lower, and the Radeon Pro Vega 20 scores 27839, 1.5% higher. These figures indicate that the RX 6700 XT sits in a performance tier where swapping to any of these GPUs would produce nearly identical frame rates in Lockdown Protocol, assuming no other system bottlenecks.
The practical implication is that a user with an RTX 4070 Mobile or RTX 3090, for example, would see very similar average FPS numbers at each resolution and preset. Conversely, the RTX PRO 4000 Blackwell and Radeon Pro Vega 20, despite being close in aggregate score, might show slight differences in specific scenes due to driver or architecture characteristics, but the database does not record such per-game differences for those alternatives.
CPU and GPU Roles
The measured FPS data reveals how the balance shifts between the Intel Core i5-9400 and the AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT as resolution and preset change. At 1920x1080, the CPU's influence is most visible. The jump from Low to Medium is 23.8 FPS (from 160.8 to 137), and from Medium to High it is 16.3 FPS (137 to 120.7). The step to Ultra costs 30.5 FPS (120.7 to 90.2). The fact that Low hits 160.8 FPS suggests the CPU is near its limit for generating frames, as the GPU could likely render more if the processor allowed. The i5-9400 has 6 cores and 6 threads, and its benchmark percentile places it at 47% of all CPUs, which is a mid-range position. For a game like Lockdown Protocol, which is not reported as heavily multithreaded in the data, the CPU's single-thread performance matters, though the database does not provide per-game CPU utilization.
At 2560x1440, the GPU begins to take a larger role. The frame rates drop more noticeably from Low to Ultra (74.2 FPS difference), but the CPU still keeps pace because even the lowest frame rate, 63.5 FPS at Ultra, is above the threshold. The scaling from 1080p to 1440p at the same preset shows the GPU load increasing. For example, High goes from 120.7 FPS at 1080p to 85.1 FPS at 1440p, a 35.6 FPS reduction. This indicates that the RX 6700 XT is now the primary limiter, as the pixel count increase directly impacts its fill rate and shading workload.
At 3840x2160, the GPU is clearly the dominant factor. The frame rates at High (55.7) and Ultra (43.8) fall below the 60 FPS threshold, while Medium (65.7) and Low (90.8) remain playable. The difference between 1440p and 4K at Medium is from 103 FPS to 65.7 FPS, a 37.3 FPS drop. This large reduction underscores how the GPU's memory bandwidth (384.0 GB/s) and compute throughput (13.21 TFLOPS FP32) are strained by 4K rendering. The CPU, with its 42.7 GB/s memory bandwidth and 9 MB shared L3 cache, is not the bottleneck at this resolution; even a stronger processor would not recover the lost frames because the GPU is saturated.
The preset scaling also tells a story. At 1080p, Ultra is 90.2 FPS, which is 43.8% lower than Low (160.8). At 1440p, Ultra is 63.5 FPS, 53.9% lower than Low (137.7). At 4K, Ultra is 43.8 FPS, 51.8% lower than Low (90.8). The percentage drop is similar across resolutions, but the absolute values show that only 1080p and 1440p can afford the highest preset without crossing the 60 FPS line.
The Verdict
The database's verdict is clear: this PC can run Lockdown Protocol, but the playable settings depend heavily on resolution. At 1920x1080, all four presets (Low, Medium, High, Ultra) are playable, meaning they all achieve an average of at least 60 FPS. The best preset at this resolution is Ultra, with an average of 90.2 FPS. At 2560x1440, the same is true: Low, Medium, High, and Ultra all clear 60 FPS, with Ultra at 63.5 FPS being the best playable option. At 3840x2160, only Low and Medium are playable. High falls to 55.7 FPS and Ultra to 43.8 FPS, both below the threshold. The best playable preset at 4K is Medium, with an average of 65.7 FPS.
For users with a 1080p or 1440p monitor, this combination offers full freedom to choose any preset, with Ultra being the most visually demanding option that still maintains playable frame rates. For 4K displays, the user must compromise: Medium is the ceiling, and Low is the safer choice if they prefer a larger frame rate buffer. The recorded data does not include minimum FPS, so there is no information about frame time consistency or 1% lows, but the average figures suggest that the system will not stutter below the playable threshold in the tested scenarios.
Best Settings per Resolution
At 1920x1080, the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is Ultra, which records an average of 90.2 FPS. This is the recommended setting for users who prioritize visual quality without sacrificing performance. At 2560x1440, the same preset, Ultra, remains playable with an average of 63.5 FPS. This is a narrow margin, but it still clears the threshold. For users who want more headroom, High at 85.1 FPS or Medium at 103 FPS are also viable, but Ultra is the highest preset that qualifies.
At 3840x2160, the best playable preset is Medium, with an average of 65.7 FPS. Low is also playable at 90.8 FPS, but Medium offers higher visual fidelity while staying above 60 FPS. High and Ultra are not recommended at this resolution because they fall below the playable line. The data suggests that a 4K user should run Medium for a balance of quality and frame rate, or Low if they want to ensure a smoother experience.
How This Combo Ranks
The Intel Core i5-9400 and AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT combination ranks 2056 out of 3714 tested combos in Lockdown Protocol. This places it in the 55th percentile of all tested systems, meaning roughly 45% of configurations perform better, and 55% perform worse. The rank reflects the overall capability across all resolutions and presets, weighted by the measured FPS data. Given that the combo can handle 1080p and 1440p at Ultra, but struggles at 4K above Medium, the mid-pack ranking is consistent with a system that is strong for mainstream gaming but not top-tier for high-resolution, high-detail workloads.
The CPU's percentile vs all CPUs is 47%, and the GPU's percentile vs all GPUs is 72%. This asymmetry suggests the GPU is the stronger component in this pairing, which aligns with the measured FPS patterns where the GPU becomes the limiter at higher resolutions. The combo rank of 2056 out of 3714 is a single aggregate number, but it does not reveal whether the ranking is driven more by CPU or GPU performance. The data indicates that a similar GPU paired with a stronger CPU would likely rank higher, but the i5-9400's mid-range standing does not drag down the overall result as much as the GPU's 4K limitations.
FAQ
Q: Can the Intel Core i5-9400 and AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT run Lockdown Protocol at 1080p Ultra?
A: Yes. The measured average FPS at 1920x1080 with Ultra settings is 90.2, which is well above the 60 FPS playable threshold.
Q: What is the highest preset that stays playable at 4K for this combination?
A: At 3840x2160, the Medium preset records an average of 65.7 FPS, which is the most demanding preset that remains at or above 60 FPS. High and Ultra fall below the threshold at 55.7 and 43.8 FPS respectively.
Q: How close is the RX 6700 XT to the RTX 3090 in performance?
A: In aggregate benchmark scores, the RX 6700 XT averages 27425, while the RTX 3090 averages 27565, a difference of 0.5%. This means their measured FPS in Lockdown Protocol would be very similar, though not identical.
Q: Does the i5-9400 bottleneck the RX 6700 XT at lower resolutions?
A: At 1080p Low, the frame rate reaches 160.8 FPS, which is likely near the CPU's limit given its 6-core, 6-thread configuration and 47th percentile ranking. The data does not explicitly identify a bottleneck, but the frame rate ceiling suggests the CPU plays a larger role at this resolution.
Q: What is the playable threshold used in this analysis?
A: The database defines playable as an average frame rate of at least 60 FPS. All presets that meet or exceed this value are considered playable.
Q: How does this combo rank among all tested configurations?
A: The combination ranks 2056 out of 3714 tested combos in Lockdown Protocol, placing it in the middle of the field. This reflects its strength at 1080p and 1440p, but its weakness at 4K high presets.