Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Lockdown Protocol
FPS 2024

Lockdown Protocol

78%
Great Match Your system meets recommended requirements.

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
167 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
78 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
123 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
57 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
79 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
37 FPS
9.6ms Frame Time
14ms Input Latency
1440p Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 37,463
Your CPU 49,394
Graphics Card
Required 27,646
Your GPU 17,083

Recommendations

Upgrade Needed

Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.

Ray Tracing Ready

Your GPU supports ray tracing.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 37 49 56 79
1440p QHD 57 76 87 123
1080p Full HD 78 104 119 167

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 104
1920x1080 Low 167
1920x1080 Medium 119
1920x1080 Ultra 78
2560x1440 High 76
2560x1440 Low 123
2560x1440 Medium 87
2560x1440 Ultra 57
3840x2160 High 49
3840x2160 Low 79
3840x2160 Medium 56
3840x2160 Ultra 37

Performance Analysis: Lockdown Protocol on Your System

The Intel Core i5-14600KF paired with the AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT presents a balanced mid-range setup for Lockdown Protocol, a fast-paced FPS. The data indicates this combination is capable of delivering smooth gameplay at standard resolutions, though 4K demands compromises. The CPU ranks in the 90th percentile among all processors, while the GPU sits in the 60th percentile, suggesting the system's overall performance ceiling is dictated more by the graphics card, especially at higher resolutions. Measured frame rates confirm that 1080p and 1440p are the sweet spots, with 4K requiring a significant drop in visual fidelity to maintain playability.

FAQ

Q: Can this PC run Lockdown Protocol at 60 FPS on a 1080p monitor?

A: Yes, without exception. The data shows that at 1920x1080, all four tested presets (Low, Medium, High, Ultra) maintain average frame rates above the 60 FPS playable threshold. The lowest average is 78 FPS at Ultra settings, while Low settings reach 167 FPS.

Q: What is the best settings preset for 1440p gaming with this combo?

A: The High preset is the most demanding option that stays at or above 60 FPS. At 2560x1440, the High preset delivers an average of 76 FPS. The Ultra preset falls below the threshold with an average of 57 FPS, so it is not recommended for consistent smoothness.

Q: Is 4K gaming viable with the Intel Core i5-14600KF and RX 7600 XT?

A: Only at Low settings. At 3840x2160, the Low preset achieves an average of 79 FPS. The Medium preset dips to 56 FPS average with a minimum of 48 FPS, and the High preset drops to 49 FPS average. Ultra is unplayable at 37 FPS average.

Q: How does the RX 7600 XT compare to its nearest rival, the RTX 3070?

A: The average benchmark scores are very close. The RX 7600 XT has an average score of 17083, while the RTX 3070 scores 17208, making the RTX 3070 approximately 0.7% faster in synthetic tests. This difference is negligible in real-world gameplay.

Q: How does the i5-14600KF compare to the AMD Ryzen 9 7900?

A: The two processors are nearly identical in average benchmark performance. The i5-14600KF scores 49394, while the Ryzen 9 7900 scores 49228, a difference of only 0.3%. Gamers would not notice a practical difference between them in Lockdown Protocol.

Q: What is the most demanding preset that guarantees 60 FPS at 1080p?

A: The Ultra preset is the highest quality option that still clears the threshold. At 1920x1080 with Ultra settings, the average frame rate is 78 FPS, providing a comfortable margin above the 60 FPS target.

Similar Performance Alternatives

The data from nearestRivals shows that several other components would deliver nearly identical performance in this system. For the CPU, the AMD Ryzen 9 7900 is the closest match, with an average benchmark score of 49228 versus the i5-14600KF's 49394, a delta of just 0.3%. The AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 5755G (49196, +0.4%) and the Intel Core Ultra 5 245 (48995, +0.8%) are also within a single percentage point, meaning swapping in any of these processors would have no perceptible impact on frame rates. The AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 388 scores slightly higher at 49796, putting it 0.8% ahead, but this is still within the margin of error for most gaming scenarios.

On the GPU side, the picture is similar. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 is the most direct competitor, with an average score of 17208 against the RX 7600 XT's 17083, making it 0.7% faster. The NVIDIA GeForce GTX 690 (17037, +0.3%) and the AMD Radeon HD 7970M (17019, +0.4%) are also extremely close, though these are much older architectures. The NVIDIA Tesla M4 (16932, +0.9%) trails slightly. In practice, any of these GPUs would produce frame rates within a few percent of each other in Lockdown Protocol, meaning the choice between them would come down to features like ray tracing performance or driver preferences rather than raw speed.

CPU and GPU Roles

The performance scaling across resolutions reveals how the workload shifts between the CPU and GPU. At 1920x1080, the system is likely more CPU-bound, as the CPU's high single-thread performance (4594 in Cinebench R23 single-core) allows the GPU to work at its maximum capacity. This is evident in the frame rates: dropping from Ultra (78 FPS) to Low (167 FPS) shows the GPU has ample headroom. The 14-core, 20-thread i5-14600KF provides enough processing power to avoid bottlenecks in this scenario.

As resolution increases to 2560x1440, the GPU begins to take on a more significant role. The average frame rates drop across all presets, but the relative scaling remains consistent. The High preset delivers 76 FPS, which is 73% of the 1080p High result (104 FPS), indicating the GPU is now the primary limiting factor. The Ultra preset falls to 57 FPS, showing that the RX 7600 XT's 16 GB of VRAM and 288.0 GB/s bandwidth are being taxed more heavily.

At 3840x2160, the GPU is clearly the dominant component. The workload becomes overwhelmingly pixel-bound, and even a strong CPU cannot compensate for the graphics card's limitations. The average frame rates show a steep decline: High drops to 49 FPS and Ultra plummets to 37 FPS. The only way to maintain playability is to use the Low preset, which achieves 79 FPS. This pattern confirms that for this game at 4K, the RX 7600 XT is the bottleneck, and the CPU's performance becomes largely irrelevant beyond ensuring the frame data is processed quickly.

The Verdict

This PC can run Lockdown Protocol, but the experience depends heavily on the target resolution. At 1920x1080, the system is fully capable, with all presets clearing the 60 FPS threshold. The Ultra preset delivers 78 FPS, providing a smooth and visually rich experience. At 2560x1440, the system remains very playable, with the High preset offering 76 FPS. The Ultra preset at this resolution falls short at 57 FPS, so users should stick to High for a consistent 60+ FPS experience.

At 3840x2160, the verdict is more cautious. The only playable setting is Low, which produces 79 FPS. The Medium preset averages 56 FPS with a minimum of 48 FPS, which can lead to noticeable stuttering in a fast-paced FPS. The High and Ultra presets are not recommended, as they average 49 FPS and 37 FPS respectively. For a competitive shooter like Lockdown Protocol, where frame timing is critical, 4K gaming is only viable on Low settings. Users with 4K displays should consider lowering the resolution or accepting significant visual compromises.

How This Combo Ranks

Among all 3714 tested CPU and GPU combinations for Lockdown Protocol, this pairing ranks at 2360. This places it in the lower half of all tested systems, which is somewhat surprising given the individual component scores. The i5-14600KF is a strong processor, ranking in the 90th percentile of all CPUs, but the RX 7600 XT holds the system back, ranking in the 60th percentile of all GPUs. The combination's rank suggests that many other setups, likely those with higher-end graphics cards, achieve better overall performance in this game.

The ranking implies that while this system is perfectly adequate for 1080p and 1440p gaming, it is not a top-tier performer. The 2360th position out of 3714 means there are roughly 1350 tested combos that perform better. This is expected given the mid-range positioning of the GPU. For context, the CPU's nearest rivals all have similar average scores, so the differentiation comes almost entirely from the GPU choice. Users seeking higher rankings would need to pair the i5-14600KF with a more powerful graphics card.

Best Settings per Resolution

At 1920x1080, the best setting is Ultra. This preset achieves an average of 78 FPS, which is well above the 60 FPS threshold. The visual quality is maximized without sacrificing smoothness, making it the ideal choice for users with 1080p monitors. The Low preset reaches 167 FPS for those seeking maximum responsiveness, but Ultra provides the best balance of image quality and performance.

At 2560x1440, the best setting is High. The High preset delivers an average of 76 FPS, which clears the threshold with a comfortable margin. The Ultra preset, at 57 FPS, is not suitable for consistent play. The Medium preset offers 87 FPS, but High is the most demanding option that remains playable, providing superior visuals without a significant frame rate penalty.

At 3840x2160, the best setting is Low. This is the only preset that maintains an average above 60 FPS, achieving 79 FPS. The Medium preset averages 56 FPS, which is below the threshold and risks frame drops. Users with 4K displays must accept the lowest quality settings to enjoy a smooth experience. The High and Ultra presets are not viable options at this resolution.