Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Lockdown Protocol
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Your GPU supports ray tracing.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 44 | 59 | 67 | 95 |
| 1440p QHD | 68 | 91 | 104 | 147 |
| 1080p Full HD | 93 | 124 | 142 | 200 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Lockdown Protocol on Your System
The Intel Core i5-14400F paired with the AMD Radeon RX 7700 ranks 1709th out of 3714 tested combinations for Lockdown Protocol, placing it in the upper-middle portion of the database. This is a combination that sits just below the 54th percentile of all tested systems, meaning a majority of configurations deliver higher frame rates, but the margin is not extreme. The CPU holds the 83rd percentile among all processors, while the GPU sits at the 58th percentile among all graphics cards, indicating the processor is the stronger component relative to its peers. Benchmark results show this pairing handles the game competently at standard resolutions, though 4K Ultra pushes beyond comfortable limits.
How This Combo Ranks
The combo rank of 1709 out of 3714 places this system in the 46th percentile for Lockdown Protocol performance. This is not a top-tier configuration, but it is far from the bottom of the field. The data indicates that roughly 46 percent of tested combos perform better, while approximately 54 percent perform worse. For a game released in March 2024, this level of placement suggests the hardware is adequate for mainstream play but will not dominate high-refresh-rate scenarios at maximum settings.
Breaking down the components, the Intel Core i5-14400F achieves an average benchmark score of 32279, which places it in the 83rd percentile of all CPUs. Its nearest rivals include the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 8840U with an average score of 32233 (a 0.1 percent difference), the Intel Core i9-11900 at 32226 (0.2 percent higher), and the AMD Ryzen 7 6800HS at 32354 (0.2 percent lower). The i5-14400F is effectively tied with these alternatives, showing that its computational strength is consistent with mid-range to upper-mid-range mobile and desktop chips.
The AMD Radeon RX 7700, by contrast, posts an average benchmark score of 15852, landing in the 58th percentile of all GPUs. Its nearest rivals include the AMD Radeon R9 370X at 15862 (0.1 percent slower), the AMD Radeon RX 9060 at 16014 (1 percent faster), and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti at 16129 (1.7 percent faster). The RX 7700 is competitive with these cards, but it is not a standout performer in the GPU hierarchy. The gap between the CPU's high percentile and the GPU's moderate percentile suggests that in Lockdown Protocol, the graphics card is more likely to be the limiting factor.
Similar Performance Alternatives
For users considering hardware that would behave similarly, the CPU's nearest rivals provide a clear picture. The AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 8840U, Intel Core i9-11900, AMD Ryzen 7 6800HS, and Intel Core i7-12800H all deliver average scores within 0.5 percent of the i5-14400F. In practical terms, swapping the i5-14400F for any of these processors would produce nearly identical frame rates in CPU-bound scenarios. The i7-12800H is the closest at 32121, just 0.5 percent slower, while the Ryzen 7 6800HS is 0.2 percent faster. None of these differences would be perceptible in gameplay.
On the GPU side, the RX 7700's nearest rivals include the AMD Radeon R9 370X, AMD Radeon RX 9060, AMD Radeon Pro W5500, and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti. The RTX 3060 Ti is 1.7 percent faster, which could translate to a single frame per second difference in demanding scenes. The RX 9060 is 1 percent faster, while the Pro W5500 is 1.1 percent slower. These alternatives would yield very similar visual performance, making them viable substitutes if the RX 7700 is unavailable. The R9 370X is essentially a statistical tie at 0.1 percent slower, though its older architecture may lack features like hardware ray tracing support that the RX 7700 provides.
CPU and GPU Roles
The data shows a clear shift in which component dominates performance as resolution changes. At 1920x1080, the system achieves 200 FPS on Low settings, 142 FPS on Medium, 124 FPS on High, and 93 FPS on Ultra. The jump from Low to Medium is a 58 FPS drop, while moving from High to Ultra costs 31 FPS. This pattern indicates that at 1080p, the GPU is capable of producing very high frame rates, and the CPU's 10 cores and 16 threads are sufficient to feed it without becoming a bottleneck.
At 2560x1440, the same settings produce 147 FPS on Low, 104 FPS on Medium, 91 FPS on High, and 68 FPS on Ultra. The scaling from 1080p to 1440p shows a reduction of roughly 26 percent at Low settings, 27 percent at Medium, 27 percent at High, and 27 percent at Ultra. This consistent reduction across all presets suggests that the GPU is the primary constraint, as the frame rate drops proportionally with the increased pixel count. If the CPU were the limiting factor, the reduction would be more pronounced at lower settings where the GPU has headroom.
Moving to 3840x2160, the system delivers 95 FPS on Low, 67 FPS on Medium, 59 FPS on High, and 44 FPS on Ultra. The transition from 1440p to 4K reduces performance by 35 percent at Low, 36 percent at Medium, 35 percent at High, and 35 percent at Ultra. Again, the consistent percentage drop points to GPU-bound performance across all settings. The CPU's role becomes even less significant at 4K, as the RX 7700's compute resources are fully occupied rendering the larger frame buffer. The i5-14400F's single-core performance, evidenced by a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 3055, is more than sufficient for this game's logic at any resolution tested.
FAQ
Q: What is the highest average frame rate this combination achieves at 1920x1080?
A: The highest average frame rate at 1920x1080 is 200 FPS, achieved on Low settings. Medium settings deliver 142 FPS, High delivers 124 FPS, and Ultra delivers 93 FPS.
Q: Does this system maintain 60 FPS at 3840x2160 on Ultra settings?
A: No. At 3840x2160 on Ultra settings, the average frame rate drops to 44 FPS, which is below the 60 FPS playable threshold. The system only stays above 60 FPS at 4K on Low (95 FPS) and Medium (67 FPS) settings.
Q: How does the RX 7700 compare to the RTX 3060 Ti in raw benchmark scores?
A: The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti has an average benchmark score of 16129, which is 1.7 percent higher than the RX 7700's score of 15852. This difference is minor and unlikely to produce a noticeable gap in Lockdown Protocol frame rates.
Q: Which component is more responsible for performance at 2560x1440?
A: The GPU is the primary driver at 2560x1440. Frame rates scale consistently with resolution changes, dropping by approximately 27 percent from 1080p to 1440p across all presets. This uniform reduction indicates the RX 7700 is the limiting factor, not the i5-14400F.
Q: What is the best preset to use at 1920x1080 to stay above 60 FPS?
A: All four presets at 1920x1080 exceed 60 FPS. The Ultra preset delivers 93 FPS on average, making it the most demanding option that still clears the threshold. Low, Medium, and High all remain well above 60 FPS as well.
Q: Is the i5-14400F a strong performer compared to other CPUs in the database?
A: Yes. The i5-14400F ranks in the 83rd percentile of all CPUs with an average benchmark score of 32279. It is statistically tied with several alternatives, including the Ryzen 7 PRO 8840U and Core i9-11900, with differences of 0.1 to 0.5 percent.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured frame rates provide a complete picture of this system's capabilities across three resolutions and four settings presets. At 1920x1080, the average FPS ranges from 200 on Low to 93 on Ultra. The Medium preset shows a minimum of 121 FPS and a maximum of 163 FPS, with an average of 142. High settings average 124 FPS, and Ultra averages 93 FPS with no min/max data recorded.
At 2560x1440, the Low preset averages 147 FPS, Medium averages 104 FPS with a minimum of 88 and maximum of 120, High averages 91 FPS, and Ultra averages 68 FPS. The spread between Low and Ultra at 1440p is 79 FPS, which is slightly narrower than the 107 FPS spread at 1080p, confirming that the GPU is becoming more saturated as resolution increases.
At 3840x2160, performance drops significantly. Low settings average 95 FPS, Medium averages 67 FPS with a minimum of 57 and maximum of 77, High averages 59 FPS, and Ultra averages 44 FPS. The Medium preset at 4K is the only one with recorded min/max values, showing a 20 FPS variance between the lowest and highest observed frames. This variance suggests some scene complexity in Lockdown Protocol can cause noticeable dips even at moderate settings. The High preset at 59 FPS sits just one frame below the 60 FPS threshold, meaning brief drops below 60 are likely during intense combat sequences.
Best Settings per Resolution
At 1920x1080, the Ultra preset is the most demanding option that maintains an average of 93 FPS, well above the 60 FPS playable threshold. All lower presets also exceed 60 FPS, so users have full freedom to choose based on visual preference versus frame rate headroom. The Medium preset provides a 142 FPS average, which is ideal for high-refresh-rate monitors, while Low reaches 200 FPS for maximum responsiveness.
At 2560x1440, the Ultra preset delivers an average of 68 FPS, clearing the 60 FPS threshold with a small margin. This is the best visual quality available while remaining playable. High settings average 91 FPS for a more comfortable buffer, and Medium averages 104 FPS. The data indicates that 1440p Ultra is viable, but users who prefer consistent frame rates above 70 FPS should consider High settings.
At 3840x2160, the Medium preset is the highest quality option that stays above 60 FPS, averaging 67 FPS. However, the recorded minimum of 57 FPS means that some moments will dip below the threshold. Low settings average 95 FPS and provide a fully stable experience. The High preset at 59 FPS and Ultra at 44 FPS are not recommended for smooth gameplay at this resolution.
The Verdict
This system can run Lockdown Protocol, but the experience varies significantly by resolution. At 1920x1080, all four presets exceed 60 FPS, with Ultra averaging 93 FPS and Low reaching 200 FPS. This is the ideal resolution for this combination, offering both high visual quality and ample frame rate headroom. At 2560x1440, Ultra averages 68 FPS, which clears the threshold, and all other presets are comfortably above 60 FPS. The verdict for 1440p is positive, though the 68 FPS average leaves little margin for demanding scenes.
At 3840x2160, the system is only playable on Low (95 FPS) and Medium (67 FPS) settings. The Medium preset's minimum of 57 FPS indicates occasional drops below 60, so users prioritizing consistency should choose Low. High settings at 59 FPS and Ultra at 44 FPS fall short of the playable threshold. The verdict at 4K is mixed: the game is playable, but only at reduced settings, and even then, frame pacing may suffer during heavy action. For users with 4K displays, dropping to 1440p or accepting Medium settings is the practical path. Overall, the i5-14400F and RX 7700 form a solid mid-range pairing for this title, with the CPU's strong percentile ranking ensuring no processor-related bottlenecks at any resolution tested.