Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Lockdown Protocol
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Your GPU supports ray tracing.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 37 | 49 | 56 | 79 |
| 1440p QHD | 57 | 76 | 87 | 123 |
| 1080p Full HD | 78 | 104 | 119 | 167 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Lockdown Protocol on Your System
The Intel Core i5-13400F paired with the AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT delivers a solid 1080p gaming experience in Lockdown Protocol, but its performance drops off sharply at higher resolutions. At 1920x1080, the combo achieves playable frame rates across all settings, including a 78 FPS average at Ultra, making it a strong choice for high-refresh-rate monitors. However, at 2560x1440, the Ultra preset falls below the 60 FPS threshold, and at 3840x2160, only the Low preset remains playable. Benchmark data indicates the GPU becomes the primary bottleneck as resolution increases, with the CPU's strong multi-threaded performance providing ample headroom at lower settings.
Best Settings per Resolution
The playable threshold for Lockdown Protocol is set at 60 FPS average, and the measured data reveals a clear hierarchy of settings across resolutions.
At 1920x1080, all four presets—Low, Medium, High, and Ultra—are playable. The best setting is Ultra, which delivers an average of 78 FPS. This is the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS, and it provides the full visual experience without sacrificing smoothness. The Medium preset averages 119 FPS, while High reaches 104 FPS, so there is substantial headroom for users who prefer higher frame rates over maximum fidelity.
Moving to 2560x1440, the situation tightens. The Ultra preset drops to 57 FPS, which is below the 60 FPS threshold, so it is not recommended. The most demanding playable setting is High, with an average of 76 FPS. Medium runs at 87 FPS, and Low at 123 FPS, giving users three viable options. The data shows that High at 1440p is the sweet spot, offering a 46% performance margin over the unplayable Ultra preset.
At 3840x2160, only the Low preset remains viable, with an average of 79 FPS. Medium falls to 56 FPS, High to 49 FPS, and Ultra to 37 FPS—all below the playable threshold. The Low preset at 4K is the only choice, and it still delivers a comfortable margin above 60 FPS. This indicates the GPU is heavily taxed at 4K, leaving no room for higher quality settings.
The performance scaling between resolutions is steep. Dropping from 1080p Ultra (78 FPS) to 1440p High (76 FPS) requires a one-step reduction in settings to maintain similar frame rates. At 4K, the GPU can only handle Low, which is a three-step reduction from the 1080p Ultra preset. This pattern strongly suggests the RX 7600 XT is the limiting factor at higher resolutions.
CPU and GPU Roles
The benchmark results show a clear division of labor between the Intel Core i5-13400F and the AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT, with the GPU dominating performance at higher resolutions and the CPU providing a stable foundation.
At 1920x1080, the CPU has more influence. The i5-13400F's 10 cores and 16 threads, combined with its 22,604 Cinebench R23 multi-core score, ensure that frame rates are not CPU-bound at lower resolutions. The jump from Low (167 FPS) to Ultra (78 FPS) is a 53% reduction, which is entirely attributable to GPU workload scaling. The CPU's 3DMark single-thread score of 960 and multi-thread score of 7,307 suggest it can feed the GPU effectively even at high frame rates.
At 2560x1440, the GPU begins to take over. The average frame rate at High (76 FPS) is nearly identical to 1080p Ultra (78 FPS), indicating the GPU is now the primary constraint. The Medium preset at 1440p (87 FPS) is only 27% lower than 1080p Medium (119 FPS), which is a smaller drop than expected if the CPU were limiting. This shift confirms the RX 7600 XT's role as the bottleneck at this resolution.
At 3840x2160, the GPU is overwhelmingly dominant. The Low preset (79 FPS) is the only playable option, and the scaling from Low to Medium (56 FPS) represents a 29% performance hit for just one step up in quality. The Ultra preset (37 FPS) is less than half the frame rate of Low. This dramatic scaling is a hallmark of GPU-bound rendering, where pixel throughput and memory bandwidth—288.0 GB/s for the RX 7600 XT—become critical. The CPU's role is minimal at 4K, as even a weaker processor would likely deliver similar results.
The data also reveals that the CPU is never the limiting factor in this pairing. Even at 1080p Low (167 FPS), the frame rate is well below what the i5-13400F's multi-threaded capabilities would cap. The CPU's PassMark multi-thread score of 25,032 and its 77th percentile ranking among all CPUs indicate it has substantial headroom for this game.
Similar Performance Alternatives
For users considering the Intel Core i5-13400F, the nearest rival hardware in benchmark scores offers comparable CPU performance. The AMD Ryzen 9 6900HS has an average score of 25,284, which is essentially identical to the i5-13400F's 25,292 (0% delta). This mobile-class chip would deliver nearly the same frame rates in Lockdown Protocol, though it may have different thermal characteristics. The Intel Core 5 120 scores 25,362, just 0.3% higher, making it a direct alternative for desktop builds. The AMD Ryzen 5 5600X3D also scores 25,365, 0.3% higher, and its additional cache could provide marginal gains in CPU-bound scenarios, though the data shows this game is GPU-bound at most settings.
On the GPU side, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 is the closest competitor, with an average score of 17,208 versus the RX 7600 XT's 17,083—a 0.7% difference. Users switching to an RTX 3070 would see nearly identical frame rates in Lockdown Protocol, with similar performance at 1440p and 4K. The NVIDIA GeForce GTX 690 scores 17,037 (0.3% lower), and the AMD Radeon HD 7970M scores 17,019 (0.4% lower), both of which are older architectures but benchmark similarly. The NVIDIA Tesla M4 scores 16,932 (0.9% lower), representing a modest downgrade.
These alternatives suggest that users building a similar system could swap the i5-13400F for a Ryzen 5 5600X3D with no measurable impact on Lockdown Protocol performance, as the game is not CPU-limited. Similarly, choosing an RTX 3070 over the RX 7600 XT would yield virtually identical frame rates, making the decision based on other factors like ray tracing or driver preferences rather than raw performance.
FAQ
Q: Can this combo run Lockdown Protocol at 60 FPS on Ultra settings at 1080p?
A: Yes. At 1920x1080 with Ultra settings, the average frame rate is 78 FPS, which is well above the 60 FPS playable threshold.
Q: Is 1440p Ultra playable with this hardware?
A: No. At 2560x1440 with Ultra settings, the average frame rate drops to 57 FPS, which is below the 60 FPS threshold. The best playable setting at 1440p is High, with an average of 76 FPS.
Q: What is the best 4K setting for this combo?
A: At 3840x2160, only Low settings are playable, with an average of 79 FPS. Medium (56 FPS), High (49 FPS), and Ultra (37 FPS) all fall below the 60 FPS threshold.
Q: How does the RX 7600 XT compare to the RTX 3070 in this game?
A: The RTX 3070 has an average benchmark score of 17,208, which is 0.7% higher than the RX 7600 XT's 17,083. In practice, frame rates in Lockdown Protocol would be nearly identical between the two GPUs.
Q: Is the i5-13400F a bottleneck for this game?
A: No. The i5-13400F's multi-threaded benchmark scores (22,604 in Cinebench R23) and 77th percentile ranking indicate it has ample headroom. The GPU becomes the limiting factor at 1440p and 4K, as shown by the steep frame rate drops when increasing resolution.
Q: What frame rates can I expect at 1440p with Medium settings?
A: At 2560x1440 with Medium settings, the average frame rate is 87 FPS, with a minimum of 74 FPS and a maximum of 100 FPS. This provides a smooth experience with a comfortable margin above the 60 FPS threshold.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The following table presents the exact measured frame rates for the Intel Core i5-13400F and AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT across all tested settings and resolutions.
At 1920x1080, the combo delivers consistently high frame rates. Low settings average 167 FPS, Medium averages 119 FPS with a range of 101 to 136 FPS, High averages 104 FPS, and Ultra averages 78 FPS. All presets are playable, with even the most demanding Ultra setting maintaining a 30% margin above the 60 FPS threshold.
At 2560x1440, performance drops but remains strong for most presets. Low averages 123 FPS, Medium averages 87 FPS with a range of 74 to 100 FPS, High averages 76 FPS, and Ultra averages 57 FPS. The Ultra preset fails to meet the 60 FPS target, while the other three presets offer playable performance.
At 3840x2160, the GPU is severely taxed. Low averages 79 FPS, Medium averages 56 FPS with a range of 48 to 65 FPS, High averages 49 FPS, and Ultra averages 37 FPS. Only Low remains playable, and the Medium preset's minimum of 48 FPS indicates significant frame time variance that could cause stuttering.
The data shows a consistent pattern: as resolution increases, the frame rate drops by roughly 30-40% per step up in settings. This is characteristic of a GPU-bound scenario, where the RX 7600 XT's 16 GB of GDDR6 memory and 288.0 GB/s bandwidth become the limiting factors.
How This Combo Ranks
Among the 3,714 tested combos in the database, this pairing of Intel Core i5-13400F and AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT ranks 2360th in Lockdown Protocol. This places it in the 36th percentile of all tested systems, meaning roughly two-thirds of tested combos deliver higher frame rates in this game.
The ranking reflects a significant mismatch between the CPU and GPU capabilities. The i5-13400F's 77th percentile CPU ranking and the RX 7600 XT's 60th percentile GPU ranking suggest the combo should perform better than its 36th percentile game ranking indicates. However, Lockdown Protocol's heavy reliance on GPU throughput at higher resolutions pulls the overall ranking down, as the GPU cannot maintain playable frame rates at 4K Ultra.
For context, the combo's average benchmark scores are 25,292 for the CPU and 17,083 for the GPU, both of which are respectable. Yet the game-specific ranking of 2360 out of 3714 suggests that many other systems—likely those with more powerful GPUs like the RTX 3070 or better—achieve higher frame rates in this title. The 0.7% performance gap to the RTX 3070 in GPU benchmarks translates to a meaningful difference in game ranking, as the RTX 3070's higher raw performance allows it to maintain 60 FPS at more demanding settings.
Users considering this combo should note that while it excels at 1080p and handles 1440p well, it is not a top-tier performer at 4K. The ranking reflects this limitation, placing it in the lower half of tested systems for Lockdown Protocol. For users prioritizing high refresh rates at 1080p or solid 1440p gaming, this combo offers good performance, but those targeting 4K or maximum settings will find the GPU to be the limiting factor.