Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Lockdown Protocol
FPS 2024

Lockdown Protocol

68%
Playable Your system meets minimum requirements.

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
198 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
90 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
146 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
68 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
94 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
46 FPS
8ms Frame Time
12ms Input Latency
4K Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 37,463
Your CPU 19,039
Graphics Card
Required 27,646
Your GPU 26,011

Recommendations

Upgrade Needed

Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.

Ray Tracing Ready

Your GPU supports ray tracing.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 46 58 66 94
1440p QHD 68 92 106 146
1080p Full HD 90 125 142 198

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 125
1920x1080 Low 198
1920x1080 Medium 142
1920x1080 Ultra 90
2560x1440 High 92
2560x1440 Low 146
2560x1440 Medium 106
2560x1440 Ultra 68
3840x2160 High 58
3840x2160 Low 94
3840x2160 Medium 66
3840x2160 Ultra 46

Performance Analysis: Lockdown Protocol on Your System

The Intel Core i5-12400F paired with the AMD Radeon RX 6750 XT delivers a strong performance profile for Lockdown Protocol, a 2024 FPS title. Measured benchmark data shows this combination is highly capable at common gaming resolutions, with performance scaling predictably with graphical presets. The combination ranks 1801 out of 3714 tested combos for this game, placing it in the upper half of tested systems.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1080p, the system delivers exceptional frame rates across all presets. The Low preset produces a very high average of 198.3 FPS, while Medium averages 141.7 FPS. High settings yield 124.5 FPS average, and the most demanding Ultra preset still maintains a strong 90.3 FPS average. These results indicate that the CPU-GPU pairing has significant headroom for high-refresh-rate displays at this resolution, as even the heaviest preset nearly doubles the 60 FPS playability threshold.

Moving to 1440p, frame rates remain highly playable. The Low preset averages 146.3 FPS, Medium hits 105.5 FPS, and High achieves 92 FPS. Ultra at 1440p still delivers a respectable 68.4 FPS average. The drop from 1080p Ultra to 1440p Ultra is roughly 22 FPS, showing that the GPU handles the additional pixel load competently. Each preset tier at this resolution maintains a comfortable margin above the 60 FPS threshold, with even the most demanding settings clearing it.

At 4K, performance becomes more varied. Low settings produce a solid 94.2 FPS average, and Medium averages 66.4 FPS, which is playable. High settings average 58.3 FPS, just barely below the playable threshold. Ultra at 4K averages 45.8 FPS, which falls short of the 60 FPS target. This resolution clearly shifts the bottleneck more heavily onto the GPU, as the frame rate drops become more pronounced at higher presets.

The data shows a consistent pattern: frame rate decreases with resolution and preset quality, as expected. The RX 6750 XT’s 12 GB GDDR6 memory and 432.0 GB/s bandwidth provide sufficient resources for these workloads. The i5-12400F, with its 6 cores and 12 threads, does not appear to be a limiting factor at lower resolutions, given the high frame rates achieved.

Best Settings per Resolution

At 1920x1080, the Ultra preset is the best choice, delivering 90.3 FPS average. This is well above the 60 FPS playability threshold, and given the high headroom, users can enable the highest quality settings without sacrificing smooth gameplay. The frame rate remains high enough for competitive play on standard 60 Hz monitors and is also suitable for 144 Hz displays.

For 2560x1440, Ultra is also the recommended preset, achieving 68.4 FPS average. While this is closer to the threshold than at 1080p, it still clears the playability mark. The data shows that all four presets at this resolution are playable, but Ultra offers the best visual quality while remaining fluid. Users prioritizing maximum frame rates could use High at 92 FPS, but Ultra provides a balanced experience.

At 3840x2160, the Medium preset is the best playable option, averaging 66.4 FPS. This is the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS at this resolution. Low also clears the threshold at 94.2 FPS, but Medium offers superior visual fidelity while maintaining playability. High at 58.3 FPS and Ultra at 45.8 FPS both fall short of the target, so they are not recommended for a consistent 60 FPS experience.

FAQ

Q: Can this system run Lockdown Protocol at 1080p with maximum settings?

A: Yes. The Ultra preset at 1920x1080 yields an average of 90.3 FPS, which is well above the 60 FPS playability threshold.

Q: What is the best preset for 4K gaming on this hardware?

A: Medium settings at 3840x2160 provide 66.4 FPS average, making it the most demanding preset that maintains a playable frame rate. High and Ultra at this resolution fall below the threshold.

Q: Does the system maintain 60 FPS at 1440p with Ultra settings?

A: Yes, the Ultra preset at 2560x1440 averages 68.4 FPS. All four tested presets at this resolution exceed the 60 FPS threshold.

Q: Which component is more critical for high frame rates at 1080p?

A: The data shows high frame rates at 1080p across all presets, with Low achieving 198.3 FPS. The CPU’s strong single-core performance (3dmark single-thread score of 909) supports high frame rates, but the GPU handles the rendering load.

Q: Can this combination handle 4K gaming at all?

A: Yes, but only with reduced settings. Low at 4K averages 94.2 FPS and Medium averages 66.4 FPS. For a consistent 60 FPS experience, Medium is the recommended ceiling at this resolution.

Q: How much performance drops when moving from 1080p to 1440p?

A: At Ultra settings, the average frame rate drops from 90.3 FPS at 1080p to 68.4 FPS at 1440p, a reduction of roughly 22 FPS. The scaling is consistent across other presets as well.

The Verdict

This PC can run Lockdown Protocol effectively at all tested resolutions, but with caveats at 4K. At 1920x1080, the system clears 60 FPS on every preset, with Ultra delivering 90.3 FPS. At 2560x1440, all four presets are playable, with Ultra at 68.4 FPS being the best visual option. At 3840x2160, only Low and Medium are playable, with Medium at 66.4 FPS being the highest quality preset that remains above 60 FPS.

For users with a 1080p or 1440p monitor, this combination offers a smooth experience with high settings enabled. The RX 6750 XT’s 13.31 TFLOPS FP32 performance and the i5-12400F’s multi-core capabilities combine to handle the game’s demands well. For 4K displays, users must compromise on visual quality, settling for Medium to maintain playable frame rates. The verdict is straightforward: this is a solid 1080p and 1440p gaming setup, with 4K support limited to medium presets.

CPU and GPU Roles

At 1080p, the CPU’s role is more prominent, as frame rates are high enough that the processor must keep up with the GPU. The i5-12400F’s 3dmark max-threads score of 5912 and single-thread score of 909 support this. The difference between Low (198.3 FPS) and Ultra (90.3 FPS) at this resolution shows the GPU’s workload scaling, but the CPU maintains throughput even at low settings where the GPU is less stressed.

At 1440p, the GPU begins to take on a larger role. The frame rate reduction from 1080p to 1440p (e.g., Ultra from 90.3 to 68.4 FPS) indicates the GPU is handling more pixel data. The RX 6750 XT’s 432.0 GB/s memory bandwidth and 2560 shading units manage this load effectively. The CPU still provides enough performance to avoid bottlenecking, as evidenced by the consistent scaling across presets.

At 4K, the GPU is clearly the dominant factor. The frame rate drops sharply with higher presets, from 94.2 FPS on Low to 45.8 FPS on Ultra. This suggests the GPU’s compute capacity (13.31 TFLOPS) is the limiting factor at this resolution, while the CPU has ample headroom. The 12 GB VRAM is sufficient, but the rendering demands at 3840x2160 exceed what the GPU can deliver at high quality.

The scaling between resolutions shows that the GPU matters more as resolution increases, while the CPU maintains a stable baseline. The i5-12400F’s performance is consistent across resolutions, indicating it is not the primary constraint. For users targeting 4K, the RX 6750 XT is the bottleneck; for 1080p and 1440p, the pair works well together.

How This Combo Ranks

This combination ranks 1801 out of 3714 tested combos for Lockdown Protocol, placing it in the 48th percentile of tested systems. The GPU’s percentile rank is 71, while the CPU is at 73, indicating both components are above average, but the combo’s overall ranking reflects the game’s specific demands. The GPU’s nearest rivals include the AMD Radeon R9 M395X (deltaPct 0.5), AMD FirePro W7100 (deltaPct 0.6), and AMD FirePro D700 (deltaPct 0.7), showing the RX 6750 XT performs slightly better than these comparable cards. The CPU’s nearest rivals include the AMD Ryzen 5 7535HS (deltaPct 0) and Intel Core 3 201E (deltaPct -0.1), indicating the i5-12400F is closely matched with these processors.

The rank of 1801 suggests that while individual components are above average, the combination is not among the top performers for this specific title. The measured FPS data shows strong 1080p and 1440p performance, but the 4K results are more modest. This ranking reflects that many other tested combos achieve higher frame rates, particularly at higher resolutions. Still, the system delivers a playable experience at most settings, and the mid-pack ranking indicates it sits comfortably within the range of capable systems for Lockdown Protocol.